WE TRACK THOUSANDS OF POLITICIANS EACH AND EVERY DAY!

Their Biographies, Issue Positions, Voting Records, Public Statements, Ratings and their Funders.

S 287 - The Appointment of the Commissioner of Agriculture - Voting Record

Result: Joint Resolution Failed (Senate)

NOTE: AN AMENDMENT TO THE CONSTITUTION REQUIRES TWO-THIRDS APPROVAL IN EACH CHAMBER FOR PASSAGE. IT MUST THEN BE APPROVED BY A MAJORITY OF CITIZENS VOTING IN THE NEXT ELECTION AND AGAIN BY A MAJORITY OF EACH CHAMBER IN THE NEXT SESSION TO BECOME ENACTED.


State District Name Party Vote
SC 1 Thomas C. Alexander Republican Yes
SC 2 Larry A. Martin Republican Yes
SC 3 Kevin L. Bryant Republican Yes
SC 4 William H. 'Billy'  O'Dell Republican Did Not Vote
SC 5 Lewis Raymond Vaughn Republican Yes
SC 6 Michael L. 'Mike'  Fair Republican Yes
SC 7 Ralph Anderson Democratic No
SC 8 David L. Thomas Republican Yes
SC 9 Daniel B. 'Danny'  Verdin III Republican Yes
SC 10 John W. Drummond Democratic Yes
SC 11 Glenn G. Reese Democratic No
SC 12 John D. Hawkins Republican Yes
SC 13 James H. 'Jim'  Ritchie Jr. Republican Yes
SC 14 Harvey Smith Peeler Jr. Republican Yes
SC 15 Robert Wesley 'Wes'  Hayes Jr. Republican Yes
SC 16 Chauncey Klugh 'Greg'  Gregory Republican Yes
SC 17 Linda H. Short Democratic No
SC 18 Ronnie W. Cromer Republican Yes
SC 19 Kay Patterson Democratic No
SC 20 John E. Courson Republican Yes
SC 21 Darrell Jackson Democratic No
SC 22 Joel B. Lourie Democratic Yes
SC 23 John Milton 'Jake'  Knotts Jr. Republican No
SC 24 W. Greg Ryberg Republican Yes
SC 25 Tommy Moore Democratic Yes
SC 26 Nikki Giles Setzler Democratic Yes
SC 27 Vincent A. Sheheen Democratic Yes
SC 28 Dick F. Elliott Democratic Yes
SC 29 Gerald Malloy Democratic No
SC 30 Kent M. Williams Democratic No
SC 31 Hugh Kenneth Leatherman Sr. Republican Yes
SC 32 John Yancey McGill Democratic No
SC 33 Luke A. Rankin Sr. Republican Yes
SC 34 Raymond E. 'Ray'  Cleary III Republican Yes
SC 35 Phil P. Leventis Democratic No
SC 36 John Calhoun Land III Democratic No
SC 37 Lawrence K. 'Larry'  Grooms Republican Yes
SC 38 Randy Scott Republican Yes
SC 39 John Wesley Matthews Jr. Democratic No
SC 40 Charles Bradley 'Brad'  Hutto Democratic No
SC 41 Glenn F. McConnell Republican Yes
SC 42 Robert Ford Democratic No
SC 43 George E. 'Chip'  Campsen III Republican Yes
SC 44 William Clarence 'Bill'  Mescher Republican Yes
SC 45 Clementa C. Pinckney Democratic No
SC 46 Scott H. Richardson Republican Yes
State Name Party Vote
SC - 1 Thomas C. Alexander R Yes
SC - 2 Larry A. Martin R Yes
SC - 3 Kevin L. Bryant R Yes
SC - 4 William H. 'Billy'  O'Dell R Did Not Vote
SC - 5 Lewis Raymond Vaughn R Yes
SC - 6 Michael L. 'Mike'  Fair R Yes
SC - 7 Ralph Anderson D No
SC - 8 David L. Thomas R Yes
SC - 9 Daniel B. 'Danny'  Verdin III R Yes
SC - 10 John W. Drummond D Yes
SC - 11 Glenn G. Reese D No
SC - 12 John D. Hawkins R Yes
SC - 13 James H. 'Jim'  Ritchie Jr. R Yes
SC - 14 Harvey Smith Peeler Jr. R Yes
SC - 15 Robert Wesley 'Wes'  Hayes Jr. R Yes
SC - 16 Chauncey Klugh 'Greg'  Gregory R Yes
SC - 17 Linda H. Short D No
SC - 18 Ronnie W. Cromer R Yes
SC - 19 Kay Patterson D No
SC - 20 John E. Courson R Yes
SC - 21 Darrell Jackson D No
SC - 22 Joel B. Lourie D Yes
SC - 23 John Milton 'Jake'  Knotts Jr. R No
SC - 24 W. Greg Ryberg R Yes
SC - 25 Tommy Moore D Yes
SC - 26 Nikki Giles Setzler D Yes
SC - 27 Vincent A. Sheheen D Yes
SC - 28 Dick F. Elliott D Yes
SC - 29 Gerald Malloy D No
SC - 30 Kent M. Williams D No
SC - 31 Hugh Kenneth Leatherman Sr. R Yes
SC - 32 John Yancey McGill D No
SC - 33 Luke A. Rankin Sr. R Yes
SC - 34 Raymond E. 'Ray'  Cleary III R Yes
SC - 35 Phil P. Leventis D No
SC - 36 John Calhoun Land III D No
SC - 37 Lawrence K. 'Larry'  Grooms R Yes
SC - 38 Randy Scott R Yes
SC - 39 John Wesley Matthews Jr. D No
SC - 40 Charles Bradley 'Brad'  Hutto D No
SC - 41 Glenn F. McConnell R Yes
SC - 42 Robert Ford D No
SC - 43 George E. 'Chip'  Campsen III R Yes
SC - 44 William Clarence 'Bill'  Mescher R Yes
SC - 45 Clementa C. Pinckney D No
SC - 46 Scott H. Richardson R Yes
arrow_upward