WE TRACK THOUSANDS OF POLITICIANS EACH AND EVERY DAY!

Their Biographies, Issue Positions, Voting Records, Public Statements, Ratings and their Funders.

H J Res 208 - China's Most Favored Nation Status - Voting Record

Result: Joint Resolution Failed (House)

Roll Number: 347
Yes: 105 No: 318
Joint Resolution Failed (House)

State District Name Party Vote
AK At-Large Donald E. 'Don'  Young Republican No
AL 1 Herbert L. 'Sonny'  Callahan Republican No
AL 2 Terry Everett Republican Yes
AL 3 Glen Browder Democratic Yes
AL 4 Tom Bevill Democratic No
AL 5 Robert E. 'Bud'  Cramer Democratic Yes
AL 6 Spencer T. Bachus Republican No
AL 7 Earl F. Hilliard Sr. Democratic No
AR 1 Blanche Lambert Lincoln Democratic No
AR 1 Y. Tim Hutchinson Republican No
AR 2 Ray Thornton Democratic No
AR 4 Jay W. Dickey Republican No
AS Delegate Eni FH Faleomavaega Democratic NA
AZ 1 Jon Kyl Republican Yes
AZ 1 Sam Coppersmith Democratic No
AZ 3 Robert Lee 'Bob'  Stump Republican No
AZ 6 Karan English Democratic No
AZ 7 Edward López 'Ed'  Pastor Democratic No
AZ 8 James T. 'Jim'  Kolbe Republican No
CA 1 Daniel E. 'Dan'  Hamburg Democratic No
CA 2 Walter 'Wally'  Herger Jr. Republican No
CA 3 Victor H. 'Vic'  Fazio Democratic No
CA 4 John T. Doolittle Republican Yes
CA 5 Robert T. Matsui Democratic No
CA 6 Lynn C. Woolsey Democratic No
CA 9 Ronald V. Dellums Democratic No
CA 10 William P. 'Bill'  Baker Republican Yes
CA 11 Richard W. Pombo Republican No
CA 11 George Miller Democratic No
CA 12 Tom Lantos Democratic Yes
CA 12 Nancy Pelosi Democratic No
CA 13 Fortney H. 'Pete'  Stark Democratic Yes
CA 15 Norman Y. Mineta Democratic No
CA 16 Don Edwards Democratic No
CA 18 Gary A. Condit Democratic No
CA 18 Anna G. Eshoo Democratic No
CA 19 Richard H. Lehman Democratic No
CA 20 Samuel 'Sam'  Farr Democratic No
CA 20 Calvin M. 'Cal'  Dooley Democratic No
CA 22 Michael Huffington Republican Yes
CA 22 William M. 'Bill'  Thomas Republican No
CA 24 Anthony C. Beilenson Democratic No
CA 24 Elton W. Gallegly Republican No
CA 25 Howard P. 'Buck'  McKeon Republican No
CA 26 David T. Dreier Republican No
CA 27 Carlos John Moorhead Republican No
CA 28 Howard L. Berman Democratic No
CA 31 Matthew G. 'Marty'  Martinez Republican No
CA 32 Julian C. Dixon Democratic No
CA 33 Henry A. Waxman Democratic No
CA 34 Esteban Edward Torres Democratic No
CA 34 Xavier Becerra Democratic No
CA 36 Jane Harman Democratic No
CA 37 Walter R. Tucker III Democratic No
CA 38 Stephen 'Steve'  Horn Republican Yes
CA 39 Edward R. 'Ed'  Royce Republican Yes
CA 40 Lucille Roybal-Allard Democratic No
CA 41 Jay C. Kim Republican No
CA 41 Jerry Lewis Republican No
CA 42 Ken S. Calvert Republican Yes
CA 42 George E. Brown Jr. Democratic No
CA 43 Maxine Waters Democratic No
CA 44 Al McCandless Republican No
CA 46 Robert K. 'Bob'  Dornan Republican Did Not Vote
CA 48 Christopher Cox Republican Yes
CA 48 Dana T. Rohrabacher Republican Yes
CA 48 Ronald C. 'Ron'  Packard Republican Did Not Vote
CA 49 Lynn Schenk Democratic Yes
CA 50 Randall H. 'Duke'  Cunningham Republican No
CA 51 Bob Filner Democratic No
CA 52 Duncan L. Hunter Republican Yes
CO 1 Wayne A. Allard Republican No
CO 1 Patricia 'Pat'  Schroeder Democratic No
CO 2 David E. Skaggs Democratic No
CO 3 Scott McInnis Republican Yes
CO 5 Joel Hefley Republican Yes
CO 6 Daniel L. 'Dan'  Schaefer Republican No
CT 1 Barbara Bailey Kennelly Democratic No
CT 2 Sam Gejdenson Democratic Yes
CT 3 Rosa L. DeLauro Democratic No
CT 4 Christopher H. Shays Republican No
CT 5 Gary A. Franks Republican Yes
CT 5 Nancy L. Johnson Republican No
DC Delegate Eleanor Holmes Norton Democratic NA
DE At-Large Michael N. 'Mike'  Castle Republican No
FL 1 Earl Hutto Democratic No
FL 2 Douglas Brian 'Pete'  Peterson Democratic No
FL 4 Tillie K. Fowler Republican No
FL 5 Karen L. Thurman Democratic No
FL 5 Corrine Brown Democratic No
FL 6 Clifford Bundy 'Cliff'  Stearns Republican Yes
FL 7 John L. Mica Republican No
FL 8 Bill McCollum Republican Yes
FL 9 Michael 'Mike'  Bilirakis Republican No
FL 11 Sam M. Gibbons Democratic No
FL 12 Charles T. Canady Republican No
FL 13 Charles William 'Bill'  Young Republican Yes
FL 13 Dan Miller Republican No
FL 14 Porter J. Goss Republican No
FL 15 Jim Bacchus Democratic No
FL 16 Tom Lewis Republican Yes
FL 17 Carrie P. Meek Democratic No
FL 19 Harry A. Johnston Democratic No
FL 20 Peter Deutsch Democratic No
FL 20 Alcee L. 'Judge'  Hastings Sr. Democratic No
FL 21 Lincoln Diaz-Balart Republican Yes
FL 22 E. Clay Shaw Jr. Republican No
FL 27 Ileana Ros-Lehtinen Republican Yes
GA 1 J. H. 'Jack'  Kingston Republican Yes
GA 2 Sanford D. Bishop Jr. Democratic No
GA 4 Cynthia Ann McKinney Democratic No
GA 5 John R. Lewis Democratic No
GA 6 Newton Leroy 'Newt'  Gingrich Republican No
GA 7 John Linder Republican Yes
GA 7 George W. 'Buddy'  Darden III Democratic No
GA 8 J. Roy Rowland Democratic No
GA 8 Michael Allen 'Mac'  Collins Republican Yes
GA 9 J. Nathan Deal Republican Yes
GA 10 Don Johnson Democratic No
GU Delegate Robert Anacletus Underwood Democratic NA
HI 1 Neil Abercrombie Democratic Did Not Vote
HI 2 Patsy Takemoto Mink Democratic No
IA 1 James A. 'Jim'  Nussle Republican No
IA 2 James A. 'Jim'  Leach Republican No
IA 3 James Ross 'Jim'  Lightfoot Republican No
IA 4 Neal Smith Democratic No
IA 5 Fred Grandy Republican No
ID 1 Larry LaRocco Democratic No
ID 1 Michael D. 'Mike'  Crapo Republican No
IL 1 Richard J. 'Dick'  Durbin Democratic No
IL 1 Bobby L. Rush Democratic No
IL 1 Melvin J. 'MR'  Reynolds Democratic No
IL 3 William O. Lipinski Democratic No
IL 4 Luis V. Gutiérrez Democratic Yes
IL 5 Daniel David 'Dan'  Rostenkowski Democratic No
IL 6 Henry J. Hyde Republican Yes
IL 7 Cardiss Collins Democratic No
IL 8 Philip M. Crane Republican No
IL 9 Sidney R. Yates Democratic No
IL 10 John Edward Porter Republican Yes
IL 11 George Edward Sangmeister Democratic No
IL 12 Jerry F. Costello Democratic No
IL 13 Harris W. Fawell Republican No
IL 14 J. Dennis 'Denny'  Hastert Republican No
IL 15 Thomas W. Ewing Republican No
IL 16 Donald A. 'Don'  Manzullo Republican No
IL 17 Lane A. Evans Democratic Yes
IL 18 Robert H. Michel Republican No
IL 19 Glenn W. Poshard Democratic No
IN 1 Peter J. 'Pete'  Visclosky Democratic No
IN 1 Andrew 'Andy'  Jacobs Jr. Democratic No
IN 2 Philip R. Sharp Democratic No
IN 3 Timothy 'Tim'  Roemer Democratic No
IN 4 Jill Lynette Long Democratic Yes
IN 4 Stephen E. 'Steve'  Buyer Republican No
IN 5 Dan L. Burton Republican Yes
IN 7 John T. Myers Republican No
IN 8 Frank McCloskey Democratic No
IN 9 Lee H. Hamilton Democratic No
KS 1 Charles Patrick 'Pat'  Roberts Republican No
KS 2 Jim Slattery Democratic No
KS 3 Jan Meyers Republican No
KS 4 Dan Glickman Democratic No
KY 1 Jim Bunning Republican Yes
KY 1 Thomas J. 'Tom'  Barlow Democratic Yes
KY 2 William H. Natcher Democratic No
KY 3 Romano L. Mazzoli Democratic No
KY 5 Harold 'Hal'  Rogers Republican Yes
KY 6 Henry Scott 'Scotty'  Baesler Democratic No
LA 1 Robert L. 'Bob'  Livingston Republican No
LA 2 William J. Jefferson Democratic No
LA 3 William J. 'Billy'  Tauzin II Republican Yes
LA 4 James O. 'Jim'  McCrery III Republican No
LA 4 Cleo Fields Democratic No
LA 6 Richard Hugh Baker Republican No
LA 7 James A. 'Jimmy'  Hayes Republican No
MA 1 John W. Olver Democratic No
MA 1 Richard Edmund Neal Democratic No
MA 3 Peter I. Blute Republican No
MA 4 Barney Frank Democratic Yes
MA 5 Martin T. 'Marty'  Meehan Democratic No
MA 5 Edward J. 'Ed'  Markey Democratic Yes
MA 7 Peter G. Torkildsen Republican No
MA 8 Joseph P. 'Joe'  Kennedy II Democratic No
MA 9 John 'Joseph'  Moakley Democratic Did Not Vote
MA 10 Gerry E. Studds Democratic No
MD 1 Wayne T. Gilchrest Republican Yes
MD 2 Helen Delich Bentley Republican Yes
MD 3 Benjamin L. 'Ben'  Cardin Democratic No
MD 4 Albert R. Wynn Democratic No
MD 5 Steny H. Hoyer Democratic Did Not Vote
MD 6 Roscoe G. Bartlett Republican No
MD 7 Kweisi Mfume Democratic No
MD 8 Constance A. Morella Republican Yes
ME 1 Olympia Jean Snowe Republican Yes
ME 1 Thomas H. Andrews Democratic Yes
MI 1 Bart T. Stupak Democratic No
MI 2 Peter 'Pete'  Hoekstra Republican No
MI 3 Paul B. Henry Republican Did Not Vote
MI 4 David Lee 'Dave'  Camp Republican No
MI 5 James 'Jim'  Barcia Democratic No
MI 5 Dale E. Kildee Democratic No
MI 6 Frederick Stephen 'Fred'  Upton Republican Yes
MI 7 Nick Smith Republican No
MI 8 Milton Robert 'Bob'  Carr Democratic No
MI 9 Sander M. 'Sandy'  Levin Democratic No
MI 9 Joseph K. 'Joe'  Knollenberg Republican No
MI 10 David Edward Bonior Democratic No
MI 12 John D. Dingell Democratic No
MI 13 William David Ford Democratic No
MI 13 John Conyers Jr. Democratic Yes
MI 15 Barbara-Rose Collins Democratic No
MN 1 Timothy J. Penny Democratic No
MN 1 Rodney 'Rod'  Grams Republican No
MN 2 David Minge Democratic/Farmer/Labor No
MN 3 James M. 'Jim'  Ramstad Republican No
MN 4 Bruce Frank Vento Democratic/Farmer/Labor No
MN 5 Martin Olav Sabo Democratic/Farmer/Labor No
MN 7 Collin Clark Peterson Democratic No
MN 8 James L. 'Jim'  Oberstar Democratic/Farmer/Labor No
MO 1 James M. 'Jim'  Talent Republican No
MO 1 William L. 'Bill'  Clay Sr. Democratic No
MO 3 Richard Andrew 'Dick'  Gephardt Democratic No
MO 4 Ike Skelton Democratic No
MO 5 Alan Wheat Democratic Yes
MO 6 Patsy Ann 'Pat'  Danner Democratic No
MO 7 Melton D. 'Mel'  Hancock Republican Did Not Vote
MO 8 Bill Emerson Republican No
MO 9 Harold L. Volkmer Democratic No
MS 1 Jamie L. Whitten Democratic No
MS 2 Bennie G. Thompson Democratic No
MS 3 G.V. 'Sonny'  Montgomery Democratic No
MS 4 Paul Michael 'Mike'  Parker Republican No
MS 4 Gene Taylor Democratic Yes
MT At-Large Pat Williams Democratic No
NC 1 Eva M. Clayton Democratic No
NC 2 Itimous Thaddeus 'Tim'  Valentine Jr. Democratic Yes
NC 3 H. Martin Lancaster Democratic No
NC 4 David Eugene Price Democratic No
NC 5 Stephen L. 'Steve'  Neal Democratic Yes
NC 6 John Howard Coble Republican Yes
NC 7 Charles G. 'Charlie'  Rose III Democratic No
NC 8 Willie Gathrel 'Bill, W.G.'  Hefner Democratic Yes
NC 9 J. Alex McMillan Republican Yes
NC 10 Cass Ballenger Republican Yes
NC 11 Charles H. Taylor Republican Yes
NC 12 Melvin Luther 'Mel'  Watt Democratic No
ND At-Large Earl Pomeroy Democratic-NPL No
NE 1 Douglas K. 'Doug'  Bereuter Republican No
NE 2 Peter Hoagland Democratic No
NE 3 William E. 'Bill'  Barrett Republican No
NH 1 Bill Zeliff Republican No
NH 2 Richard N. 'Dick'  Swett Democratic No
NJ 1 Robert E. 'Rob'  Andrews Democratic No
NJ 1 Robert G. 'Bob'  Torricelli Democratic No
NJ 2 William J. Hughes Sr. Democratic No
NJ 3 H. James 'Jim'  Saxton Republican Yes
NJ 4 Christopher H. 'Chris'  Smith Republican Yes
NJ 5 Marge S. Roukema Republican No
NJ 6 Frank J. Pallone Jr. Democratic Yes
NJ 7 Robert D. 'Bob'  Franks Republican No
NJ 8 Herbert C. Klein Democratic No
NJ 10 Donald M. Payne Democratic No
NJ 11 Dean A. Gallo Republican No
NJ 12 Richard 'Dick'  Zimmer Republican No
NJ 13 Robert 'Bob'  Menendez Democratic No
NM 1 Steven H. 'Steve'  Schiff Republican No
NM 2 Joseph R. 'Joe'  Skeen Republican Yes
NM 3 Bill Richardson Democratic No
NV 1 James H. Bilbray Democratic Yes
NV 2 Barbara F. Vucanovich Republican No
NY 1 Charles Ellis 'Chuck'  Schumer Democratic No
NY 1 George J. Hochbrueckner Democratic Yes
NY 2 Peter T. 'Pete'  King Republican No
NY 2 Rick A. Lazio Republican No
NY 4 David A. Levy Republican No
NY 5 Gary L. Ackerman Democratic No
NY 6 Floyd H. Flake Democratic No
NY 7 Thomas J. Manton Democratic No
NY 7 Nydia M. Velázquez Democratic No
NY 10 Edolphus 'Ed'  Towns Democratic No
NY 10 Jerrold Lewis 'Jerry'  Nadler Democratic Yes
NY 11 Major R. Owens Democratic No
NY 12 Carolyn Bosher Maloney Democratic No
NY 13 Charles B. 'Charlie'  Rangel Democratic No
NY 13 Susan Molinari Republican Yes
NY 15 José E. Serrano Democratic No
NY 16 Eliot L. Engel Democratic No
NY 17 Nita M. Lowey Democratic No
NY 19 Hamilton Fish Jr. Republican Yes
NY 20 Benjamin A. Gilman Republican Yes
NY 21 Michael R. 'Mike'  McNulty Democratic No
NY 22 Maurice D. Hinchey Democratic No
NY 22 Gerald B.H. 'Jerry'  Solomon Republican Yes
NY 23 John M. McHugh Republican No
NY 24 Sherwood L. 'Sherry'  Boehlert Republican Yes
NY 25 Louise McIntosh Slaughter Democratic No
NY 25 James T. 'Jim'  Walsh Republican Yes
NY 27 William 'Bill'  Paxon Republican No
NY 27 Jack Quinn Republican No
NY 29 John J. LaFalce Democratic Did Not Vote
NY 29 Amory 'Amo'  Houghton Jr. Republican No
OH 1 David Mann Democratic No
OH 1 Eric D. Fingerhut Democratic No
OH 2 Robert J. 'Rob'  Portman Republican No
OH 3 Tony P. Hall Democratic Yes
OH 4 Michael G. Oxley Republican No
OH 5 Paul E. Gillmor Republican No
OH 6 Ted Strickland Democratic No
OH 7 David Lee 'Dave'  Hobson Republican No
OH 8 John A. Boehner Republican No
OH 9 Marcia Carolyn 'Marcy'  Kaptur Democratic Yes
OH 10 Martin R. Hoke Republican No
OH 11 Louis Stokes Democratic No
OH 12 John Richard Kasich Republican Yes
OH 13 Sherrod C. Brown Democratic Yes
OH 14 Thomas C. 'Tom'  Sawyer Democratic No
OH 15 Deborah D. Pryce Republican No
OH 16 Ralph S. Regula Republican No
OH 17 James A. 'Jim'  Traficant Jr. Democratic Yes
OH 18 Douglas Earl Applegate Democratic Yes
OK 1 James Mountain 'Jim'  Inhofe Republican No
OK 1 Glenn Lee English Jr. Democratic No
OK 2 Mike Synar Democratic No
OK 3 Bill Brewster Democratic No
OK 4 Dave McCurdy Democratic No
OK 5 Ernest J. Istook Jr. Republican No
OR 1 Elizabeth Furse Democratic No
OR 1 Ron Wyden Democratic No
OR 2 Robert F. 'Bob'  Smith Republican No
OR 4 Peter A. DeFazio Democratic Yes
OR 5 Mike Kopetski Democratic No
PA 1 Austin J. Murphy Democratic No
PA 1 Richard J. 'Rick'  Santorum Republican No
PA 1 Thomas J. 'Tom'  Ridge Republican Did Not Vote
PA 1 Thomas M. Foglietta Democratic No
PA 2 Lucien E. Blackwell Democratic No
PA 3 Robert A. 'Bob'  Borski Jr. Democratic No
PA 4 Ronald P. 'Ron'  Klink Democratic Yes
PA 5 William F. Clinger Republican No
PA 7 W. Curtis 'Curt'  Weldon Republican Yes
PA 8 James C. 'Jim'  Greenwood Republican Yes
PA 9 E.G. 'Bud'  Shuster Republican No
PA 10 Joseph M. McDade Republican No
PA 11 Paul E. Kanjorski Democratic No
PA 12 John P. 'Jack'  Murtha Democratic No
PA 13 Marjorie Margolies-Mezvinsky Democratic No
PA 14 William J. Coyne Democratic No
PA 15 Paul McHale Democratic No
PA 16 Robert S. Walker Republican Yes
PA 17 George W. Gekas Republican No
PA 17 Thomas Timothy 'Tim'  Holden Democratic Yes
PA 19 William F. 'Bill'  Goodling Republican Yes
PR Resident Commissioner Carlos A. Romero-Barcelo Democratic NA
RI 1 John Francis 'Jack'  Reed Democratic No
RI 1 Ronald K. Machtley Republican No
SC 1 Arthur Ravenel Jr. Republican Yes
SC 2 Floyd Davidson Spence Sr. Republican Yes
SC 3 Butler Carson Derrick Jr. Democratic Yes
SC 4 Robert 'Bob'  Inglis Sr. Republican Yes
SC 5 John M. Spratt Jr. Democratic Yes
SC 6 James E. 'Jim'  Clyburn Democratic No
SD At-Large Timothy Peter 'Tim'  Johnson Democratic No
TN 1 James H. 'Jimmy'  Quillen Republican Yes
TN 2 John J. 'Jimmy'  Duncan Jr. Republican Yes
TN 3 Marilyn Lloyd Democratic Yes
TN 4 Jim Cooper Democratic Yes
TN 5 Robert N. 'Bob'  Clement Democratic No
TN 6 Bart Gordon Democratic No
TN 7 Don Sundquist Republican No
TN 8 John Tanner Democratic No
TN 9 Harold E. Ford Sr. Democratic No
TX 1 Jim Chapman Democratic No
TX 2 Charles Wilson Democratic No
TX 3 Samuel Robert 'Sam'  Johnson Republican No
TX 4 Ralph Moody Hall Republican No
TX 5 John Bryant Democratic No
TX 6 Joe Linus Barton Republican Yes
TX 7 William Reynolds 'Bill'  Archer Republican No
TX 8 Jack M. Fields Jr. Republican No
TX 9 Jack Brooks Democratic No
TX 10 J.J. 'Jake'  Pickle Democratic No
TX 12 Pete Geren Democratic No
TX 13 Bill Sarpalius Democratic No
TX 14 Greg Laughlin Republican No
TX 15 Eligio Kika de la Garza II Democratic Did Not Vote
TX 16 Ronald D. Coleman Democratic No
TX 17 Charles W. 'Charlie'  Stenholm Democratic No
TX 17 Thomas 'Chet'  Edwards Democratic No
TX 18 Craig A. Washington Democratic Yes
TX 19 Larry Ed Combest Republican No
TX 20 Henry B. Gonzalez Democratic No
TX 21 Lamar S. Smith Republican Yes
TX 22 Thomas Dale 'Tom'  DeLay Republican No
TX 23 Henry Bonilla Republican No
TX 24 Jonas 'Martin'  Frost III Democratic Did Not Vote
TX 25 Michael A. Andrews Democratic No
TX 26 Richard K. 'Dick'  Armey Republican No
TX 27 Solomon P. Ortiz Sr. Democratic No
TX 28 Frank Tejeda Democratic No
TX 29 Raymond Eugene 'Gene'  Green Democratic No
TX 30 Eddie Bernice Johnson Democratic No
UT 1 James V. 'Jim'  Hansen Republican No
UT 2 Karen Shepherd Democratic No
UT 3 William H. 'Bill'  Orton Democratic No
VA 1 Herbert H. 'Herb'  Bateman Sr. Republican No
VA 2 Owen B. Pickett Democratic No
VA 3 Robert C. 'Bobby'  Scott Democratic No
VA 4 Norman Sisisky Democratic No
VA 5 Lewis F. Payne Jr. Democratic No
VA 6 Robert W. 'Bob'  Goodlatte Republican No
VA 7 Thomas J. 'Tom'  Bliley Jr. Republican Yes
VA 8 James P. 'Jim'  Moran Jr. Democratic Yes
VA 9 Frederick C. 'Rick'  Boucher Democratic No
VA 10 Frank Rudolph Wolf Republican Yes
VA 11 Leslie L. Byrne Democratic Yes
VI Delegate Ron De Lugo Democratic NA
VT At-Large Bernard 'Bernie'  Sanders Independent Yes
WA 1 Jay Robert Inslee Democratic No
WA 1 Maria Cantwell Democratic No
WA 2 Al Swift Democratic No
WA 3 Jolene Unsoeld Democratic No
WA 5 Thomas S. Foley Democratic Did Not Vote
WA 6 Norman DeValois 'Norm'  Dicks Democratic No
WA 7 James A. 'Jim'  McDermott Democratic No
WA 8 Jennifer B. Dunn Republican No
WA 9 Mike Kreidler Democratic No
WI 1 Peter W. Barca Democratic No
WI 2 Scott L. Klug Republican Yes
WI 3 Steven C. 'Steve'  Gunderson Republican Yes
WI 4 Gerald D. 'Jerry'  Kleczka Democratic No
WI 5 Thomas M. 'Tom'  Barrett Democratic No
WI 5 Frank James 'Jim'  Sensenbrenner Jr. Republican Yes
WI 6 Thomas E. 'Tom'  Petri Republican No
WI 7 David Ross 'Dave'  Obey Democratic No
WI 8 Toby Roth Republican No
WV 1 Alan Bowlby Mollohan Democratic No
WV 2 Robert E. 'Bob'  Wise Jr. Democratic No
WV 3 Nick Joe Rahall II Democratic Yes
WY At-Large Craig Thomas Republican No
State Name Party Vote
AK - At-Large Donald E. 'Don'  Young R No
AL - 1 Herbert L. 'Sonny'  Callahan R No
AL - 2 Terry Everett R Yes
AL - 3 Glen Browder D Yes
AL - 4 Tom Bevill D No
AL - 5 Robert E. 'Bud'  Cramer D Yes
AL - 6 Spencer T. Bachus R No
AL - 7 Earl F. Hilliard Sr. D No
AR - 1 Blanche Lambert Lincoln D No
AR - 1 Y. Tim Hutchinson R No
AR - 2 Ray Thornton D No
AR - 4 Jay W. Dickey R No
AS - Delegate Eni FH Faleomavaega D NA
AZ - 1 Jon Kyl R Yes
AZ - 1 Sam Coppersmith D No
AZ - 3 Robert Lee 'Bob'  Stump R No
AZ - 6 Karan English D No
AZ - 7 Edward López 'Ed'  Pastor D No
AZ - 8 James T. 'Jim'  Kolbe R No
CA - 1 Daniel E. 'Dan'  Hamburg D No
CA - 2 Walter 'Wally'  Herger Jr. R No
CA - 3 Victor H. 'Vic'  Fazio D No
CA - 4 John T. Doolittle R Yes
CA - 5 Robert T. Matsui D No
CA - 6 Lynn C. Woolsey D No
CA - 9 Ronald V. Dellums D No
CA - 10 William P. 'Bill'  Baker R Yes
CA - 11 Richard W. Pombo R No
CA - 11 George Miller D No
CA - 12 Tom Lantos D Yes
CA - 12 Nancy Pelosi D No
CA - 13 Fortney H. 'Pete'  Stark D Yes
CA - 15 Norman Y. Mineta D No
CA - 16 Don Edwards D No
CA - 18 Gary A. Condit D No
CA - 18 Anna G. Eshoo D No
CA - 19 Richard H. Lehman D No
CA - 20 Samuel 'Sam'  Farr D No
CA - 20 Calvin M. 'Cal'  Dooley D No
CA - 22 Michael Huffington R Yes
CA - 22 William M. 'Bill'  Thomas R No
CA - 24 Anthony C. Beilenson D No
CA - 24 Elton W. Gallegly R No
CA - 25 Howard P. 'Buck'  McKeon R No
CA - 26 David T. Dreier R No
CA - 27 Carlos John Moorhead R No
CA - 28 Howard L. Berman D No
CA - 31 Matthew G. 'Marty'  Martinez R No
CA - 32 Julian C. Dixon D No
CA - 33 Henry A. Waxman D No
CA - 34 Esteban Edward Torres D No
CA - 34 Xavier Becerra D No
CA - 36 Jane Harman D No
CA - 37 Walter R. Tucker III D No
CA - 38 Stephen 'Steve'  Horn R Yes
CA - 39 Edward R. 'Ed'  Royce R Yes
CA - 40 Lucille Roybal-Allard D No
CA - 41 Jay C. Kim R No
CA - 41 Jerry Lewis R No
CA - 42 Ken S. Calvert R Yes
CA - 42 George E. Brown Jr. D No
CA - 43 Maxine Waters D No
CA - 44 Al McCandless R No
CA - 46 Robert K. 'Bob'  Dornan R Did Not Vote
CA - 48 Christopher Cox R Yes
CA - 48 Dana T. Rohrabacher R Yes
CA - 48 Ronald C. 'Ron'  Packard R Did Not Vote
CA - 49 Lynn Schenk D Yes
CA - 50 Randall H. 'Duke'  Cunningham R No
CA - 51 Bob Filner D No
CA - 52 Duncan L. Hunter R Yes
CO - 1 Wayne A. Allard R No
CO - 1 Patricia 'Pat'  Schroeder D No
CO - 2 David E. Skaggs D No
CO - 3 Scott McInnis R Yes
CO - 5 Joel Hefley R Yes
CO - 6 Daniel L. 'Dan'  Schaefer R No
CT - 1 Barbara Bailey Kennelly D No
CT - 2 Sam Gejdenson D Yes
CT - 3 Rosa L. DeLauro D No
CT - 4 Christopher H. Shays R No
CT - 5 Gary A. Franks R Yes
CT - 5 Nancy L. Johnson R No
DC - Delegate Eleanor Holmes Norton D NA
DE - At-Large Michael N. 'Mike'  Castle R No
FL - 1 Earl Hutto D No
FL - 2 Douglas Brian 'Pete'  Peterson D No
FL - 4 Tillie K. Fowler R No
FL - 5 Karen L. Thurman D No
FL - 5 Corrine Brown D No
FL - 6 Clifford Bundy 'Cliff'  Stearns R Yes
FL - 7 John L. Mica R No
FL - 8 Bill McCollum R Yes
FL - 9 Michael 'Mike'  Bilirakis R No
FL - 11 Sam M. Gibbons D No
FL - 12 Charles T. Canady R No
FL - 13 Charles William 'Bill'  Young R Yes
FL - 13 Dan Miller R No
FL - 14 Porter J. Goss R No
FL - 15 Jim Bacchus D No
FL - 16 Tom Lewis R Yes
FL - 17 Carrie P. Meek D No
FL - 19 Harry A. Johnston D No
FL - 20 Peter Deutsch D No
FL - 20 Alcee L. 'Judge'  Hastings Sr. D No
FL - 21 Lincoln Diaz-Balart R Yes
FL - 22 E. Clay Shaw Jr. R No
FL - 27 Ileana Ros-Lehtinen R Yes
GA - 1 J. H. 'Jack'  Kingston R Yes
GA - 2 Sanford D. Bishop Jr. D No
GA - 4 Cynthia Ann McKinney D No
GA - 5 John R. Lewis D No
GA - 6 Newton Leroy 'Newt'  Gingrich R No
GA - 7 John Linder R Yes
GA - 7 George W. 'Buddy'  Darden III D No
GA - 8 J. Roy Rowland D No
GA - 8 Michael Allen 'Mac'  Collins R Yes
GA - 9 J. Nathan Deal R Yes
GA - 10 Don Johnson D No
GU - Delegate Robert Anacletus Underwood D NA
HI - 1 Neil Abercrombie D Did Not Vote
HI - 2 Patsy Takemoto Mink D No
IA - 1 James A. 'Jim'  Nussle R No
IA - 2 James A. 'Jim'  Leach R No
IA - 3 James Ross 'Jim'  Lightfoot R No
IA - 4 Neal Smith D No
IA - 5 Fred Grandy R No
ID - 1 Larry LaRocco D No
ID - 1 Michael D. 'Mike'  Crapo R No
IL - 1 Richard J. 'Dick'  Durbin D No
IL - 1 Bobby L. Rush D No
IL - 1 Melvin J. 'MR'  Reynolds D No
IL - 3 William O. Lipinski D No
IL - 4 Luis V. Gutiérrez D Yes
IL - 5 Daniel David 'Dan'  Rostenkowski D No
IL - 6 Henry J. Hyde R Yes
IL - 7 Cardiss Collins D No
IL - 8 Philip M. Crane R No
IL - 9 Sidney R. Yates D No
IL - 10 John Edward Porter R Yes
IL - 11 George Edward Sangmeister D No
IL - 12 Jerry F. Costello D No
IL - 13 Harris W. Fawell R No
IL - 14 J. Dennis 'Denny'  Hastert R No
IL - 15 Thomas W. Ewing R No
IL - 16 Donald A. 'Don'  Manzullo R No
IL - 17 Lane A. Evans D Yes
IL - 18 Robert H. Michel R No
IL - 19 Glenn W. Poshard D No
IN - 1 Peter J. 'Pete'  Visclosky D No
IN - 1 Andrew 'Andy'  Jacobs Jr. D No
IN - 2 Philip R. Sharp D No
IN - 3 Timothy 'Tim'  Roemer D No
IN - 4 Jill Lynette Long D Yes
IN - 4 Stephen E. 'Steve'  Buyer R No
IN - 5 Dan L. Burton R Yes
IN - 7 John T. Myers R No
IN - 8 Frank McCloskey D No
IN - 9 Lee H. Hamilton D No
KS - 1 Charles Patrick 'Pat'  Roberts R No
KS - 2 Jim Slattery D No
KS - 3 Jan Meyers R No
KS - 4 Dan Glickman D No
KY - 1 Jim Bunning R Yes
KY - 1 Thomas J. 'Tom'  Barlow D Yes
KY - 2 William H. Natcher D No
KY - 3 Romano L. Mazzoli D No
KY - 5 Harold 'Hal'  Rogers R Yes
KY - 6 Henry Scott 'Scotty'  Baesler D No
LA - 1 Robert L. 'Bob'  Livingston R No
LA - 2 William J. Jefferson D No
LA - 3 William J. 'Billy'  Tauzin II R Yes
LA - 4 James O. 'Jim'  McCrery III R No
LA - 4 Cleo Fields D No
LA - 6 Richard Hugh Baker R No
LA - 7 James A. 'Jimmy'  Hayes R No
MA - 1 John W. Olver D No
MA - 1 Richard Edmund Neal D No
MA - 3 Peter I. Blute R No
MA - 4 Barney Frank D Yes
MA - 5 Martin T. 'Marty'  Meehan D No
MA - 5 Edward J. 'Ed'  Markey D Yes
MA - 7 Peter G. Torkildsen R No
MA - 8 Joseph P. 'Joe'  Kennedy II D No
MA - 9 John 'Joseph'  Moakley D Did Not Vote
MA - 10 Gerry E. Studds D No
MD - 1 Wayne T. Gilchrest R Yes
MD - 2 Helen Delich Bentley R Yes
MD - 3 Benjamin L. 'Ben'  Cardin D No
MD - 4 Albert R. Wynn D No
MD - 5 Steny H. Hoyer D Did Not Vote
MD - 6 Roscoe G. Bartlett R No
MD - 7 Kweisi Mfume D No
MD - 8 Constance A. Morella R Yes
ME - 1 Olympia Jean Snowe R Yes
ME - 1 Thomas H. Andrews D Yes
MI - 1 Bart T. Stupak D No
MI - 2 Peter 'Pete'  Hoekstra R No
MI - 3 Paul B. Henry R Did Not Vote
MI - 4 David Lee 'Dave'  Camp R No
MI - 5 James 'Jim'  Barcia D No
MI - 5 Dale E. Kildee D No
MI - 6 Frederick Stephen 'Fred'  Upton R Yes
MI - 7 Nick Smith R No
MI - 8 Milton Robert 'Bob'  Carr D No
MI - 9 Sander M. 'Sandy'  Levin D No
MI - 9 Joseph K. 'Joe'  Knollenberg R No
MI - 10 David Edward Bonior D No
MI - 12 John D. Dingell D No
MI - 13 William David Ford D No
MI - 13 John Conyers Jr. D Yes
MI - 15 Barbara-Rose Collins D No
MN - 1 Timothy J. Penny D No
MN - 1 Rodney 'Rod'  Grams R No
MN - 2 David Minge No
MN - 3 James M. 'Jim'  Ramstad R No
MN - 4 Bruce Frank Vento No
MN - 5 Martin Olav Sabo No
MN - 7 Collin Clark Peterson D No
MN - 8 James L. 'Jim'  Oberstar No
MO - 1 James M. 'Jim'  Talent R No
MO - 1 William L. 'Bill'  Clay Sr. D No
MO - 3 Richard Andrew 'Dick'  Gephardt D No
MO - 4 Ike Skelton D No
MO - 5 Alan Wheat D Yes
MO - 6 Patsy Ann 'Pat'  Danner D No
MO - 7 Melton D. 'Mel'  Hancock R Did Not Vote
MO - 8 Bill Emerson R No
MO - 9 Harold L. Volkmer D No
MS - 1 Jamie L. Whitten D No
MS - 2 Bennie G. Thompson D No
MS - 3 G.V. 'Sonny'  Montgomery D No
MS - 4 Paul Michael 'Mike'  Parker R No
MS - 4 Gene Taylor D Yes
MT - At-Large Pat Williams D No
NC - 1 Eva M. Clayton D No
NC - 2 Itimous Thaddeus 'Tim'  Valentine Jr. D Yes
NC - 3 H. Martin Lancaster D No
NC - 4 David Eugene Price D No
NC - 5 Stephen L. 'Steve'  Neal D Yes
NC - 6 John Howard Coble R Yes
NC - 7 Charles G. 'Charlie'  Rose III D No
NC - 8 Willie Gathrel 'Bill, W.G.'  Hefner D Yes
NC - 9 J. Alex McMillan R Yes
NC - 10 Cass Ballenger R Yes
NC - 11 Charles H. Taylor R Yes
NC - 12 Melvin Luther 'Mel'  Watt D No
ND - At-Large Earl Pomeroy No
NE - 1 Douglas K. 'Doug'  Bereuter R No
NE - 2 Peter Hoagland D No
NE - 3 William E. 'Bill'  Barrett R No
NH - 1 Bill Zeliff R No
NH - 2 Richard N. 'Dick'  Swett D No
NJ - 1 Robert E. 'Rob'  Andrews D No
NJ - 1 Robert G. 'Bob'  Torricelli D No
NJ - 2 William J. Hughes Sr. D No
NJ - 3 H. James 'Jim'  Saxton R Yes
NJ - 4 Christopher H. 'Chris'  Smith R Yes
NJ - 5 Marge S. Roukema R No
NJ - 6 Frank J. Pallone Jr. D Yes
NJ - 7 Robert D. 'Bob'  Franks R No
NJ - 8 Herbert C. Klein D No
NJ - 10 Donald M. Payne D No
NJ - 11 Dean A. Gallo R No
NJ - 12 Richard 'Dick'  Zimmer R No
NJ - 13 Robert 'Bob'  Menendez D No
NM - 1 Steven H. 'Steve'  Schiff R No
NM - 2 Joseph R. 'Joe'  Skeen R Yes
NM - 3 Bill Richardson D No
NV - 1 James H. Bilbray D Yes
NV - 2 Barbara F. Vucanovich R No
NY - 1 Charles Ellis 'Chuck'  Schumer D No
NY - 1 George J. Hochbrueckner D Yes
NY - 2 Peter T. 'Pete'  King R No
NY - 2 Rick A. Lazio R No
NY - 4 David A. Levy R No
NY - 5 Gary L. Ackerman D No
NY - 6 Floyd H. Flake D No
NY - 7 Thomas J. Manton D No
NY - 7 Nydia M. Velázquez D No
NY - 10 Edolphus 'Ed'  Towns D No
NY - 10 Jerrold Lewis 'Jerry'  Nadler D Yes
NY - 11 Major R. Owens D No
NY - 12 Carolyn Bosher Maloney D No
NY - 13 Charles B. 'Charlie'  Rangel D No
NY - 13 Susan Molinari R Yes
NY - 15 José E. Serrano D No
NY - 16 Eliot L. Engel D No
NY - 17 Nita M. Lowey D No
NY - 19 Hamilton Fish Jr. R Yes
NY - 20 Benjamin A. Gilman R Yes
NY - 21 Michael R. 'Mike'  McNulty D No
NY - 22 Maurice D. Hinchey D No
NY - 22 Gerald B.H. 'Jerry'  Solomon R Yes
NY - 23 John M. McHugh R No
NY - 24 Sherwood L. 'Sherry'  Boehlert R Yes
NY - 25 Louise McIntosh Slaughter D No
NY - 25 James T. 'Jim'  Walsh R Yes
NY - 27 William 'Bill'  Paxon R No
NY - 27 Jack Quinn R No
NY - 29 John J. LaFalce D Did Not Vote
NY - 29 Amory 'Amo'  Houghton Jr. R No
OH - 1 David Mann D No
OH - 1 Eric D. Fingerhut D No
OH - 2 Robert J. 'Rob'  Portman R No
OH - 3 Tony P. Hall D Yes
OH - 4 Michael G. Oxley R No
OH - 5 Paul E. Gillmor R No
OH - 6 Ted Strickland D No
OH - 7 David Lee 'Dave'  Hobson R No
OH - 8 John A. Boehner R No
OH - 9 Marcia Carolyn 'Marcy'  Kaptur D Yes
OH - 10 Martin R. Hoke R No
OH - 11 Louis Stokes D No
OH - 12 John Richard Kasich R Yes
OH - 13 Sherrod C. Brown D Yes
OH - 14 Thomas C. 'Tom'  Sawyer D No
OH - 15 Deborah D. Pryce R No
OH - 16 Ralph S. Regula R No
OH - 17 James A. 'Jim'  Traficant Jr. D Yes
OH - 18 Douglas Earl Applegate D Yes
OK - 1 James Mountain 'Jim'  Inhofe R No
OK - 1 Glenn Lee English Jr. D No
OK - 2 Mike Synar D No
OK - 3 Bill Brewster D No
OK - 4 Dave McCurdy D No
OK - 5 Ernest J. Istook Jr. R No
OR - 1 Elizabeth Furse D No
OR - 1 Ron Wyden D No
OR - 2 Robert F. 'Bob'  Smith R No
OR - 4 Peter A. DeFazio D Yes
OR - 5 Mike Kopetski D No
PA - 1 Austin J. Murphy D No
PA - 1 Richard J. 'Rick'  Santorum R No
PA - 1 Thomas J. 'Tom'  Ridge R Did Not Vote
PA - 1 Thomas M. Foglietta D No
PA - 2 Lucien E. Blackwell D No
PA - 3 Robert A. 'Bob'  Borski Jr. D No
PA - 4 Ronald P. 'Ron'  Klink D Yes
PA - 5 William F. Clinger R No
PA - 7 W. Curtis 'Curt'  Weldon R Yes
PA - 8 James C. 'Jim'  Greenwood R Yes
PA - 9 E.G. 'Bud'  Shuster R No
PA - 10 Joseph M. McDade R No
PA - 11 Paul E. Kanjorski D No
PA - 12 John P. 'Jack'  Murtha D No
PA - 13 Marjorie Margolies-Mezvinsky D No
PA - 14 William J. Coyne D No
PA - 15 Paul McHale D No
PA - 16 Robert S. Walker R Yes
PA - 17 George W. Gekas R No
PA - 17 Thomas Timothy 'Tim'  Holden D Yes
PA - 19 William F. 'Bill'  Goodling R Yes
PR - Resident Commissioner Carlos A. Romero-Barcelo D NA
RI - 1 John Francis 'Jack'  Reed D No
RI - 1 Ronald K. Machtley R No
SC - 1 Arthur Ravenel Jr. R Yes
SC - 2 Floyd Davidson Spence Sr. R Yes
SC - 3 Butler Carson Derrick Jr. D Yes
SC - 4 Robert 'Bob'  Inglis Sr. R Yes
SC - 5 John M. Spratt Jr. D Yes
SC - 6 James E. 'Jim'  Clyburn D No
SD - At-Large Timothy Peter 'Tim'  Johnson D No
TN - 1 James H. 'Jimmy'  Quillen R Yes
TN - 2 John J. 'Jimmy'  Duncan Jr. R Yes
TN - 3 Marilyn Lloyd D Yes
TN - 4 Jim Cooper D Yes
TN - 5 Robert N. 'Bob'  Clement D No
TN - 6 Bart Gordon D No
TN - 7 Don Sundquist R No
TN - 8 John Tanner D No
TN - 9 Harold E. Ford Sr. D No
TX - 1 Jim Chapman D No
TX - 2 Charles Wilson D No
TX - 3 Samuel Robert 'Sam'  Johnson R No
TX - 4 Ralph Moody Hall R No
TX - 5 John Bryant D No
TX - 6 Joe Linus Barton R Yes
TX - 7 William Reynolds 'Bill'  Archer R No
TX - 8 Jack M. Fields Jr. R No
TX - 9 Jack Brooks D No
TX - 10 J.J. 'Jake'  Pickle D No
TX - 12 Pete Geren D No
TX - 13 Bill Sarpalius D No
TX - 14 Greg Laughlin R No
TX - 15 Eligio Kika de la Garza II D Did Not Vote
TX - 16 Ronald D. Coleman D No
TX - 17 Charles W. 'Charlie'  Stenholm D No
TX - 17 Thomas 'Chet'  Edwards D No
TX - 18 Craig A. Washington D Yes
TX - 19 Larry Ed Combest R No
TX - 20 Henry B. Gonzalez D No
TX - 21 Lamar S. Smith R Yes
TX - 22 Thomas Dale 'Tom'  DeLay R No
TX - 23 Henry Bonilla R No
TX - 24 Jonas 'Martin'  Frost III D Did Not Vote
TX - 25 Michael A. Andrews D No
TX - 26 Richard K. 'Dick'  Armey R No
TX - 27 Solomon P. Ortiz Sr. D No
TX - 28 Frank Tejeda D No
TX - 29 Raymond Eugene 'Gene'  Green D No
TX - 30 Eddie Bernice Johnson D No
UT - 1 James V. 'Jim'  Hansen R No
UT - 2 Karen Shepherd D No
UT - 3 William H. 'Bill'  Orton D No
VA - 1 Herbert H. 'Herb'  Bateman Sr. R No
VA - 2 Owen B. Pickett D No
VA - 3 Robert C. 'Bobby'  Scott D No
VA - 4 Norman Sisisky D No
VA - 5 Lewis F. Payne Jr. D No
VA - 6 Robert W. 'Bob'  Goodlatte R No
VA - 7 Thomas J. 'Tom'  Bliley Jr. R Yes
VA - 8 James P. 'Jim'  Moran Jr. D Yes
VA - 9 Frederick C. 'Rick'  Boucher D No
VA - 10 Frank Rudolph Wolf R Yes
VA - 11 Leslie L. Byrne D Yes
VI - Delegate Ron De Lugo D NA
VT - At-Large Bernard 'Bernie'  Sanders Yes
WA - 1 Jay Robert Inslee D No
WA - 1 Maria Cantwell D No
WA - 2 Al Swift D No
WA - 3 Jolene Unsoeld D No
WA - 5 Thomas S. Foley D Did Not Vote
WA - 6 Norman DeValois 'Norm'  Dicks D No
WA - 7 James A. 'Jim'  McDermott D No
WA - 8 Jennifer B. Dunn R No
WA - 9 Mike Kreidler D No
WI - 1 Peter W. Barca D No
WI - 2 Scott L. Klug R Yes
WI - 3 Steven C. 'Steve'  Gunderson R Yes
WI - 4 Gerald D. 'Jerry'  Kleczka D No
WI - 5 Thomas M. 'Tom'  Barrett D No
WI - 5 Frank James 'Jim'  Sensenbrenner Jr. R Yes
WI - 6 Thomas E. 'Tom'  Petri R No
WI - 7 David Ross 'Dave'  Obey D No
WI - 8 Toby Roth R No
WV - 1 Alan Bowlby Mollohan D No
WV - 2 Robert E. 'Bob'  Wise Jr. D No
WV - 3 Nick Joe Rahall II D Yes
WY - At-Large Craig Thomas R No
arrow_upward