WE TRACK THOUSANDS OF POLITICIANS EACH AND EVERY DAY!

Their Biographies, Issue Positions, Voting Records, Public Statements, Ratings and their Funders.

HR 123 - English as the National Language - Voting Record

Result: Bill Passed (House)


State District Name Party Vote
AK At-Large Donald E. 'Don'  Young Republican Yes
AL 1 Herbert L. 'Sonny'  Callahan Republican Yes
AL 2 Terry Everett Republican Yes
AL 3 Glen Browder Democratic Yes
AL 4 Tom Bevill Democratic Yes
AL 5 Robert E. 'Bud'  Cramer Democratic Yes
AL 6 Spencer T. Bachus Republican Yes
AL 7 Earl F. Hilliard Sr. Democratic No
AR 1 Blanche Lambert Lincoln Democratic Yes
AR 1 Y. Tim Hutchinson Republican Yes
AR 2 Ray Thornton Democratic No
AR 4 Jay W. Dickey Republican Yes
AS Delegate Eni FH Faleomavaega Democratic NA
AZ 1 Matthew 'Matt'  Salmon Republican Yes
AZ 3 Robert Lee 'Bob'  Stump Republican Yes
AZ 3 John B. Shadegg Republican Yes
AZ 5 John David 'J.D.'  Hayworth Jr. Republican Yes
AZ 7 Edward López 'Ed'  Pastor Democratic No
AZ 8 James T. 'Jim'  Kolbe Republican Yes
CA 1 Frank Duhcan Riggs Republican Yes
CA 2 Walter 'Wally'  Herger Jr. Republican Yes
CA 3 Victor H. 'Vic'  Fazio Democratic No
CA 4 John T. Doolittle Republican Yes
CA 5 Robert T. Matsui Democratic No
CA 6 Lynn C. Woolsey Democratic No
CA 9 Ronald V. Dellums Democratic No
CA 10 William P. 'Bill'  Baker Republican Yes
CA 11 Richard W. Pombo Republican Yes
CA 11 George Miller Democratic No
CA 12 Tom Lantos Democratic No
CA 12 Nancy Pelosi Democratic No
CA 13 Fortney H. 'Pete'  Stark Democratic No
CA 15 Thomas J. 'Tom'  Campbell Republican Yes
CA 18 Anna G. Eshoo Democratic No
CA 18 Gary A. Condit Democratic Yes
CA 19 Zoe Lofgren Democratic No
CA 19 George P. Radanovich Republican Yes
CA 20 Calvin M. 'Cal'  Dooley Democratic No
CA 20 Samuel 'Sam'  Farr Democratic No
CA 22 Andrea Seastrand Republican Yes
CA 22 William M. 'Bill'  Thomas Republican Yes
CA 24 Anthony C. Beilenson Democratic No
CA 24 Elton W. Gallegly Republican Yes
CA 25 Howard P. 'Buck'  McKeon Republican Yes
CA 26 David T. Dreier Republican Yes
CA 27 Carlos John Moorhead Republican Yes
CA 28 Howard L. Berman Democratic No
CA 31 Matthew G. 'Marty'  Martinez Republican No
CA 32 Julian C. Dixon Democratic No
CA 33 Henry A. Waxman Democratic No
CA 34 Xavier Becerra Democratic No
CA 34 Esteban Edward Torres Democratic No
CA 36 Jane Harman Democratic Yes
CA 37 Juanita Millender-McDonald Democratic No
CA 38 Stephen 'Steve'  Horn Republican Yes
CA 39 Edward R. 'Ed'  Royce Republican Yes
CA 40 Lucille Roybal-Allard Democratic No
CA 41 Jerry Lewis Republican Yes
CA 41 Jay C. Kim Republican Yes
CA 42 Ken S. Calvert Republican Yes
CA 42 George E. Brown Jr. Democratic No
CA 43 Maxine Waters Democratic No
CA 44 Sonny Bono Republican Yes
CA 46 Robert K. 'Bob'  Dornan Republican Yes
CA 48 Dana T. Rohrabacher Republican Yes
CA 48 Christopher Cox Republican Yes
CA 48 Ronald C. 'Ron'  Packard Republican Yes
CA 50 Randall H. 'Duke'  Cunningham Republican Yes
CA 50 Brian P. Bilbray Republican Yes
CA 51 Bob Filner Democratic No
CA 52 Duncan L. Hunter Republican Yes
CO 1 Wayne A. Allard Republican Yes
CO 1 Patricia 'Pat'  Schroeder Democratic No
CO 2 David E. Skaggs Democratic No
CO 3 Scott McInnis Republican Yes
CO 5 Joel Hefley Republican Yes
CO 6 Daniel L. 'Dan'  Schaefer Republican Yes
CT 1 Barbara Bailey Kennelly Democratic No
CT 2 Sam Gejdenson Democratic No
CT 3 Rosa L. DeLauro Democratic No
CT 4 Christopher H. Shays Republican Yes
CT 5 Nancy L. Johnson Republican Yes
CT 5 Gary A. Franks Republican Yes
DC Delegate Eleanor Holmes Norton Democratic NA
DE At-Large Michael N. 'Mike'  Castle Republican Yes
FL 1 Joe Scarborough Republican Yes
FL 2 Douglas Brian 'Pete'  Peterson Democratic Did Not Vote
FL 4 Tillie K. Fowler Republican Yes
FL 5 Karen L. Thurman Democratic Yes
FL 5 Corrine Brown Democratic No
FL 6 Clifford Bundy 'Cliff'  Stearns Republican Yes
FL 7 John L. Mica Republican Yes
FL 8 Bill McCollum Republican Yes
FL 9 Michael 'Mike'  Bilirakis Republican Yes
FL 11 Sam M. Gibbons Democratic No
FL 12 Charles T. Canady Republican Yes
FL 13 Dan Miller Republican Yes
FL 13 Charles William 'Bill'  Young Republican Did Not Vote
FL 14 Porter J. Goss Republican Yes
FL 15 David Weldon Republican Yes
FL 16 Mark Foley Republican Yes
FL 17 Carrie P. Meek Democratic No
FL 19 Harry A. Johnston Democratic No
FL 20 Peter Deutsch Democratic No
FL 20 Alcee L. 'Judge'  Hastings Sr. Democratic No
FL 21 Lincoln Diaz-Balart Republican No
FL 22 E. Clay Shaw Jr. Republican Yes
FL 27 Ileana Ros-Lehtinen Republican No
GA 1 J. H. 'Jack'  Kingston Republican Yes
GA 2 Sanford D. Bishop Jr. Democratic No
GA 4 Cynthia Ann McKinney Democratic No
GA 5 John R. Lewis Democratic No
GA 6 Newton Leroy 'Newt'  Gingrich Republican Did Not Vote
GA 7 Robert Laurence 'Bob'  Barr Jr. Republican Yes
GA 7 John Linder Republican Yes
GA 8 Clarence Saxby Chambliss Republican Yes
GA 8 Michael Allen 'Mac'  Collins Republican Yes
GA 9 J. Nathan Deal Republican Yes
GA 10 Charles W. 'Charlie'  Norwood Jr. Republican Yes
GU Delegate Robert Anacletus Underwood Democratic NA
HI 1 Neil Abercrombie Democratic No
HI 2 Patsy Takemoto Mink Democratic No
IA 1 James A. 'Jim'  Nussle Republican Yes
IA 2 James A. 'Jim'  Leach Republican Yes
IA 3 Thomas P. 'Tom'  Latham Republican Yes
IA 3 James Ross 'Jim'  Lightfoot Republican Yes
IA 4 John 'Greg'  Ganske Republican Yes
ID 1 Helen P. Chenoweth-Hage Republican Yes
ID 1 Michael D. 'Mike'  Crapo Republican Yes
IL 1 Bobby L. Rush Democratic No
IL 1 Richard J. 'Dick'  Durbin Democratic No
IL 2 Jesse Louis Jackson Jr. Democratic No
IL 3 William O. Lipinski Democratic Yes
IL 4 Luis V. Gutiérrez Democratic No
IL 5 Michael Patrick Flanagan Republican Yes
IL 6 Henry J. Hyde Republican Yes
IL 7 Cardiss Collins Democratic No
IL 8 Philip M. Crane Republican Yes
IL 9 Sidney R. Yates Democratic No
IL 10 John Edward Porter Republican Yes
IL 11 Gerald C. 'Jerry'  Weller Republican Yes
IL 12 Jerry F. Costello Democratic No
IL 13 Harris W. Fawell Republican Yes
IL 14 J. Dennis 'Denny'  Hastert Republican Yes
IL 15 Thomas W. Ewing Republican Yes
IL 16 Donald A. 'Don'  Manzullo Republican Yes
IL 17 Lane A. Evans Democratic No
IL 18 Ray H. LaHood Republican Yes
IL 19 Glenn W. Poshard Democratic Yes
IN 1 Peter J. 'Pete'  Visclosky Democratic No
IN 1 Andrew 'Andy'  Jacobs Jr. Democratic No
IN 2 David M. McIntosh Republican Yes
IN 3 Mark Edward Souder Republican Yes
IN 3 Timothy 'Tim'  Roemer Democratic No
IN 4 Stephen E. 'Steve'  Buyer Republican Yes
IN 5 Dan L. Burton Republican Yes
IN 7 John T. Myers Republican Yes
IN 8 John Nathan Hostettler Republican Yes
IN 9 Lee H. Hamilton Democratic Yes
KS 1 Samuel D. 'Sam'  Brownback Republican Did Not Vote
KS 1 Charles Patrick 'Pat'  Roberts Republican Yes
KS 3 Jan Meyers Republican Yes
KS 4 Todd Tiahrt Republican Yes
KY 1 Jim Bunning Republican Yes
KY 1 Edward 'Ed'  Whitfield Republican Yes
KY 2 Ron Lewis Republican Yes
KY 3 Michael Ward Democratic No
KY 5 Harold 'Hal'  Rogers Republican Yes
KY 6 Henry Scott 'Scotty'  Baesler Democratic Yes
LA 1 Robert L. 'Bob'  Livingston Republican Yes
LA 2 William J. Jefferson Democratic No
LA 3 William J. 'Billy'  Tauzin II Republican Yes
LA 4 Cleo Fields Democratic No
LA 4 James O. 'Jim'  McCrery III Republican Yes
LA 6 Richard Hugh Baker Republican Yes
LA 7 James A. 'Jimmy'  Hayes Republican Yes
MA 1 John W. Olver Democratic No
MA 1 Richard Edmund Neal Democratic No
MA 3 Peter I. Blute Republican Yes
MA 4 Barney Frank Democratic No
MA 5 Edward J. 'Ed'  Markey Democratic No
MA 5 Martin T. 'Marty'  Meehan Democratic No
MA 7 Peter G. Torkildsen Republican Yes
MA 8 Joseph P. 'Joe'  Kennedy II Democratic No
MA 9 John 'Joseph'  Moakley Democratic No
MA 10 Gerry E. Studds Democratic No
MD 1 Wayne T. Gilchrest Republican Yes
MD 2 Robert L. 'Bob'  Ehrlich Jr. Republican Yes
MD 3 Benjamin L. 'Ben'  Cardin Democratic No
MD 4 Albert R. Wynn Democratic No
MD 5 Steny H. Hoyer Democratic No
MD 6 Roscoe G. Bartlett Republican Yes
MD 7 Elijah E. Cummings Democratic No
MD 8 Constance A. Morella Republican No
ME 1 James B. Longley Jr. Republican Yes
ME 2 Joseph M. Baldacci Democratic No
MI 1 Bart T. Stupak Democratic No
MI 2 Peter 'Pete'  Hoekstra Republican Yes
MI 3 Vernon J. 'Vern'  Ehlers Republican Yes
MI 4 David Lee 'Dave'  Camp Republican Yes
MI 5 James 'Jim'  Barcia Democratic No
MI 5 Dale E. Kildee Democratic No
MI 6 Frederick Stephen 'Fred'  Upton Republican Yes
MI 7 Nick Smith Republican Yes
MI 8 Dick Chrysler Republican Yes
MI 9 Joseph K. 'Joe'  Knollenberg Republican Yes
MI 9 Sander M. 'Sandy'  Levin Democratic No
MI 10 David Edward Bonior Democratic No
MI 12 John D. Dingell Democratic No
MI 13 Lynn Nancy Rivers Democratic No
MI 13 John Conyers Jr. Democratic No
MI 15 Barbara-Rose Collins Democratic No
MN 1 Gilbert W. 'Gil'  Gutknecht Republican Yes
MN 2 David Minge Democratic/Farmer/Labor No
MN 3 James M. 'Jim'  Ramstad Republican Yes
MN 4 Bruce Frank Vento Democratic/Farmer/Labor No
MN 5 Martin Olav Sabo Democratic/Farmer/Labor No
MN 6 William P. 'Bill'  Luther Democratic No
MN 7 Collin Clark Peterson Democratic Yes
MN 8 James L. 'Jim'  Oberstar Democratic/Farmer/Labor No
MO 1 James M. 'Jim'  Talent Republican Yes
MO 1 William L. 'Bill'  Clay Sr. Democratic No
MO 3 Richard Andrew 'Dick'  Gephardt Democratic No
MO 4 Ike Skelton Democratic Yes
MO 5 Karen McCarthy Democratic No
MO 6 Patsy Ann 'Pat'  Danner Democratic Yes
MO 7 Melton D. 'Mel'  Hancock Republican Yes
MO 9 Harold L. Volkmer Democratic Yes
MS 1 Roger F. Wicker Republican Yes
MS 2 Bennie G. Thompson Democratic No
MS 3 G.V. 'Sonny'  Montgomery Democratic Yes
MS 4 Gene Taylor Democratic Yes
MS 4 Paul Michael 'Mike'  Parker Republican Yes
MT At-Large Pat Williams Democratic No
NC 1 Eva M. Clayton Democratic No
NC 2 David Funderburk Republican Yes
NC 3 Walter Beaman Jones Jr. Republican Yes
NC 4 Fredrick Kenneth Fred' Heineman Republican Yes
NC 5 Richard M. Burr Republican Yes
NC 6 John Howard Coble Republican Yes
NC 7 Charles G. 'Charlie'  Rose III Democratic No
NC 8 Willie Gathrel 'Bill, W.G.'  Hefner Democratic Yes
NC 9 Suellen W. 'Sue'  Myrick Republican Yes
NC 10 Cass Ballenger Republican Yes
NC 11 Charles H. Taylor Republican Yes
NC 12 Melvin Luther 'Mel'  Watt Democratic No
ND At-Large Earl Pomeroy Democratic-NPL No
NE 1 Douglas K. 'Doug'  Bereuter Republican Yes
NE 2 Jon Lynn Christensen Republican Yes
NE 3 William E. 'Bill'  Barrett Republican Yes
NH 1 Bill Zeliff Republican Yes
NH 2 Charles F. 'Charlie'  Bass Republican Yes
NJ 1 Robert G. 'Bob'  Torricelli Democratic No
NJ 1 Robert E. 'Rob'  Andrews Democratic No
NJ 2 Frank A. LoBiondo Republican Yes
NJ 3 H. James 'Jim'  Saxton Republican Yes
NJ 4 Christopher H. 'Chris'  Smith Republican Yes
NJ 5 Marge S. Roukema Republican Yes
NJ 6 Frank J. Pallone Jr. Democratic No
NJ 7 Robert D. 'Bob'  Franks Republican Yes
NJ 8 Bill Martini Republican Yes
NJ 10 Donald M. Payne Democratic No
NJ 11 Rodney P. Frelinghuysen Republican Yes
NJ 12 Richard 'Dick'  Zimmer Republican Yes
NJ 13 Robert 'Bob'  Menendez Democratic No
NM 1 Steven H. 'Steve'  Schiff Republican No
NM 2 Joseph R. 'Joe'  Skeen Republican No
NM 3 Bill Richardson Democratic No
NV 1 John Eric Ensign Republican No
NV 2 Barbara F. Vucanovich Republican Yes
NY 1 Charles Ellis 'Chuck'  Schumer Democratic No
NY 1 Michael Patrick Forbes Democratic Yes
NY 2 Rick A. Lazio Republican Yes
NY 2 Peter T. 'Pete'  King Republican Yes
NY 4 Daniel 'Dan'  Frisa Republican Yes
NY 5 Gary L. Ackerman Democratic No
NY 6 Floyd H. Flake Democratic No
NY 7 Thomas J. Manton Democratic Yes
NY 7 Nydia M. Velázquez Democratic No
NY 10 Jerrold Lewis 'Jerry'  Nadler Democratic No
NY 10 Edolphus 'Ed'  Towns Democratic No
NY 11 Major R. Owens Democratic No
NY 12 Carolyn Bosher Maloney Democratic No
NY 13 Susan Molinari Republican Yes
NY 13 Charles B. 'Charlie'  Rangel Democratic No
NY 15 José E. Serrano Democratic No
NY 16 Eliot L. Engel Democratic No
NY 17 Nita M. Lowey Democratic No
NY 19 Sue W. Kelly Republican Yes
NY 20 Benjamin A. Gilman Republican Yes
NY 21 Michael R. 'Mike'  McNulty Democratic Yes
NY 22 Gerald B.H. 'Jerry'  Solomon Republican Yes
NY 22 Maurice D. Hinchey Democratic No
NY 23 John M. McHugh Republican Yes
NY 24 Sherwood L. 'Sherry'  Boehlert Republican Yes
NY 25 Louise McIntosh Slaughter Democratic No
NY 25 James T. 'Jim'  Walsh Republican Yes
NY 27 William 'Bill'  Paxon Republican Yes
NY 27 Jack Quinn Republican Yes
NY 29 John J. LaFalce Democratic No
NY 29 Amory 'Amo'  Houghton Jr. Republican Yes
OH 1 Steven J. 'Steve'  Chabot Republican Yes
OH 2 Robert J. 'Rob'  Portman Republican Yes
OH 3 Tony P. Hall Democratic No
OH 4 Michael G. Oxley Republican Yes
OH 5 Paul E. Gillmor Republican Yes
OH 6 Frank Arnold Cremeans Republican Yes
OH 7 David Lee 'Dave'  Hobson Republican Yes
OH 8 John A. Boehner Republican Yes
OH 9 Marcia Carolyn 'Marcy'  Kaptur Democratic No
OH 10 Martin R. Hoke Republican Yes
OH 11 Louis Stokes Democratic No
OH 12 John Richard Kasich Republican Yes
OH 13 Sherrod C. Brown Democratic No
OH 14 Thomas C. 'Tom'  Sawyer Democratic No
OH 14 Steven C. 'Steve'  LaTourette Republican Yes
OH 15 Deborah D. Pryce Republican Yes
OH 16 Ralph S. Regula Republican Yes
OH 17 James A. 'Jim'  Traficant Jr. Democratic Yes
OH 18 Robert William 'Bob'  Ney Republican Yes
OK 1 Stephen 'Steve'  Largent Republican Yes
OK 2 Thomas Allen 'Tom'  Coburn Republican Yes
OK 3 Bill Brewster Democratic Yes
OK 3 Frank D. Lucas Republican Yes
OK 4 Julius Caesar 'J.C.'  Watts Jr. Republican Yes
OK 5 Ernest J. Istook Jr. Republican Yes
OR 1 Elizabeth Furse Democratic No
OR 1 Jim Bunn Republican No
OR 2 Wes Cooley Republican Yes
OR 3 Earl Blumenauer Democratic No
OR 4 Peter A. DeFazio Democratic No
PA 1 Thomas M. Foglietta Democratic No
PA 2 Chaka Fattah Sr. Democratic No
PA 3 Robert A. 'Bob'  Borski Jr. Democratic No
PA 3 Philip 'Phil'  English Republican Yes
PA 4 Ronald P. 'Ron'  Klink Democratic No
PA 5 William F. Clinger Republican Yes
PA 7 W. Curtis 'Curt'  Weldon Republican Yes
PA 8 James C. 'Jim'  Greenwood Republican Yes
PA 9 E.G. 'Bud'  Shuster Republican Yes
PA 10 Joseph M. McDade Republican Did Not Vote
PA 11 Paul E. Kanjorski Democratic Yes
PA 12 John P. 'Jack'  Murtha Democratic No
PA 13 Jon David Fox Republican Yes
PA 14 William J. Coyne Democratic No
PA 14 Michael F. 'Mike'  Doyle Jr. Democratic No
PA 15 Paul McHale Democratic No
PA 16 Robert S. Walker Republican Yes
PA 17 George W. Gekas Republican Yes
PA 17 Thomas Timothy 'Tim'  Holden Democratic Yes
PA 19 William F. 'Bill'  Goodling Republican Yes
PA Frank R. Mascara Democratic Yes
PR Resident Commissioner Carlos A. Romero-Barcelo Democratic NA
RI 1 Patrick Joseph Kennedy Democratic No
RI 1 John Francis 'Jack'  Reed Democratic No
SC 1 Lindsey O. Graham Republican Yes
SC 1 Marshall Clement 'Mark'  Sanford Jr. Republican Yes
SC 2 Floyd Davidson Spence Sr. Republican Yes
SC 4 Robert 'Bob'  Inglis Sr. Republican Yes
SC 5 John M. Spratt Jr. Democratic Yes
SC 6 James E. 'Jim'  Clyburn Democratic No
SD At-Large Timothy Peter 'Tim'  Johnson Democratic Yes
TN 1 James H. 'Jimmy'  Quillen Republican Yes
TN 2 John J. 'Jimmy'  Duncan Jr. Republican Yes
TN 3 Zach Wamp Republican Yes
TN 4 Van Hilleary Republican Yes
TN 5 Robert N. 'Bob'  Clement Democratic Yes
TN 6 Bart Gordon Democratic Yes
TN 7 Ed Bryant Republican Yes
TN 8 John Tanner Democratic Yes
TN 9 Harold E. Ford Sr. Democratic Did Not Vote
TX 1 Jim Chapman Democratic No
TX 2 Charles Wilson Democratic No
TX 3 Samuel Robert 'Sam'  Johnson Republican Yes
TX 4 Ralph Moody Hall Republican Yes
TX 5 John Bryant Democratic No
TX 6 Joe Linus Barton Republican Yes
TX 7 William Reynolds 'Bill'  Archer Republican Yes
TX 8 Jack M. Fields Jr. Republican Yes
TX 9 Steve Stockman Republican Yes
TX 12 Pete Geren Democratic No
TX 13 William M. 'Mac'  Thornberry Republican Yes
TX 14 Greg Laughlin Republican Yes
TX 15 Eligio Kika de la Garza II Democratic No
TX 16 Ronald D. Coleman Democratic No
TX 17 Charles W. 'Charlie'  Stenholm Democratic Yes
TX 17 Thomas 'Chet'  Edwards Democratic No
TX 18 Sheila Jackson Lee Democratic No
TX 19 Larry Ed Combest Republican Yes
TX 20 Henry B. Gonzalez Democratic No
TX 21 Lamar S. Smith Republican Yes
TX 22 Thomas Dale 'Tom'  DeLay Republican Yes
TX 23 Henry Bonilla Republican No
TX 24 Jonas 'Martin'  Frost III Democratic No
TX 25 Kenneth E. 'Ken'  Bentsen Jr. Democratic No
TX 26 Richard K. 'Dick'  Armey Republican Yes
TX 27 Solomon P. Ortiz Sr. Democratic No
TX 28 Frank Tejeda Democratic No
TX 29 Raymond Eugene 'Gene'  Green Democratic No
TX 30 Eddie Bernice Johnson Democratic No
TX 35 Lloyd A. Doggett II Democratic No
UT 1 James V. 'Jim'  Hansen Republican Yes
UT 2 Enid Greene Republican Yes
UT 3 William H. 'Bill'  Orton Democratic No
VA 1 Herbert H. 'Herb'  Bateman Sr. Republican Yes
VA 2 Owen B. Pickett Democratic Yes
VA 3 Robert C. 'Bobby'  Scott Democratic No
VA 4 Norman Sisisky Democratic Yes
VA 5 Lewis F. Payne Jr. Democratic Yes
VA 6 Robert W. 'Bob'  Goodlatte Republican Yes
VA 7 Thomas J. 'Tom'  Bliley Jr. Republican Yes
VA 8 James P. 'Jim'  Moran Jr. Democratic No
VA 9 Frederick C. 'Rick'  Boucher Democratic No
VA 10 Frank Rudolph Wolf Republican Yes
VA 11 Thomas M. 'Tom'  Davis III Republican Yes
VI Delegate Victor O. Frazer Independent NA
VT At-Large Bernard 'Bernie'  Sanders Independent No
WA 1 Rick White Republican Yes
WA 2 Jack Metcalf Republican Yes
WA 3 Linda A. Smith Republican Yes
WA 4 Richard 'Doc'  Hastings Republican Yes
WA 5 George R. Nethercutt Jr. Republican Yes
WA 6 Norman DeValois 'Norm'  Dicks Democratic No
WA 7 James A. 'Jim'  McDermott Democratic No
WA 8 Jennifer B. Dunn Republican Yes
WA 9 Randy Tate Republican Yes
WI 1 Mark W. Neumann Republican Yes
WI 2 Scott L. Klug Republican Yes
WI 3 Steven C. 'Steve'  Gunderson Republican Yes
WI 4 Gerald D. 'Jerry'  Kleczka Democratic No
WI 5 Frank James 'Jim'  Sensenbrenner Jr. Republican Yes
WI 5 Thomas M. 'Tom'  Barrett Democratic No
WI 6 Thomas E. 'Tom'  Petri Republican Yes
WI 7 David Ross 'Dave'  Obey Democratic Yes
WI 8 Toby Roth Republican Yes
WV 1 Alan Bowlby Mollohan Democratic No
WV 2 Robert E. 'Bob'  Wise Jr. Democratic No
WV 3 Nick Joe Rahall II Democratic No
WY At-Large Barbara L. Cubin Republican Yes
State Name Party Vote
AK - At-Large Donald E. 'Don'  Young R Yes
AL - 1 Herbert L. 'Sonny'  Callahan R Yes
AL - 2 Terry Everett R Yes
AL - 3 Glen Browder D Yes
AL - 4 Tom Bevill D Yes
AL - 5 Robert E. 'Bud'  Cramer D Yes
AL - 6 Spencer T. Bachus R Yes
AL - 7 Earl F. Hilliard Sr. D No
AR - 1 Blanche Lambert Lincoln D Yes
AR - 1 Y. Tim Hutchinson R Yes
AR - 2 Ray Thornton D No
AR - 4 Jay W. Dickey R Yes
AS - Delegate Eni FH Faleomavaega D NA
AZ - 1 Matthew 'Matt'  Salmon R Yes
AZ - 3 Robert Lee 'Bob'  Stump R Yes
AZ - 3 John B. Shadegg R Yes
AZ - 5 John David 'J.D.'  Hayworth Jr. R Yes
AZ - 7 Edward López 'Ed'  Pastor D No
AZ - 8 James T. 'Jim'  Kolbe R Yes
CA - 1 Frank Duhcan Riggs R Yes
CA - 2 Walter 'Wally'  Herger Jr. R Yes
CA - 3 Victor H. 'Vic'  Fazio D No
CA - 4 John T. Doolittle R Yes
CA - 5 Robert T. Matsui D No
CA - 6 Lynn C. Woolsey D No
CA - 9 Ronald V. Dellums D No
CA - 10 William P. 'Bill'  Baker R Yes
CA - 11 Richard W. Pombo R Yes
CA - 11 George Miller D No
CA - 12 Tom Lantos D No
CA - 12 Nancy Pelosi D No
CA - 13 Fortney H. 'Pete'  Stark D No
CA - 15 Thomas J. 'Tom'  Campbell R Yes
CA - 18 Anna G. Eshoo D No
CA - 18 Gary A. Condit D Yes
CA - 19 Zoe Lofgren D No
CA - 19 George P. Radanovich R Yes
CA - 20 Calvin M. 'Cal'  Dooley D No
CA - 20 Samuel 'Sam'  Farr D No
CA - 22 Andrea Seastrand R Yes
CA - 22 William M. 'Bill'  Thomas R Yes
CA - 24 Anthony C. Beilenson D No
CA - 24 Elton W. Gallegly R Yes
CA - 25 Howard P. 'Buck'  McKeon R Yes
CA - 26 David T. Dreier R Yes
CA - 27 Carlos John Moorhead R Yes
CA - 28 Howard L. Berman D No
CA - 31 Matthew G. 'Marty'  Martinez R No
CA - 32 Julian C. Dixon D No
CA - 33 Henry A. Waxman D No
CA - 34 Xavier Becerra D No
CA - 34 Esteban Edward Torres D No
CA - 36 Jane Harman D Yes
CA - 37 Juanita Millender-McDonald D No
CA - 38 Stephen 'Steve'  Horn R Yes
CA - 39 Edward R. 'Ed'  Royce R Yes
CA - 40 Lucille Roybal-Allard D No
CA - 41 Jerry Lewis R Yes
CA - 41 Jay C. Kim R Yes
CA - 42 Ken S. Calvert R Yes
CA - 42 George E. Brown Jr. D No
CA - 43 Maxine Waters D No
CA - 44 Sonny Bono R Yes
CA - 46 Robert K. 'Bob'  Dornan R Yes
CA - 48 Dana T. Rohrabacher R Yes
CA - 48 Christopher Cox R Yes
CA - 48 Ronald C. 'Ron'  Packard R Yes
CA - 50 Randall H. 'Duke'  Cunningham R Yes
CA - 50 Brian P. Bilbray R Yes
CA - 51 Bob Filner D No
CA - 52 Duncan L. Hunter R Yes
CO - 1 Wayne A. Allard R Yes
CO - 1 Patricia 'Pat'  Schroeder D No
CO - 2 David E. Skaggs D No
CO - 3 Scott McInnis R Yes
CO - 5 Joel Hefley R Yes
CO - 6 Daniel L. 'Dan'  Schaefer R Yes
CT - 1 Barbara Bailey Kennelly D No
CT - 2 Sam Gejdenson D No
CT - 3 Rosa L. DeLauro D No
CT - 4 Christopher H. Shays R Yes
CT - 5 Nancy L. Johnson R Yes
CT - 5 Gary A. Franks R Yes
DC - Delegate Eleanor Holmes Norton D NA
DE - At-Large Michael N. 'Mike'  Castle R Yes
FL - 1 Joe Scarborough R Yes
FL - 2 Douglas Brian 'Pete'  Peterson D Did Not Vote
FL - 4 Tillie K. Fowler R Yes
FL - 5 Karen L. Thurman D Yes
FL - 5 Corrine Brown D No
FL - 6 Clifford Bundy 'Cliff'  Stearns R Yes
FL - 7 John L. Mica R Yes
FL - 8 Bill McCollum R Yes
FL - 9 Michael 'Mike'  Bilirakis R Yes
FL - 11 Sam M. Gibbons D No
FL - 12 Charles T. Canady R Yes
FL - 13 Dan Miller R Yes
FL - 13 Charles William 'Bill'  Young R Did Not Vote
FL - 14 Porter J. Goss R Yes
FL - 15 David Weldon R Yes
FL - 16 Mark Foley R Yes
FL - 17 Carrie P. Meek D No
FL - 19 Harry A. Johnston D No
FL - 20 Peter Deutsch D No
FL - 20 Alcee L. 'Judge'  Hastings Sr. D No
FL - 21 Lincoln Diaz-Balart R No
FL - 22 E. Clay Shaw Jr. R Yes
FL - 27 Ileana Ros-Lehtinen R No
GA - 1 J. H. 'Jack'  Kingston R Yes
GA - 2 Sanford D. Bishop Jr. D No
GA - 4 Cynthia Ann McKinney D No
GA - 5 John R. Lewis D No
GA - 6 Newton Leroy 'Newt'  Gingrich R Did Not Vote
GA - 7 Robert Laurence 'Bob'  Barr Jr. R Yes
GA - 7 John Linder R Yes
GA - 8 Clarence Saxby Chambliss R Yes
GA - 8 Michael Allen 'Mac'  Collins R Yes
GA - 9 J. Nathan Deal R Yes
GA - 10 Charles W. 'Charlie'  Norwood Jr. R Yes
GU - Delegate Robert Anacletus Underwood D NA
HI - 1 Neil Abercrombie D No
HI - 2 Patsy Takemoto Mink D No
IA - 1 James A. 'Jim'  Nussle R Yes
IA - 2 James A. 'Jim'  Leach R Yes
IA - 3 Thomas P. 'Tom'  Latham R Yes
IA - 3 James Ross 'Jim'  Lightfoot R Yes
IA - 4 John 'Greg'  Ganske R Yes
ID - 1 Helen P. Chenoweth-Hage R Yes
ID - 1 Michael D. 'Mike'  Crapo R Yes
IL - 1 Bobby L. Rush D No
IL - 1 Richard J. 'Dick'  Durbin D No
IL - 2 Jesse Louis Jackson Jr. D No
IL - 3 William O. Lipinski D Yes
IL - 4 Luis V. Gutiérrez D No
IL - 5 Michael Patrick Flanagan R Yes
IL - 6 Henry J. Hyde R Yes
IL - 7 Cardiss Collins D No
IL - 8 Philip M. Crane R Yes
IL - 9 Sidney R. Yates D No
IL - 10 John Edward Porter R Yes
IL - 11 Gerald C. 'Jerry'  Weller R Yes
IL - 12 Jerry F. Costello D No
IL - 13 Harris W. Fawell R Yes
IL - 14 J. Dennis 'Denny'  Hastert R Yes
IL - 15 Thomas W. Ewing R Yes
IL - 16 Donald A. 'Don'  Manzullo R Yes
IL - 17 Lane A. Evans D No
IL - 18 Ray H. LaHood R Yes
IL - 19 Glenn W. Poshard D Yes
IN - 1 Peter J. 'Pete'  Visclosky D No
IN - 1 Andrew 'Andy'  Jacobs Jr. D No
IN - 2 David M. McIntosh R Yes
IN - 3 Mark Edward Souder R Yes
IN - 3 Timothy 'Tim'  Roemer D No
IN - 4 Stephen E. 'Steve'  Buyer R Yes
IN - 5 Dan L. Burton R Yes
IN - 7 John T. Myers R Yes
IN - 8 John Nathan Hostettler R Yes
IN - 9 Lee H. Hamilton D Yes
KS - 1 Samuel D. 'Sam'  Brownback R Did Not Vote
KS - 1 Charles Patrick 'Pat'  Roberts R Yes
KS - 3 Jan Meyers R Yes
KS - 4 Todd Tiahrt R Yes
KY - 1 Jim Bunning R Yes
KY - 1 Edward 'Ed'  Whitfield R Yes
KY - 2 Ron Lewis R Yes
KY - 3 Michael Ward D No
KY - 5 Harold 'Hal'  Rogers R Yes
KY - 6 Henry Scott 'Scotty'  Baesler D Yes
LA - 1 Robert L. 'Bob'  Livingston R Yes
LA - 2 William J. Jefferson D No
LA - 3 William J. 'Billy'  Tauzin II R Yes
LA - 4 Cleo Fields D No
LA - 4 James O. 'Jim'  McCrery III R Yes
LA - 6 Richard Hugh Baker R Yes
LA - 7 James A. 'Jimmy'  Hayes R Yes
MA - 1 John W. Olver D No
MA - 1 Richard Edmund Neal D No
MA - 3 Peter I. Blute R Yes
MA - 4 Barney Frank D No
MA - 5 Edward J. 'Ed'  Markey D No
MA - 5 Martin T. 'Marty'  Meehan D No
MA - 7 Peter G. Torkildsen R Yes
MA - 8 Joseph P. 'Joe'  Kennedy II D No
MA - 9 John 'Joseph'  Moakley D No
MA - 10 Gerry E. Studds D No
MD - 1 Wayne T. Gilchrest R Yes
MD - 2 Robert L. 'Bob'  Ehrlich Jr. R Yes
MD - 3 Benjamin L. 'Ben'  Cardin D No
MD - 4 Albert R. Wynn D No
MD - 5 Steny H. Hoyer D No
MD - 6 Roscoe G. Bartlett R Yes
MD - 7 Elijah E. Cummings D No
MD - 8 Constance A. Morella R No
ME - 1 James B. Longley Jr. R Yes
ME - 2 Joseph M. Baldacci D No
MI - 1 Bart T. Stupak D No
MI - 2 Peter 'Pete'  Hoekstra R Yes
MI - 3 Vernon J. 'Vern'  Ehlers R Yes
MI - 4 David Lee 'Dave'  Camp R Yes
MI - 5 James 'Jim'  Barcia D No
MI - 5 Dale E. Kildee D No
MI - 6 Frederick Stephen 'Fred'  Upton R Yes
MI - 7 Nick Smith R Yes
MI - 8 Dick Chrysler R Yes
MI - 9 Joseph K. 'Joe'  Knollenberg R Yes
MI - 9 Sander M. 'Sandy'  Levin D No
MI - 10 David Edward Bonior D No
MI - 12 John D. Dingell D No
MI - 13 Lynn Nancy Rivers D No
MI - 13 John Conyers Jr. D No
MI - 15 Barbara-Rose Collins D No
MN - 1 Gilbert W. 'Gil'  Gutknecht R Yes
MN - 2 David Minge No
MN - 3 James M. 'Jim'  Ramstad R Yes
MN - 4 Bruce Frank Vento No
MN - 5 Martin Olav Sabo No
MN - 6 William P. 'Bill'  Luther D No
MN - 7 Collin Clark Peterson D Yes
MN - 8 James L. 'Jim'  Oberstar No
MO - 1 James M. 'Jim'  Talent R Yes
MO - 1 William L. 'Bill'  Clay Sr. D No
MO - 3 Richard Andrew 'Dick'  Gephardt D No
MO - 4 Ike Skelton D Yes
MO - 5 Karen McCarthy D No
MO - 6 Patsy Ann 'Pat'  Danner D Yes
MO - 7 Melton D. 'Mel'  Hancock R Yes
MO - 9 Harold L. Volkmer D Yes
MS - 1 Roger F. Wicker R Yes
MS - 2 Bennie G. Thompson D No
MS - 3 G.V. 'Sonny'  Montgomery D Yes
MS - 4 Gene Taylor D Yes
MS - 4 Paul Michael 'Mike'  Parker R Yes
MT - At-Large Pat Williams D No
NC - 1 Eva M. Clayton D No
NC - 2 David Funderburk R Yes
NC - 3 Walter Beaman Jones Jr. R Yes
NC - 4 Fredrick Kenneth Fred' Heineman R Yes
NC - 5 Richard M. Burr R Yes
NC - 6 John Howard Coble R Yes
NC - 7 Charles G. 'Charlie'  Rose III D No
NC - 8 Willie Gathrel 'Bill, W.G.'  Hefner D Yes
NC - 9 Suellen W. 'Sue'  Myrick R Yes
NC - 10 Cass Ballenger R Yes
NC - 11 Charles H. Taylor R Yes
NC - 12 Melvin Luther 'Mel'  Watt D No
ND - At-Large Earl Pomeroy No
NE - 1 Douglas K. 'Doug'  Bereuter R Yes
NE - 2 Jon Lynn Christensen R Yes
NE - 3 William E. 'Bill'  Barrett R Yes
NH - 1 Bill Zeliff R Yes
NH - 2 Charles F. 'Charlie'  Bass R Yes
NJ - 1 Robert G. 'Bob'  Torricelli D No
NJ - 1 Robert E. 'Rob'  Andrews D No
NJ - 2 Frank A. LoBiondo R Yes
NJ - 3 H. James 'Jim'  Saxton R Yes
NJ - 4 Christopher H. 'Chris'  Smith R Yes
NJ - 5 Marge S. Roukema R Yes
NJ - 6 Frank J. Pallone Jr. D No
NJ - 7 Robert D. 'Bob'  Franks R Yes
NJ - 8 Bill Martini R Yes
NJ - 10 Donald M. Payne D No
NJ - 11 Rodney P. Frelinghuysen R Yes
NJ - 12 Richard 'Dick'  Zimmer R Yes
NJ - 13 Robert 'Bob'  Menendez D No
NM - 1 Steven H. 'Steve'  Schiff R No
NM - 2 Joseph R. 'Joe'  Skeen R No
NM - 3 Bill Richardson D No
NV - 1 John Eric Ensign R No
NV - 2 Barbara F. Vucanovich R Yes
NY - 1 Charles Ellis 'Chuck'  Schumer D No
NY - 1 Michael Patrick Forbes D Yes
NY - 2 Rick A. Lazio R Yes
NY - 2 Peter T. 'Pete'  King R Yes
NY - 4 Daniel 'Dan'  Frisa R Yes
NY - 5 Gary L. Ackerman D No
NY - 6 Floyd H. Flake D No
NY - 7 Thomas J. Manton D Yes
NY - 7 Nydia M. Velázquez D No
NY - 10 Jerrold Lewis 'Jerry'  Nadler D No
NY - 10 Edolphus 'Ed'  Towns D No
NY - 11 Major R. Owens D No
NY - 12 Carolyn Bosher Maloney D No
NY - 13 Susan Molinari R Yes
NY - 13 Charles B. 'Charlie'  Rangel D No
NY - 15 José E. Serrano D No
NY - 16 Eliot L. Engel D No
NY - 17 Nita M. Lowey D No
NY - 19 Sue W. Kelly R Yes
NY - 20 Benjamin A. Gilman R Yes
NY - 21 Michael R. 'Mike'  McNulty D Yes
NY - 22 Gerald B.H. 'Jerry'  Solomon R Yes
NY - 22 Maurice D. Hinchey D No
NY - 23 John M. McHugh R Yes
NY - 24 Sherwood L. 'Sherry'  Boehlert R Yes
NY - 25 Louise McIntosh Slaughter D No
NY - 25 James T. 'Jim'  Walsh R Yes
NY - 27 William 'Bill'  Paxon R Yes
NY - 27 Jack Quinn R Yes
NY - 29 John J. LaFalce D No
NY - 29 Amory 'Amo'  Houghton Jr. R Yes
OH - 1 Steven J. 'Steve'  Chabot R Yes
OH - 2 Robert J. 'Rob'  Portman R Yes
OH - 3 Tony P. Hall D No
OH - 4 Michael G. Oxley R Yes
OH - 5 Paul E. Gillmor R Yes
OH - 6 Frank Arnold Cremeans R Yes
OH - 7 David Lee 'Dave'  Hobson R Yes
OH - 8 John A. Boehner R Yes
OH - 9 Marcia Carolyn 'Marcy'  Kaptur D No
OH - 10 Martin R. Hoke R Yes
OH - 11 Louis Stokes D No
OH - 12 John Richard Kasich R Yes
OH - 13 Sherrod C. Brown D No
OH - 14 Thomas C. 'Tom'  Sawyer D No
OH - 14 Steven C. 'Steve'  LaTourette R Yes
OH - 15 Deborah D. Pryce R Yes
OH - 16 Ralph S. Regula R Yes
OH - 17 James A. 'Jim'  Traficant Jr. D Yes
OH - 18 Robert William 'Bob'  Ney R Yes
OK - 1 Stephen 'Steve'  Largent R Yes
OK - 2 Thomas Allen 'Tom'  Coburn R Yes
OK - 3 Bill Brewster D Yes
OK - 3 Frank D. Lucas R Yes
OK - 4 Julius Caesar 'J.C.'  Watts Jr. R Yes
OK - 5 Ernest J. Istook Jr. R Yes
OR - 1 Elizabeth Furse D No
OR - 1 Jim Bunn R No
OR - 2 Wes Cooley R Yes
OR - 3 Earl Blumenauer D No
OR - 4 Peter A. DeFazio D No
PA - 1 Thomas M. Foglietta D No
PA - 2 Chaka Fattah Sr. D No
PA - 3 Robert A. 'Bob'  Borski Jr. D No
PA - 3 Philip 'Phil'  English R Yes
PA - 4 Ronald P. 'Ron'  Klink D No
PA - 5 William F. Clinger R Yes
PA - 7 W. Curtis 'Curt'  Weldon R Yes
PA - 8 James C. 'Jim'  Greenwood R Yes
PA - 9 E.G. 'Bud'  Shuster R Yes
PA - 10 Joseph M. McDade R Did Not Vote
PA - 11 Paul E. Kanjorski D Yes
PA - 12 John P. 'Jack'  Murtha D No
PA - 13 Jon David Fox R Yes
PA - 14 William J. Coyne D No
PA - 14 Michael F. 'Mike'  Doyle Jr. D No
PA - 15 Paul McHale D No
PA - 16 Robert S. Walker R Yes
PA - 17 George W. Gekas R Yes
PA - 17 Thomas Timothy 'Tim'  Holden D Yes
PA - 19 William F. 'Bill'  Goodling R Yes
PA - Frank R. Mascara D Yes
PR - Resident Commissioner Carlos A. Romero-Barcelo D NA
RI - 1 Patrick Joseph Kennedy D No
RI - 1 John Francis 'Jack'  Reed D No
SC - 1 Lindsey O. Graham R Yes
SC - 1 Marshall Clement 'Mark'  Sanford Jr. R Yes
SC - 2 Floyd Davidson Spence Sr. R Yes
SC - 4 Robert 'Bob'  Inglis Sr. R Yes
SC - 5 John M. Spratt Jr. D Yes
SC - 6 James E. 'Jim'  Clyburn D No
SD - At-Large Timothy Peter 'Tim'  Johnson D Yes
TN - 1 James H. 'Jimmy'  Quillen R Yes
TN - 2 John J. 'Jimmy'  Duncan Jr. R Yes
TN - 3 Zach Wamp R Yes
TN - 4 Van Hilleary R Yes
TN - 5 Robert N. 'Bob'  Clement D Yes
TN - 6 Bart Gordon D Yes
TN - 7 Ed Bryant R Yes
TN - 8 John Tanner D Yes
TN - 9 Harold E. Ford Sr. D Did Not Vote
TX - 1 Jim Chapman D No
TX - 2 Charles Wilson D No
TX - 3 Samuel Robert 'Sam'  Johnson R Yes
TX - 4 Ralph Moody Hall R Yes
TX - 5 John Bryant D No
TX - 6 Joe Linus Barton R Yes
TX - 7 William Reynolds 'Bill'  Archer R Yes
TX - 8 Jack M. Fields Jr. R Yes
TX - 9 Steve Stockman R Yes
TX - 12 Pete Geren D No
TX - 13 William M. 'Mac'  Thornberry R Yes
TX - 14 Greg Laughlin R Yes
TX - 15 Eligio Kika de la Garza II D No
TX - 16 Ronald D. Coleman D No
TX - 17 Charles W. 'Charlie'  Stenholm D Yes
TX - 17 Thomas 'Chet'  Edwards D No
TX - 18 Sheila Jackson Lee D No
TX - 19 Larry Ed Combest R Yes
TX - 20 Henry B. Gonzalez D No
TX - 21 Lamar S. Smith R Yes
TX - 22 Thomas Dale 'Tom'  DeLay R Yes
TX - 23 Henry Bonilla R No
TX - 24 Jonas 'Martin'  Frost III D No
TX - 25 Kenneth E. 'Ken'  Bentsen Jr. D No
TX - 26 Richard K. 'Dick'  Armey R Yes
TX - 27 Solomon P. Ortiz Sr. D No
TX - 28 Frank Tejeda D No
TX - 29 Raymond Eugene 'Gene'  Green D No
TX - 30 Eddie Bernice Johnson D No
TX - 35 Lloyd A. Doggett II D No
UT - 1 James V. 'Jim'  Hansen R Yes
UT - 2 Enid Greene R Yes
UT - 3 William H. 'Bill'  Orton D No
VA - 1 Herbert H. 'Herb'  Bateman Sr. R Yes
VA - 2 Owen B. Pickett D Yes
VA - 3 Robert C. 'Bobby'  Scott D No
VA - 4 Norman Sisisky D Yes
VA - 5 Lewis F. Payne Jr. D Yes
VA - 6 Robert W. 'Bob'  Goodlatte R Yes
VA - 7 Thomas J. 'Tom'  Bliley Jr. R Yes
VA - 8 James P. 'Jim'  Moran Jr. D No
VA - 9 Frederick C. 'Rick'  Boucher D No
VA - 10 Frank Rudolph Wolf R Yes
VA - 11 Thomas M. 'Tom'  Davis III R Yes
VI - Delegate Victor O. Frazer NA
VT - At-Large Bernard 'Bernie'  Sanders No
WA - 1 Rick White R Yes
WA - 2 Jack Metcalf R Yes
WA - 3 Linda A. Smith R Yes
WA - 4 Richard 'Doc'  Hastings R Yes
WA - 5 George R. Nethercutt Jr. R Yes
WA - 6 Norman DeValois 'Norm'  Dicks D No
WA - 7 James A. 'Jim'  McDermott D No
WA - 8 Jennifer B. Dunn R Yes
WA - 9 Randy Tate R Yes
WI - 1 Mark W. Neumann R Yes
WI - 2 Scott L. Klug R Yes
WI - 3 Steven C. 'Steve'  Gunderson R Yes
WI - 4 Gerald D. 'Jerry'  Kleczka D No
WI - 5 Frank James 'Jim'  Sensenbrenner Jr. R Yes
WI - 5 Thomas M. 'Tom'  Barrett D No
WI - 6 Thomas E. 'Tom'  Petri R Yes
WI - 7 David Ross 'Dave'  Obey D Yes
WI - 8 Toby Roth R Yes
WV - 1 Alan Bowlby Mollohan D No
WV - 2 Robert E. 'Bob'  Wise Jr. D No
WV - 3 Nick Joe Rahall II D No
WY - At-Large Barbara L. Cubin R Yes
arrow_upward