H Amdt 865 - Abortion Funding Amendment - Voting Record

Result: Amendment Rejected (House)

Roll Number: 408
Yes: 180 No: 243
Amendment Rejected (House)

State District Name Party Vote
AK At-Large Donald E. 'Don'  Young Republican No
AL 1 Herbert L. 'Sonny'  Callahan Republican No
AL 2 Terry Everett Republican No
AL 3 Robert R. 'Bob'  Riley Republican No
AL 4 Robert B. Aderholt Republican No
AL 5 Robert E. 'Bud'  Cramer Democratic No
AL 6 Spencer T. Bachus Republican No
AL 7 Earl F. Hilliard Sr. Democratic Yes
AR 1 Robert Marion Berry Democratic No
AR 2 Victor F. 'Vic'  Snyder Democratic Yes
AR 3 William 'Asa'  Hutchinson Republican No
AR 4 Jay W. Dickey Republican No
AS Delegate Eni FH Faleomavaega Democratic NA
AZ 1 Matthew 'Matt'  Salmon Republican No
AZ 3 Robert Lee 'Bob'  Stump Republican No
AZ 3 John B. Shadegg Republican No
AZ 5 John David 'J.D.'  Hayworth Jr. Republican No
AZ 7 Edward López 'Ed'  Pastor Democratic Yes
AZ 8 James T. 'Jim'  Kolbe Republican Yes
CA 1 Frank Duhcan Riggs Republican No
CA 2 Walter 'Wally'  Herger Jr. Republican No
CA 3 Victor H. 'Vic'  Fazio Democratic Yes
CA 4 John T. Doolittle Republican No
CA 5 Robert T. Matsui Democratic Yes
CA 6 Lynn C. Woolsey Democratic Yes
CA 10 Ellen O. Tauscher Democratic Yes
CA 11 George Miller Democratic Yes
CA 11 Richard W. Pombo Republican No
CA 12 Tom Lantos Democratic Yes
CA 12 Nancy Pelosi Democratic Yes
CA 13 Barbara J. Lee Democratic Yes
CA 13 Fortney H. 'Pete'  Stark Democratic Yes
CA 15 Thomas J. 'Tom'  Campbell Republican Yes
CA 18 Gary A. Condit Democratic No
CA 18 Anna G. Eshoo Democratic Yes
CA 19 George P. Radanovich Republican No
CA 19 Zoe Lofgren Democratic Did Not Vote
CA 20 Samuel 'Sam'  Farr Democratic Yes
CA 20 Calvin M. 'Cal'  Dooley Democratic Yes
CA 22 William M. 'Bill'  Thomas Republican No
CA 24 Lois Capps Democratic Yes
CA 24 Elton W. Gallegly Republican No
CA 25 Howard P. 'Buck'  McKeon Republican No
CA 26 David T. Dreier Republican No
CA 27 James E. Rogan Republican No
CA 28 Howard L. Berman Democratic Yes
CA 30 Bradley J. 'Brad'  Sherman Democratic Yes
CA 31 Matthew G. 'Marty'  Martinez Republican Yes
CA 32 Julian C. Dixon Democratic Yes
CA 33 Henry A. Waxman Democratic Yes
CA 34 Xavier Becerra Democratic Yes
CA 34 Esteban Edward Torres Democratic Yes
CA 36 Jane Harman Democratic Did Not Vote
CA 37 Juanita Millender-McDonald Democratic Yes
CA 38 Stephen 'Steve'  Horn Republican Yes
CA 39 Edward R. 'Ed'  Royce Republican No
CA 40 Lucille Roybal-Allard Democratic Yes
CA 41 Jerry Lewis Republican No
CA 41 Jay C. Kim Republican No
CA 42 Ken S. Calvert Republican No
CA 42 George E. Brown Jr. Democratic Yes
CA 43 Maxine Waters Democratic Yes
CA 45 Mary Whitaker Bono Mack Republican No
CA 46 Loretta L. Sanchez Democratic Yes
CA 48 Christopher Cox Republican No
CA 48 Dana T. Rohrabacher Republican No
CA 48 Ronald C. 'Ron'  Packard Republican Did Not Vote
CA 50 Randall H. 'Duke'  Cunningham Republican Did Not Vote
CA 50 Brian P. Bilbray Republican No
CA 51 Bob Filner Democratic Yes
CA 52 Duncan L. Hunter Republican No
CO 1 Diana Louise DeGette Democratic Yes
CO 2 David E. Skaggs Democratic Yes
CO 3 Scott McInnis Republican No
CO 4 Robert W. 'Bob'  Schaffer Republican No
CO 5 Joel Hefley Republican No
CO 6 Daniel L. 'Dan'  Schaefer Republican No
CT 1 Barbara Bailey Kennelly Democratic Yes
CT 2 Sam Gejdenson Democratic Yes
CT 3 Rosa L. DeLauro Democratic Yes
CT 4 Christopher H. Shays Republican Yes
CT 5 Nancy L. Johnson Republican Yes
CT 5 James H. 'Jim'  Maloney Democratic Yes
DC Delegate Eleanor Holmes Norton Democratic NA
DE At-Large Michael N. 'Mike'  Castle Republican Yes
FL 1 Joe Scarborough Republican No
FL 2 Allen Boyd Jr. Democratic No
FL 4 Tillie K. Fowler Republican No
FL 5 Corrine Brown Democratic Yes
FL 5 Karen L. Thurman Democratic Yes
FL 6 Clifford Bundy 'Cliff'  Stearns Republican No
FL 7 John L. Mica Republican No
FL 8 Bill McCollum Republican No
FL 9 Michael 'Mike'  Bilirakis Republican No
FL 11 James 'Jim'  Davis Democratic Yes
FL 12 Charles T. Canady Republican No
FL 13 Dan Miller Republican Yes
FL 13 Charles William 'Bill'  Young Republican No
FL 14 Porter J. Goss Republican No
FL 15 David Weldon Republican No
FL 16 Mark Foley Republican No
FL 17 Carrie P. Meek Democratic Yes
FL 19 Robert Wexler Democratic Yes
FL 20 Peter Deutsch Democratic Yes
FL 20 Alcee L. 'Judge'  Hastings Sr. Democratic Yes
FL 21 Lincoln Diaz-Balart Republican No
FL 22 E. Clay Shaw Jr. Republican No
FL 27 Ileana Ros-Lehtinen Republican No
GA 1 J. H. 'Jack'  Kingston Republican No
GA 2 Sanford D. Bishop Jr. Democratic Yes
GA 4 Cynthia Ann McKinney Democratic Yes
GA 5 John R. Lewis Democratic Yes
GA 6 Newton Leroy 'Newt'  Gingrich Republican Did Not Vote
GA 7 Robert Laurence 'Bob'  Barr Jr. Republican No
GA 7 John Linder Republican No
GA 8 Clarence Saxby Chambliss Republican No
GA 8 Michael Allen 'Mac'  Collins Republican No
GA 9 J. Nathan Deal Republican No
GA 10 Charles W. 'Charlie'  Norwood Jr. Republican No
GU Delegate Robert Anacletus Underwood Democratic NA
HI 1 Neil Abercrombie Democratic Yes
HI 2 Patsy Takemoto Mink Democratic Yes
IA 1 James A. 'Jim'  Nussle Republican No
IA 2 James A. 'Jim'  Leach Republican No
IA 3 Thomas P. 'Tom'  Latham Republican No
IA 3 Leonard L. Boswell Democratic Yes
IA 4 John 'Greg'  Ganske Republican No
ID 1 Helen P. Chenoweth-Hage Republican No
ID 1 Michael D. 'Mike'  Crapo Republican No
IL 1 Bobby L. Rush Democratic Yes
IL 2 Jesse Louis Jackson Jr. Democratic Yes
IL 3 William O. Lipinski Democratic No
IL 4 Luis V. Gutiérrez Democratic Yes
IL 5 Rod R. Blagojevich Democratic Yes
IL 6 Henry J. Hyde Republican No
IL 7 Danny K. Davis Democratic Yes
IL 8 Philip M. Crane Republican No
IL 9 Sidney R. Yates Democratic Did Not Vote
IL 10 John Edward Porter Republican No
IL 11 Gerald C. 'Jerry'  Weller Republican No
IL 12 Jerry F. Costello Democratic No
IL 13 Harris W. Fawell Republican Yes
IL 14 J. Dennis 'Denny'  Hastert Republican No
IL 15 John M. Shimkus Republican No
IL 15 Thomas W. Ewing Republican No
IL 16 Donald A. 'Don'  Manzullo Republican No
IL 17 Lane A. Evans Democratic Yes
IL 18 Ray H. LaHood Republican No
IL 19 Glenn W. Poshard Democratic No
IN 1 Peter J. 'Pete'  Visclosky Democratic Yes
IN 2 David M. McIntosh Republican No
IN 3 Timothy 'Tim'  Roemer Democratic No
IN 3 Mark Edward Souder Republican No
IN 4 Stephen E. 'Steve'  Buyer Republican No
IN 5 Dan L. Burton Republican Did Not Vote
IN 7 Julia M. Carson Democratic Yes
IN 7 Edward A. 'Ed'  Pease Republican No
IN 8 John Nathan Hostettler Republican No
IN 9 Lee H. Hamilton Democratic No
KS 1 Gerald W. 'Jerry'  Moran Republican No
KS 2 Jim R. Ryun Republican No
KS 3 Vincent K. Snowbarger Republican No
KS 4 Todd Tiahrt Republican No
KY 1 Edward 'Ed'  Whitfield Republican No
KY 1 Jim Bunning Republican No
KY 2 Ron Lewis Republican No
KY 3 Anne Meagher Northup Republican No
KY 5 Harold 'Hal'  Rogers Republican No
KY 6 Henry Scott 'Scotty'  Baesler Democratic No
LA 1 Robert L. 'Bob'  Livingston Republican No
LA 2 William J. Jefferson Democratic Yes
LA 3 William J. 'Billy'  Tauzin II Republican No
LA 4 James O. 'Jim'  McCrery III Republican No
LA 5 John C. Cooksey Republican No
LA 6 Richard Hugh Baker Republican No
LA 7 Christopher 'Chris'  John Democratic No
MA 1 Richard Edmund Neal Democratic No
MA 1 John W. Olver Democratic Yes
MA 2 James P. 'Jim'  McGovern Democratic Yes
MA 4 Barney Frank Democratic Yes
MA 5 Edward J. 'Ed'  Markey Democratic Yes
MA 5 Martin T. 'Marty'  Meehan Democratic Yes
MA 6 John F. Tierney Democratic Yes
MA 8 Joseph P. 'Joe'  Kennedy II Democratic Yes
MA 9 John 'Joseph'  Moakley Democratic Did Not Vote
MA 10 William D. 'Bill'  Delahunt Democratic Yes
MD 1 Wayne T. Gilchrest Republican Yes
MD 2 Robert L. 'Bob'  Ehrlich Jr. Republican No
MD 3 Benjamin L. 'Ben'  Cardin Democratic Yes
MD 4 Albert R. Wynn Democratic Yes
MD 5 Steny H. Hoyer Democratic Yes
MD 6 Roscoe G. Bartlett Republican No
MD 7 Elijah E. Cummings Democratic Yes
MD 8 Constance A. Morella Republican Yes
ME 1 Thomas H. 'Tom'  Allen Democratic Yes
ME 2 Joseph M. Baldacci Democratic Yes
MI 1 Bart T. Stupak Democratic No
MI 2 Peter 'Pete'  Hoekstra Republican No
MI 3 Vernon J. 'Vern'  Ehlers Republican No
MI 4 David Lee 'Dave'  Camp Republican No
MI 5 James 'Jim'  Barcia Democratic No
MI 5 Dale E. Kildee Democratic No
MI 6 Frederick Stephen 'Fred'  Upton Republican No
MI 7 Nick Smith Republican No
MI 8 Deborah Ann 'Debbie'  Stabenow Democratic Yes
MI 9 Joseph K. 'Joe'  Knollenberg Republican No
MI 9 Sander M. 'Sandy'  Levin Democratic Yes
MI 10 David Edward Bonior Democratic No
MI 12 John D. Dingell Democratic Yes
MI 13 Carolyn Cheeks Kilpatrick Democratic Yes
MI 13 John Conyers Jr. Democratic Yes
MI 13 Lynn Nancy Rivers Democratic Yes
MN 1 Gilbert W. 'Gil'  Gutknecht Republican No
MN 2 David Minge Democratic/Farmer/Labor Yes
MN 3 James M. 'Jim'  Ramstad Republican Yes
MN 4 Bruce Frank Vento Democratic/Farmer/Labor Yes
MN 5 Martin Olav Sabo Democratic/Farmer/Labor Yes
MN 6 William P. 'Bill'  Luther Democratic Yes
MN 7 Collin Clark Peterson Democratic No
MN 8 James L. 'Jim'  Oberstar Democratic/Farmer/Labor No
MO 1 James M. 'Jim'  Talent Republican No
MO 1 William L. 'Bill'  Clay Sr. Democratic Yes
MO 3 Richard Andrew 'Dick'  Gephardt Democratic Yes
MO 4 Ike Skelton Democratic No
MO 5 Karen McCarthy Democratic Yes
MO 6 Patsy Ann 'Pat'  Danner Democratic No
MO 7 Roy Blunt Republican No
MO 8 Jo Ann Emerson Republican No
MO 9 Kenny C. Hulshof Republican No
MS 1 Roger F. Wicker Republican No
MS 2 Bennie G. Thompson Democratic Did Not Vote
MS 3 Charles W. 'Chip'  Pickering Jr. Republican No
MS 4 Gene Taylor Democratic No
MS 4 Paul Michael 'Mike'  Parker Republican No
MT At-Large Richard A. 'Rick'  Hill Republican No
NC 1 Eva M. Clayton Democratic Yes
NC 2 Bob R. Etheridge Democratic No
NC 3 Walter Beaman Jones Jr. Republican No
NC 4 David Eugene Price Democratic Yes
NC 5 Richard M. Burr Republican No
NC 6 John Howard Coble Republican No
NC 7 Douglas Carmichael 'Mike'  McIntyre Democratic No
NC 8 Willie Gathrel 'Bill, W.G.'  Hefner Democratic Yes
NC 9 Suellen W. 'Sue'  Myrick Republican No
NC 10 Cass Ballenger Republican No
NC 11 Charles H. Taylor Republican No
NC 12 Melvin Luther 'Mel'  Watt Democratic Yes
ND At-Large Earl Pomeroy Democratic-NPL Yes
NE 1 Douglas K. 'Doug'  Bereuter Republican No
NE 2 Jon Lynn Christensen Republican No
NE 3 William E. 'Bill'  Barrett Republican No
NH 1 John E. Sununu Republican No
NH 2 Charles F. 'Charlie'  Bass Republican Yes
NJ 1 Robert E. 'Rob'  Andrews Democratic Yes
NJ 2 Frank A. LoBiondo Republican No
NJ 3 H. James 'Jim'  Saxton Republican No
NJ 4 Christopher H. 'Chris'  Smith Republican No
NJ 5 Marge S. Roukema Republican Yes
NJ 6 Frank J. Pallone Jr. Democratic Yes
NJ 7 Robert D. 'Bob'  Franks Republican Yes
NJ 9 William J. 'Bill'  Pascrell Jr. Democratic Yes
NJ 9 Steven R. 'Steve'  Rothman Democratic Yes
NJ 10 Donald M. Payne Democratic Yes
NJ 11 Rodney P. Frelinghuysen Republican Yes
NJ 12 Michael 'Mike'  Pappas Republican No
NJ 13 Robert 'Bob'  Menendez Democratic Yes
NM 1 Heather A. Wilson Republican No
NM 2 Joseph R. 'Joe'  Skeen Republican No
NM 3 William T. 'Bill'  Redmond Republican No
NV 1 John Eric Ensign Republican No
NV 2 James A. 'Jim'  Gibbons Republican No
NY 1 Charles Ellis 'Chuck'  Schumer Democratic Yes
NY 1 Michael Patrick Forbes Democratic No
NY 2 Peter T. 'Pete'  King Republican No
NY 2 Rick A. Lazio Republican Yes
NY 4 Carolyn McCarthy Democratic Yes
NY 5 Gary L. Ackerman Democratic Yes
NY 5 Gregory W. Meeks Democratic Yes
NY 7 Nydia M. Velázquez Democratic Yes
NY 7 Thomas J. Manton Democratic Did Not Vote
NY 10 Edolphus 'Ed'  Towns Democratic Yes
NY 10 Jerrold Lewis 'Jerry'  Nadler Democratic Yes
NY 11 Major R. Owens Democratic Yes
NY 12 Carolyn Bosher Maloney Democratic Yes
NY 13 Vito J. Fossella Jr. Republican No
NY 13 Charles B. 'Charlie'  Rangel Democratic Yes
NY 15 José E. Serrano Democratic Yes
NY 16 Eliot L. Engel Democratic Yes
NY 17 Nita M. Lowey Democratic Yes
NY 19 Sue W. Kelly Republican Yes
NY 20 Benjamin A. Gilman Republican Yes
NY 21 Michael R. 'Mike'  McNulty Democratic No
NY 22 Gerald B.H. 'Jerry'  Solomon Republican No
NY 22 Maurice D. Hinchey Democratic Yes
NY 23 John M. McHugh Republican No
NY 24 Sherwood L. 'Sherry'  Boehlert Republican Yes
NY 25 Louise McIntosh Slaughter Democratic Yes
NY 25 James T. 'Jim'  Walsh Republican No
NY 27 Jack Quinn Republican No
NY 27 William 'Bill'  Paxon Republican No
NY 29 John J. LaFalce Democratic No
NY 29 Amory 'Amo'  Houghton Jr. Republican Yes
OH 1 Steven J. 'Steve'  Chabot Republican No
OH 2 Robert J. 'Rob'  Portman Republican No
OH 3 Tony P. Hall Democratic No
OH 4 Michael G. Oxley Republican No
OH 5 Paul E. Gillmor Republican No
OH 6 Ted Strickland Democratic Yes
OH 7 David Lee 'Dave'  Hobson Republican Yes
OH 8 John A. Boehner Republican No
OH 9 Marcia Carolyn 'Marcy'  Kaptur Democratic No
OH 10 Dennis J. Kucinich Democratic No
OH 11 Louis Stokes Democratic Yes
OH 12 John Richard Kasich Republican No
OH 13 Sherrod C. Brown Democratic Yes
OH 14 Steven C. 'Steve'  LaTourette Republican No
OH 14 Thomas C. 'Tom'  Sawyer Democratic Yes
OH 15 Deborah D. Pryce Republican Yes
OH 16 Ralph S. Regula Republican No
OH 17 James A. 'Jim'  Traficant Jr. Democratic No
OH 18 Robert William 'Bob'  Ney Republican No
OK 1 Stephen 'Steve'  Largent Republican No
OK 2 Thomas Allen 'Tom'  Coburn Republican No
OK 3 Frank D. Lucas Republican No
OK 3 Wesley 'Wes'  Watkins Republican No
OK 4 Julius Caesar 'J.C.'  Watts Jr. Republican No
OK 5 Ernest J. Istook Jr. Republican No
OR 1 Elizabeth Furse Democratic Yes
OR 2 Robert F. 'Bob'  Smith Republican No
OR 3 Earl Blumenauer Democratic Yes
OR 4 Peter A. DeFazio Democratic Yes
OR 5 Darlene Hooley Democratic Yes
PA 1 Robert A. 'Bob'  Brady Democratic Yes
PA 2 Chaka Fattah Sr. Democratic Yes
PA 3 Robert A. 'Bob'  Borski Jr. Democratic No
PA 3 Philip 'Phil'  English Republican No
PA 4 Ronald P. 'Ron'  Klink Democratic No
PA 5 John E. Peterson Republican No
PA 7 W. Curtis 'Curt'  Weldon Republican No
PA 8 James C. 'Jim'  Greenwood Republican Yes
PA 9 E.G. 'Bud'  Shuster Republican No
PA 10 Joseph M. McDade Republican Did Not Vote
PA 11 Paul E. Kanjorski Democratic No
PA 12 John P. 'Jack'  Murtha Democratic No
PA 13 Jon David Fox Republican No
PA 14 Michael F. 'Mike'  Doyle Jr. Democratic No
PA 14 William J. Coyne Democratic Yes
PA 15 Paul McHale Democratic Yes
PA 16 Joseph R. 'Joe'  Pitts Republican No
PA 17 Thomas Timothy 'Tim'  Holden Democratic No
PA 17 George W. Gekas Republican No
PA 19 William F. 'Bill'  Goodling Republican No
PA Frank R. Mascara Democratic No
PR Resident Commissioner Carlos A. Romero-Barcelo Democratic NA
RI 1 Patrick Joseph Kennedy Democratic Yes
RI 2 Robert A. 'Bob'  Weygand Democratic No
SC 1 Marshall Clement 'Mark'  Sanford Jr. Republican No
SC 1 Lindsey O. Graham Republican No
SC 2 Floyd Davidson Spence Sr. Republican No
SC 4 Robert 'Bob'  Inglis Sr. Republican No
SC 5 John M. Spratt Jr. Democratic Yes
SC 6 James E. 'Jim'  Clyburn Democratic Yes
SD At-Large John R. Thune Republican No
TN 1 William Lewis 'Bill'  Jenkins Republican No
TN 2 John J. 'Jimmy'  Duncan Jr. Republican No
TN 3 Zach Wamp Republican No
TN 4 Van Hilleary Republican No
TN 5 Robert N. 'Bob'  Clement Democratic No
TN 6 Bart Gordon Democratic Yes
TN 7 Ed Bryant Republican No
TN 8 John Tanner Democratic Yes
TN 9 Harold Ford Jr. Democratic Yes
TX 1 Max A. Sandlin Jr. Democratic Yes
TX 2 James 'Jim'  Turner Democratic No
TX 3 Samuel Robert 'Sam'  Johnson Republican No
TX 4 Ralph Moody Hall Republican No
TX 6 Joe Linus Barton Republican No
TX 7 William Reynolds 'Bill'  Archer Republican No
TX 8 Kevin P. Brady Republican No
TX 9 Nicholas V. 'Nick'  Lampson Democratic No
TX 12 Kay Granger Republican No
TX 13 William M. 'Mac'  Thornberry Republican No
TX 14 Ronald Ernest 'Ron'  Paul Republican No
TX 15 Rubén E. Hinojosa Sr. Democratic Yes
TX 16 Silvestre 'Silver'  Reyes Democratic Yes
TX 17 Thomas 'Chet'  Edwards Democratic Yes
TX 17 Charles W. 'Charlie'  Stenholm Democratic No
TX 18 Sheila Jackson Lee Democratic Yes
TX 19 Larry Ed Combest Republican No
TX 20 Henry B. Gonzalez Democratic Did Not Vote
TX 21 Lamar S. Smith Republican No
TX 22 Thomas Dale 'Tom'  DeLay Republican No
TX 23 Henry Bonilla Republican Yes
TX 24 Jonas 'Martin'  Frost III Democratic Yes
TX 25 Kenneth E. 'Ken'  Bentsen Jr. Democratic Yes
TX 26 Richard K. 'Dick'  Armey Republican No
TX 27 Solomon P. Ortiz Sr. Democratic No
TX 28 Ciro D. Rodriguez Democratic Yes
TX 29 Raymond Eugene 'Gene'  Green Democratic Yes
TX 30 Eddie Bernice Johnson Democratic Yes
TX 32 Peter A. 'Pete'  Sessions Republican No
TX 35 Lloyd A. Doggett II Democratic Yes
UT 1 James V. 'Jim'  Hansen Republican No
UT 2 Merrill A. Cook Republican No
UT 3 Chris Cannon Republican No
VA 1 Herbert H. 'Herb'  Bateman Sr. Republican No
VA 2 Owen B. Pickett Democratic Yes
VA 3 Robert C. 'Bobby'  Scott Democratic Yes
VA 4 Norman Sisisky Democratic Yes
VA 5 Virgil H. Goode Jr. Republican No
VA 6 Robert W. 'Bob'  Goodlatte Republican No
VA 7 Thomas J. 'Tom'  Bliley Jr. Republican No
VA 8 James P. 'Jim'  Moran Jr. Democratic Yes
VA 9 Frederick C. 'Rick'  Boucher Democratic No
VA 10 Frank Rudolph Wolf Republican No
VA 11 Thomas M. 'Tom'  Davis III Republican No
VI Delegate Donna Marie Christensen Democratic NA
VT At-Large Bernard 'Bernie'  Sanders Independent Yes
WA 1 Rick White Republican Yes
WA 2 Jack Metcalf Republican No
WA 3 Linda A. Smith Republican No
WA 4 Richard 'Doc'  Hastings Republican No
WA 5 George R. Nethercutt Jr. Republican No
WA 6 Norman DeValois 'Norm'  Dicks Democratic Yes
WA 7 James A. 'Jim'  McDermott Democratic Yes
WA 8 Jennifer B. Dunn Republican Yes
WA 9 Adam Smith Democratic Yes
WI 1 Mark W. Neumann Republican No
WI 2 Scott L. Klug Republican Yes
WI 3 Ronald James 'Ron'  Kind Democratic Yes
WI 4 Gerald D. 'Jerry'  Kleczka Democratic Yes
WI 5 Thomas M. 'Tom'  Barrett Democratic Yes
WI 5 Frank James 'Jim'  Sensenbrenner Jr. Republican No
WI 6 Thomas E. 'Tom'  Petri Republican No
WI 7 David Ross 'Dave'  Obey Democratic Yes
WI 8 Jay W. Johnson Democratic Yes
WV 1 Alan Bowlby Mollohan Democratic No
WV 2 Robert E. 'Bob'  Wise Jr. Democratic Yes
WV 3 Nick Joe Rahall II Democratic No
WY At-Large Barbara L. Cubin Republican No
State Name Party Vote
AK - At-Large Donald E. 'Don'  Young R No
AL - 1 Herbert L. 'Sonny'  Callahan R No
AL - 2 Terry Everett R No
AL - 3 Robert R. 'Bob'  Riley R No
AL - 4 Robert B. Aderholt R No
AL - 5 Robert E. 'Bud'  Cramer D No
AL - 6 Spencer T. Bachus R No
AL - 7 Earl F. Hilliard Sr. D Yes
AR - 1 Robert Marion Berry D No
AR - 2 Victor F. 'Vic'  Snyder D Yes
AR - 3 William 'Asa'  Hutchinson R No
AR - 4 Jay W. Dickey R No
AS - Delegate Eni FH Faleomavaega D NA
AZ - 1 Matthew 'Matt'  Salmon R No
AZ - 3 Robert Lee 'Bob'  Stump R No
AZ - 3 John B. Shadegg R No
AZ - 5 John David 'J.D.'  Hayworth Jr. R No
AZ - 7 Edward López 'Ed'  Pastor D Yes
AZ - 8 James T. 'Jim'  Kolbe R Yes
CA - 1 Frank Duhcan Riggs R No
CA - 2 Walter 'Wally'  Herger Jr. R No
CA - 3 Victor H. 'Vic'  Fazio D Yes
CA - 4 John T. Doolittle R No
CA - 5 Robert T. Matsui D Yes
CA - 6 Lynn C. Woolsey D Yes
CA - 10 Ellen O. Tauscher D Yes
CA - 11 George Miller D Yes
CA - 11 Richard W. Pombo R No
CA - 12 Tom Lantos D Yes
CA - 12 Nancy Pelosi D Yes
CA - 13 Barbara J. Lee D Yes
CA - 13 Fortney H. 'Pete'  Stark D Yes
CA - 15 Thomas J. 'Tom'  Campbell R Yes
CA - 18 Gary A. Condit D No
CA - 18 Anna G. Eshoo D Yes
CA - 19 George P. Radanovich R No
CA - 19 Zoe Lofgren D Did Not Vote
CA - 20 Samuel 'Sam'  Farr D Yes
CA - 20 Calvin M. 'Cal'  Dooley D Yes
CA - 22 William M. 'Bill'  Thomas R No
CA - 24 Lois Capps D Yes
CA - 24 Elton W. Gallegly R No
CA - 25 Howard P. 'Buck'  McKeon R No
CA - 26 David T. Dreier R No
CA - 27 James E. Rogan R No
CA - 28 Howard L. Berman D Yes
CA - 30 Bradley J. 'Brad'  Sherman D Yes
CA - 31 Matthew G. 'Marty'  Martinez R Yes
CA - 32 Julian C. Dixon D Yes
CA - 33 Henry A. Waxman D Yes
CA - 34 Xavier Becerra D Yes
CA - 34 Esteban Edward Torres D Yes
CA - 36 Jane Harman D Did Not Vote
CA - 37 Juanita Millender-McDonald D Yes
CA - 38 Stephen 'Steve'  Horn R Yes
CA - 39 Edward R. 'Ed'  Royce R No
CA - 40 Lucille Roybal-Allard D Yes
CA - 41 Jerry Lewis R No
CA - 41 Jay C. Kim R No
CA - 42 Ken S. Calvert R No
CA - 42 George E. Brown Jr. D Yes
CA - 43 Maxine Waters D Yes
CA - 45 Mary Whitaker Bono Mack R No
CA - 46 Loretta L. Sanchez D Yes
CA - 48 Christopher Cox R No
CA - 48 Dana T. Rohrabacher R No
CA - 48 Ronald C. 'Ron'  Packard R Did Not Vote
CA - 50 Randall H. 'Duke'  Cunningham R Did Not Vote
CA - 50 Brian P. Bilbray R No
CA - 51 Bob Filner D Yes
CA - 52 Duncan L. Hunter R No
CO - 1 Diana Louise DeGette D Yes
CO - 2 David E. Skaggs D Yes
CO - 3 Scott McInnis R No
CO - 4 Robert W. 'Bob'  Schaffer R No
CO - 5 Joel Hefley R No
CO - 6 Daniel L. 'Dan'  Schaefer R No
CT - 1 Barbara Bailey Kennelly D Yes
CT - 2 Sam Gejdenson D Yes
CT - 3 Rosa L. DeLauro D Yes
CT - 4 Christopher H. Shays R Yes
CT - 5 Nancy L. Johnson R Yes
CT - 5 James H. 'Jim'  Maloney D Yes
DC - Delegate Eleanor Holmes Norton D NA
DE - At-Large Michael N. 'Mike'  Castle R Yes
FL - 1 Joe Scarborough R No
FL - 2 Allen Boyd Jr. D No
FL - 4 Tillie K. Fowler R No
FL - 5 Corrine Brown D Yes
FL - 5 Karen L. Thurman D Yes
FL - 6 Clifford Bundy 'Cliff'  Stearns R No
FL - 7 John L. Mica R No
FL - 8 Bill McCollum R No
FL - 9 Michael 'Mike'  Bilirakis R No
FL - 11 James 'Jim'  Davis D Yes
FL - 12 Charles T. Canady R No
FL - 13 Dan Miller R Yes
FL - 13 Charles William 'Bill'  Young R No
FL - 14 Porter J. Goss R No
FL - 15 David Weldon R No
FL - 16 Mark Foley R No
FL - 17 Carrie P. Meek D Yes
FL - 19 Robert Wexler D Yes
FL - 20 Peter Deutsch D Yes
FL - 20 Alcee L. 'Judge'  Hastings Sr. D Yes
FL - 21 Lincoln Diaz-Balart R No
FL - 22 E. Clay Shaw Jr. R No
FL - 27 Ileana Ros-Lehtinen R No
GA - 1 J. H. 'Jack'  Kingston R No
GA - 2 Sanford D. Bishop Jr. D Yes
GA - 4 Cynthia Ann McKinney D Yes
GA - 5 John R. Lewis D Yes
GA - 6 Newton Leroy 'Newt'  Gingrich R Did Not Vote
GA - 7 Robert Laurence 'Bob'  Barr Jr. R No
GA - 7 John Linder R No
GA - 8 Clarence Saxby Chambliss R No
GA - 8 Michael Allen 'Mac'  Collins R No
GA - 9 J. Nathan Deal R No
GA - 10 Charles W. 'Charlie'  Norwood Jr. R No
GU - Delegate Robert Anacletus Underwood D NA
HI - 1 Neil Abercrombie D Yes
HI - 2 Patsy Takemoto Mink D Yes
IA - 1 James A. 'Jim'  Nussle R No
IA - 2 James A. 'Jim'  Leach R No
IA - 3 Thomas P. 'Tom'  Latham R No
IA - 3 Leonard L. Boswell D Yes
IA - 4 John 'Greg'  Ganske R No
ID - 1 Helen P. Chenoweth-Hage R No
ID - 1 Michael D. 'Mike'  Crapo R No
IL - 1 Bobby L. Rush D Yes
IL - 2 Jesse Louis Jackson Jr. D Yes
IL - 3 William O. Lipinski D No
IL - 4 Luis V. Gutiérrez D Yes
IL - 5 Rod R. Blagojevich D Yes
IL - 6 Henry J. Hyde R No
IL - 7 Danny K. Davis D Yes
IL - 8 Philip M. Crane R No
IL - 9 Sidney R. Yates D Did Not Vote
IL - 10 John Edward Porter R No
IL - 11 Gerald C. 'Jerry'  Weller R No
IL - 12 Jerry F. Costello D No
IL - 13 Harris W. Fawell R Yes
IL - 14 J. Dennis 'Denny'  Hastert R No
IL - 15 John M. Shimkus R No
IL - 15 Thomas W. Ewing R No
IL - 16 Donald A. 'Don'  Manzullo R No
IL - 17 Lane A. Evans D Yes
IL - 18 Ray H. LaHood R No
IL - 19 Glenn W. Poshard D No
IN - 1 Peter J. 'Pete'  Visclosky D Yes
IN - 2 David M. McIntosh R No
IN - 3 Timothy 'Tim'  Roemer D No
IN - 3 Mark Edward Souder R No
IN - 4 Stephen E. 'Steve'  Buyer R No
IN - 5 Dan L. Burton R Did Not Vote
IN - 7 Julia M. Carson D Yes
IN - 7 Edward A. 'Ed'  Pease R No
IN - 8 John Nathan Hostettler R No
IN - 9 Lee H. Hamilton D No
KS - 1 Gerald W. 'Jerry'  Moran R No
KS - 2 Jim R. Ryun R No
KS - 3 Vincent K. Snowbarger R No
KS - 4 Todd Tiahrt R No
KY - 1 Edward 'Ed'  Whitfield R No
KY - 1 Jim Bunning R No
KY - 2 Ron Lewis R No
KY - 3 Anne Meagher Northup R No
KY - 5 Harold 'Hal'  Rogers R No
KY - 6 Henry Scott 'Scotty'  Baesler D No
LA - 1 Robert L. 'Bob'  Livingston R No
LA - 2 William J. Jefferson D Yes
LA - 3 William J. 'Billy'  Tauzin II R No
LA - 4 James O. 'Jim'  McCrery III R No
LA - 5 John C. Cooksey R No
LA - 6 Richard Hugh Baker R No
LA - 7 Christopher 'Chris'  John D No
MA - 1 Richard Edmund Neal D No
MA - 1 John W. Olver D Yes
MA - 2 James P. 'Jim'  McGovern D Yes
MA - 4 Barney Frank D Yes
MA - 5 Edward J. 'Ed'  Markey D Yes
MA - 5 Martin T. 'Marty'  Meehan D Yes
MA - 6 John F. Tierney D Yes
MA - 8 Joseph P. 'Joe'  Kennedy II D Yes
MA - 9 John 'Joseph'  Moakley D Did Not Vote
MA - 10 William D. 'Bill'  Delahunt D Yes
MD - 1 Wayne T. Gilchrest R Yes
MD - 2 Robert L. 'Bob'  Ehrlich Jr. R No
MD - 3 Benjamin L. 'Ben'  Cardin D Yes
MD - 4 Albert R. Wynn D Yes
MD - 5 Steny H. Hoyer D Yes
MD - 6 Roscoe G. Bartlett R No
MD - 7 Elijah E. Cummings D Yes
MD - 8 Constance A. Morella R Yes
ME - 1 Thomas H. 'Tom'  Allen D Yes
ME - 2 Joseph M. Baldacci D Yes
MI - 1 Bart T. Stupak D No
MI - 2 Peter 'Pete'  Hoekstra R No
MI - 3 Vernon J. 'Vern'  Ehlers R No
MI - 4 David Lee 'Dave'  Camp R No
MI - 5 James 'Jim'  Barcia D No
MI - 5 Dale E. Kildee D No
MI - 6 Frederick Stephen 'Fred'  Upton R No
MI - 7 Nick Smith R No
MI - 8 Deborah Ann 'Debbie'  Stabenow D Yes
MI - 9 Joseph K. 'Joe'  Knollenberg R No
MI - 9 Sander M. 'Sandy'  Levin D Yes
MI - 10 David Edward Bonior D No
MI - 12 John D. Dingell D Yes
MI - 13 Carolyn Cheeks Kilpatrick D Yes
MI - 13 John Conyers Jr. D Yes
MI - 13 Lynn Nancy Rivers D Yes
MN - 1 Gilbert W. 'Gil'  Gutknecht R No
MN - 2 David Minge Yes
MN - 3 James M. 'Jim'  Ramstad R Yes
MN - 4 Bruce Frank Vento Yes
MN - 5 Martin Olav Sabo Yes
MN - 6 William P. 'Bill'  Luther D Yes
MN - 7 Collin Clark Peterson D No
MN - 8 James L. 'Jim'  Oberstar No
MO - 1 James M. 'Jim'  Talent R No
MO - 1 William L. 'Bill'  Clay Sr. D Yes
MO - 3 Richard Andrew 'Dick'  Gephardt D Yes
MO - 4 Ike Skelton D No
MO - 5 Karen McCarthy D Yes
MO - 6 Patsy Ann 'Pat'  Danner D No
MO - 7 Roy Blunt R No
MO - 8 Jo Ann Emerson R No
MO - 9 Kenny C. Hulshof R No
MS - 1 Roger F. Wicker R No
MS - 2 Bennie G. Thompson D Did Not Vote
MS - 3 Charles W. 'Chip'  Pickering Jr. R No
MS - 4 Gene Taylor D No
MS - 4 Paul Michael 'Mike'  Parker R No
MT - At-Large Richard A. 'Rick'  Hill R No
NC - 1 Eva M. Clayton D Yes
NC - 2 Bob R. Etheridge D No
NC - 3 Walter Beaman Jones Jr. R No
NC - 4 David Eugene Price D Yes
NC - 5 Richard M. Burr R No
NC - 6 John Howard Coble R No
NC - 7 Douglas Carmichael 'Mike'  McIntyre D No
NC - 8 Willie Gathrel 'Bill, W.G.'  Hefner D Yes
NC - 9 Suellen W. 'Sue'  Myrick R No
NC - 10 Cass Ballenger R No
NC - 11 Charles H. Taylor R No
NC - 12 Melvin Luther 'Mel'  Watt D Yes
ND - At-Large Earl Pomeroy Yes
NE - 1 Douglas K. 'Doug'  Bereuter R No
NE - 2 Jon Lynn Christensen R No
NE - 3 William E. 'Bill'  Barrett R No
NH - 1 John E. Sununu R No
NH - 2 Charles F. 'Charlie'  Bass R Yes
NJ - 1 Robert E. 'Rob'  Andrews D Yes
NJ - 2 Frank A. LoBiondo R No
NJ - 3 H. James 'Jim'  Saxton R No
NJ - 4 Christopher H. 'Chris'  Smith R No
NJ - 5 Marge S. Roukema R Yes
NJ - 6 Frank J. Pallone Jr. D Yes
NJ - 7 Robert D. 'Bob'  Franks R Yes
NJ - 9 William J. 'Bill'  Pascrell Jr. D Yes
NJ - 9 Steven R. 'Steve'  Rothman D Yes
NJ - 10 Donald M. Payne D Yes
NJ - 11 Rodney P. Frelinghuysen R Yes
NJ - 12 Michael 'Mike'  Pappas R No
NJ - 13 Robert 'Bob'  Menendez D Yes
NM - 1 Heather A. Wilson R No
NM - 2 Joseph R. 'Joe'  Skeen R No
NM - 3 William T. 'Bill'  Redmond R No
NV - 1 John Eric Ensign R No
NV - 2 James A. 'Jim'  Gibbons R No
NY - 1 Charles Ellis 'Chuck'  Schumer D Yes
NY - 1 Michael Patrick Forbes D No
NY - 2 Peter T. 'Pete'  King R No
NY - 2 Rick A. Lazio R Yes
NY - 4 Carolyn McCarthy D Yes
NY - 5 Gary L. Ackerman D Yes
NY - 5 Gregory W. Meeks D Yes
NY - 7 Nydia M. Velázquez D Yes
NY - 7 Thomas J. Manton D Did Not Vote
NY - 10 Edolphus 'Ed'  Towns D Yes
NY - 10 Jerrold Lewis 'Jerry'  Nadler D Yes
NY - 11 Major R. Owens D Yes
NY - 12 Carolyn Bosher Maloney D Yes
NY - 13 Vito J. Fossella Jr. R No
NY - 13 Charles B. 'Charlie'  Rangel D Yes
NY - 15 José E. Serrano D Yes
NY - 16 Eliot L. Engel D Yes
NY - 17 Nita M. Lowey D Yes
NY - 19 Sue W. Kelly R Yes
NY - 20 Benjamin A. Gilman R Yes
NY - 21 Michael R. 'Mike'  McNulty D No
NY - 22 Gerald B.H. 'Jerry'  Solomon R No
NY - 22 Maurice D. Hinchey D Yes
NY - 23 John M. McHugh R No
NY - 24 Sherwood L. 'Sherry'  Boehlert R Yes
NY - 25 Louise McIntosh Slaughter D Yes
NY - 25 James T. 'Jim'  Walsh R No
NY - 27 Jack Quinn R No
NY - 27 William 'Bill'  Paxon R No
NY - 29 John J. LaFalce D No
NY - 29 Amory 'Amo'  Houghton Jr. R Yes
OH - 1 Steven J. 'Steve'  Chabot R No
OH - 2 Robert J. 'Rob'  Portman R No
OH - 3 Tony P. Hall D No
OH - 4 Michael G. Oxley R No
OH - 5 Paul E. Gillmor R No
OH - 6 Ted Strickland D Yes
OH - 7 David Lee 'Dave'  Hobson R Yes
OH - 8 John A. Boehner R No
OH - 9 Marcia Carolyn 'Marcy'  Kaptur D No
OH - 10 Dennis J. Kucinich D No
OH - 11 Louis Stokes D Yes
OH - 12 John Richard Kasich R No
OH - 13 Sherrod C. Brown D Yes
OH - 14 Steven C. 'Steve'  LaTourette R No
OH - 14 Thomas C. 'Tom'  Sawyer D Yes
OH - 15 Deborah D. Pryce R Yes
OH - 16 Ralph S. Regula R No
OH - 17 James A. 'Jim'  Traficant Jr. D No
OH - 18 Robert William 'Bob'  Ney R No
OK - 1 Stephen 'Steve'  Largent R No
OK - 2 Thomas Allen 'Tom'  Coburn R No
OK - 3 Frank D. Lucas R No
OK - 3 Wesley 'Wes'  Watkins R No
OK - 4 Julius Caesar 'J.C.'  Watts Jr. R No
OK - 5 Ernest J. Istook Jr. R No
OR - 1 Elizabeth Furse D Yes
OR - 2 Robert F. 'Bob'  Smith R No
OR - 3 Earl Blumenauer D Yes
OR - 4 Peter A. DeFazio D Yes
OR - 5 Darlene Hooley D Yes
PA - 1 Robert A. 'Bob'  Brady D Yes
PA - 2 Chaka Fattah Sr. D Yes
PA - 3 Robert A. 'Bob'  Borski Jr. D No
PA - 3 Philip 'Phil'  English R No
PA - 4 Ronald P. 'Ron'  Klink D No
PA - 5 John E. Peterson R No
PA - 7 W. Curtis 'Curt'  Weldon R No
PA - 8 James C. 'Jim'  Greenwood R Yes
PA - 9 E.G. 'Bud'  Shuster R No
PA - 10 Joseph M. McDade R Did Not Vote
PA - 11 Paul E. Kanjorski D No
PA - 12 John P. 'Jack'  Murtha D No
PA - 13 Jon David Fox R No
PA - 14 Michael F. 'Mike'  Doyle Jr. D No
PA - 14 William J. Coyne D Yes
PA - 15 Paul McHale D Yes
PA - 16 Joseph R. 'Joe'  Pitts R No
PA - 17 Thomas Timothy 'Tim'  Holden D No
PA - 17 George W. Gekas R No
PA - 19 William F. 'Bill'  Goodling R No
PA - Frank R. Mascara D No
PR - Resident Commissioner Carlos A. Romero-Barcelo D NA
RI - 1 Patrick Joseph Kennedy D Yes
RI - 2 Robert A. 'Bob'  Weygand D No
SC - 1 Marshall Clement 'Mark'  Sanford Jr. R No
SC - 1 Lindsey O. Graham R No
SC - 2 Floyd Davidson Spence Sr. R No
SC - 4 Robert 'Bob'  Inglis Sr. R No
SC - 5 John M. Spratt Jr. D Yes
SC - 6 James E. 'Jim'  Clyburn D Yes
SD - At-Large John R. Thune R No
TN - 1 William Lewis 'Bill'  Jenkins R No
TN - 2 John J. 'Jimmy'  Duncan Jr. R No
TN - 3 Zach Wamp R No
TN - 4 Van Hilleary R No
TN - 5 Robert N. 'Bob'  Clement D No
TN - 6 Bart Gordon D Yes
TN - 7 Ed Bryant R No
TN - 8 John Tanner D Yes
TN - 9 Harold Ford Jr. D Yes
TX - 1 Max A. Sandlin Jr. D Yes
TX - 2 James 'Jim'  Turner D No
TX - 3 Samuel Robert 'Sam'  Johnson R No
TX - 4 Ralph Moody Hall R No
TX - 6 Joe Linus Barton R No
TX - 7 William Reynolds 'Bill'  Archer R No
TX - 8 Kevin P. Brady R No
TX - 9 Nicholas V. 'Nick'  Lampson D No
TX - 12 Kay Granger R No
TX - 13 William M. 'Mac'  Thornberry R No
TX - 14 Ronald Ernest 'Ron'  Paul R No
TX - 15 Rubén E. Hinojosa Sr. D Yes
TX - 16 Silvestre 'Silver'  Reyes D Yes
TX - 17 Thomas 'Chet'  Edwards D Yes
TX - 17 Charles W. 'Charlie'  Stenholm D No
TX - 18 Sheila Jackson Lee D Yes
TX - 19 Larry Ed Combest R No
TX - 20 Henry B. Gonzalez D Did Not Vote
TX - 21 Lamar S. Smith R No
TX - 22 Thomas Dale 'Tom'  DeLay R No
TX - 23 Henry Bonilla R Yes
TX - 24 Jonas 'Martin'  Frost III D Yes
TX - 25 Kenneth E. 'Ken'  Bentsen Jr. D Yes
TX - 26 Richard K. 'Dick'  Armey R No
TX - 27 Solomon P. Ortiz Sr. D No
TX - 28 Ciro D. Rodriguez D Yes
TX - 29 Raymond Eugene 'Gene'  Green D Yes
TX - 30 Eddie Bernice Johnson D Yes
TX - 32 Peter A. 'Pete'  Sessions R No
TX - 35 Lloyd A. Doggett II D Yes
UT - 1 James V. 'Jim'  Hansen R No
UT - 2 Merrill A. Cook R No
UT - 3 Chris Cannon R No
VA - 1 Herbert H. 'Herb'  Bateman Sr. R No
VA - 2 Owen B. Pickett D Yes
VA - 3 Robert C. 'Bobby'  Scott D Yes
VA - 4 Norman Sisisky D Yes
VA - 5 Virgil H. Goode Jr. R No
VA - 6 Robert W. 'Bob'  Goodlatte R No
VA - 7 Thomas J. 'Tom'  Bliley Jr. R No
VA - 8 James P. 'Jim'  Moran Jr. D Yes
VA - 9 Frederick C. 'Rick'  Boucher D No
VA - 10 Frank Rudolph Wolf R No
VA - 11 Thomas M. 'Tom'  Davis III R No
VI - Delegate Donna Marie Christensen D NA
VT - At-Large Bernard 'Bernie'  Sanders Yes
WA - 1 Rick White R Yes
WA - 2 Jack Metcalf R No
WA - 3 Linda A. Smith R No
WA - 4 Richard 'Doc'  Hastings R No
WA - 5 George R. Nethercutt Jr. R No
WA - 6 Norman DeValois 'Norm'  Dicks D Yes
WA - 7 James A. 'Jim'  McDermott D Yes
WA - 8 Jennifer B. Dunn R Yes
WA - 9 Adam Smith D Yes
WI - 1 Mark W. Neumann R No
WI - 2 Scott L. Klug R Yes
WI - 3 Ronald James 'Ron'  Kind D Yes
WI - 4 Gerald D. 'Jerry'  Kleczka D Yes
WI - 5 Thomas M. 'Tom'  Barrett D Yes
WI - 5 Frank James 'Jim'  Sensenbrenner Jr. R No
WI - 6 Thomas E. 'Tom'  Petri R No
WI - 7 David Ross 'Dave'  Obey D Yes
WI - 8 Jay W. Johnson D Yes
WV - 1 Alan Bowlby Mollohan D No
WV - 2 Robert E. 'Bob'  Wise Jr. D Yes
WV - 3 Nick Joe Rahall II D No
WY - At-Large Barbara L. Cubin R No
arrow_upward