WE TRACK THOUSANDS OF POLITICIANS EACH AND EVERY DAY!

Their Biographies, Issue Positions, Voting Records, Public Statements, Ratings and their Funders.

H Amdt 503 - Death Penalty Removal Amendment - Voting Record

Result: Amendment Rejected (House)

Roll Number: 107
Yes: 111 No: 314
Amendment Rejected (House)

NOTE: THIS IS A SUBSTITUTE AMENDMENT, WHICH REPLACES THE ENTIRE TEXT OF THE LEGISLATION WITH A NEW TEXT. THE DEGREE TO WHICH THE SUBSTITUTE BILL TEXT DIFFERS FROM THE PREVIOUS VERSION OF THE TEXT CAN VARY GREATLY.


State District Name Party Vote
AK At-Large Donald E. 'Don'  Young Republican No
AL 1 Herbert L. 'Sonny'  Callahan Republican No
AL 2 Terry Everett Republican No
AL 3 Glen Browder Democratic No
AL 4 Tom Bevill Democratic No
AL 5 Robert E. 'Bud'  Cramer Democratic No
AL 6 Spencer T. Bachus Republican No
AL 7 Earl F. Hilliard Sr. Democratic Yes
AR 1 Y. Tim Hutchinson Republican No
AR 1 Blanche Lambert Lincoln Democratic No
AR 2 Ray Thornton Democratic No
AR 4 Jay W. Dickey Republican No
AS Delegate Eni FH Faleomavaega Democratic NA
AZ 1 Jon Kyl Republican No
AZ 1 Sam Coppersmith Democratic No
AZ 3 Robert Lee 'Bob'  Stump Republican No
AZ 6 Karan English Democratic No
AZ 7 Edward López 'Ed'  Pastor Democratic No
AZ 8 James T. 'Jim'  Kolbe Republican No
CA 1 Daniel E. 'Dan'  Hamburg Democratic Yes
CA 2 Walter 'Wally'  Herger Jr. Republican No
CA 3 Victor H. 'Vic'  Fazio Democratic Yes
CA 4 John T. Doolittle Republican No
CA 5 Robert T. Matsui Democratic No
CA 6 Lynn C. Woolsey Democratic Yes
CA 9 Ronald V. Dellums Democratic Yes
CA 10 William P. 'Bill'  Baker Republican No
CA 11 Richard W. Pombo Republican No
CA 11 George Miller Democratic Yes
CA 12 Tom Lantos Democratic No
CA 12 Nancy Pelosi Democratic Yes
CA 13 Fortney H. 'Pete'  Stark Democratic Yes
CA 15 Norman Y. Mineta Democratic Yes
CA 16 Don Edwards Democratic Yes
CA 18 Anna G. Eshoo Democratic Yes
CA 18 Gary A. Condit Democratic No
CA 19 Richard H. Lehman Democratic No
CA 20 Samuel 'Sam'  Farr Democratic Yes
CA 20 Calvin M. 'Cal'  Dooley Democratic No
CA 22 Michael Huffington Republican No
CA 22 William M. 'Bill'  Thomas Republican No
CA 24 Anthony C. Beilenson Democratic No
CA 24 Elton W. Gallegly Republican No
CA 25 Howard P. 'Buck'  McKeon Republican No
CA 26 David T. Dreier Republican No
CA 27 Carlos John Moorhead Republican No
CA 28 Howard L. Berman Democratic Yes
CA 31 Matthew G. 'Marty'  Martinez Republican No
CA 32 Julian C. Dixon Democratic Yes
CA 33 Henry A. Waxman Democratic Yes
CA 34 Xavier Becerra Democratic Yes
CA 34 Esteban Edward Torres Democratic No
CA 36 Jane Harman Democratic No
CA 37 Walter R. Tucker III Democratic Yes
CA 38 Stephen 'Steve'  Horn Republican No
CA 39 Edward R. 'Ed'  Royce Republican No
CA 40 Lucille Roybal-Allard Democratic Yes
CA 41 Jay C. Kim Republican No
CA 41 Jerry Lewis Republican No
CA 42 George E. Brown Jr. Democratic Yes
CA 42 Ken S. Calvert Republican No
CA 43 Maxine Waters Democratic Yes
CA 44 Al McCandless Republican No
CA 46 Robert K. 'Bob'  Dornan Republican No
CA 48 Christopher Cox Republican No
CA 48 Ronald C. 'Ron'  Packard Republican No
CA 48 Dana T. Rohrabacher Republican No
CA 49 Lynn Schenk Democratic No
CA 50 Randall H. 'Duke'  Cunningham Republican No
CA 51 Bob Filner Democratic Yes
CA 52 Duncan L. Hunter Republican No
CO 1 Patricia 'Pat'  Schroeder Democratic No
CO 1 Wayne A. Allard Republican No
CO 2 David E. Skaggs Democratic Yes
CO 3 Scott McInnis Republican No
CO 5 Joel Hefley Republican No
CO 6 Daniel L. 'Dan'  Schaefer Republican No
CT 1 Barbara Bailey Kennelly Democratic No
CT 2 Sam Gejdenson Democratic Yes
CT 3 Rosa L. DeLauro Democratic No
CT 4 Christopher H. Shays Republican Yes
CT 5 Gary A. Franks Republican No
CT 5 Nancy L. Johnson Republican Did Not Vote
DC Delegate Eleanor Holmes Norton Democratic NA
DE At-Large Michael N. 'Mike'  Castle Republican No
FL 1 Earl Hutto Democratic No
FL 2 Douglas Brian 'Pete'  Peterson Democratic No
FL 4 Tillie K. Fowler Republican No
FL 5 Karen L. Thurman Democratic No
FL 5 Corrine Brown Democratic No
FL 6 Clifford Bundy 'Cliff'  Stearns Republican No
FL 7 John L. Mica Republican No
FL 8 Bill McCollum Republican No
FL 9 Michael 'Mike'  Bilirakis Republican No
FL 11 Sam M. Gibbons Democratic No
FL 12 Charles T. Canady Republican No
FL 13 Charles William 'Bill'  Young Republican No
FL 13 Dan Miller Republican No
FL 14 Porter J. Goss Republican No
FL 15 Jim Bacchus Democratic No
FL 16 Tom Lewis Republican No
FL 17 Carrie P. Meek Democratic Yes
FL 19 Harry A. Johnston Democratic No
FL 20 Alcee L. 'Judge'  Hastings Sr. Democratic Yes
FL 20 Peter Deutsch Democratic No
FL 21 Lincoln Diaz-Balart Republican No
FL 22 E. Clay Shaw Jr. Republican No
FL 27 Ileana Ros-Lehtinen Republican No
GA 1 J. H. 'Jack'  Kingston Republican No
GA 2 Sanford D. Bishop Jr. Democratic No
GA 4 Cynthia Ann McKinney Democratic Yes
GA 5 John R. Lewis Democratic Yes
GA 6 Newton Leroy 'Newt'  Gingrich Republican No
GA 7 George W. 'Buddy'  Darden III Democratic No
GA 7 John Linder Republican No
GA 8 J. Roy Rowland Democratic No
GA 8 Michael Allen 'Mac'  Collins Republican No
GA 9 J. Nathan Deal Republican No
GA 10 Don Johnson Democratic No
GU Delegate Robert Anacletus Underwood Democratic NA
HI 1 Neil Abercrombie Democratic Yes
HI 2 Patsy Takemoto Mink Democratic Yes
IA 1 James A. 'Jim'  Nussle Republican No
IA 2 James A. 'Jim'  Leach Republican No
IA 3 James Ross 'Jim'  Lightfoot Republican No
IA 4 Neal Smith Democratic Yes
IA 5 Fred Grandy Republican Did Not Vote
ID 1 Michael D. 'Mike'  Crapo Republican No
ID 1 Larry LaRocco Democratic No
IL 1 Bobby L. Rush Democratic Yes
IL 1 Richard J. 'Dick'  Durbin Democratic No
IL 1 Melvin J. 'MR'  Reynolds Democratic No
IL 3 William O. Lipinski Democratic No
IL 4 Luis V. Gutiérrez Democratic Yes
IL 5 Daniel David 'Dan'  Rostenkowski Democratic No
IL 6 Henry J. Hyde Republican No
IL 7 Cardiss Collins Democratic Yes
IL 8 Philip M. Crane Republican No
IL 9 Sidney R. Yates Democratic Yes
IL 10 John Edward Porter Republican No
IL 11 George Edward Sangmeister Democratic No
IL 12 Jerry F. Costello Democratic No
IL 13 Harris W. Fawell Republican No
IL 14 J. Dennis 'Denny'  Hastert Republican No
IL 15 Thomas W. Ewing Republican No
IL 16 Donald A. 'Don'  Manzullo Republican No
IL 17 Lane A. Evans Democratic Yes
IL 18 Robert H. Michel Republican No
IL 19 Glenn W. Poshard Democratic No
IN 1 Andrew 'Andy'  Jacobs Jr. Democratic Yes
IN 1 Peter J. 'Pete'  Visclosky Democratic Yes
IN 2 Philip R. Sharp Democratic Yes
IN 3 Timothy 'Tim'  Roemer Democratic No
IN 4 Jill Lynette Long Democratic No
IN 4 Stephen E. 'Steve'  Buyer Republican No
IN 5 Dan L. Burton Republican No
IN 7 John T. Myers Republican No
IN 8 Frank McCloskey Democratic No
IN 9 Lee H. Hamilton Democratic Yes
KS 1 Charles Patrick 'Pat'  Roberts Republican No
KS 2 Jim Slattery Democratic No
KS 3 Jan Meyers Republican No
KS 4 Dan Glickman Democratic No
KY 1 Thomas J. 'Tom'  Barlow Democratic No
KY 1 Jim Bunning Republican No
KY 3 Romano L. Mazzoli Democratic No
KY 5 Harold 'Hal'  Rogers Republican No
KY 6 Henry Scott 'Scotty'  Baesler Democratic No
LA 1 Robert L. 'Bob'  Livingston Republican No
LA 2 William J. Jefferson Democratic Yes
LA 3 William J. 'Billy'  Tauzin II Republican No
LA 4 Cleo Fields Democratic Yes
LA 4 James O. 'Jim'  McCrery III Republican No
LA 6 Richard Hugh Baker Republican No
LA 7 James A. 'Jimmy'  Hayes Republican No
MA 1 Richard Edmund Neal Democratic Yes
MA 1 John W. Olver Democratic Yes
MA 3 Peter I. Blute Republican No
MA 4 Barney Frank Democratic Yes
MA 5 Martin T. 'Marty'  Meehan Democratic No
MA 5 Edward J. 'Ed'  Markey Democratic Yes
MA 7 Peter G. Torkildsen Republican No
MA 8 Joseph P. 'Joe'  Kennedy II Democratic No
MA 9 John 'Joseph'  Moakley Democratic Yes
MA 10 Gerry E. Studds Democratic Yes
MD 1 Wayne T. Gilchrest Republican No
MD 2 Helen Delich Bentley Republican No
MD 3 Benjamin L. 'Ben'  Cardin Democratic No
MD 4 Albert R. Wynn Democratic No
MD 5 Steny H. Hoyer Democratic No
MD 6 Roscoe G. Bartlett Republican No
MD 7 Kweisi Mfume Democratic Yes
MD 8 Constance A. Morella Republican No
ME 1 Olympia Jean Snowe Republican No
ME 1 Thomas H. Andrews Democratic Yes
MI 1 Bart T. Stupak Democratic No
MI 2 Peter 'Pete'  Hoekstra Republican Yes
MI 3 Vernon J. 'Vern'  Ehlers Republican Yes
MI 4 David Lee 'Dave'  Camp Republican No
MI 5 James 'Jim'  Barcia Democratic No
MI 5 Dale E. Kildee Democratic Yes
MI 6 Frederick Stephen 'Fred'  Upton Republican No
MI 7 Nick Smith Republican No
MI 8 Milton Robert 'Bob'  Carr Democratic No
MI 9 Joseph K. 'Joe'  Knollenberg Republican No
MI 9 Sander M. 'Sandy'  Levin Democratic Yes
MI 10 David Edward Bonior Democratic Yes
MI 12 John D. Dingell Democratic No
MI 13 William David Ford Democratic Yes
MI 13 John Conyers Jr. Democratic Yes
MI 15 Barbara-Rose Collins Democratic Yes
MN 1 Rodney 'Rod'  Grams Republican No
MN 1 Timothy J. Penny Democratic Yes
MN 2 David Minge Democratic/Farmer/Labor Yes
MN 3 James M. 'Jim'  Ramstad Republican No
MN 4 Bruce Frank Vento Democratic/Farmer/Labor Yes
MN 5 Martin Olav Sabo Democratic/Farmer/Labor Yes
MN 7 Collin Clark Peterson Democratic No
MN 8 James L. 'Jim'  Oberstar Democratic/Farmer/Labor Yes
MO 1 James M. 'Jim'  Talent Republican No
MO 1 William L. 'Bill'  Clay Sr. Democratic Yes
MO 3 Richard Andrew 'Dick'  Gephardt Democratic No
MO 4 Ike Skelton Democratic No
MO 5 Alan Wheat Democratic Yes
MO 6 Patsy Ann 'Pat'  Danner Democratic No
MO 7 Melton D. 'Mel'  Hancock Republican No
MO 8 Bill Emerson Republican No
MO 9 Harold L. Volkmer Democratic No
MS 1 Jamie L. Whitten Democratic Did Not Vote
MS 2 Bennie G. Thompson Democratic Yes
MS 3 G.V. 'Sonny'  Montgomery Democratic No
MS 4 Gene Taylor Democratic No
MS 4 Paul Michael 'Mike'  Parker Republican No
MT At-Large Pat Williams Democratic No
NC 1 Eva M. Clayton Democratic Yes
NC 2 Itimous Thaddeus 'Tim'  Valentine Jr. Democratic No
NC 3 H. Martin Lancaster Democratic No
NC 4 David Eugene Price Democratic No
NC 5 Stephen L. 'Steve'  Neal Democratic No
NC 6 John Howard Coble Republican No
NC 7 Charles G. 'Charlie'  Rose III Democratic No
NC 8 Willie Gathrel 'Bill, W.G.'  Hefner Democratic No
NC 9 J. Alex McMillan Republican No
NC 10 Cass Ballenger Republican No
NC 11 Charles H. Taylor Republican No
NC 12 Melvin Luther 'Mel'  Watt Democratic Yes
ND At-Large Earl Pomeroy Democratic-NPL No
NE 1 Douglas K. 'Doug'  Bereuter Republican No
NE 2 Peter Hoagland Democratic No
NE 3 William E. 'Bill'  Barrett Republican No
NH 1 Bill Zeliff Republican No
NH 2 Richard N. 'Dick'  Swett Democratic No
NJ 1 Robert E. 'Rob'  Andrews Democratic No
NJ 1 Robert G. 'Bob'  Torricelli Democratic No
NJ 2 William J. Hughes Sr. Democratic No
NJ 3 H. James 'Jim'  Saxton Republican No
NJ 4 Christopher H. 'Chris'  Smith Republican Yes
NJ 5 Marge S. Roukema Republican Did Not Vote
NJ 6 Frank J. Pallone Jr. Democratic No
NJ 7 Robert D. 'Bob'  Franks Republican No
NJ 8 Herbert C. Klein Democratic No
NJ 10 Donald M. Payne Democratic Yes
NJ 11 Dean A. Gallo Republican Did Not Vote
NJ 12 Richard 'Dick'  Zimmer Republican No
NJ 13 Robert 'Bob'  Menendez Democratic No
NM 1 Steven H. 'Steve'  Schiff Republican No
NM 2 Joseph R. 'Joe'  Skeen Republican No
NM 3 Bill Richardson Democratic No
NV 1 James H. Bilbray Democratic No
NV 2 Barbara F. Vucanovich Republican No
NY 1 Charles Ellis 'Chuck'  Schumer Democratic No
NY 1 George J. Hochbrueckner Democratic No
NY 2 Rick A. Lazio Republican No
NY 2 Peter T. 'Pete'  King Republican No
NY 4 David A. Levy Republican No
NY 5 Gary L. Ackerman Democratic Yes
NY 6 Floyd H. Flake Democratic Yes
NY 7 Nydia M. Velázquez Democratic Yes
NY 7 Thomas J. Manton Democratic No
NY 10 Edolphus 'Ed'  Towns Democratic Yes
NY 10 Jerrold Lewis 'Jerry'  Nadler Democratic Yes
NY 11 Major R. Owens Democratic Yes
NY 12 Carolyn Bosher Maloney Democratic Yes
NY 13 Charles B. 'Charlie'  Rangel Democratic Did Not Vote
NY 13 Susan Molinari Republican No
NY 15 José E. Serrano Democratic Yes
NY 16 Eliot L. Engel Democratic Yes
NY 17 Nita M. Lowey Democratic Yes
NY 19 Hamilton Fish Jr. Republican Did Not Vote
NY 20 Benjamin A. Gilman Republican No
NY 21 Michael R. 'Mike'  McNulty Democratic Yes
NY 22 Maurice D. Hinchey Democratic Yes
NY 22 Gerald B.H. 'Jerry'  Solomon Republican No
NY 23 John M. McHugh Republican No
NY 24 Sherwood L. 'Sherry'  Boehlert Republican No
NY 25 James T. 'Jim'  Walsh Republican No
NY 25 Louise McIntosh Slaughter Democratic Yes
NY 27 William 'Bill'  Paxon Republican No
NY 27 Jack Quinn Republican No
NY 29 John J. LaFalce Democratic Yes
NY 29 Amory 'Amo'  Houghton Jr. Republican No
OH 1 Eric D. Fingerhut Democratic No
OH 1 David Mann Democratic No
OH 2 Robert J. 'Rob'  Portman Republican No
OH 3 Tony P. Hall Democratic No
OH 4 Michael G. Oxley Republican No
OH 5 Paul E. Gillmor Republican No
OH 6 Ted Strickland Democratic No
OH 7 David Lee 'Dave'  Hobson Republican No
OH 8 John A. Boehner Republican No
OH 9 Marcia Carolyn 'Marcy'  Kaptur Democratic No
OH 10 Martin R. Hoke Republican No
OH 11 Louis Stokes Democratic Yes
OH 12 John Richard Kasich Republican No
OH 13 Sherrod C. Brown Democratic Yes
OH 14 Thomas C. 'Tom'  Sawyer Democratic No
OH 15 Deborah D. Pryce Republican No
OH 16 Ralph S. Regula Republican No
OH 17 James A. 'Jim'  Traficant Jr. Democratic No
OH 18 Douglas Earl Applegate Democratic No
OK 1 James Mountain 'Jim'  Inhofe Republican No
OK 2 Mike Synar Democratic Did Not Vote
OK 3 Bill Brewster Democratic No
OK 4 Dave McCurdy Democratic No
OK 5 Ernest J. Istook Jr. Republican No
OR 1 Ron Wyden Democratic No
OR 1 Elizabeth Furse Democratic Yes
OR 2 Robert F. 'Bob'  Smith Republican No
OR 4 Peter A. DeFazio Democratic No
OR 5 Mike Kopetski Democratic Yes
PA 1 Thomas J. 'Tom'  Ridge Republican No
PA 1 Richard J. 'Rick'  Santorum Republican No
PA 1 Thomas M. Foglietta Democratic No
PA 1 Austin J. Murphy Democratic Did Not Vote
PA 2 Lucien E. Blackwell Democratic Yes
PA 3 Robert A. 'Bob'  Borski Jr. Democratic No
PA 4 Ronald P. 'Ron'  Klink Democratic No
PA 5 William F. Clinger Republican No
PA 7 W. Curtis 'Curt'  Weldon Republican No
PA 8 James C. 'Jim'  Greenwood Republican No
PA 9 E.G. 'Bud'  Shuster Republican No
PA 10 Joseph M. McDade Republican No
PA 11 Paul E. Kanjorski Democratic No
PA 12 John P. 'Jack'  Murtha Democratic No
PA 13 Marjorie Margolies-Mezvinsky Democratic No
PA 14 William J. Coyne Democratic Yes
PA 15 Paul McHale Democratic No
PA 16 Robert S. Walker Republican No
PA 17 George W. Gekas Republican No
PA 17 Thomas Timothy 'Tim'  Holden Democratic No
PA 19 William F. 'Bill'  Goodling Republican Yes
PR Resident Commissioner Carlos A. Romero-Barcelo Democratic NA
RI 1 John Francis 'Jack'  Reed Democratic No
RI 1 Ronald K. Machtley Republican No
SC 1 Arthur Ravenel Jr. Republican No
SC 2 Floyd Davidson Spence Sr. Republican No
SC 3 Butler Carson Derrick Jr. Democratic No
SC 4 Robert 'Bob'  Inglis Sr. Republican No
SC 5 John M. Spratt Jr. Democratic No
SC 6 James E. 'Jim'  Clyburn Democratic Yes
SD At-Large Timothy Peter 'Tim'  Johnson Democratic No
TN 1 James H. 'Jimmy'  Quillen Republican No
TN 2 John J. 'Jimmy'  Duncan Jr. Republican No
TN 3 Marilyn Lloyd Democratic No
TN 4 Jim Cooper Democratic No
TN 5 Robert N. 'Bob'  Clement Democratic No
TN 6 Bart Gordon Democratic No
TN 7 Don Sundquist Republican No
TN 8 John Tanner Democratic No
TN 9 Harold E. Ford Sr. Democratic Yes
TX 1 Jim Chapman Democratic No
TX 2 Charles Wilson Democratic No
TX 3 Samuel Robert 'Sam'  Johnson Republican No
TX 4 Ralph Moody Hall Republican No
TX 5 John Bryant Democratic No
TX 6 Joe Linus Barton Republican No
TX 7 William Reynolds 'Bill'  Archer Republican No
TX 8 Jack M. Fields Jr. Republican No
TX 9 Jack Brooks Democratic No
TX 10 J.J. 'Jake'  Pickle Democratic Did Not Vote
TX 12 Pete Geren Democratic No
TX 13 Bill Sarpalius Democratic No
TX 14 Greg Laughlin Republican No
TX 15 Eligio Kika de la Garza II Democratic No
TX 16 Ronald D. Coleman Democratic No
TX 17 Thomas 'Chet'  Edwards Democratic No
TX 17 Charles W. 'Charlie'  Stenholm Democratic No
TX 18 Craig A. Washington Democratic Did Not Vote
TX 19 Larry Ed Combest Republican No
TX 20 Henry B. Gonzalez Democratic Yes
TX 21 Lamar S. Smith Republican No
TX 22 Thomas Dale 'Tom'  DeLay Republican No
TX 23 Henry Bonilla Republican No
TX 24 Jonas 'Martin'  Frost III Democratic No
TX 25 Michael A. Andrews Democratic No
TX 26 Richard K. 'Dick'  Armey Republican No
TX 27 Solomon P. Ortiz Sr. Democratic No
TX 28 Frank Tejeda Democratic No
TX 29 Raymond Eugene 'Gene'  Green Democratic Did Not Vote
TX 30 Eddie Bernice Johnson Democratic Yes
UT 1 James V. 'Jim'  Hansen Republican No
UT 2 Karen Shepherd Democratic No
UT 3 William H. 'Bill'  Orton Democratic No
VA 1 Herbert H. 'Herb'  Bateman Sr. Republican No
VA 2 Owen B. Pickett Democratic No
VA 3 Robert C. 'Bobby'  Scott Democratic Yes
VA 4 Norman Sisisky Democratic No
VA 5 Lewis F. Payne Jr. Democratic No
VA 6 Robert W. 'Bob'  Goodlatte Republican No
VA 7 Thomas J. 'Tom'  Bliley Jr. Republican No
VA 8 James P. 'Jim'  Moran Jr. Democratic No
VA 9 Frederick C. 'Rick'  Boucher Democratic No
VA 10 Frank Rudolph Wolf Republican No
VA 11 Leslie L. Byrne Democratic No
VI Delegate Ron De Lugo Democratic NA
VT At-Large Bernard 'Bernie'  Sanders Independent Yes
WA 1 Jay Robert Inslee Democratic No
WA 1 Maria Cantwell Democratic No
WA 2 Al Swift Democratic Yes
WA 3 Jolene Unsoeld Democratic Yes
WA 5 Thomas S. Foley Democratic Did Not Vote
WA 6 Norman DeValois 'Norm'  Dicks Democratic No
WA 7 James A. 'Jim'  McDermott Democratic Yes
WA 8 Jennifer B. Dunn Republican No
WA 9 Mike Kreidler Democratic No
WI 1 Peter W. Barca Democratic Yes
WI 2 Scott L. Klug Republican Yes
WI 3 Steven C. 'Steve'  Gunderson Republican No
WI 4 Gerald D. 'Jerry'  Kleczka Democratic Yes
WI 5 Thomas M. 'Tom'  Barrett Democratic Yes
WI 5 Frank James 'Jim'  Sensenbrenner Jr. Republican No
WI 6 Thomas E. 'Tom'  Petri Republican No
WI 7 David Ross 'Dave'  Obey Democratic Yes
WI 8 Toby Roth Republican No
WV 1 Alan Bowlby Mollohan Democratic Yes
WV 2 Robert E. 'Bob'  Wise Jr. Democratic Yes
WV 3 Nick Joe Rahall II Democratic Yes
WY At-Large Craig Thomas Republican No
State Name Party Vote
AK - At-Large Donald E. 'Don'  Young R No
AL - 1 Herbert L. 'Sonny'  Callahan R No
AL - 2 Terry Everett R No
AL - 3 Glen Browder D No
AL - 4 Tom Bevill D No
AL - 5 Robert E. 'Bud'  Cramer D No
AL - 6 Spencer T. Bachus R No
AL - 7 Earl F. Hilliard Sr. D Yes
AR - 1 Y. Tim Hutchinson R No
AR - 1 Blanche Lambert Lincoln D No
AR - 2 Ray Thornton D No
AR - 4 Jay W. Dickey R No
AS - Delegate Eni FH Faleomavaega D NA
AZ - 1 Jon Kyl R No
AZ - 1 Sam Coppersmith D No
AZ - 3 Robert Lee 'Bob'  Stump R No
AZ - 6 Karan English D No
AZ - 7 Edward López 'Ed'  Pastor D No
AZ - 8 James T. 'Jim'  Kolbe R No
CA - 1 Daniel E. 'Dan'  Hamburg D Yes
CA - 2 Walter 'Wally'  Herger Jr. R No
CA - 3 Victor H. 'Vic'  Fazio D Yes
CA - 4 John T. Doolittle R No
CA - 5 Robert T. Matsui D No
CA - 6 Lynn C. Woolsey D Yes
CA - 9 Ronald V. Dellums D Yes
CA - 10 William P. 'Bill'  Baker R No
CA - 11 Richard W. Pombo R No
CA - 11 George Miller D Yes
CA - 12 Tom Lantos D No
CA - 12 Nancy Pelosi D Yes
CA - 13 Fortney H. 'Pete'  Stark D Yes
CA - 15 Norman Y. Mineta D Yes
CA - 16 Don Edwards D Yes
CA - 18 Anna G. Eshoo D Yes
CA - 18 Gary A. Condit D No
CA - 19 Richard H. Lehman D No
CA - 20 Samuel 'Sam'  Farr D Yes
CA - 20 Calvin M. 'Cal'  Dooley D No
CA - 22 Michael Huffington R No
CA - 22 William M. 'Bill'  Thomas R No
CA - 24 Anthony C. Beilenson D No
CA - 24 Elton W. Gallegly R No
CA - 25 Howard P. 'Buck'  McKeon R No
CA - 26 David T. Dreier R No
CA - 27 Carlos John Moorhead R No
CA - 28 Howard L. Berman D Yes
CA - 31 Matthew G. 'Marty'  Martinez R No
CA - 32 Julian C. Dixon D Yes
CA - 33 Henry A. Waxman D Yes
CA - 34 Xavier Becerra D Yes
CA - 34 Esteban Edward Torres D No
CA - 36 Jane Harman D No
CA - 37 Walter R. Tucker III D Yes
CA - 38 Stephen 'Steve'  Horn R No
CA - 39 Edward R. 'Ed'  Royce R No
CA - 40 Lucille Roybal-Allard D Yes
CA - 41 Jay C. Kim R No
CA - 41 Jerry Lewis R No
CA - 42 George E. Brown Jr. D Yes
CA - 42 Ken S. Calvert R No
CA - 43 Maxine Waters D Yes
CA - 44 Al McCandless R No
CA - 46 Robert K. 'Bob'  Dornan R No
CA - 48 Christopher Cox R No
CA - 48 Ronald C. 'Ron'  Packard R No
CA - 48 Dana T. Rohrabacher R No
CA - 49 Lynn Schenk D No
CA - 50 Randall H. 'Duke'  Cunningham R No
CA - 51 Bob Filner D Yes
CA - 52 Duncan L. Hunter R No
CO - 1 Patricia 'Pat'  Schroeder D No
CO - 1 Wayne A. Allard R No
CO - 2 David E. Skaggs D Yes
CO - 3 Scott McInnis R No
CO - 5 Joel Hefley R No
CO - 6 Daniel L. 'Dan'  Schaefer R No
CT - 1 Barbara Bailey Kennelly D No
CT - 2 Sam Gejdenson D Yes
CT - 3 Rosa L. DeLauro D No
CT - 4 Christopher H. Shays R Yes
CT - 5 Gary A. Franks R No
CT - 5 Nancy L. Johnson R Did Not Vote
DC - Delegate Eleanor Holmes Norton D NA
DE - At-Large Michael N. 'Mike'  Castle R No
FL - 1 Earl Hutto D No
FL - 2 Douglas Brian 'Pete'  Peterson D No
FL - 4 Tillie K. Fowler R No
FL - 5 Karen L. Thurman D No
FL - 5 Corrine Brown D No
FL - 6 Clifford Bundy 'Cliff'  Stearns R No
FL - 7 John L. Mica R No
FL - 8 Bill McCollum R No
FL - 9 Michael 'Mike'  Bilirakis R No
FL - 11 Sam M. Gibbons D No
FL - 12 Charles T. Canady R No
FL - 13 Charles William 'Bill'  Young R No
FL - 13 Dan Miller R No
FL - 14 Porter J. Goss R No
FL - 15 Jim Bacchus D No
FL - 16 Tom Lewis R No
FL - 17 Carrie P. Meek D Yes
FL - 19 Harry A. Johnston D No
FL - 20 Alcee L. 'Judge'  Hastings Sr. D Yes
FL - 20 Peter Deutsch D No
FL - 21 Lincoln Diaz-Balart R No
FL - 22 E. Clay Shaw Jr. R No
FL - 27 Ileana Ros-Lehtinen R No
GA - 1 J. H. 'Jack'  Kingston R No
GA - 2 Sanford D. Bishop Jr. D No
GA - 4 Cynthia Ann McKinney D Yes
GA - 5 John R. Lewis D Yes
GA - 6 Newton Leroy 'Newt'  Gingrich R No
GA - 7 George W. 'Buddy'  Darden III D No
GA - 7 John Linder R No
GA - 8 J. Roy Rowland D No
GA - 8 Michael Allen 'Mac'  Collins R No
GA - 9 J. Nathan Deal R No
GA - 10 Don Johnson D No
GU - Delegate Robert Anacletus Underwood D NA
HI - 1 Neil Abercrombie D Yes
HI - 2 Patsy Takemoto Mink D Yes
IA - 1 James A. 'Jim'  Nussle R No
IA - 2 James A. 'Jim'  Leach R No
IA - 3 James Ross 'Jim'  Lightfoot R No
IA - 4 Neal Smith D Yes
IA - 5 Fred Grandy R Did Not Vote
ID - 1 Michael D. 'Mike'  Crapo R No
ID - 1 Larry LaRocco D No
IL - 1 Bobby L. Rush D Yes
IL - 1 Richard J. 'Dick'  Durbin D No
IL - 1 Melvin J. 'MR'  Reynolds D No
IL - 3 William O. Lipinski D No
IL - 4 Luis V. Gutiérrez D Yes
IL - 5 Daniel David 'Dan'  Rostenkowski D No
IL - 6 Henry J. Hyde R No
IL - 7 Cardiss Collins D Yes
IL - 8 Philip M. Crane R No
IL - 9 Sidney R. Yates D Yes
IL - 10 John Edward Porter R No
IL - 11 George Edward Sangmeister D No
IL - 12 Jerry F. Costello D No
IL - 13 Harris W. Fawell R No
IL - 14 J. Dennis 'Denny'  Hastert R No
IL - 15 Thomas W. Ewing R No
IL - 16 Donald A. 'Don'  Manzullo R No
IL - 17 Lane A. Evans D Yes
IL - 18 Robert H. Michel R No
IL - 19 Glenn W. Poshard D No
IN - 1 Andrew 'Andy'  Jacobs Jr. D Yes
IN - 1 Peter J. 'Pete'  Visclosky D Yes
IN - 2 Philip R. Sharp D Yes
IN - 3 Timothy 'Tim'  Roemer D No
IN - 4 Jill Lynette Long D No
IN - 4 Stephen E. 'Steve'  Buyer R No
IN - 5 Dan L. Burton R No
IN - 7 John T. Myers R No
IN - 8 Frank McCloskey D No
IN - 9 Lee H. Hamilton D Yes
KS - 1 Charles Patrick 'Pat'  Roberts R No
KS - 2 Jim Slattery D No
KS - 3 Jan Meyers R No
KS - 4 Dan Glickman D No
KY - 1 Thomas J. 'Tom'  Barlow D No
KY - 1 Jim Bunning R No
KY - 3 Romano L. Mazzoli D No
KY - 5 Harold 'Hal'  Rogers R No
KY - 6 Henry Scott 'Scotty'  Baesler D No
LA - 1 Robert L. 'Bob'  Livingston R No
LA - 2 William J. Jefferson D Yes
LA - 3 William J. 'Billy'  Tauzin II R No
LA - 4 Cleo Fields D Yes
LA - 4 James O. 'Jim'  McCrery III R No
LA - 6 Richard Hugh Baker R No
LA - 7 James A. 'Jimmy'  Hayes R No
MA - 1 Richard Edmund Neal D Yes
MA - 1 John W. Olver D Yes
MA - 3 Peter I. Blute R No
MA - 4 Barney Frank D Yes
MA - 5 Martin T. 'Marty'  Meehan D No
MA - 5 Edward J. 'Ed'  Markey D Yes
MA - 7 Peter G. Torkildsen R No
MA - 8 Joseph P. 'Joe'  Kennedy II D No
MA - 9 John 'Joseph'  Moakley D Yes
MA - 10 Gerry E. Studds D Yes
MD - 1 Wayne T. Gilchrest R No
MD - 2 Helen Delich Bentley R No
MD - 3 Benjamin L. 'Ben'  Cardin D No
MD - 4 Albert R. Wynn D No
MD - 5 Steny H. Hoyer D No
MD - 6 Roscoe G. Bartlett R No
MD - 7 Kweisi Mfume D Yes
MD - 8 Constance A. Morella R No
ME - 1 Olympia Jean Snowe R No
ME - 1 Thomas H. Andrews D Yes
MI - 1 Bart T. Stupak D No
MI - 2 Peter 'Pete'  Hoekstra R Yes
MI - 3 Vernon J. 'Vern'  Ehlers R Yes
MI - 4 David Lee 'Dave'  Camp R No
MI - 5 James 'Jim'  Barcia D No
MI - 5 Dale E. Kildee D Yes
MI - 6 Frederick Stephen 'Fred'  Upton R No
MI - 7 Nick Smith R No
MI - 8 Milton Robert 'Bob'  Carr D No
MI - 9 Joseph K. 'Joe'  Knollenberg R No
MI - 9 Sander M. 'Sandy'  Levin D Yes
MI - 10 David Edward Bonior D Yes
MI - 12 John D. Dingell D No
MI - 13 William David Ford D Yes
MI - 13 John Conyers Jr. D Yes
MI - 15 Barbara-Rose Collins D Yes
MN - 1 Rodney 'Rod'  Grams R No
MN - 1 Timothy J. Penny D Yes
MN - 2 David Minge Yes
MN - 3 James M. 'Jim'  Ramstad R No
MN - 4 Bruce Frank Vento Yes
MN - 5 Martin Olav Sabo Yes
MN - 7 Collin Clark Peterson D No
MN - 8 James L. 'Jim'  Oberstar Yes
MO - 1 James M. 'Jim'  Talent R No
MO - 1 William L. 'Bill'  Clay Sr. D Yes
MO - 3 Richard Andrew 'Dick'  Gephardt D No
MO - 4 Ike Skelton D No
MO - 5 Alan Wheat D Yes
MO - 6 Patsy Ann 'Pat'  Danner D No
MO - 7 Melton D. 'Mel'  Hancock R No
MO - 8 Bill Emerson R No
MO - 9 Harold L. Volkmer D No
MS - 1 Jamie L. Whitten D Did Not Vote
MS - 2 Bennie G. Thompson D Yes
MS - 3 G.V. 'Sonny'  Montgomery D No
MS - 4 Gene Taylor D No
MS - 4 Paul Michael 'Mike'  Parker R No
MT - At-Large Pat Williams D No
NC - 1 Eva M. Clayton D Yes
NC - 2 Itimous Thaddeus 'Tim'  Valentine Jr. D No
NC - 3 H. Martin Lancaster D No
NC - 4 David Eugene Price D No
NC - 5 Stephen L. 'Steve'  Neal D No
NC - 6 John Howard Coble R No
NC - 7 Charles G. 'Charlie'  Rose III D No
NC - 8 Willie Gathrel 'Bill, W.G.'  Hefner D No
NC - 9 J. Alex McMillan R No
NC - 10 Cass Ballenger R No
NC - 11 Charles H. Taylor R No
NC - 12 Melvin Luther 'Mel'  Watt D Yes
ND - At-Large Earl Pomeroy No
NE - 1 Douglas K. 'Doug'  Bereuter R No
NE - 2 Peter Hoagland D No
NE - 3 William E. 'Bill'  Barrett R No
NH - 1 Bill Zeliff R No
NH - 2 Richard N. 'Dick'  Swett D No
NJ - 1 Robert E. 'Rob'  Andrews D No
NJ - 1 Robert G. 'Bob'  Torricelli D No
NJ - 2 William J. Hughes Sr. D No
NJ - 3 H. James 'Jim'  Saxton R No
NJ - 4 Christopher H. 'Chris'  Smith R Yes
NJ - 5 Marge S. Roukema R Did Not Vote
NJ - 6 Frank J. Pallone Jr. D No
NJ - 7 Robert D. 'Bob'  Franks R No
NJ - 8 Herbert C. Klein D No
NJ - 10 Donald M. Payne D Yes
NJ - 11 Dean A. Gallo R Did Not Vote
NJ - 12 Richard 'Dick'  Zimmer R No
NJ - 13 Robert 'Bob'  Menendez D No
NM - 1 Steven H. 'Steve'  Schiff R No
NM - 2 Joseph R. 'Joe'  Skeen R No
NM - 3 Bill Richardson D No
NV - 1 James H. Bilbray D No
NV - 2 Barbara F. Vucanovich R No
NY - 1 Charles Ellis 'Chuck'  Schumer D No
NY - 1 George J. Hochbrueckner D No
NY - 2 Rick A. Lazio R No
NY - 2 Peter T. 'Pete'  King R No
NY - 4 David A. Levy R No
NY - 5 Gary L. Ackerman D Yes
NY - 6 Floyd H. Flake D Yes
NY - 7 Nydia M. Velázquez D Yes
NY - 7 Thomas J. Manton D No
NY - 10 Edolphus 'Ed'  Towns D Yes
NY - 10 Jerrold Lewis 'Jerry'  Nadler D Yes
NY - 11 Major R. Owens D Yes
NY - 12 Carolyn Bosher Maloney D Yes
NY - 13 Charles B. 'Charlie'  Rangel D Did Not Vote
NY - 13 Susan Molinari R No
NY - 15 José E. Serrano D Yes
NY - 16 Eliot L. Engel D Yes
NY - 17 Nita M. Lowey D Yes
NY - 19 Hamilton Fish Jr. R Did Not Vote
NY - 20 Benjamin A. Gilman R No
NY - 21 Michael R. 'Mike'  McNulty D Yes
NY - 22 Maurice D. Hinchey D Yes
NY - 22 Gerald B.H. 'Jerry'  Solomon R No
NY - 23 John M. McHugh R No
NY - 24 Sherwood L. 'Sherry'  Boehlert R No
NY - 25 James T. 'Jim'  Walsh R No
NY - 25 Louise McIntosh Slaughter D Yes
NY - 27 William 'Bill'  Paxon R No
NY - 27 Jack Quinn R No
NY - 29 John J. LaFalce D Yes
NY - 29 Amory 'Amo'  Houghton Jr. R No
OH - 1 Eric D. Fingerhut D No
OH - 1 David Mann D No
OH - 2 Robert J. 'Rob'  Portman R No
OH - 3 Tony P. Hall D No
OH - 4 Michael G. Oxley R No
OH - 5 Paul E. Gillmor R No
OH - 6 Ted Strickland D No
OH - 7 David Lee 'Dave'  Hobson R No
OH - 8 John A. Boehner R No
OH - 9 Marcia Carolyn 'Marcy'  Kaptur D No
OH - 10 Martin R. Hoke R No
OH - 11 Louis Stokes D Yes
OH - 12 John Richard Kasich R No
OH - 13 Sherrod C. Brown D Yes
OH - 14 Thomas C. 'Tom'  Sawyer D No
OH - 15 Deborah D. Pryce R No
OH - 16 Ralph S. Regula R No
OH - 17 James A. 'Jim'  Traficant Jr. D No
OH - 18 Douglas Earl Applegate D No
OK - 1 James Mountain 'Jim'  Inhofe R No
OK - 2 Mike Synar D Did Not Vote
OK - 3 Bill Brewster D No
OK - 4 Dave McCurdy D No
OK - 5 Ernest J. Istook Jr. R No
OR - 1 Ron Wyden D No
OR - 1 Elizabeth Furse D Yes
OR - 2 Robert F. 'Bob'  Smith R No
OR - 4 Peter A. DeFazio D No
OR - 5 Mike Kopetski D Yes
PA - 1 Thomas J. 'Tom'  Ridge R No
PA - 1 Richard J. 'Rick'  Santorum R No
PA - 1 Thomas M. Foglietta D No
PA - 1 Austin J. Murphy D Did Not Vote
PA - 2 Lucien E. Blackwell D Yes
PA - 3 Robert A. 'Bob'  Borski Jr. D No
PA - 4 Ronald P. 'Ron'  Klink D No
PA - 5 William F. Clinger R No
PA - 7 W. Curtis 'Curt'  Weldon R No
PA - 8 James C. 'Jim'  Greenwood R No
PA - 9 E.G. 'Bud'  Shuster R No
PA - 10 Joseph M. McDade R No
PA - 11 Paul E. Kanjorski D No
PA - 12 John P. 'Jack'  Murtha D No
PA - 13 Marjorie Margolies-Mezvinsky D No
PA - 14 William J. Coyne D Yes
PA - 15 Paul McHale D No
PA - 16 Robert S. Walker R No
PA - 17 George W. Gekas R No
PA - 17 Thomas Timothy 'Tim'  Holden D No
PA - 19 William F. 'Bill'  Goodling R Yes
PR - Resident Commissioner Carlos A. Romero-Barcelo D NA
RI - 1 John Francis 'Jack'  Reed D No
RI - 1 Ronald K. Machtley R No
SC - 1 Arthur Ravenel Jr. R No
SC - 2 Floyd Davidson Spence Sr. R No
SC - 3 Butler Carson Derrick Jr. D No
SC - 4 Robert 'Bob'  Inglis Sr. R No
SC - 5 John M. Spratt Jr. D No
SC - 6 James E. 'Jim'  Clyburn D Yes
SD - At-Large Timothy Peter 'Tim'  Johnson D No
TN - 1 James H. 'Jimmy'  Quillen R No
TN - 2 John J. 'Jimmy'  Duncan Jr. R No
TN - 3 Marilyn Lloyd D No
TN - 4 Jim Cooper D No
TN - 5 Robert N. 'Bob'  Clement D No
TN - 6 Bart Gordon D No
TN - 7 Don Sundquist R No
TN - 8 John Tanner D No
TN - 9 Harold E. Ford Sr. D Yes
TX - 1 Jim Chapman D No
TX - 2 Charles Wilson D No
TX - 3 Samuel Robert 'Sam'  Johnson R No
TX - 4 Ralph Moody Hall R No
TX - 5 John Bryant D No
TX - 6 Joe Linus Barton R No
TX - 7 William Reynolds 'Bill'  Archer R No
TX - 8 Jack M. Fields Jr. R No
TX - 9 Jack Brooks D No
TX - 10 J.J. 'Jake'  Pickle D Did Not Vote
TX - 12 Pete Geren D No
TX - 13 Bill Sarpalius D No
TX - 14 Greg Laughlin R No
TX - 15 Eligio Kika de la Garza II D No
TX - 16 Ronald D. Coleman D No
TX - 17 Thomas 'Chet'  Edwards D No
TX - 17 Charles W. 'Charlie'  Stenholm D No
TX - 18 Craig A. Washington D Did Not Vote
TX - 19 Larry Ed Combest R No
TX - 20 Henry B. Gonzalez D Yes
TX - 21 Lamar S. Smith R No
TX - 22 Thomas Dale 'Tom'  DeLay R No
TX - 23 Henry Bonilla R No
TX - 24 Jonas 'Martin'  Frost III D No
TX - 25 Michael A. Andrews D No
TX - 26 Richard K. 'Dick'  Armey R No
TX - 27 Solomon P. Ortiz Sr. D No
TX - 28 Frank Tejeda D No
TX - 29 Raymond Eugene 'Gene'  Green D Did Not Vote
TX - 30 Eddie Bernice Johnson D Yes
UT - 1 James V. 'Jim'  Hansen R No
UT - 2 Karen Shepherd D No
UT - 3 William H. 'Bill'  Orton D No
VA - 1 Herbert H. 'Herb'  Bateman Sr. R No
VA - 2 Owen B. Pickett D No
VA - 3 Robert C. 'Bobby'  Scott D Yes
VA - 4 Norman Sisisky D No
VA - 5 Lewis F. Payne Jr. D No
VA - 6 Robert W. 'Bob'  Goodlatte R No
VA - 7 Thomas J. 'Tom'  Bliley Jr. R No
VA - 8 James P. 'Jim'  Moran Jr. D No
VA - 9 Frederick C. 'Rick'  Boucher D No
VA - 10 Frank Rudolph Wolf R No
VA - 11 Leslie L. Byrne D No
VI - Delegate Ron De Lugo D NA
VT - At-Large Bernard 'Bernie'  Sanders Yes
WA - 1 Jay Robert Inslee D No
WA - 1 Maria Cantwell D No
WA - 2 Al Swift D Yes
WA - 3 Jolene Unsoeld D Yes
WA - 5 Thomas S. Foley D Did Not Vote
WA - 6 Norman DeValois 'Norm'  Dicks D No
WA - 7 James A. 'Jim'  McDermott D Yes
WA - 8 Jennifer B. Dunn R No
WA - 9 Mike Kreidler D No
WI - 1 Peter W. Barca D Yes
WI - 2 Scott L. Klug R Yes
WI - 3 Steven C. 'Steve'  Gunderson R No
WI - 4 Gerald D. 'Jerry'  Kleczka D Yes
WI - 5 Thomas M. 'Tom'  Barrett D Yes
WI - 5 Frank James 'Jim'  Sensenbrenner Jr. R No
WI - 6 Thomas E. 'Tom'  Petri R No
WI - 7 David Ross 'Dave'  Obey D Yes
WI - 8 Toby Roth R No
WV - 1 Alan Bowlby Mollohan D Yes
WV - 2 Robert E. 'Bob'  Wise Jr. D Yes
WV - 3 Nick Joe Rahall II D Yes
WY - At-Large Craig Thomas R No
arrow_upward