H Amdt 497 - Death Sentence Amendment - Voting Record

Result: Amendment Rejected (House)

Roll Number: 20
Yes: 113 No: 300
Amendment Rejected (House)

State District Name Party Vote
AK At-Large Donald E. 'Don'  Young Republican No
AL 1 Herbert L. 'Sonny'  Callahan Republican No
AL 2 Terry Everett Republican No
AL 3 Robert R. 'Bob'  Riley Republican No
AL 4 Robert B. Aderholt Republican No
AL 5 Robert E. 'Bud'  Cramer Democratic No
AL 6 Spencer T. Bachus Republican No
AL 7 Earl F. Hilliard Sr. Democratic Yes
AR 1 Robert Marion Berry Democratic No
AR 2 Victor F. 'Vic'  Snyder Democratic No
AR 3 William 'Asa'  Hutchinson Republican No
AR 4 Jay W. Dickey Republican No
AS Delegate Eni FH Faleomavaega Democratic NA
AZ 1 Matthew 'Matt'  Salmon Republican No
AZ 3 John B. Shadegg Republican No
AZ 3 Robert Lee 'Bob'  Stump Republican No
AZ 5 John David 'J.D.'  Hayworth Jr. Republican No
AZ 7 Edward López 'Ed'  Pastor Democratic No
AZ 8 James T. 'Jim'  Kolbe Republican No
CA 1 Frank Duhcan Riggs Republican Did Not Vote
CA 2 Walter 'Wally'  Herger Jr. Republican No
CA 3 Victor H. 'Vic'  Fazio Democratic No
CA 4 John T. Doolittle Republican No
CA 5 Robert T. Matsui Democratic No
CA 6 Lynn C. Woolsey Democratic No
CA 10 Ellen O. Tauscher Democratic No
CA 11 George Miller Democratic Did Not Vote
CA 11 Richard W. Pombo Republican No
CA 12 Nancy Pelosi Democratic Did Not Vote
CA 12 Tom Lantos Democratic No
CA 13 Fortney H. 'Pete'  Stark Democratic Yes
CA 15 Thomas J. 'Tom'  Campbell Republican No
CA 18 Anna G. Eshoo Democratic Yes
CA 18 Gary A. Condit Democratic No
CA 19 George P. Radanovich Republican No
CA 19 Zoe Lofgren Democratic No
CA 20 Calvin M. 'Cal'  Dooley Democratic No
CA 20 Samuel 'Sam'  Farr Democratic No
CA 22 William M. 'Bill'  Thomas Republican No
CA 24 Elton W. Gallegly Republican No
CA 25 Howard P. 'Buck'  McKeon Republican No
CA 26 David T. Dreier Republican No
CA 27 James E. Rogan Republican No
CA 28 Howard L. Berman Democratic Yes
CA 30 Bradley J. 'Brad'  Sherman Democratic No
CA 31 Matthew G. 'Marty'  Martinez Republican Yes
CA 32 Julian C. Dixon Democratic Yes
CA 33 Henry A. Waxman Democratic Yes
CA 34 Esteban Edward Torres Democratic Yes
CA 34 Xavier Becerra Democratic Yes
CA 36 Jane Harman Democratic No
CA 37 Juanita Millender-McDonald Democratic Yes
CA 38 Stephen 'Steve'  Horn Republican No
CA 39 Edward R. 'Ed'  Royce Republican No
CA 40 Lucille Roybal-Allard Democratic Yes
CA 41 Jerry Lewis Republican No
CA 41 Jay C. Kim Republican No
CA 42 George E. Brown Jr. Democratic Yes
CA 42 Ken S. Calvert Republican No
CA 43 Maxine Waters Democratic Yes
CA 46 Loretta L. Sanchez Democratic No
CA 48 Ronald C. 'Ron'  Packard Republican No
CA 48 Christopher Cox Republican No
CA 48 Dana T. Rohrabacher Republican No
CA 50 Brian P. Bilbray Republican No
CA 50 Randall H. 'Duke'  Cunningham Republican No
CA 51 Bob Filner Democratic Yes
CA 52 Duncan L. Hunter Republican No
CO 1 Diana Louise DeGette Democratic Yes
CO 2 David E. Skaggs Democratic Yes
CO 3 Scott McInnis Republican No
CO 4 Robert W. 'Bob'  Schaffer Republican No
CO 5 Joel Hefley Republican No
CO 6 Daniel L. 'Dan'  Schaefer Republican No
CT 1 Barbara Bailey Kennelly Democratic Did Not Vote
CT 2 Sam Gejdenson Democratic Did Not Vote
CT 3 Rosa L. DeLauro Democratic Did Not Vote
CT 4 Christopher H. Shays Republican No
CT 5 Nancy L. Johnson Republican No
CT 5 James H. 'Jim'  Maloney Democratic No
DC Delegate Eleanor Holmes Norton Democratic NA
DE At-Large Michael N. 'Mike'  Castle Republican No
FL 1 Joe Scarborough Republican No
FL 2 Allen Boyd Jr. Democratic No
FL 4 Tillie K. Fowler Republican No
FL 5 Karen L. Thurman Democratic Yes
FL 5 Corrine Brown Democratic Did Not Vote
FL 6 Clifford Bundy 'Cliff'  Stearns Republican No
FL 7 John L. Mica Republican Did Not Vote
FL 8 Bill McCollum Republican No
FL 9 Michael 'Mike'  Bilirakis Republican No
FL 11 James 'Jim'  Davis Democratic No
FL 12 Charles T. Canady Republican No
FL 13 Charles William 'Bill'  Young Republican No
FL 13 Dan Miller Republican No
FL 14 Porter J. Goss Republican No
FL 15 David Weldon Republican No
FL 16 Mark Foley Republican No
FL 17 Carrie P. Meek Democratic Yes
FL 19 Robert Wexler Democratic No
FL 20 Peter Deutsch Democratic No
FL 20 Alcee L. 'Judge'  Hastings Sr. Democratic Yes
FL 21 Lincoln Diaz-Balart Republican No
FL 22 E. Clay Shaw Jr. Republican No
FL 27 Ileana Ros-Lehtinen Republican No
GA 1 J. H. 'Jack'  Kingston Republican No
GA 2 Sanford D. Bishop Jr. Democratic No
GA 4 Cynthia Ann McKinney Democratic Yes
GA 5 John R. Lewis Democratic Yes
GA 6 Newton Leroy 'Newt'  Gingrich Republican Did Not Vote
GA 7 Robert Laurence 'Bob'  Barr Jr. Republican No
GA 7 John Linder Republican No
GA 8 Michael Allen 'Mac'  Collins Republican No
GA 8 Clarence Saxby Chambliss Republican No
GA 9 J. Nathan Deal Republican No
GA 10 Charles W. 'Charlie'  Norwood Jr. Republican No
GU Delegate Robert Anacletus Underwood Democratic NA
HI 1 Neil Abercrombie Democratic Yes
HI 2 Patsy Takemoto Mink Democratic Yes
IA 1 James A. 'Jim'  Nussle Republican No
IA 2 James A. 'Jim'  Leach Republican No
IA 3 Thomas P. 'Tom'  Latham Republican No
IA 3 Leonard L. Boswell Democratic No
IA 4 John 'Greg'  Ganske Republican No
ID 1 Michael D. 'Mike'  Crapo Republican No
ID 1 Helen P. Chenoweth-Hage Republican No
IL 1 Bobby L. Rush Democratic Yes
IL 2 Jesse Louis Jackson Jr. Democratic Yes
IL 3 William O. Lipinski Democratic No
IL 4 Luis V. Gutiérrez Democratic Yes
IL 5 Rod R. Blagojevich Democratic No
IL 6 Henry J. Hyde Republican No
IL 7 Danny K. Davis Democratic Yes
IL 8 Philip M. Crane Republican No
IL 9 Sidney R. Yates Democratic Yes
IL 10 John Edward Porter Republican No
IL 11 Gerald C. 'Jerry'  Weller Republican No
IL 12 Jerry F. Costello Democratic No
IL 13 Harris W. Fawell Republican No
IL 14 J. Dennis 'Denny'  Hastert Republican No
IL 15 John M. Shimkus Republican No
IL 15 Thomas W. Ewing Republican No
IL 16 Donald A. 'Don'  Manzullo Republican No
IL 17 Lane A. Evans Democratic Yes
IL 18 Ray H. LaHood Republican No
IL 19 Glenn W. Poshard Democratic Did Not Vote
IN 1 Peter J. 'Pete'  Visclosky Democratic No
IN 2 David M. McIntosh Republican No
IN 3 Mark Edward Souder Republican No
IN 3 Timothy 'Tim'  Roemer Democratic No
IN 4 Stephen E. 'Steve'  Buyer Republican No
IN 5 Dan L. Burton Republican No
IN 7 Edward A. 'Ed'  Pease Republican No
IN 7 Julia M. Carson Democratic Yes
IN 8 John Nathan Hostettler Republican No
IN 9 Lee H. Hamilton Democratic Yes
KS 1 Gerald W. 'Jerry'  Moran Republican No
KS 2 Jim R. Ryun Republican No
KS 3 Vincent K. Snowbarger Republican No
KS 4 Todd Tiahrt Republican No
KY 1 Edward 'Ed'  Whitfield Republican No
KY 1 Jim Bunning Republican No
KY 2 Ron Lewis Republican No
KY 3 Anne Meagher Northup Republican No
KY 5 Harold 'Hal'  Rogers Republican No
KY 6 Henry Scott 'Scotty'  Baesler Democratic No
LA 1 Robert L. 'Bob'  Livingston Republican No
LA 2 William J. Jefferson Democratic No
LA 3 William J. 'Billy'  Tauzin II Republican No
LA 4 James O. 'Jim'  McCrery III Republican No
LA 5 John C. Cooksey Republican No
LA 6 Richard Hugh Baker Republican No
LA 7 Christopher 'Chris'  John Democratic No
MA 1 Richard Edmund Neal Democratic Yes
MA 1 John W. Olver Democratic Yes
MA 2 James P. 'Jim'  McGovern Democratic Yes
MA 4 Barney Frank Democratic Yes
MA 5 Martin T. 'Marty'  Meehan Democratic Yes
MA 5 Edward J. 'Ed'  Markey Democratic Yes
MA 6 John F. Tierney Democratic Yes
MA 8 Joseph P. 'Joe'  Kennedy II Democratic Yes
MA 9 John 'Joseph'  Moakley Democratic Yes
MA 10 William D. 'Bill'  Delahunt Democratic Yes
MD 1 Wayne T. Gilchrest Republican No
MD 2 Robert L. 'Bob'  Ehrlich Jr. Republican No
MD 3 Benjamin L. 'Ben'  Cardin Democratic No
MD 4 Albert R. Wynn Democratic No
MD 5 Steny H. Hoyer Democratic No
MD 6 Roscoe G. Bartlett Republican No
MD 7 Elijah E. Cummings Democratic Yes
MD 8 Constance A. Morella Republican No
ME 1 Thomas H. 'Tom'  Allen Democratic Yes
ME 2 Joseph M. Baldacci Democratic Yes
MI 1 Bart T. Stupak Democratic Yes
MI 2 Peter 'Pete'  Hoekstra Republican Yes
MI 3 Vernon J. 'Vern'  Ehlers Republican Yes
MI 4 David Lee 'Dave'  Camp Republican No
MI 5 James 'Jim'  Barcia Democratic No
MI 5 Dale E. Kildee Democratic Yes
MI 6 Frederick Stephen 'Fred'  Upton Republican No
MI 7 Nick Smith Republican No
MI 8 Deborah Ann 'Debbie'  Stabenow Democratic Yes
MI 9 Sander M. 'Sandy'  Levin Democratic Yes
MI 9 Joseph K. 'Joe'  Knollenberg Republican No
MI 10 David Edward Bonior Democratic Yes
MI 12 John D. Dingell Democratic No
MI 13 John Conyers Jr. Democratic Yes
MI 13 Carolyn Cheeks Kilpatrick Democratic Yes
MI 13 Lynn Nancy Rivers Democratic Yes
MN 1 Gilbert W. 'Gil'  Gutknecht Republican Yes
MN 2 David Minge Democratic/Farmer/Labor Yes
MN 3 James M. 'Jim'  Ramstad Republican No
MN 4 Bruce Frank Vento Democratic/Farmer/Labor Yes
MN 5 Martin Olav Sabo Democratic/Farmer/Labor Yes
MN 6 William P. 'Bill'  Luther Democratic Did Not Vote
MN 7 Collin Clark Peterson Democratic No
MN 8 James L. 'Jim'  Oberstar Democratic/Farmer/Labor Yes
MO 1 William L. 'Bill'  Clay Sr. Democratic Yes
MO 1 James M. 'Jim'  Talent Republican No
MO 3 Richard Andrew 'Dick'  Gephardt Democratic No
MO 4 Ike Skelton Democratic No
MO 5 Karen McCarthy Democratic Yes
MO 6 Patsy Ann 'Pat'  Danner Democratic No
MO 7 Roy Blunt Republican No
MO 8 Jo Ann Emerson Republican No
MO 9 Kenny C. Hulshof Republican No
MS 1 Roger F. Wicker Republican No
MS 2 Bennie G. Thompson Democratic Yes
MS 3 Charles W. 'Chip'  Pickering Jr. Republican No
MS 4 Paul Michael 'Mike'  Parker Republican No
MS 4 Gene Taylor Democratic No
MT At-Large Richard A. 'Rick'  Hill Republican No
NC 1 Eva M. Clayton Democratic Yes
NC 2 Bob R. Etheridge Democratic No
NC 3 Walter Beaman Jones Jr. Republican No
NC 4 David Eugene Price Democratic No
NC 5 Richard M. Burr Republican No
NC 6 John Howard Coble Republican No
NC 7 Douglas Carmichael 'Mike'  McIntyre Democratic No
NC 8 Willie Gathrel 'Bill, W.G.'  Hefner Democratic Yes
NC 9 Suellen W. 'Sue'  Myrick Republican No
NC 10 Cass Ballenger Republican No
NC 11 Charles H. Taylor Republican No
NC 12 Melvin Luther 'Mel'  Watt Democratic Yes
ND At-Large Earl Pomeroy Democratic-NPL No
NE 1 Douglas K. 'Doug'  Bereuter Republican No
NE 2 Jon Lynn Christensen Republican No
NE 3 William E. 'Bill'  Barrett Republican No
NH 1 John E. Sununu Republican No
NH 2 Charles F. 'Charlie'  Bass Republican No
NJ 1 Robert E. 'Rob'  Andrews Democratic No
NJ 2 Frank A. LoBiondo Republican No
NJ 3 H. James 'Jim'  Saxton Republican No
NJ 4 Christopher H. 'Chris'  Smith Republican Did Not Vote
NJ 5 Marge S. Roukema Republican No
NJ 6 Frank J. Pallone Jr. Democratic No
NJ 7 Robert D. 'Bob'  Franks Republican No
NJ 9 William J. 'Bill'  Pascrell Jr. Democratic No
NJ 9 Steven R. 'Steve'  Rothman Democratic No
NJ 10 Donald M. Payne Democratic Yes
NJ 11 Rodney P. Frelinghuysen Republican No
NJ 12 Michael 'Mike'  Pappas Republican Yes
NJ 13 Robert 'Bob'  Menendez Democratic No
NM 1 Steven H. 'Steve'  Schiff Republican Did Not Vote
NM 2 Joseph R. 'Joe'  Skeen Republican No
NM 3 William T. 'Bill'  Redmond Republican No
NV 1 John Eric Ensign Republican No
NV 2 James A. 'Jim'  Gibbons Republican No
NY 1 Charles Ellis 'Chuck'  Schumer Democratic No
NY 1 Michael Patrick Forbes Democratic No
NY 2 Peter T. 'Pete'  King Republican No
NY 2 Rick A. Lazio Republican No
NY 4 Carolyn McCarthy Democratic Yes
NY 5 Gregory W. Meeks Democratic Yes
NY 5 Gary L. Ackerman Democratic Yes
NY 7 Thomas J. Manton Democratic No
NY 7 Nydia M. Velázquez Democratic Yes
NY 10 Jerrold Lewis 'Jerry'  Nadler Democratic Yes
NY 10 Edolphus 'Ed'  Towns Democratic Yes
NY 11 Major R. Owens Democratic Yes
NY 12 Carolyn Bosher Maloney Democratic Yes
NY 13 Vito J. Fossella Jr. Republican No
NY 13 Charles B. 'Charlie'  Rangel Democratic Yes
NY 15 José E. Serrano Democratic Yes
NY 16 Eliot L. Engel Democratic Yes
NY 17 Nita M. Lowey Democratic Yes
NY 19 Sue W. Kelly Republican No
NY 20 Benjamin A. Gilman Republican No
NY 21 Michael R. 'Mike'  McNulty Democratic Yes
NY 22 Gerald B.H. 'Jerry'  Solomon Republican No
NY 22 Maurice D. Hinchey Democratic Yes
NY 23 John M. McHugh Republican No
NY 24 Sherwood L. 'Sherry'  Boehlert Republican No
NY 25 James T. 'Jim'  Walsh Republican No
NY 25 Louise McIntosh Slaughter Democratic Yes
NY 27 Jack Quinn Republican No
NY 27 William 'Bill'  Paxon Republican Did Not Vote
NY 29 John J. LaFalce Democratic Yes
NY 29 Amory 'Amo'  Houghton Jr. Republican No
OH 1 Steven J. 'Steve'  Chabot Republican No
OH 2 Robert J. 'Rob'  Portman Republican No
OH 3 Tony P. Hall Democratic Yes
OH 4 Michael G. Oxley Republican No
OH 5 Paul E. Gillmor Republican No
OH 6 Ted Strickland Democratic No
OH 7 David Lee 'Dave'  Hobson Republican No
OH 8 John A. Boehner Republican No
OH 9 Marcia Carolyn 'Marcy'  Kaptur Democratic No
OH 10 Dennis J. Kucinich Democratic Yes
OH 11 Louis Stokes Democratic Yes
OH 12 John Richard Kasich Republican No
OH 13 Sherrod C. Brown Democratic Yes
OH 14 Steven C. 'Steve'  LaTourette Republican No
OH 14 Thomas C. 'Tom'  Sawyer Democratic Yes
OH 15 Deborah D. Pryce Republican No
OH 16 Ralph S. Regula Republican No
OH 17 James A. 'Jim'  Traficant Jr. Democratic No
OH 18 Robert William 'Bob'  Ney Republican No
OK 1 Stephen 'Steve'  Largent Republican No
OK 2 Thomas Allen 'Tom'  Coburn Republican No
OK 3 Wesley 'Wes'  Watkins Republican No
OK 3 Frank D. Lucas Republican No
OK 4 Julius Caesar 'J.C.'  Watts Jr. Republican No
OK 5 Ernest J. Istook Jr. Republican No
OR 1 Elizabeth Furse Democratic Yes
OR 2 Robert F. 'Bob'  Smith Republican No
OR 3 Earl Blumenauer Democratic Yes
OR 4 Peter A. DeFazio Democratic Yes
OR 5 Darlene Hooley Democratic Yes
PA 2 Chaka Fattah Sr. Democratic Yes
PA 3 Philip 'Phil'  English Republican No
PA 3 Robert A. 'Bob'  Borski Jr. Democratic No
PA 4 Ronald P. 'Ron'  Klink Democratic Did Not Vote
PA 5 John E. Peterson Republican No
PA 7 W. Curtis 'Curt'  Weldon Republican No
PA 8 James C. 'Jim'  Greenwood Republican No
PA 9 E.G. 'Bud'  Shuster Republican No
PA 10 Joseph M. McDade Republican No
PA 11 Paul E. Kanjorski Democratic No
PA 12 John P. 'Jack'  Murtha Democratic No
PA 13 Jon David Fox Republican No
PA 14 Michael F. 'Mike'  Doyle Jr. Democratic No
PA 14 William J. Coyne Democratic Yes
PA 15 Paul McHale Democratic No
PA 16 Joseph R. 'Joe'  Pitts Republican No
PA 17 George W. Gekas Republican No
PA 17 Thomas Timothy 'Tim'  Holden Democratic No
PA 19 William F. 'Bill'  Goodling Republican Yes
PA Frank R. Mascara Democratic No
PR Resident Commissioner Carlos A. Romero-Barcelo Democratic NA
RI 1 Patrick Joseph Kennedy Democratic Yes
RI 2 Robert A. 'Bob'  Weygand Democratic Yes
SC 1 Marshall Clement 'Mark'  Sanford Jr. Republican No
SC 1 Lindsey O. Graham Republican No
SC 2 Floyd Davidson Spence Sr. Republican No
SC 4 Robert 'Bob'  Inglis Sr. Republican No
SC 5 John M. Spratt Jr. Democratic No
SC 6 James E. 'Jim'  Clyburn Democratic Yes
SD At-Large John R. Thune Republican No
TN 1 William Lewis 'Bill'  Jenkins Republican No
TN 2 John J. 'Jimmy'  Duncan Jr. Republican No
TN 3 Zach Wamp Republican No
TN 4 Van Hilleary Republican No
TN 5 Robert N. 'Bob'  Clement Democratic No
TN 6 Bart Gordon Democratic No
TN 7 Ed Bryant Republican No
TN 8 John Tanner Democratic No
TN 9 Harold Ford Jr. Democratic Did Not Vote
TX 1 Max A. Sandlin Jr. Democratic No
TX 2 James 'Jim'  Turner Democratic No
TX 3 Samuel Robert 'Sam'  Johnson Republican No
TX 4 Ralph Moody Hall Republican No
TX 6 Joe Linus Barton Republican No
TX 7 William Reynolds 'Bill'  Archer Republican No
TX 8 Kevin P. Brady Republican No
TX 9 Nicholas V. 'Nick'  Lampson Democratic No
TX 12 Kay Granger Republican No
TX 13 William M. 'Mac'  Thornberry Republican No
TX 14 Ronald Ernest 'Ron'  Paul Republican Yes
TX 15 Rubén E. Hinojosa Sr. Democratic No
TX 16 Silvestre 'Silver'  Reyes Democratic No
TX 17 Charles W. 'Charlie'  Stenholm Democratic No
TX 17 Thomas 'Chet'  Edwards Democratic No
TX 18 Sheila Jackson Lee Democratic Yes
TX 19 Larry Ed Combest Republican No
TX 20 Henry B. Gonzalez Democratic Did Not Vote
TX 21 Lamar S. Smith Republican No
TX 22 Thomas Dale 'Tom'  DeLay Republican No
TX 23 Henry Bonilla Republican No
TX 24 Jonas 'Martin'  Frost III Democratic No
TX 25 Kenneth E. 'Ken'  Bentsen Jr. Democratic No
TX 26 Richard K. 'Dick'  Armey Republican No
TX 27 Solomon P. Ortiz Sr. Democratic No
TX 28 Ciro D. Rodriguez Democratic Did Not Vote
TX 29 Raymond Eugene 'Gene'  Green Democratic No
TX 30 Eddie Bernice Johnson Democratic Yes
TX 32 Peter A. 'Pete'  Sessions Republican No
TX 35 Lloyd A. Doggett II Democratic No
UT 1 James V. 'Jim'  Hansen Republican No
UT 2 Merrill A. Cook Republican No
UT 3 Chris Cannon Republican No
VA 1 Herbert H. 'Herb'  Bateman Sr. Republican No
VA 2 Owen B. Pickett Democratic No
VA 3 Robert C. 'Bobby'  Scott Democratic Yes
VA 4 Norman Sisisky Democratic No
VA 5 Virgil H. Goode Jr. Republican No
VA 6 Robert W. 'Bob'  Goodlatte Republican No
VA 7 Thomas J. 'Tom'  Bliley Jr. Republican No
VA 8 James P. 'Jim'  Moran Jr. Democratic No
VA 9 Frederick C. 'Rick'  Boucher Democratic No
VA 10 Frank Rudolph Wolf Republican No
VA 11 Thomas M. 'Tom'  Davis III Republican No
VI Delegate Donna Marie Christensen Democratic NA
VT At-Large Bernard 'Bernie'  Sanders Independent Yes
WA 1 Rick White Republican No
WA 2 Jack Metcalf Republican No
WA 3 Linda A. Smith Republican No
WA 4 Richard 'Doc'  Hastings Republican No
WA 5 George R. Nethercutt Jr. Republican No
WA 6 Norman DeValois 'Norm'  Dicks Democratic No
WA 7 James A. 'Jim'  McDermott Democratic Yes
WA 8 Jennifer B. Dunn Republican No
WA 9 Adam Smith Democratic No
WI 1 Mark W. Neumann Republican No
WI 2 Scott L. Klug Republican Yes
WI 3 Ronald James 'Ron'  Kind Democratic Yes
WI 4 Gerald D. 'Jerry'  Kleczka Democratic Yes
WI 5 Frank James 'Jim'  Sensenbrenner Jr. Republican No
WI 5 Thomas M. 'Tom'  Barrett Democratic Yes
WI 6 Thomas E. 'Tom'  Petri Republican No
WI 7 David Ross 'Dave'  Obey Democratic Yes
WI 8 Jay W. Johnson Democratic Yes
WV 1 Alan Bowlby Mollohan Democratic Yes
WV 2 Robert E. 'Bob'  Wise Jr. Democratic Yes
WV 3 Nick Joe Rahall II Democratic Yes
WY At-Large Barbara L. Cubin Republican No
State Name Party Vote
AK - At-Large Donald E. 'Don'  Young R No
AL - 1 Herbert L. 'Sonny'  Callahan R No
AL - 2 Terry Everett R No
AL - 3 Robert R. 'Bob'  Riley R No
AL - 4 Robert B. Aderholt R No
AL - 5 Robert E. 'Bud'  Cramer D No
AL - 6 Spencer T. Bachus R No
AL - 7 Earl F. Hilliard Sr. D Yes
AR - 1 Robert Marion Berry D No
AR - 2 Victor F. 'Vic'  Snyder D No
AR - 3 William 'Asa'  Hutchinson R No
AR - 4 Jay W. Dickey R No
AS - Delegate Eni FH Faleomavaega D NA
AZ - 1 Matthew 'Matt'  Salmon R No
AZ - 3 John B. Shadegg R No
AZ - 3 Robert Lee 'Bob'  Stump R No
AZ - 5 John David 'J.D.'  Hayworth Jr. R No
AZ - 7 Edward López 'Ed'  Pastor D No
AZ - 8 James T. 'Jim'  Kolbe R No
CA - 1 Frank Duhcan Riggs R Did Not Vote
CA - 2 Walter 'Wally'  Herger Jr. R No
CA - 3 Victor H. 'Vic'  Fazio D No
CA - 4 John T. Doolittle R No
CA - 5 Robert T. Matsui D No
CA - 6 Lynn C. Woolsey D No
CA - 10 Ellen O. Tauscher D No
CA - 11 George Miller D Did Not Vote
CA - 11 Richard W. Pombo R No
CA - 12 Nancy Pelosi D Did Not Vote
CA - 12 Tom Lantos D No
CA - 13 Fortney H. 'Pete'  Stark D Yes
CA - 15 Thomas J. 'Tom'  Campbell R No
CA - 18 Anna G. Eshoo D Yes
CA - 18 Gary A. Condit D No
CA - 19 George P. Radanovich R No
CA - 19 Zoe Lofgren D No
CA - 20 Calvin M. 'Cal'  Dooley D No
CA - 20 Samuel 'Sam'  Farr D No
CA - 22 William M. 'Bill'  Thomas R No
CA - 24 Elton W. Gallegly R No
CA - 25 Howard P. 'Buck'  McKeon R No
CA - 26 David T. Dreier R No
CA - 27 James E. Rogan R No
CA - 28 Howard L. Berman D Yes
CA - 30 Bradley J. 'Brad'  Sherman D No
CA - 31 Matthew G. 'Marty'  Martinez R Yes
CA - 32 Julian C. Dixon D Yes
CA - 33 Henry A. Waxman D Yes
CA - 34 Esteban Edward Torres D Yes
CA - 34 Xavier Becerra D Yes
CA - 36 Jane Harman D No
CA - 37 Juanita Millender-McDonald D Yes
CA - 38 Stephen 'Steve'  Horn R No
CA - 39 Edward R. 'Ed'  Royce R No
CA - 40 Lucille Roybal-Allard D Yes
CA - 41 Jerry Lewis R No
CA - 41 Jay C. Kim R No
CA - 42 George E. Brown Jr. D Yes
CA - 42 Ken S. Calvert R No
CA - 43 Maxine Waters D Yes
CA - 46 Loretta L. Sanchez D No
CA - 48 Ronald C. 'Ron'  Packard R No
CA - 48 Christopher Cox R No
CA - 48 Dana T. Rohrabacher R No
CA - 50 Brian P. Bilbray R No
CA - 50 Randall H. 'Duke'  Cunningham R No
CA - 51 Bob Filner D Yes
CA - 52 Duncan L. Hunter R No
CO - 1 Diana Louise DeGette D Yes
CO - 2 David E. Skaggs D Yes
CO - 3 Scott McInnis R No
CO - 4 Robert W. 'Bob'  Schaffer R No
CO - 5 Joel Hefley R No
CO - 6 Daniel L. 'Dan'  Schaefer R No
CT - 1 Barbara Bailey Kennelly D Did Not Vote
CT - 2 Sam Gejdenson D Did Not Vote
CT - 3 Rosa L. DeLauro D Did Not Vote
CT - 4 Christopher H. Shays R No
CT - 5 Nancy L. Johnson R No
CT - 5 James H. 'Jim'  Maloney D No
DC - Delegate Eleanor Holmes Norton D NA
DE - At-Large Michael N. 'Mike'  Castle R No
FL - 1 Joe Scarborough R No
FL - 2 Allen Boyd Jr. D No
FL - 4 Tillie K. Fowler R No
FL - 5 Karen L. Thurman D Yes
FL - 5 Corrine Brown D Did Not Vote
FL - 6 Clifford Bundy 'Cliff'  Stearns R No
FL - 7 John L. Mica R Did Not Vote
FL - 8 Bill McCollum R No
FL - 9 Michael 'Mike'  Bilirakis R No
FL - 11 James 'Jim'  Davis D No
FL - 12 Charles T. Canady R No
FL - 13 Charles William 'Bill'  Young R No
FL - 13 Dan Miller R No
FL - 14 Porter J. Goss R No
FL - 15 David Weldon R No
FL - 16 Mark Foley R No
FL - 17 Carrie P. Meek D Yes
FL - 19 Robert Wexler D No
FL - 20 Peter Deutsch D No
FL - 20 Alcee L. 'Judge'  Hastings Sr. D Yes
FL - 21 Lincoln Diaz-Balart R No
FL - 22 E. Clay Shaw Jr. R No
FL - 27 Ileana Ros-Lehtinen R No
GA - 1 J. H. 'Jack'  Kingston R No
GA - 2 Sanford D. Bishop Jr. D No
GA - 4 Cynthia Ann McKinney D Yes
GA - 5 John R. Lewis D Yes
GA - 6 Newton Leroy 'Newt'  Gingrich R Did Not Vote
GA - 7 Robert Laurence 'Bob'  Barr Jr. R No
GA - 7 John Linder R No
GA - 8 Michael Allen 'Mac'  Collins R No
GA - 8 Clarence Saxby Chambliss R No
GA - 9 J. Nathan Deal R No
GA - 10 Charles W. 'Charlie'  Norwood Jr. R No
GU - Delegate Robert Anacletus Underwood D NA
HI - 1 Neil Abercrombie D Yes
HI - 2 Patsy Takemoto Mink D Yes
IA - 1 James A. 'Jim'  Nussle R No
IA - 2 James A. 'Jim'  Leach R No
IA - 3 Thomas P. 'Tom'  Latham R No
IA - 3 Leonard L. Boswell D No
IA - 4 John 'Greg'  Ganske R No
ID - 1 Michael D. 'Mike'  Crapo R No
ID - 1 Helen P. Chenoweth-Hage R No
IL - 1 Bobby L. Rush D Yes
IL - 2 Jesse Louis Jackson Jr. D Yes
IL - 3 William O. Lipinski D No
IL - 4 Luis V. Gutiérrez D Yes
IL - 5 Rod R. Blagojevich D No
IL - 6 Henry J. Hyde R No
IL - 7 Danny K. Davis D Yes
IL - 8 Philip M. Crane R No
IL - 9 Sidney R. Yates D Yes
IL - 10 John Edward Porter R No
IL - 11 Gerald C. 'Jerry'  Weller R No
IL - 12 Jerry F. Costello D No
IL - 13 Harris W. Fawell R No
IL - 14 J. Dennis 'Denny'  Hastert R No
IL - 15 John M. Shimkus R No
IL - 15 Thomas W. Ewing R No
IL - 16 Donald A. 'Don'  Manzullo R No
IL - 17 Lane A. Evans D Yes
IL - 18 Ray H. LaHood R No
IL - 19 Glenn W. Poshard D Did Not Vote
IN - 1 Peter J. 'Pete'  Visclosky D No
IN - 2 David M. McIntosh R No
IN - 3 Mark Edward Souder R No
IN - 3 Timothy 'Tim'  Roemer D No
IN - 4 Stephen E. 'Steve'  Buyer R No
IN - 5 Dan L. Burton R No
IN - 7 Edward A. 'Ed'  Pease R No
IN - 7 Julia M. Carson D Yes
IN - 8 John Nathan Hostettler R No
IN - 9 Lee H. Hamilton D Yes
KS - 1 Gerald W. 'Jerry'  Moran R No
KS - 2 Jim R. Ryun R No
KS - 3 Vincent K. Snowbarger R No
KS - 4 Todd Tiahrt R No
KY - 1 Edward 'Ed'  Whitfield R No
KY - 1 Jim Bunning R No
KY - 2 Ron Lewis R No
KY - 3 Anne Meagher Northup R No
KY - 5 Harold 'Hal'  Rogers R No
KY - 6 Henry Scott 'Scotty'  Baesler D No
LA - 1 Robert L. 'Bob'  Livingston R No
LA - 2 William J. Jefferson D No
LA - 3 William J. 'Billy'  Tauzin II R No
LA - 4 James O. 'Jim'  McCrery III R No
LA - 5 John C. Cooksey R No
LA - 6 Richard Hugh Baker R No
LA - 7 Christopher 'Chris'  John D No
MA - 1 Richard Edmund Neal D Yes
MA - 1 John W. Olver D Yes
MA - 2 James P. 'Jim'  McGovern D Yes
MA - 4 Barney Frank D Yes
MA - 5 Martin T. 'Marty'  Meehan D Yes
MA - 5 Edward J. 'Ed'  Markey D Yes
MA - 6 John F. Tierney D Yes
MA - 8 Joseph P. 'Joe'  Kennedy II D Yes
MA - 9 John 'Joseph'  Moakley D Yes
MA - 10 William D. 'Bill'  Delahunt D Yes
MD - 1 Wayne T. Gilchrest R No
MD - 2 Robert L. 'Bob'  Ehrlich Jr. R No
MD - 3 Benjamin L. 'Ben'  Cardin D No
MD - 4 Albert R. Wynn D No
MD - 5 Steny H. Hoyer D No
MD - 6 Roscoe G. Bartlett R No
MD - 7 Elijah E. Cummings D Yes
MD - 8 Constance A. Morella R No
ME - 1 Thomas H. 'Tom'  Allen D Yes
ME - 2 Joseph M. Baldacci D Yes
MI - 1 Bart T. Stupak D Yes
MI - 2 Peter 'Pete'  Hoekstra R Yes
MI - 3 Vernon J. 'Vern'  Ehlers R Yes
MI - 4 David Lee 'Dave'  Camp R No
MI - 5 James 'Jim'  Barcia D No
MI - 5 Dale E. Kildee D Yes
MI - 6 Frederick Stephen 'Fred'  Upton R No
MI - 7 Nick Smith R No
MI - 8 Deborah Ann 'Debbie'  Stabenow D Yes
MI - 9 Sander M. 'Sandy'  Levin D Yes
MI - 9 Joseph K. 'Joe'  Knollenberg R No
MI - 10 David Edward Bonior D Yes
MI - 12 John D. Dingell D No
MI - 13 John Conyers Jr. D Yes
MI - 13 Carolyn Cheeks Kilpatrick D Yes
MI - 13 Lynn Nancy Rivers D Yes
MN - 1 Gilbert W. 'Gil'  Gutknecht R Yes
MN - 2 David Minge Yes
MN - 3 James M. 'Jim'  Ramstad R No
MN - 4 Bruce Frank Vento Yes
MN - 5 Martin Olav Sabo Yes
MN - 6 William P. 'Bill'  Luther D Did Not Vote
MN - 7 Collin Clark Peterson D No
MN - 8 James L. 'Jim'  Oberstar Yes
MO - 1 William L. 'Bill'  Clay Sr. D Yes
MO - 1 James M. 'Jim'  Talent R No
MO - 3 Richard Andrew 'Dick'  Gephardt D No
MO - 4 Ike Skelton D No
MO - 5 Karen McCarthy D Yes
MO - 6 Patsy Ann 'Pat'  Danner D No
MO - 7 Roy Blunt R No
MO - 8 Jo Ann Emerson R No
MO - 9 Kenny C. Hulshof R No
MS - 1 Roger F. Wicker R No
MS - 2 Bennie G. Thompson D Yes
MS - 3 Charles W. 'Chip'  Pickering Jr. R No
MS - 4 Paul Michael 'Mike'  Parker R No
MS - 4 Gene Taylor D No
MT - At-Large Richard A. 'Rick'  Hill R No
NC - 1 Eva M. Clayton D Yes
NC - 2 Bob R. Etheridge D No
NC - 3 Walter Beaman Jones Jr. R No
NC - 4 David Eugene Price D No
NC - 5 Richard M. Burr R No
NC - 6 John Howard Coble R No
NC - 7 Douglas Carmichael 'Mike'  McIntyre D No
NC - 8 Willie Gathrel 'Bill, W.G.'  Hefner D Yes
NC - 9 Suellen W. 'Sue'  Myrick R No
NC - 10 Cass Ballenger R No
NC - 11 Charles H. Taylor R No
NC - 12 Melvin Luther 'Mel'  Watt D Yes
ND - At-Large Earl Pomeroy No
NE - 1 Douglas K. 'Doug'  Bereuter R No
NE - 2 Jon Lynn Christensen R No
NE - 3 William E. 'Bill'  Barrett R No
NH - 1 John E. Sununu R No
NH - 2 Charles F. 'Charlie'  Bass R No
NJ - 1 Robert E. 'Rob'  Andrews D No
NJ - 2 Frank A. LoBiondo R No
NJ - 3 H. James 'Jim'  Saxton R No
NJ - 4 Christopher H. 'Chris'  Smith R Did Not Vote
NJ - 5 Marge S. Roukema R No
NJ - 6 Frank J. Pallone Jr. D No
NJ - 7 Robert D. 'Bob'  Franks R No
NJ - 9 William J. 'Bill'  Pascrell Jr. D No
NJ - 9 Steven R. 'Steve'  Rothman D No
NJ - 10 Donald M. Payne D Yes
NJ - 11 Rodney P. Frelinghuysen R No
NJ - 12 Michael 'Mike'  Pappas R Yes
NJ - 13 Robert 'Bob'  Menendez D No
NM - 1 Steven H. 'Steve'  Schiff R Did Not Vote
NM - 2 Joseph R. 'Joe'  Skeen R No
NM - 3 William T. 'Bill'  Redmond R No
NV - 1 John Eric Ensign R No
NV - 2 James A. 'Jim'  Gibbons R No
NY - 1 Charles Ellis 'Chuck'  Schumer D No
NY - 1 Michael Patrick Forbes D No
NY - 2 Peter T. 'Pete'  King R No
NY - 2 Rick A. Lazio R No
NY - 4 Carolyn McCarthy D Yes
NY - 5 Gregory W. Meeks D Yes
NY - 5 Gary L. Ackerman D Yes
NY - 7 Thomas J. Manton D No
NY - 7 Nydia M. Velázquez D Yes
NY - 10 Jerrold Lewis 'Jerry'  Nadler D Yes
NY - 10 Edolphus 'Ed'  Towns D Yes
NY - 11 Major R. Owens D Yes
NY - 12 Carolyn Bosher Maloney D Yes
NY - 13 Vito J. Fossella Jr. R No
NY - 13 Charles B. 'Charlie'  Rangel D Yes
NY - 15 José E. Serrano D Yes
NY - 16 Eliot L. Engel D Yes
NY - 17 Nita M. Lowey D Yes
NY - 19 Sue W. Kelly R No
NY - 20 Benjamin A. Gilman R No
NY - 21 Michael R. 'Mike'  McNulty D Yes
NY - 22 Gerald B.H. 'Jerry'  Solomon R No
NY - 22 Maurice D. Hinchey D Yes
NY - 23 John M. McHugh R No
NY - 24 Sherwood L. 'Sherry'  Boehlert R No
NY - 25 James T. 'Jim'  Walsh R No
NY - 25 Louise McIntosh Slaughter D Yes
NY - 27 Jack Quinn R No
NY - 27 William 'Bill'  Paxon R Did Not Vote
NY - 29 John J. LaFalce D Yes
NY - 29 Amory 'Amo'  Houghton Jr. R No
OH - 1 Steven J. 'Steve'  Chabot R No
OH - 2 Robert J. 'Rob'  Portman R No
OH - 3 Tony P. Hall D Yes
OH - 4 Michael G. Oxley R No
OH - 5 Paul E. Gillmor R No
OH - 6 Ted Strickland D No
OH - 7 David Lee 'Dave'  Hobson R No
OH - 8 John A. Boehner R No
OH - 9 Marcia Carolyn 'Marcy'  Kaptur D No
OH - 10 Dennis J. Kucinich D Yes
OH - 11 Louis Stokes D Yes
OH - 12 John Richard Kasich R No
OH - 13 Sherrod C. Brown D Yes
OH - 14 Steven C. 'Steve'  LaTourette R No
OH - 14 Thomas C. 'Tom'  Sawyer D Yes
OH - 15 Deborah D. Pryce R No
OH - 16 Ralph S. Regula R No
OH - 17 James A. 'Jim'  Traficant Jr. D No
OH - 18 Robert William 'Bob'  Ney R No
OK - 1 Stephen 'Steve'  Largent R No
OK - 2 Thomas Allen 'Tom'  Coburn R No
OK - 3 Wesley 'Wes'  Watkins R No
OK - 3 Frank D. Lucas R No
OK - 4 Julius Caesar 'J.C.'  Watts Jr. R No
OK - 5 Ernest J. Istook Jr. R No
OR - 1 Elizabeth Furse D Yes
OR - 2 Robert F. 'Bob'  Smith R No
OR - 3 Earl Blumenauer D Yes
OR - 4 Peter A. DeFazio D Yes
OR - 5 Darlene Hooley D Yes
PA - 2 Chaka Fattah Sr. D Yes
PA - 3 Philip 'Phil'  English R No
PA - 3 Robert A. 'Bob'  Borski Jr. D No
PA - 4 Ronald P. 'Ron'  Klink D Did Not Vote
PA - 5 John E. Peterson R No
PA - 7 W. Curtis 'Curt'  Weldon R No
PA - 8 James C. 'Jim'  Greenwood R No
PA - 9 E.G. 'Bud'  Shuster R No
PA - 10 Joseph M. McDade R No
PA - 11 Paul E. Kanjorski D No
PA - 12 John P. 'Jack'  Murtha D No
PA - 13 Jon David Fox R No
PA - 14 Michael F. 'Mike'  Doyle Jr. D No
PA - 14 William J. Coyne D Yes
PA - 15 Paul McHale D No
PA - 16 Joseph R. 'Joe'  Pitts R No
PA - 17 George W. Gekas R No
PA - 17 Thomas Timothy 'Tim'  Holden D No
PA - 19 William F. 'Bill'  Goodling R Yes
PA - Frank R. Mascara D No
PR - Resident Commissioner Carlos A. Romero-Barcelo D NA
RI - 1 Patrick Joseph Kennedy D Yes
RI - 2 Robert A. 'Bob'  Weygand D Yes
SC - 1 Marshall Clement 'Mark'  Sanford Jr. R No
SC - 1 Lindsey O. Graham R No
SC - 2 Floyd Davidson Spence Sr. R No
SC - 4 Robert 'Bob'  Inglis Sr. R No
SC - 5 John M. Spratt Jr. D No
SC - 6 James E. 'Jim'  Clyburn D Yes
SD - At-Large John R. Thune R No
TN - 1 William Lewis 'Bill'  Jenkins R No
TN - 2 John J. 'Jimmy'  Duncan Jr. R No
TN - 3 Zach Wamp R No
TN - 4 Van Hilleary R No
TN - 5 Robert N. 'Bob'  Clement D No
TN - 6 Bart Gordon D No
TN - 7 Ed Bryant R No
TN - 8 John Tanner D No
TN - 9 Harold Ford Jr. D Did Not Vote
TX - 1 Max A. Sandlin Jr. D No
TX - 2 James 'Jim'  Turner D No
TX - 3 Samuel Robert 'Sam'  Johnson R No
TX - 4 Ralph Moody Hall R No
TX - 6 Joe Linus Barton R No
TX - 7 William Reynolds 'Bill'  Archer R No
TX - 8 Kevin P. Brady R No
TX - 9 Nicholas V. 'Nick'  Lampson D No
TX - 12 Kay Granger R No
TX - 13 William M. 'Mac'  Thornberry R No
TX - 14 Ronald Ernest 'Ron'  Paul R Yes
TX - 15 Rubén E. Hinojosa Sr. D No
TX - 16 Silvestre 'Silver'  Reyes D No
TX - 17 Charles W. 'Charlie'  Stenholm D No
TX - 17 Thomas 'Chet'  Edwards D No
TX - 18 Sheila Jackson Lee D Yes
TX - 19 Larry Ed Combest R No
TX - 20 Henry B. Gonzalez D Did Not Vote
TX - 21 Lamar S. Smith R No
TX - 22 Thomas Dale 'Tom'  DeLay R No
TX - 23 Henry Bonilla R No
TX - 24 Jonas 'Martin'  Frost III D No
TX - 25 Kenneth E. 'Ken'  Bentsen Jr. D No
TX - 26 Richard K. 'Dick'  Armey R No
TX - 27 Solomon P. Ortiz Sr. D No
TX - 28 Ciro D. Rodriguez D Did Not Vote
TX - 29 Raymond Eugene 'Gene'  Green D No
TX - 30 Eddie Bernice Johnson D Yes
TX - 32 Peter A. 'Pete'  Sessions R No
TX - 35 Lloyd A. Doggett II D No
UT - 1 James V. 'Jim'  Hansen R No
UT - 2 Merrill A. Cook R No
UT - 3 Chris Cannon R No
VA - 1 Herbert H. 'Herb'  Bateman Sr. R No
VA - 2 Owen B. Pickett D No
VA - 3 Robert C. 'Bobby'  Scott D Yes
VA - 4 Norman Sisisky D No
VA - 5 Virgil H. Goode Jr. R No
VA - 6 Robert W. 'Bob'  Goodlatte R No
VA - 7 Thomas J. 'Tom'  Bliley Jr. R No
VA - 8 James P. 'Jim'  Moran Jr. D No
VA - 9 Frederick C. 'Rick'  Boucher D No
VA - 10 Frank Rudolph Wolf R No
VA - 11 Thomas M. 'Tom'  Davis III R No
VI - Delegate Donna Marie Christensen D NA
VT - At-Large Bernard 'Bernie'  Sanders Yes
WA - 1 Rick White R No
WA - 2 Jack Metcalf R No
WA - 3 Linda A. Smith R No
WA - 4 Richard 'Doc'  Hastings R No
WA - 5 George R. Nethercutt Jr. R No
WA - 6 Norman DeValois 'Norm'  Dicks D No
WA - 7 James A. 'Jim'  McDermott D Yes
WA - 8 Jennifer B. Dunn R No
WA - 9 Adam Smith D No
WI - 1 Mark W. Neumann R No
WI - 2 Scott L. Klug R Yes
WI - 3 Ronald James 'Ron'  Kind D Yes
WI - 4 Gerald D. 'Jerry'  Kleczka D Yes
WI - 5 Frank James 'Jim'  Sensenbrenner Jr. R No
WI - 5 Thomas M. 'Tom'  Barrett D Yes
WI - 6 Thomas E. 'Tom'  Petri R No
WI - 7 David Ross 'Dave'  Obey D Yes
WI - 8 Jay W. Johnson D Yes
WV - 1 Alan Bowlby Mollohan D Yes
WV - 2 Robert E. 'Bob'  Wise Jr. D Yes
WV - 3 Nick Joe Rahall II D Yes
WY - At-Large Barbara L. Cubin R No
arrow_upward