H Amdt 1359 - Energy Research Appropriation Amendment - Voting Record

Result: Amendment Rejected (House)


State District Name Party Vote
AK At-Large Donald E. 'Don'  Young Republican Did Not Vote
AL 1 Herbert L. 'Sonny'  Callahan Republican No
AL 2 Terry Everett Republican No
AL 3 Glen Browder Democratic No
AL 4 Tom Bevill Democratic No
AL 5 Robert E. 'Bud'  Cramer Democratic No
AL 6 Spencer T. Bachus Republican No
AL 7 Earl F. Hilliard Sr. Democratic No
AR 1 Blanche Lambert Lincoln Democratic Did Not Vote
AR 1 Y. Tim Hutchinson Republican No
AR 2 Ray Thornton Democratic No
AR 4 Jay W. Dickey Republican Yes
AS Delegate Eni FH Faleomavaega Democratic NA
AZ 1 Matthew 'Matt'  Salmon Republican Yes
AZ 3 John B. Shadegg Republican Yes
AZ 3 Robert Lee 'Bob'  Stump Republican No
AZ 5 John David 'J.D.'  Hayworth Jr. Republican No
AZ 7 Edward López 'Ed'  Pastor Democratic No
AZ 8 James T. 'Jim'  Kolbe Republican Yes
CA 1 Frank Duhcan Riggs Republican No
CA 2 Walter 'Wally'  Herger Jr. Republican No
CA 3 Victor H. 'Vic'  Fazio Democratic No
CA 4 John T. Doolittle Republican No
CA 5 Robert T. Matsui Democratic Yes
CA 6 Lynn C. Woolsey Democratic Yes
CA 9 Ronald V. Dellums Democratic Yes
CA 10 William P. 'Bill'  Baker Republican No
CA 11 George Miller Democratic Yes
CA 11 Richard W. Pombo Republican No
CA 12 Nancy Pelosi Democratic Yes
CA 12 Tom Lantos Democratic Yes
CA 13 Fortney H. 'Pete'  Stark Democratic Yes
CA 15 Thomas J. 'Tom'  Campbell Republican Yes
CA 18 Anna G. Eshoo Democratic Yes
CA 18 Gary A. Condit Democratic No
CA 19 Zoe Lofgren Democratic Yes
CA 19 George P. Radanovich Republican No
CA 20 Calvin M. 'Cal'  Dooley Democratic No
CA 20 Samuel 'Sam'  Farr Democratic Yes
CA 22 William M. 'Bill'  Thomas Republican No
CA 22 Andrea Seastrand Republican No
CA 24 Elton W. Gallegly Republican No
CA 24 Anthony C. Beilenson Democratic Yes
CA 25 Howard P. 'Buck'  McKeon Republican No
CA 26 David T. Dreier Republican No
CA 27 Carlos John Moorhead Republican No
CA 28 Howard L. Berman Democratic Yes
CA 31 Matthew G. 'Marty'  Martinez Republican Yes
CA 32 Julian C. Dixon Democratic Yes
CA 33 Henry A. Waxman Democratic Yes
CA 34 Xavier Becerra Democratic Did Not Vote
CA 34 Esteban Edward Torres Democratic Yes
CA 36 Jane Harman Democratic Yes
CA 37 Juanita Millender-McDonald Democratic Yes
CA 38 Stephen 'Steve'  Horn Republican Yes
CA 39 Edward R. 'Ed'  Royce Republican Yes
CA 40 Lucille Roybal-Allard Democratic Yes
CA 41 Jay C. Kim Republican No
CA 41 Jerry Lewis Republican No
CA 42 George E. Brown Jr. Democratic No
CA 42 Ken S. Calvert Republican No
CA 43 Maxine Waters Democratic Yes
CA 44 Sonny Bono Republican No
CA 46 Robert K. 'Bob'  Dornan Republican Did Not Vote
CA 48 Christopher Cox Republican No
CA 48 Dana T. Rohrabacher Republican Yes
CA 48 Ronald C. 'Ron'  Packard Republican No
CA 50 Brian P. Bilbray Republican Yes
CA 50 Randall H. 'Duke'  Cunningham Republican Yes
CA 51 Bob Filner Democratic Yes
CA 52 Duncan L. Hunter Republican No
CO 1 Patricia 'Pat'  Schroeder Democratic Yes
CO 1 Wayne A. Allard Republican No
CO 2 David E. Skaggs Democratic Yes
CO 3 Scott McInnis Republican No
CO 5 Joel Hefley Republican Yes
CO 6 Daniel L. 'Dan'  Schaefer Republican No
CT 1 Barbara Bailey Kennelly Democratic No
CT 2 Sam Gejdenson Democratic Yes
CT 3 Rosa L. DeLauro Democratic Yes
CT 4 Christopher H. Shays Republican Yes
CT 5 Gary A. Franks Republican No
CT 5 Nancy L. Johnson Republican No
DC Delegate Eleanor Holmes Norton Democratic NA
DE At-Large Michael N. 'Mike'  Castle Republican Yes
FL 1 Joe Scarborough Republican Yes
FL 2 Douglas Brian 'Pete'  Peterson Democratic Did Not Vote
FL 4 Tillie K. Fowler Republican No
FL 5 Karen L. Thurman Democratic Yes
FL 5 Corrine Brown Democratic Yes
FL 6 Clifford Bundy 'Cliff'  Stearns Republican No
FL 7 John L. Mica Republican No
FL 8 Bill McCollum Republican No
FL 9 Michael 'Mike'  Bilirakis Republican Yes
FL 11 Sam M. Gibbons Democratic Yes
FL 12 Charles T. Canady Republican No
FL 13 Dan Miller Republican Yes
FL 13 Charles William 'Bill'  Young Republican Did Not Vote
FL 14 Porter J. Goss Republican Yes
FL 15 David Weldon Republican No
FL 16 Mark Foley Republican Yes
FL 17 Carrie P. Meek Democratic No
FL 19 Harry A. Johnston Democratic Yes
FL 20 Alcee L. 'Judge'  Hastings Sr. Democratic Yes
FL 20 Peter Deutsch Democratic Yes
FL 21 Lincoln Diaz-Balart Republican Did Not Vote
FL 22 E. Clay Shaw Jr. Republican Yes
FL 27 Ileana Ros-Lehtinen Republican Yes
GA 1 J. H. 'Jack'  Kingston Republican Yes
GA 2 Sanford D. Bishop Jr. Democratic Yes
GA 4 Cynthia Ann McKinney Democratic Yes
GA 5 John R. Lewis Democratic Yes
GA 6 Newton Leroy 'Newt'  Gingrich Republican Did Not Vote
GA 7 John Linder Republican No
GA 7 Robert Laurence 'Bob'  Barr Jr. Republican No
GA 8 Clarence Saxby Chambliss Republican No
GA 8 Michael Allen 'Mac'  Collins Republican No
GA 9 J. Nathan Deal Republican Yes
GA 10 Charles W. 'Charlie'  Norwood Jr. Republican No
GU Delegate Robert Anacletus Underwood Democratic NA
HI 1 Neil Abercrombie Democratic Yes
HI 2 Patsy Takemoto Mink Democratic Yes
IA 1 James A. 'Jim'  Nussle Republican No
IA 2 James A. 'Jim'  Leach Republican Yes
IA 3 Thomas P. 'Tom'  Latham Republican No
IA 3 James Ross 'Jim'  Lightfoot Republican No
IA 4 John 'Greg'  Ganske Republican Yes
ID 1 Helen P. Chenoweth-Hage Republican No
ID 1 Michael D. 'Mike'  Crapo Republican No
IL 1 Bobby L. Rush Democratic No
IL 1 Richard J. 'Dick'  Durbin Democratic Yes
IL 2 Jesse Louis Jackson Jr. Democratic No
IL 3 William O. Lipinski Democratic No
IL 4 Luis V. Gutiérrez Democratic No
IL 5 Michael Patrick Flanagan Republican No
IL 6 Henry J. Hyde Republican No
IL 7 Cardiss Collins Democratic Did Not Vote
IL 8 Philip M. Crane Republican Did Not Vote
IL 9 Sidney R. Yates Democratic Yes
IL 10 John Edward Porter Republican Yes
IL 11 Gerald C. 'Jerry'  Weller Republican No
IL 12 Jerry F. Costello Democratic Yes
IL 13 Harris W. Fawell Republican No
IL 14 J. Dennis 'Denny'  Hastert Republican No
IL 15 Thomas W. Ewing Republican Yes
IL 16 Donald A. 'Don'  Manzullo Republican Yes
IL 17 Lane A. Evans Democratic Yes
IL 18 Ray H. LaHood Republican Yes
IL 19 Glenn W. Poshard Democratic Yes
IN 1 Andrew 'Andy'  Jacobs Jr. Democratic Yes
IN 1 Peter J. 'Pete'  Visclosky Democratic No
IN 2 David M. McIntosh Republican No
IN 3 Mark Edward Souder Republican No
IN 3 Timothy 'Tim'  Roemer Democratic No
IN 4 Stephen E. 'Steve'  Buyer Republican No
IN 5 Dan L. Burton Republican No
IN 7 John T. Myers Republican No
IN 8 John Nathan Hostettler Republican Yes
IN 9 Lee H. Hamilton Democratic No
KS 1 Samuel D. 'Sam'  Brownback Republican Yes
KS 1 Charles Patrick 'Pat'  Roberts Republican No
KS 3 Jan Meyers Republican No
KS 4 Todd Tiahrt Republican No
KY 1 Edward 'Ed'  Whitfield Republican Yes
KY 1 Jim Bunning Republican Yes
KY 2 Ron Lewis Republican No
KY 3 Michael Ward Democratic Yes
KY 5 Harold 'Hal'  Rogers Republican No
KY 6 Henry Scott 'Scotty'  Baesler Democratic Yes
LA 1 Robert L. 'Bob'  Livingston Republican No
LA 2 William J. Jefferson Democratic Yes
LA 3 William J. 'Billy'  Tauzin II Republican Did Not Vote
LA 4 Cleo Fields Democratic Yes
LA 4 James O. 'Jim'  McCrery III Republican No
LA 6 Richard Hugh Baker Republican No
LA 7 James A. 'Jimmy'  Hayes Republican Did Not Vote
MA 1 John W. Olver Democratic Yes
MA 1 Richard Edmund Neal Democratic Yes
MA 3 Peter I. Blute Republican No
MA 4 Barney Frank Democratic Yes
MA 5 Edward J. 'Ed'  Markey Democratic Yes
MA 5 Martin T. 'Marty'  Meehan Democratic Yes
MA 7 Peter G. Torkildsen Republican Yes
MA 8 Joseph P. 'Joe'  Kennedy II Democratic Yes
MA 9 John 'Joseph'  Moakley Democratic Yes
MA 10 Gerry E. Studds Democratic Yes
MD 1 Wayne T. Gilchrest Republican Yes
MD 2 Robert L. 'Bob'  Ehrlich Jr. Republican No
MD 3 Benjamin L. 'Ben'  Cardin Democratic Yes
MD 4 Albert R. Wynn Democratic Yes
MD 5 Steny H. Hoyer Democratic No
MD 6 Roscoe G. Bartlett Republican No
MD 7 Elijah E. Cummings Democratic Yes
MD 8 Constance A. Morella Republican Yes
ME 1 James B. Longley Jr. Republican Yes
ME 2 Joseph M. Baldacci Democratic Yes
MI 1 Bart T. Stupak Democratic Yes
MI 2 Peter 'Pete'  Hoekstra Republican Yes
MI 3 Vernon J. 'Vern'  Ehlers Republican No
MI 4 David Lee 'Dave'  Camp Republican Yes
MI 5 James 'Jim'  Barcia Democratic No
MI 5 Dale E. Kildee Democratic Yes
MI 6 Frederick Stephen 'Fred'  Upton Republican Yes
MI 7 Nick Smith Republican Yes
MI 8 Dick Chrysler Republican Yes
MI 9 Sander M. 'Sandy'  Levin Democratic Yes
MI 9 Joseph K. 'Joe'  Knollenberg Republican No
MI 10 David Edward Bonior Democratic Yes
MI 12 John D. Dingell Democratic No
MI 13 Lynn Nancy Rivers Democratic Yes
MI 13 John Conyers Jr. Democratic Yes
MI 15 Barbara-Rose Collins Democratic Yes
MN 1 Gilbert W. 'Gil'  Gutknecht Republican Yes
MN 2 David Minge Democratic/Farmer/Labor Yes
MN 3 James M. 'Jim'  Ramstad Republican Yes
MN 4 Bruce Frank Vento Democratic/Farmer/Labor Yes
MN 5 Martin Olav Sabo Democratic/Farmer/Labor Yes
MN 6 William P. 'Bill'  Luther Democratic Yes
MN 7 Collin Clark Peterson Democratic Yes
MN 8 James L. 'Jim'  Oberstar Democratic/Farmer/Labor Yes
MO 1 James M. 'Jim'  Talent Republican Yes
MO 1 William L. 'Bill'  Clay Sr. Democratic Yes
MO 3 Richard Andrew 'Dick'  Gephardt Democratic Yes
MO 4 Ike Skelton Democratic No
MO 5 Karen McCarthy Democratic Yes
MO 6 Patsy Ann 'Pat'  Danner Democratic Yes
MO 7 Melton D. 'Mel'  Hancock Republican Yes
MO 9 Harold L. Volkmer Democratic No
MS 1 Roger F. Wicker Republican No
MS 2 Bennie G. Thompson Democratic Yes
MS 3 G.V. 'Sonny'  Montgomery Democratic No
MS 4 Paul Michael 'Mike'  Parker Republican No
MS 4 Gene Taylor Democratic No
MT At-Large Pat Williams Democratic Yes
NC 1 Eva M. Clayton Democratic No
NC 2 David Funderburk Republican No
NC 3 Walter Beaman Jones Jr. Republican No
NC 4 Fredrick Kenneth Fred' Heineman Republican No
NC 5 Richard M. Burr Republican No
NC 6 John Howard Coble Republican Yes
NC 7 Charles G. 'Charlie'  Rose III Democratic Did Not Vote
NC 8 Willie Gathrel 'Bill, W.G.'  Hefner Democratic No
NC 9 Suellen W. 'Sue'  Myrick Republican No
NC 10 Cass Ballenger Republican No
NC 11 Charles H. Taylor Republican No
NC 12 Melvin Luther 'Mel'  Watt Democratic Yes
ND At-Large Earl Pomeroy Democratic-NPL Yes
NE 1 Douglas K. 'Doug'  Bereuter Republican No
NE 2 Jon Lynn Christensen Republican Yes
NE 3 William E. 'Bill'  Barrett Republican No
NH 1 Bill Zeliff Republican No
NH 2 Charles F. 'Charlie'  Bass Republican No
NJ 1 Robert G. 'Bob'  Torricelli Democratic No
NJ 1 Robert E. 'Rob'  Andrews Democratic Yes
NJ 2 Frank A. LoBiondo Republican Yes
NJ 3 H. James 'Jim'  Saxton Republican Yes
NJ 4 Christopher H. 'Chris'  Smith Republican Did Not Vote
NJ 5 Marge S. Roukema Republican Yes
NJ 6 Frank J. Pallone Jr. Democratic Yes
NJ 7 Robert D. 'Bob'  Franks Republican Yes
NJ 8 Bill Martini Republican Yes
NJ 10 Donald M. Payne Democratic Yes
NJ 11 Rodney P. Frelinghuysen Republican No
NJ 12 Richard 'Dick'  Zimmer Republican Yes
NJ 13 Robert 'Bob'  Menendez Democratic Yes
NM 1 Steven H. 'Steve'  Schiff Republican No
NM 2 Joseph R. 'Joe'  Skeen Republican No
NM 3 Bill Richardson Democratic Yes
NV 1 John Eric Ensign Republican Yes
NV 2 Barbara F. Vucanovich Republican No
NY 1 Michael Patrick Forbes Democratic Did Not Vote
NY 1 Charles Ellis 'Chuck'  Schumer Democratic Yes
NY 2 Peter T. 'Pete'  King Republican No
NY 2 Rick A. Lazio Republican No
NY 4 Daniel 'Dan'  Frisa Republican No
NY 5 Gary L. Ackerman Democratic Yes
NY 6 Floyd H. Flake Democratic Did Not Vote
NY 7 Nydia M. Velázquez Democratic Did Not Vote
NY 7 Thomas J. Manton Democratic Yes
NY 10 Edolphus 'Ed'  Towns Democratic Yes
NY 10 Jerrold Lewis 'Jerry'  Nadler Democratic Yes
NY 11 Major R. Owens Democratic Yes
NY 12 Carolyn Bosher Maloney Democratic Yes
NY 13 Charles B. 'Charlie'  Rangel Democratic Yes
NY 13 Susan Molinari Republican Yes
NY 15 José E. Serrano Democratic Yes
NY 16 Eliot L. Engel Democratic Yes
NY 17 Nita M. Lowey Democratic Yes
NY 19 Sue W. Kelly Republican No
NY 20 Benjamin A. Gilman Republican Yes
NY 21 Michael R. 'Mike'  McNulty Democratic Yes
NY 22 Gerald B.H. 'Jerry'  Solomon Republican No
NY 22 Maurice D. Hinchey Democratic Yes
NY 23 John M. McHugh Republican No
NY 24 Sherwood L. 'Sherry'  Boehlert Republican Yes
NY 25 Louise McIntosh Slaughter Democratic Yes
NY 25 James T. 'Jim'  Walsh Republican No
NY 27 Jack Quinn Republican No
NY 27 William 'Bill'  Paxon Republican No
NY 29 Amory 'Amo'  Houghton Jr. Republican No
NY 29 John J. LaFalce Democratic No
OH 1 Steven J. 'Steve'  Chabot Republican Yes
OH 2 Robert J. 'Rob'  Portman Republican No
OH 3 Tony P. Hall Democratic No
OH 4 Michael G. Oxley Republican No
OH 5 Paul E. Gillmor Republican Yes
OH 6 Frank Arnold Cremeans Republican No
OH 7 David Lee 'Dave'  Hobson Republican No
OH 8 John A. Boehner Republican No
OH 9 Marcia Carolyn 'Marcy'  Kaptur Democratic Yes
OH 10 Martin R. Hoke Republican Yes
OH 11 Louis Stokes Democratic Yes
OH 12 John Richard Kasich Republican No
OH 13 Sherrod C. Brown Democratic Yes
OH 14 Thomas C. 'Tom'  Sawyer Democratic Yes
OH 14 Steven C. 'Steve'  LaTourette Republican Yes
OH 15 Deborah D. Pryce Republican No
OH 16 Ralph S. Regula Republican No
OH 17 James A. 'Jim'  Traficant Jr. Democratic No
OH 18 Robert William 'Bob'  Ney Republican No
OK 1 Stephen 'Steve'  Largent Republican Yes
OK 2 Thomas Allen 'Tom'  Coburn Republican Yes
OK 3 Bill Brewster Democratic No
OK 3 Frank D. Lucas Republican No
OK 4 Julius Caesar 'J.C.'  Watts Jr. Republican Did Not Vote
OK 5 Ernest J. Istook Jr. Republican Yes
OR 1 Elizabeth Furse Democratic Yes
OR 1 Jim Bunn Republican No
OR 2 Wes Cooley Republican Yes
OR 3 Earl Blumenauer Democratic Yes
OR 4 Peter A. DeFazio Democratic Yes
PA 1 Thomas M. Foglietta Democratic No
PA 2 Chaka Fattah Sr. Democratic No
PA 3 Philip 'Phil'  English Republican No
PA 3 Robert A. 'Bob'  Borski Jr. Democratic No
PA 4 Ronald P. 'Ron'  Klink Democratic No
PA 5 William F. Clinger Republican No
PA 7 W. Curtis 'Curt'  Weldon Republican No
PA 8 James C. 'Jim'  Greenwood Republican No
PA 9 E.G. 'Bud'  Shuster Republican No
PA 10 Joseph M. McDade Republican Did Not Vote
PA 11 Paul E. Kanjorski Democratic No
PA 12 John P. 'Jack'  Murtha Democratic No
PA 13 Jon David Fox Republican No
PA 14 William J. Coyne Democratic No
PA 14 Michael F. 'Mike'  Doyle Jr. Democratic No
PA 15 Paul McHale Democratic Yes
PA 16 Robert S. Walker Republican No
PA 17 Thomas Timothy 'Tim'  Holden Democratic No
PA 17 George W. Gekas Republican No
PA 19 William F. 'Bill'  Goodling Republican Yes
PA Frank R. Mascara Democratic No
PR Resident Commissioner Carlos A. Romero-Barcelo Democratic NA
RI 1 Patrick Joseph Kennedy Democratic Yes
RI 1 John Francis 'Jack'  Reed Democratic Yes
SC 1 Marshall Clement 'Mark'  Sanford Jr. Republican Yes
SC 1 Lindsey O. Graham Republican No
SC 2 Floyd Davidson Spence Sr. Republican No
SC 4 Robert 'Bob'  Inglis Sr. Republican No
SC 5 John M. Spratt Jr. Democratic No
SC 6 James E. 'Jim'  Clyburn Democratic No
SD At-Large Timothy Peter 'Tim'  Johnson Democratic Yes
TN 1 James H. 'Jimmy'  Quillen Republican No
TN 2 John J. 'Jimmy'  Duncan Jr. Republican Yes
TN 3 Zach Wamp Republican No
TN 4 Van Hilleary Republican Yes
TN 5 Robert N. 'Bob'  Clement Democratic No
TN 6 Bart Gordon Democratic No
TN 7 Ed Bryant Republican No
TN 8 John Tanner Democratic Did Not Vote
TN 9 Harold E. Ford Sr. Democratic Did Not Vote
TX 1 Jim Chapman Democratic No
TX 2 Charles Wilson Democratic Did Not Vote
TX 3 Samuel Robert 'Sam'  Johnson Republican No
TX 4 Ralph Moody Hall Republican No
TX 5 John Bryant Democratic No
TX 6 Joe Linus Barton Republican No
TX 7 William Reynolds 'Bill'  Archer Republican No
TX 8 Jack M. Fields Jr. Republican No
TX 9 Steve Stockman Republican Yes
TX 12 Pete Geren Democratic No
TX 13 William M. 'Mac'  Thornberry Republican No
TX 14 Greg Laughlin Republican No
TX 15 Eligio Kika de la Garza II Democratic No
TX 16 Ronald D. Coleman Democratic Did Not Vote
TX 17 Charles W. 'Charlie'  Stenholm Democratic No
TX 17 Thomas 'Chet'  Edwards Democratic No
TX 18 Sheila Jackson Lee Democratic No
TX 19 Larry Ed Combest Republican No
TX 20 Henry B. Gonzalez Democratic No
TX 21 Lamar S. Smith Republican No
TX 22 Thomas Dale 'Tom'  DeLay Republican No
TX 23 Henry Bonilla Republican No
TX 24 Jonas 'Martin'  Frost III Democratic No
TX 25 Kenneth E. 'Ken'  Bentsen Jr. Democratic No
TX 26 Richard K. 'Dick'  Armey Republican No
TX 27 Solomon P. Ortiz Sr. Democratic No
TX 28 Frank Tejeda Democratic No
TX 29 Raymond Eugene 'Gene'  Green Democratic Yes
TX 30 Eddie Bernice Johnson Democratic No
TX 35 Lloyd A. Doggett II Democratic Yes
UT 1 James V. 'Jim'  Hansen Republican No
UT 2 Enid Greene Republican Did Not Vote
UT 3 William H. 'Bill'  Orton Democratic Yes
VA 1 Herbert H. 'Herb'  Bateman Sr. Republican No
VA 2 Owen B. Pickett Democratic No
VA 3 Robert C. 'Bobby'  Scott Democratic No
VA 4 Norman Sisisky Democratic No
VA 5 Lewis F. Payne Jr. Democratic Yes
VA 6 Robert W. 'Bob'  Goodlatte Republican Yes
VA 7 Thomas J. 'Tom'  Bliley Jr. Republican No
VA 8 James P. 'Jim'  Moran Jr. Democratic Yes
VA 9 Frederick C. 'Rick'  Boucher Democratic Yes
VA 10 Frank Rudolph Wolf Republican No
VA 11 Thomas M. 'Tom'  Davis III Republican No
VI Delegate Victor O. Frazer Independent NA
VT At-Large Bernard 'Bernie'  Sanders Independent Yes
WA 1 Rick White Republican No
WA 2 Jack Metcalf Republican Yes
WA 3 Linda A. Smith Republican No
WA 4 Richard 'Doc'  Hastings Republican No
WA 5 George R. Nethercutt Jr. Republican No
WA 6 Norman DeValois 'Norm'  Dicks Democratic No
WA 7 James A. 'Jim'  McDermott Democratic Yes
WA 8 Jennifer B. Dunn Republican No
WA 9 Randy Tate Republican Yes
WI 1 Mark W. Neumann Republican Yes
WI 2 Scott L. Klug Republican Yes
WI 3 Steven C. 'Steve'  Gunderson Republican Yes
WI 4 Gerald D. 'Jerry'  Kleczka Democratic No
WI 5 Frank James 'Jim'  Sensenbrenner Jr. Republican Yes
WI 5 Thomas M. 'Tom'  Barrett Democratic Yes
WI 6 Thomas E. 'Tom'  Petri Republican Yes
WI 7 David Ross 'Dave'  Obey Democratic Yes
WI 8 Toby Roth Republican Did Not Vote
WV 1 Alan Bowlby Mollohan Democratic No
WV 2 Robert E. 'Bob'  Wise Jr. Democratic No
WV 3 Nick Joe Rahall II Democratic Yes
WY At-Large Barbara L. Cubin Republican No
State Name Party Vote
AK - At-Large Donald E. 'Don'  Young R Did Not Vote
AL - 1 Herbert L. 'Sonny'  Callahan R No
AL - 2 Terry Everett R No
AL - 3 Glen Browder D No
AL - 4 Tom Bevill D No
AL - 5 Robert E. 'Bud'  Cramer D No
AL - 6 Spencer T. Bachus R No
AL - 7 Earl F. Hilliard Sr. D No
AR - 1 Blanche Lambert Lincoln D Did Not Vote
AR - 1 Y. Tim Hutchinson R No
AR - 2 Ray Thornton D No
AR - 4 Jay W. Dickey R Yes
AS - Delegate Eni FH Faleomavaega D NA
AZ - 1 Matthew 'Matt'  Salmon R Yes
AZ - 3 John B. Shadegg R Yes
AZ - 3 Robert Lee 'Bob'  Stump R No
AZ - 5 John David 'J.D.'  Hayworth Jr. R No
AZ - 7 Edward López 'Ed'  Pastor D No
AZ - 8 James T. 'Jim'  Kolbe R Yes
CA - 1 Frank Duhcan Riggs R No
CA - 2 Walter 'Wally'  Herger Jr. R No
CA - 3 Victor H. 'Vic'  Fazio D No
CA - 4 John T. Doolittle R No
CA - 5 Robert T. Matsui D Yes
CA - 6 Lynn C. Woolsey D Yes
CA - 9 Ronald V. Dellums D Yes
CA - 10 William P. 'Bill'  Baker R No
CA - 11 George Miller D Yes
CA - 11 Richard W. Pombo R No
CA - 12 Nancy Pelosi D Yes
CA - 12 Tom Lantos D Yes
CA - 13 Fortney H. 'Pete'  Stark D Yes
CA - 15 Thomas J. 'Tom'  Campbell R Yes
CA - 18 Anna G. Eshoo D Yes
CA - 18 Gary A. Condit D No
CA - 19 Zoe Lofgren D Yes
CA - 19 George P. Radanovich R No
CA - 20 Calvin M. 'Cal'  Dooley D No
CA - 20 Samuel 'Sam'  Farr D Yes
CA - 22 William M. 'Bill'  Thomas R No
CA - 22 Andrea Seastrand R No
CA - 24 Elton W. Gallegly R No
CA - 24 Anthony C. Beilenson D Yes
CA - 25 Howard P. 'Buck'  McKeon R No
CA - 26 David T. Dreier R No
CA - 27 Carlos John Moorhead R No
CA - 28 Howard L. Berman D Yes
CA - 31 Matthew G. 'Marty'  Martinez R Yes
CA - 32 Julian C. Dixon D Yes
CA - 33 Henry A. Waxman D Yes
CA - 34 Xavier Becerra D Did Not Vote
CA - 34 Esteban Edward Torres D Yes
CA - 36 Jane Harman D Yes
CA - 37 Juanita Millender-McDonald D Yes
CA - 38 Stephen 'Steve'  Horn R Yes
CA - 39 Edward R. 'Ed'  Royce R Yes
CA - 40 Lucille Roybal-Allard D Yes
CA - 41 Jay C. Kim R No
CA - 41 Jerry Lewis R No
CA - 42 George E. Brown Jr. D No
CA - 42 Ken S. Calvert R No
CA - 43 Maxine Waters D Yes
CA - 44 Sonny Bono R No
CA - 46 Robert K. 'Bob'  Dornan R Did Not Vote
CA - 48 Christopher Cox R No
CA - 48 Dana T. Rohrabacher R Yes
CA - 48 Ronald C. 'Ron'  Packard R No
CA - 50 Brian P. Bilbray R Yes
CA - 50 Randall H. 'Duke'  Cunningham R Yes
CA - 51 Bob Filner D Yes
CA - 52 Duncan L. Hunter R No
CO - 1 Patricia 'Pat'  Schroeder D Yes
CO - 1 Wayne A. Allard R No
CO - 2 David E. Skaggs D Yes
CO - 3 Scott McInnis R No
CO - 5 Joel Hefley R Yes
CO - 6 Daniel L. 'Dan'  Schaefer R No
CT - 1 Barbara Bailey Kennelly D No
CT - 2 Sam Gejdenson D Yes
CT - 3 Rosa L. DeLauro D Yes
CT - 4 Christopher H. Shays R Yes
CT - 5 Gary A. Franks R No
CT - 5 Nancy L. Johnson R No
DC - Delegate Eleanor Holmes Norton D NA
DE - At-Large Michael N. 'Mike'  Castle R Yes
FL - 1 Joe Scarborough R Yes
FL - 2 Douglas Brian 'Pete'  Peterson D Did Not Vote
FL - 4 Tillie K. Fowler R No
FL - 5 Karen L. Thurman D Yes
FL - 5 Corrine Brown D Yes
FL - 6 Clifford Bundy 'Cliff'  Stearns R No
FL - 7 John L. Mica R No
FL - 8 Bill McCollum R No
FL - 9 Michael 'Mike'  Bilirakis R Yes
FL - 11 Sam M. Gibbons D Yes
FL - 12 Charles T. Canady R No
FL - 13 Dan Miller R Yes
FL - 13 Charles William 'Bill'  Young R Did Not Vote
FL - 14 Porter J. Goss R Yes
FL - 15 David Weldon R No
FL - 16 Mark Foley R Yes
FL - 17 Carrie P. Meek D No
FL - 19 Harry A. Johnston D Yes
FL - 20 Alcee L. 'Judge'  Hastings Sr. D Yes
FL - 20 Peter Deutsch D Yes
FL - 21 Lincoln Diaz-Balart R Did Not Vote
FL - 22 E. Clay Shaw Jr. R Yes
FL - 27 Ileana Ros-Lehtinen R Yes
GA - 1 J. H. 'Jack'  Kingston R Yes
GA - 2 Sanford D. Bishop Jr. D Yes
GA - 4 Cynthia Ann McKinney D Yes
GA - 5 John R. Lewis D Yes
GA - 6 Newton Leroy 'Newt'  Gingrich R Did Not Vote
GA - 7 John Linder R No
GA - 7 Robert Laurence 'Bob'  Barr Jr. R No
GA - 8 Clarence Saxby Chambliss R No
GA - 8 Michael Allen 'Mac'  Collins R No
GA - 9 J. Nathan Deal R Yes
GA - 10 Charles W. 'Charlie'  Norwood Jr. R No
GU - Delegate Robert Anacletus Underwood D NA
HI - 1 Neil Abercrombie D Yes
HI - 2 Patsy Takemoto Mink D Yes
IA - 1 James A. 'Jim'  Nussle R No
IA - 2 James A. 'Jim'  Leach R Yes
IA - 3 Thomas P. 'Tom'  Latham R No
IA - 3 James Ross 'Jim'  Lightfoot R No
IA - 4 John 'Greg'  Ganske R Yes
ID - 1 Helen P. Chenoweth-Hage R No
ID - 1 Michael D. 'Mike'  Crapo R No
IL - 1 Bobby L. Rush D No
IL - 1 Richard J. 'Dick'  Durbin D Yes
IL - 2 Jesse Louis Jackson Jr. D No
IL - 3 William O. Lipinski D No
IL - 4 Luis V. Gutiérrez D No
IL - 5 Michael Patrick Flanagan R No
IL - 6 Henry J. Hyde R No
IL - 7 Cardiss Collins D Did Not Vote
IL - 8 Philip M. Crane R Did Not Vote
IL - 9 Sidney R. Yates D Yes
IL - 10 John Edward Porter R Yes
IL - 11 Gerald C. 'Jerry'  Weller R No
IL - 12 Jerry F. Costello D Yes
IL - 13 Harris W. Fawell R No
IL - 14 J. Dennis 'Denny'  Hastert R No
IL - 15 Thomas W. Ewing R Yes
IL - 16 Donald A. 'Don'  Manzullo R Yes
IL - 17 Lane A. Evans D Yes
IL - 18 Ray H. LaHood R Yes
IL - 19 Glenn W. Poshard D Yes
IN - 1 Andrew 'Andy'  Jacobs Jr. D Yes
IN - 1 Peter J. 'Pete'  Visclosky D No
IN - 2 David M. McIntosh R No
IN - 3 Mark Edward Souder R No
IN - 3 Timothy 'Tim'  Roemer D No
IN - 4 Stephen E. 'Steve'  Buyer R No
IN - 5 Dan L. Burton R No
IN - 7 John T. Myers R No
IN - 8 John Nathan Hostettler R Yes
IN - 9 Lee H. Hamilton D No
KS - 1 Samuel D. 'Sam'  Brownback R Yes
KS - 1 Charles Patrick 'Pat'  Roberts R No
KS - 3 Jan Meyers R No
KS - 4 Todd Tiahrt R No
KY - 1 Edward 'Ed'  Whitfield R Yes
KY - 1 Jim Bunning R Yes
KY - 2 Ron Lewis R No
KY - 3 Michael Ward D Yes
KY - 5 Harold 'Hal'  Rogers R No
KY - 6 Henry Scott 'Scotty'  Baesler D Yes
LA - 1 Robert L. 'Bob'  Livingston R No
LA - 2 William J. Jefferson D Yes
LA - 3 William J. 'Billy'  Tauzin II R Did Not Vote
LA - 4 Cleo Fields D Yes
LA - 4 James O. 'Jim'  McCrery III R No
LA - 6 Richard Hugh Baker R No
LA - 7 James A. 'Jimmy'  Hayes R Did Not Vote
MA - 1 John W. Olver D Yes
MA - 1 Richard Edmund Neal D Yes
MA - 3 Peter I. Blute R No
MA - 4 Barney Frank D Yes
MA - 5 Edward J. 'Ed'  Markey D Yes
MA - 5 Martin T. 'Marty'  Meehan D Yes
MA - 7 Peter G. Torkildsen R Yes
MA - 8 Joseph P. 'Joe'  Kennedy II D Yes
MA - 9 John 'Joseph'  Moakley D Yes
MA - 10 Gerry E. Studds D Yes
MD - 1 Wayne T. Gilchrest R Yes
MD - 2 Robert L. 'Bob'  Ehrlich Jr. R No
MD - 3 Benjamin L. 'Ben'  Cardin D Yes
MD - 4 Albert R. Wynn D Yes
MD - 5 Steny H. Hoyer D No
MD - 6 Roscoe G. Bartlett R No
MD - 7 Elijah E. Cummings D Yes
MD - 8 Constance A. Morella R Yes
ME - 1 James B. Longley Jr. R Yes
ME - 2 Joseph M. Baldacci D Yes
MI - 1 Bart T. Stupak D Yes
MI - 2 Peter 'Pete'  Hoekstra R Yes
MI - 3 Vernon J. 'Vern'  Ehlers R No
MI - 4 David Lee 'Dave'  Camp R Yes
MI - 5 James 'Jim'  Barcia D No
MI - 5 Dale E. Kildee D Yes
MI - 6 Frederick Stephen 'Fred'  Upton R Yes
MI - 7 Nick Smith R Yes
MI - 8 Dick Chrysler R Yes
MI - 9 Sander M. 'Sandy'  Levin D Yes
MI - 9 Joseph K. 'Joe'  Knollenberg R No
MI - 10 David Edward Bonior D Yes
MI - 12 John D. Dingell D No
MI - 13 Lynn Nancy Rivers D Yes
MI - 13 John Conyers Jr. D Yes
MI - 15 Barbara-Rose Collins D Yes
MN - 1 Gilbert W. 'Gil'  Gutknecht R Yes
MN - 2 David Minge Yes
MN - 3 James M. 'Jim'  Ramstad R Yes
MN - 4 Bruce Frank Vento Yes
MN - 5 Martin Olav Sabo Yes
MN - 6 William P. 'Bill'  Luther D Yes
MN - 7 Collin Clark Peterson D Yes
MN - 8 James L. 'Jim'  Oberstar Yes
MO - 1 James M. 'Jim'  Talent R Yes
MO - 1 William L. 'Bill'  Clay Sr. D Yes
MO - 3 Richard Andrew 'Dick'  Gephardt D Yes
MO - 4 Ike Skelton D No
MO - 5 Karen McCarthy D Yes
MO - 6 Patsy Ann 'Pat'  Danner D Yes
MO - 7 Melton D. 'Mel'  Hancock R Yes
MO - 9 Harold L. Volkmer D No
MS - 1 Roger F. Wicker R No
MS - 2 Bennie G. Thompson D Yes
MS - 3 G.V. 'Sonny'  Montgomery D No
MS - 4 Paul Michael 'Mike'  Parker R No
MS - 4 Gene Taylor D No
MT - At-Large Pat Williams D Yes
NC - 1 Eva M. Clayton D No
NC - 2 David Funderburk R No
NC - 3 Walter Beaman Jones Jr. R No
NC - 4 Fredrick Kenneth Fred' Heineman R No
NC - 5 Richard M. Burr R No
NC - 6 John Howard Coble R Yes
NC - 7 Charles G. 'Charlie'  Rose III D Did Not Vote
NC - 8 Willie Gathrel 'Bill, W.G.'  Hefner D No
NC - 9 Suellen W. 'Sue'  Myrick R No
NC - 10 Cass Ballenger R No
NC - 11 Charles H. Taylor R No
NC - 12 Melvin Luther 'Mel'  Watt D Yes
ND - At-Large Earl Pomeroy Yes
NE - 1 Douglas K. 'Doug'  Bereuter R No
NE - 2 Jon Lynn Christensen R Yes
NE - 3 William E. 'Bill'  Barrett R No
NH - 1 Bill Zeliff R No
NH - 2 Charles F. 'Charlie'  Bass R No
NJ - 1 Robert G. 'Bob'  Torricelli D No
NJ - 1 Robert E. 'Rob'  Andrews D Yes
NJ - 2 Frank A. LoBiondo R Yes
NJ - 3 H. James 'Jim'  Saxton R Yes
NJ - 4 Christopher H. 'Chris'  Smith R Did Not Vote
NJ - 5 Marge S. Roukema R Yes
NJ - 6 Frank J. Pallone Jr. D Yes
NJ - 7 Robert D. 'Bob'  Franks R Yes
NJ - 8 Bill Martini R Yes
NJ - 10 Donald M. Payne D Yes
NJ - 11 Rodney P. Frelinghuysen R No
NJ - 12 Richard 'Dick'  Zimmer R Yes
NJ - 13 Robert 'Bob'  Menendez D Yes
NM - 1 Steven H. 'Steve'  Schiff R No
NM - 2 Joseph R. 'Joe'  Skeen R No
NM - 3 Bill Richardson D Yes
NV - 1 John Eric Ensign R Yes
NV - 2 Barbara F. Vucanovich R No
NY - 1 Michael Patrick Forbes D Did Not Vote
NY - 1 Charles Ellis 'Chuck'  Schumer D Yes
NY - 2 Peter T. 'Pete'  King R No
NY - 2 Rick A. Lazio R No
NY - 4 Daniel 'Dan'  Frisa R No
NY - 5 Gary L. Ackerman D Yes
NY - 6 Floyd H. Flake D Did Not Vote
NY - 7 Nydia M. Velázquez D Did Not Vote
NY - 7 Thomas J. Manton D Yes
NY - 10 Edolphus 'Ed'  Towns D Yes
NY - 10 Jerrold Lewis 'Jerry'  Nadler D Yes
NY - 11 Major R. Owens D Yes
NY - 12 Carolyn Bosher Maloney D Yes
NY - 13 Charles B. 'Charlie'  Rangel D Yes
NY - 13 Susan Molinari R Yes
NY - 15 José E. Serrano D Yes
NY - 16 Eliot L. Engel D Yes
NY - 17 Nita M. Lowey D Yes
NY - 19 Sue W. Kelly R No
NY - 20 Benjamin A. Gilman R Yes
NY - 21 Michael R. 'Mike'  McNulty D Yes
NY - 22 Gerald B.H. 'Jerry'  Solomon R No
NY - 22 Maurice D. Hinchey D Yes
NY - 23 John M. McHugh R No
NY - 24 Sherwood L. 'Sherry'  Boehlert R Yes
NY - 25 Louise McIntosh Slaughter D Yes
NY - 25 James T. 'Jim'  Walsh R No
NY - 27 Jack Quinn R No
NY - 27 William 'Bill'  Paxon R No
NY - 29 Amory 'Amo'  Houghton Jr. R No
NY - 29 John J. LaFalce D No
OH - 1 Steven J. 'Steve'  Chabot R Yes
OH - 2 Robert J. 'Rob'  Portman R No
OH - 3 Tony P. Hall D No
OH - 4 Michael G. Oxley R No
OH - 5 Paul E. Gillmor R Yes
OH - 6 Frank Arnold Cremeans R No
OH - 7 David Lee 'Dave'  Hobson R No
OH - 8 John A. Boehner R No
OH - 9 Marcia Carolyn 'Marcy'  Kaptur D Yes
OH - 10 Martin R. Hoke R Yes
OH - 11 Louis Stokes D Yes
OH - 12 John Richard Kasich R No
OH - 13 Sherrod C. Brown D Yes
OH - 14 Thomas C. 'Tom'  Sawyer D Yes
OH - 14 Steven C. 'Steve'  LaTourette R Yes
OH - 15 Deborah D. Pryce R No
OH - 16 Ralph S. Regula R No
OH - 17 James A. 'Jim'  Traficant Jr. D No
OH - 18 Robert William 'Bob'  Ney R No
OK - 1 Stephen 'Steve'  Largent R Yes
OK - 2 Thomas Allen 'Tom'  Coburn R Yes
OK - 3 Bill Brewster D No
OK - 3 Frank D. Lucas R No
OK - 4 Julius Caesar 'J.C.'  Watts Jr. R Did Not Vote
OK - 5 Ernest J. Istook Jr. R Yes
OR - 1 Elizabeth Furse D Yes
OR - 1 Jim Bunn R No
OR - 2 Wes Cooley R Yes
OR - 3 Earl Blumenauer D Yes
OR - 4 Peter A. DeFazio D Yes
PA - 1 Thomas M. Foglietta D No
PA - 2 Chaka Fattah Sr. D No
PA - 3 Philip 'Phil'  English R No
PA - 3 Robert A. 'Bob'  Borski Jr. D No
PA - 4 Ronald P. 'Ron'  Klink D No
PA - 5 William F. Clinger R No
PA - 7 W. Curtis 'Curt'  Weldon R No
PA - 8 James C. 'Jim'  Greenwood R No
PA - 9 E.G. 'Bud'  Shuster R No
PA - 10 Joseph M. McDade R Did Not Vote
PA - 11 Paul E. Kanjorski D No
PA - 12 John P. 'Jack'  Murtha D No
PA - 13 Jon David Fox R No
PA - 14 William J. Coyne D No
PA - 14 Michael F. 'Mike'  Doyle Jr. D No
PA - 15 Paul McHale D Yes
PA - 16 Robert S. Walker R No
PA - 17 Thomas Timothy 'Tim'  Holden D No
PA - 17 George W. Gekas R No
PA - 19 William F. 'Bill'  Goodling R Yes
PA - Frank R. Mascara D No
PR - Resident Commissioner Carlos A. Romero-Barcelo D NA
RI - 1 Patrick Joseph Kennedy D Yes
RI - 1 John Francis 'Jack'  Reed D Yes
SC - 1 Marshall Clement 'Mark'  Sanford Jr. R Yes
SC - 1 Lindsey O. Graham R No
SC - 2 Floyd Davidson Spence Sr. R No
SC - 4 Robert 'Bob'  Inglis Sr. R No
SC - 5 John M. Spratt Jr. D No
SC - 6 James E. 'Jim'  Clyburn D No
SD - At-Large Timothy Peter 'Tim'  Johnson D Yes
TN - 1 James H. 'Jimmy'  Quillen R No
TN - 2 John J. 'Jimmy'  Duncan Jr. R Yes
TN - 3 Zach Wamp R No
TN - 4 Van Hilleary R Yes
TN - 5 Robert N. 'Bob'  Clement D No
TN - 6 Bart Gordon D No
TN - 7 Ed Bryant R No
TN - 8 John Tanner D Did Not Vote
TN - 9 Harold E. Ford Sr. D Did Not Vote
TX - 1 Jim Chapman D No
TX - 2 Charles Wilson D Did Not Vote
TX - 3 Samuel Robert 'Sam'  Johnson R No
TX - 4 Ralph Moody Hall R No
TX - 5 John Bryant D No
TX - 6 Joe Linus Barton R No
TX - 7 William Reynolds 'Bill'  Archer R No
TX - 8 Jack M. Fields Jr. R No
TX - 9 Steve Stockman R Yes
TX - 12 Pete Geren D No
TX - 13 William M. 'Mac'  Thornberry R No
TX - 14 Greg Laughlin R No
TX - 15 Eligio Kika de la Garza II D No
TX - 16 Ronald D. Coleman D Did Not Vote
TX - 17 Charles W. 'Charlie'  Stenholm D No
TX - 17 Thomas 'Chet'  Edwards D No
TX - 18 Sheila Jackson Lee D No
TX - 19 Larry Ed Combest R No
TX - 20 Henry B. Gonzalez D No
TX - 21 Lamar S. Smith R No
TX - 22 Thomas Dale 'Tom'  DeLay R No
TX - 23 Henry Bonilla R No
TX - 24 Jonas 'Martin'  Frost III D No
TX - 25 Kenneth E. 'Ken'  Bentsen Jr. D No
TX - 26 Richard K. 'Dick'  Armey R No
TX - 27 Solomon P. Ortiz Sr. D No
TX - 28 Frank Tejeda D No
TX - 29 Raymond Eugene 'Gene'  Green D Yes
TX - 30 Eddie Bernice Johnson D No
TX - 35 Lloyd A. Doggett II D Yes
UT - 1 James V. 'Jim'  Hansen R No
UT - 2 Enid Greene R Did Not Vote
UT - 3 William H. 'Bill'  Orton D Yes
VA - 1 Herbert H. 'Herb'  Bateman Sr. R No
VA - 2 Owen B. Pickett D No
VA - 3 Robert C. 'Bobby'  Scott D No
VA - 4 Norman Sisisky D No
VA - 5 Lewis F. Payne Jr. D Yes
VA - 6 Robert W. 'Bob'  Goodlatte R Yes
VA - 7 Thomas J. 'Tom'  Bliley Jr. R No
VA - 8 James P. 'Jim'  Moran Jr. D Yes
VA - 9 Frederick C. 'Rick'  Boucher D Yes
VA - 10 Frank Rudolph Wolf R No
VA - 11 Thomas M. 'Tom'  Davis III R No
VI - Delegate Victor O. Frazer NA
VT - At-Large Bernard 'Bernie'  Sanders Yes
WA - 1 Rick White R No
WA - 2 Jack Metcalf R Yes
WA - 3 Linda A. Smith R No
WA - 4 Richard 'Doc'  Hastings R No
WA - 5 George R. Nethercutt Jr. R No
WA - 6 Norman DeValois 'Norm'  Dicks D No
WA - 7 James A. 'Jim'  McDermott D Yes
WA - 8 Jennifer B. Dunn R No
WA - 9 Randy Tate R Yes
WI - 1 Mark W. Neumann R Yes
WI - 2 Scott L. Klug R Yes
WI - 3 Steven C. 'Steve'  Gunderson R Yes
WI - 4 Gerald D. 'Jerry'  Kleczka D No
WI - 5 Frank James 'Jim'  Sensenbrenner Jr. R Yes
WI - 5 Thomas M. 'Tom'  Barrett D Yes
WI - 6 Thomas E. 'Tom'  Petri R Yes
WI - 7 David Ross 'Dave'  Obey D Yes
WI - 8 Toby Roth R Did Not Vote
WV - 1 Alan Bowlby Mollohan D No
WV - 2 Robert E. 'Bob'  Wise Jr. D No
WV - 3 Nick Joe Rahall II D Yes
WY - At-Large Barbara L. Cubin R No
arrow_upward