Full Name:
Dennis H. Bonnen
Gender:
Male
Family:
Wife: Kim; 2 Children: Jackson, Gregory
Birth Date:
03/03/1972
Birth Place:
Houston, TX
Home City:
Lake Jackson, TX
BA, Political Science and Government, Saint Edward's University, 1990-1994
Representative, Texas State House of Representatives, District 25, 1997-2021
Speaker, Texas State House of Representatives, 2019-2021
Candidate, Texas State House of Representatives, District 25, 2018
Speaker Pro Tempore, Texas State House of Representatives, 2015-2018
Sergeant-at-Arms, Texas State House of Representatives, 1993
Former Member, Culture, Recreation, and Tourism Committee, Texas State House of Representatives
Former Member, Higher Education Committee, Texas State House of Representatives
Former Member, Joint Committee of Oversight of Higher Education Governance, Excellence and Transparency, Texas State House of Representatives
Former Member, Natural Resources Committee, Texas State House of Representatives
Former Member, Select Committee on Election Consent, Texas State House of Representatives
Former Chair, Select Committee on Voter Identification and Voter Fraud, Texas State House of Representatives
Former Member, Transportation Committee, Texas State House of Representatives
Former Chair, Ways and Means Committee, Texas State House of Representatives
President/Chief Executive Officer, Heritage Bank, Pearland, 2007-present
Legislative Analyst, Can Manufacturers Institute, 1994-1995
General Manager, Master Data Systems, 1995
Honorary Chair, "Count on US" Campaign, Brazosport College, present
Member, Alvin Chamber of Commerce, present
Member, Angleton Chamber of Commerce, present
Board Member, B.I.G Love Cancer Care Services, present
Member, Bay City Chamber of Commerce, present
Member, Board of Directors, Junior Achievement, present
Member, Brazoria Chamber of Commerce, present
Honorary Member, Brazoria County Cavalry, present
Member, Brazoria County Economic Development Alliance, present
Member, Brazosport Chamber of Commerce, present
Member, Matagorda Chamber of Commerce, present
Honorary Member, Matagorda County Cavalry, present
Member, Palacios Chamber of Commerce, present
Member, Pearland Chamber of Commerce, present
Member, Sweeny Chamber of Commerce, present
Member, 100 Club, Brazoria County
Member, ARC of Gulf Coast
Member, Advisory Board, Bay Area Council of Boy Scouts
Former Member, Advisory Board, Brazoria County Community Foundation
Charter Member, Angleton Exchange Club
Member, Board, ActionS, Incorporated, Brazoria County
Supporter, Boys Scouts of America
Member, Brazoria County Fair Association
Charter Member, Brazoria Heritage Foundation
Former Honorary Co-Chair, Crime Stoppers Golf Tournament
Member, Economic Development Alliance, Brazoria County
Former Honorary Co-Chair, Leukemia Society Light the Night Walk
Member, Levi Jordan Plantation Historical Society
Member, Pearland Exchange Club
Charter Member, SFA 500
Member, Sargent Chambers of Commerce
Board Member, Varner-Hogg Guardians
Member, West Columbia Chambers of Commerce
Advance Team Member, Dole for President Campaign, 1995
Awards:
Taxpayer Champion, 2011, Texans for Fiscal Responsibility
Strongest Texas Defender, 2009, Immigration Reform Coalition of Texas
40 Under 40 Award, 2009, Houston Business Journal
Champion of Free Enterprise, 2009, Texas Association of Business
Champion for Technology, 2008, American Electronics Association
Environmental Steward Award, 2008, Texas Association of Mexican-American Chambers of Commerce
Clean Air Champion Award, 2008, Texas Clean Air Working Group
Hall of Honor, 2008, Brazoria County Republican Party
Partnership Award, 2006, Angleton Area Emergency Medical Corps
Defender of the American Dream, 2006, Americans for Prosperity
Community Honoree, 2006, LULAC Council #4655
Port Person of the Year, 2005, Texas Ports Association
Appreciation Award, 2005, Native Plant Society of Texas
Good Citizenship Medal, 2004, Cradle of Texas Chapter of the Sons of the American Revolution
Public Service Award, 2004, Emissions Reduction and Energy Leadership Conference, San Antonio
Texas Lone Star Leadership Award, 2003, Texas Public Policy Foundation
Appreciation Award, 2003, Macedonian Association of Greater Houston
Fighter for Free Enterprise Award, 2001, Texas Association of Business and Chambers of Commerce
Freedom and Family Award, 2001, Texas Eagle Forum
Alumni Achievement Award, 2001, St. Edwards University
Appreciation Award, 1998, American Diabetes Association
Flemings Fellowship for Outstanding Freshman and Sophomore State Legislators, 1998