Card image cap

Dennis Bonnen's Biography

Contact Information

No contact information available.

Full Name:

Dennis H. Bonnen

Gender:

Male

Family:

Wife: Kim; 2 Children: Jackson, Gregory

Birth Date:

03/03/1972

Birth Place:

Houston, TX

Home City:

Lake Jackson, TX

BA, Political Science and Government, Saint Edward's University, 1990-1994

Representative, Texas State House of Representatives, District 25, 1997-2021

Speaker, Texas State House of Representatives, 2019-2021

Speaker Pro Tempore, Texas State House of Representatives, 2015-2018

Candidate, Texas State House of Representatives, District 25, 2018

Sergeant-at-Arms, Texas State House of Representatives, 1993

Former Member, Culture, Recreation, and Tourism Committee, Texas State House of Representatives

Former Member, Higher Education Committee, Texas State House of Representatives

Former Member, Joint Committee of Oversight of Higher Education Governance, Excellence and Transparency, Texas State House of Representatives

Former Member, Natural Resources Committee, Texas State House of Representatives

Former Member, Select Committee on Election Consent, Texas State House of Representatives

Former Chair, Select Committee on Voter Identification and Voter Fraud, Texas State House of Representatives

Former Member, Transportation Committee, Texas State House of Representatives

Former Chair, Ways and Means Committee, Texas State House of Representatives

President/Chief Executive Officer, Heritage Bank, Pearland, 2007-present

Legislative Analyst, Can Manufacturers Institute, 1994-1995

General Manager, Master Data Systems, 1995

Member, Alvin Chamber of Commerce, present

Member, Angleton Chamber of Commerce, present

Member, Bay City Chamber of Commerce, present

Board Member, B.I.G Love Cancer Care Services, present

Member, Board of Directors, Junior Achievement, present

Member, Brazoria Chamber of Commerce, present

Honorary Member, Brazoria County Cavalry, present

Member, Brazoria County Economic Development Alliance, present

Member, Brazosport Chamber of Commerce, present

Honorary Chair, "Count on US" Campaign, Brazosport College, present

Member, Matagorda Chamber of Commerce, present

Honorary Member, Matagorda County Cavalry, present

Member, Palacios Chamber of Commerce, present

Member, Pearland Chamber of Commerce, present

Member, Sweeny Chamber of Commerce, present

Member, 100 Club, Brazoria County

Member, Advisory Board, Bay Area Council of Boy Scouts

Former Member, Advisory Board, Brazoria County Community Foundation

Charter Member, Angleton Exchange Club

Member, ARC of Gulf Coast

Member, Board, ActionS, Incorporated, Brazoria County

Supporter, Boys Scouts of America

Member, Brazoria County Fair Association

Charter Member, Brazoria Heritage Foundation

Former Honorary Co-Chair, Crime Stoppers Golf Tournament

Member, Economic Development Alliance, Brazoria County

Former Honorary Co-Chair, Leukemia Society Light the Night Walk

Member, Levi Jordan Plantation Historical Society

Member, Pearland Exchange Club

Member, Sargent Chambers of Commerce

Charter Member, SFA 500

Board Member, Varner-Hogg Guardians

Member, West Columbia Chambers of Commerce

Advance Team Member, Dole for President Campaign, 1995

Awards:

Taxpayer Champion, 2011, Texans for Fiscal Responsibility
Strongest Texas Defender, 2009, Immigration Reform Coalition of Texas
40 Under 40 Award, 2009, Houston Business Journal
Champion of Free Enterprise, 2009, Texas Association of Business
Champion for Technology, 2008, American Electronics Association
Environmental Steward Award, 2008, Texas Association of Mexican-American Chambers of Commerce
Clean Air Champion Award, 2008, Texas Clean Air Working Group
Hall of Honor, 2008, Brazoria County Republican Party
Partnership Award, 2006, Angleton Area Emergency Medical Corps
Defender of the American Dream, 2006, Americans for Prosperity
Community Honoree, 2006, LULAC Council #4655
Port Person of the Year, 2005, Texas Ports Association
Appreciation Award, 2005, Native Plant Society of Texas
Good Citizenship Medal, 2004, Cradle of Texas Chapter of the Sons of the American Revolution
Public Service Award, 2004, Emissions Reduction and Energy Leadership Conference, San Antonio
Texas Lone Star Leadership Award, 2003, Texas Public Policy Foundation
Appreciation Award, 2003, Macedonian Association of Greater Houston
Fighter for Free Enterprise Award, 2001, Texas Association of Business and Chambers of Commerce
Freedom and Family Award, 2001, Texas Eagle Forum
Alumni Achievement Award, 2001, St. Edwards University
Appreciation Award, 1998, American Diabetes Association
Flemings Fellowship for Outstanding Freshman and Sophomore State Legislators, 1998

arrow_upward