WE TRACK THOUSANDS OF POLITICIANS EACH AND EVERY DAY!

Their Biographies, Issue Positions, Voting Records, Public Statements, Ratings and their Funders.
Card image cap

Shelley Hughes' Biography

Office:
  • State Senate (AK) - F, Republican Majority Leader

Contact Information

State Capitol Room 30
Juneau, AK 99801

600 East Railroad Avenue
Wasilla, AK 99654

Full Name:

Shelley Hughes

Gender:

Female

Family:

Husband: Roger; 4 Children: Peter, Clara, Emily, Tyler

Birth Date:

01/06/1958

Birth Place:

Canton, OH

Home City:

Palmer, AK

Religion:

Christian

Attended, University of Virginia, Darden School of Business, Emerging Leaders Program, 2013

Attended, Western Legislative Academy CSG, 2013

BA, English Rhetoric, University of Alaska, Anchorage, 2002

AA, Cuyahoga Community College, Cleveland, 1985

Majority Leader, Alaska State Senate, 2021-present

Senator, Alaska State Senate, District F, 2017-present

Member, Alaska Republican Assembly, present

Candidate, Alaska State Senate, District F, 2020

Former Representative, Alaska State House of Representatives, District 11, 2012-2016

Member, Boy Scouts Bear Paw Council Nominating Committee, present

Member, CSG Public Safety and Justice Task Force, present

Member, Executive Committee, Galena Young Life, present

Former Member, Bicameral Permanent Fund Working Group, Alaska State Senate

Former Member, Community And Regional Affairs Committee, Alaska State House of Representatives

Former Vice Chair, Education Committee, Alaska State Senate

Former Member, Finance Committee, Alaska State Senate

Former Member, Joint Committee on Armed Services, Alaska State Senate

Former Chair, Judicial Committee, Alaska State Senate

Former Vice Chair, Labor and Commerce Committee, Alaska State House of Representatives

Former Vice Chair, Labor & Commerce Committee, Alaska State Senate

Former Member, Majority Caucus Committee, Alaska State House of Representatives

Former Member, Military & Veterans' Affairs Committee, Alaska State House of Representatives

Former Member, Resources Committee. Alaska State Senate

Former Member, Subcommittee on Administration Alaska State Senate

Former Member, Subcommittee on Corrections, Alaska State House of Representatives

Former Member, Subcommittee on Education and Early Development, Alaska State Senate

Former Member, Subcommittee on Fish and Game, Alaska State House of Representatives

Former Member, Subcommittee on Law, Alaska State Senate

Former Member, Subcommittee on Public Safety, Alaska State Senate

Former Member, Subcommittee on Transportation and Public Facilities, Alaska State House of Representatives

Former Co-Chair, Task Force on Unmanned Aircraft Systems, Alaska State Senate

Former Member, Task Force on Unmanned Aircraft Systems Committee, Alaska State House of Representatives

Former Co-Chair, Transportation Committee, Alaska State House of Representatives

Former Chair, Transportation Committee, Alaska State Senate

Member, Alaska Tourism Marketing Board, 2015-2016

Member, Boy Scouts Bear Paw Nominating Committee, 2016

Member, Executive Committee, Mat-Su Young Life, 2015-2016

Co-Chair, NCSL UAS Partnership, 2015-2016

Member, Recover Alaska, 2014-2016

Co-Chair, Transportation Committee, Alaska State House of Representatives, 2015-2016

Chair, Economic Development, Trade & Tourism Committee, Alaska State House of Representatives, 2013-2014

Co-Chair, Girl Scouts Troop 49, 2013-2014

Former Vice President of Programs, Mat-Su Republican Women

Policy Affairs Director, Alaska Primary Care Association, 2006-2011

Government Affairs Director, Alaska Primary Care Association, 2005-2011

Gubernatorial Debate Coordinator, Alaska Primary Care Association and MSRW, 2006

Special Projects Volunteer Director, Crossroads Community Church, 1995-2005

Legislative Aide, Representative Gatto, Alaska State Legislature, 2003-2005

Contract Academic Instructor, Mat-Su Pre-Trial Facility, Palmer Correctional Center, 1998-2003

Director, Summer Theatre Conservatory, 1999, 2000, 2003

Campaign Manager, Carl Gatto for State House, 2002

Project Consultant, (volunteer and self-employed), 1995-2002

Substitute Teacher, Matanuska-Susitna Borough School District, 1995-1997

Fort Yukon School District Resource Center Assistant, 1987-1988

Library Aide, Fort Yukon School District, 1987-1988

Newscaster, JYUK, 1985-1987

Newscaster (volunteer), KYUK Bethel, 1985-1986

Data Coordinator/Secretary, Phillips Alcoholism Treatment Center, 1985-1986

Teacher, Mount Bethel Christian School, 1976-1981

Founder, Alaska All Academies Association, present

Member, Alaska Outdoor Heritage Council, present

Member, Alaska State Fair, present

Member, Alaska Tourism Marketing Board, present

Member, American Association of University Women, present

Member, Commonwealth North, present

Member, Labor and Economic Development, National Conference of State Legislatures, present

Member, Make Alaska Competitive Coalition, present

Member, Mat-Su Business Alliance, present

Member, Mat-Su Health Foundation, present

Member, Mat-Su Republican Women's Club, present

Member, National Rifle Association, present

Member, Palmer Chamber of Commerce, present

Member, Palmer Lions Club, present

Member, Palmer Toastmasters, present

Member, Recover Alaska, present

Member, Redistricting and Elections, National Conference of State Legislatures, present

Member, Resource Development Council, present

Representative, State Agriculture and Rural Leaders, present

Member, United for Liberty, present

Member, Valley Republican Women's Club, present

Member, Wasilla Chamber of Commerce, present

Former President, Alaska All Academies Association

Founder, Former President, Alaska All Academies Association

Member, Alaska Outdoor Council

Lifetime Member, Alaska State Fair

Member, American Association of University Women

Former Coach, Colony High School Boys & Girls Basketball

Former Member, Colony Middle School Band Boosters

Member, Commonwealth North

Member, Conservative Patriots Group

Member, Mat-Su Republican Women

Lifetime Member, NRA

Member, Outdoor Heritage Council

Member, Palmer Chamber of Commerce

Member, Palmer Lions

Former Coach, Palmer Little League

Member, former, Palmer Toastmasters

Former Member, Pioneer Peak Parent Teacher Association

Former Volunteer, Troop 49 Girl Scouts

Member, UAS Partnership, National Conference of State Legislatures

Former Member, Valley Festival of Arts

Member, Valley Republican Women

Member, Wasilla Chamber of Commerce

Member, Galena Young Life, 2013-2016

Member, State Agriculture and Rural Leaders, 2013-2016

Awards:

Alaska Public Health Association Health Achievement Award 2009;
Betsey K. Cooke Advocacy MVP Award 2008;
Chancellor's Scholar 2001;
National Collegiate Mathematics Award 2002;
English Department Scholarship Award Spring 2002;
International English Honor Society Sigma Tau Delta;
Golden Key National Honor Society;
The Honor Society of Phi Kappa Phi

Hobbies or Special Talents:

Speed walking, comedy, traveling, the outdoors

Names of Grandchildren:

Keithan, Caden, Noah, Owen, Avelyn

Number of Grandchildren:

5

arrow_upward