WE TRACK THOUSANDS OF POLITICIANS EACH AND EVERY DAY!

Their Biographies, Issue Positions, Voting Records, Public Statements, Ratings and their Funders.
Card image cap

GT Thompson, Jr.'s Biography

Office:
  • U.S. House (PA) - District 15, Republican

Contact Information

107 South Center Street
Ebensburg, PA 15931

217 Elm Street
Suite B
Oil City, PA 16301

3555 Benner Pike
Suite 101
Bellefonte, PA 16823

400 Cannon House Office Building
Washington, DC 20515

Full Name:

Glenn 'GT' William Thompson, Jr.

Gender:

Male

Family:

Wife: Penny; 3 Children: Parker, Logan, Kale

Birth Date:

07/27/1959

Birth Place:

Bellefonte, PA

Home City:

Howard Township, PA

Religion:

Protestant

MEd, Health Science, Temple University, 1998

MEd, Therapeutic Recreation, Temple University, 1998

BS, Therapeutic Recreation, Pennsylvania State University, 1981

Representative, United States House of Representatives, District 15, 2019-present

Candidate, United States House of Representatives, District 15, 2018, 2020

Representative, United States House of Representatives, District 5, 2008-2018

Candidate, Commonwealth of Pennsylvania House of Representatives, District 76, 1998, 2000

Co-Chair, Congressional Natural Gas Caucus, United States House of Representatives, present

Co-Chair, German-American Caucus, United States House of Representatives, present

Former Vice Chair, Agriculture Committee, United States House of Representatives

Former Co-Chair, Congressional Career and Technical Education Caucus, United States House of Representatives

Former Co-Chair, Congressional Healthcare Caucus, United States House of Representatives

Former Vice Chair, Congressional Rural Caucus, United States House of Representatives

Former Member, Education and the Workforce, United States House of Representatives

Former Member, Natural Resources Committee, United States House of Representatives

Former Member, Subcommittee on Biotechnology, Horticulture, and Research, United States House of Representatives

Former Member, Subcommittee on Civil Rights and Human Services, United States House of Representatives

Former Member, Subcommittee on Conservation and Forestry, United States House of Representatives

Former Member, Subcommittee on Early Childhood, Elementary and Secondary Education, United States House of Representatives

Former Member, Subcommittee on Energy and Mineral Resources, United States House of Representatives

Former Member, Subcommittee on Federal Lands, United States House of Representatives

Former Ranking Member, Subcommittee on General Farm Commodities and Risk Management, United States House of Representatives

Former Member, Subcommittee on Higher Education and Workforce Development, United States House of Representatitves

Former Chair, Subcommittee on Nutrition, United States House of Representatives

Former Member, Subcommittee on Workforce Protections, United States House of Representatives

Member, Commission for the Accreditation of Rehabilitation Facilities, International Advisory Council, United States House of Representatives, 2006-2008

Rehabilitation Services Manager, Susquehanna Health Services, 1995-2008

Adjunct Faculty, Cambria County Community College, 1997-1999

Chief Recreational Therapist, The Williamsport Hospital, 1986-1995

Recreational Therapist, The Williamsport Hospital, 1982-1986

Residential Services Aide, Hope Enterprises, 1981-1982

Employee, Centre Crest Nursing Home, 1977-1980

Member, Howard Volunteer Fire Company, 1982-present

Member, Howard First United Church of Christ, present

Member, Pennsylvania Rural Development Council, present

Member, Pennsylvania Rural Health Association, present

Member, Republican Governors Club, present

Former Technical Expert Member, Inpatient Rehabilitation, Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services

Former Director, Pennsylvania Head Injury Foundation

Former Director, Pennsylvania Therapeutic Recreation Society

Former President, Pennsylvania Therapeutic Recreation Society

Former Member, Republican State Committee

President, Juniata Valley Council, Boy Scouts of America, 2007-2009

Chair, Centre County Republican Party, 2002-2008

Scoutmaster, Howard Troop 353, Boy Scouts of America, 1981-2008

Vice Chair/Board Member, Private Industry Council of Central Corridors, 2000-2008

Board Member, Central Pennsylvania Workforce Investment Board, 2002-2007

Senior Vice President, Juniata Valley Council, Boy Scouts of America, 2005-2007

Alternate Delegate, Republican National Convention, 2004

Board Member, American Therapeutic Recreation Association, 1998-2003

President, American Therapeutic Recreation Association, 1998-2003

Treasurer, American Therapeutic Recreation Association, 1997-2000

Board Member, American Therapeutic Recreation Association, 1997-2000

Member, Bellefonte Intervally Chamber of Commerce, 1977-2000

Board Member, Pennsylvania Recreation and Parks Society, 1985-2000

Board Member, Private Industry Council, Centre County, 1999-2000

President/Board Member, Pennsylvania Therapeutic Recreation Society, 1990-1998

Member, Bald Eagle Area School Board, 1990-1996

Awards:

National Distinguished Eagle Scout Award, 2012

Pets (include names):

1 dog: Truman

arrow_upward