Card image cap

Sanford Bishop, Jr.'s Biography

Office:

On The Ballot: Running, Democratic for U.S. House (GA) - District 2

Contact Information

Campaign


Post Office Box 909
Columbus, GA 31902

323 Pine Avenue, Suite 400
Albany, GA 31701

300 Mulberry Street, Suite 502
Macon, GA 31201

18 Ninth Street, Suite 201
Columbus, GA 31901

2407 Rayburn House Office Building
Washington, DC 20515

Full Name:

Sanford D. Bishop, Jr.

Gender:

Male

Family:

Wife: Vivian; 1 Stepchild: Aayesha

Birth Date:

02/04/1947

Birth Place:

Mobile, AL

Home City:

Albany, GA

Religion:

Christian

JD, Emory University, 1971

BA, Political Science, Morehouse College, 1968

Senior Whip, United States House of Representatives, 2007-2008, present

Representative, United States House of Representatives, Georgia, District 2, 1993-present

Candidate, United States House of Representatives, Georgia, District 2, 2020, 2022

Senator, Georgia State Senate, 1991-1992

Representative, Georgia State State House of Representatives, 1977-1990

Member, Army Caucus, present

Member, Congressional Academic Medicine Caucus, present

Member, Congressional Afterschool Caucus, present

Member, Congressional Biomass Caucus, present

Member, Congressional Black Caucus, present

Member, Congressional Capital Fraternal Caucus, present

Member, Congressional Career and Technical Education Caucus, present

Former Member, Congressional Caucus on Coal, present

Member, Congressional Caucus on Community Health Centers, present

Member, Congressional Caucus on Intellectual Property Promotion and Piracy Prevention, present

Member, Congressional Caucus on Taiwan, present

Co-Chair, Congressional Chicken Caucus, present

Co-Chairman, Congressional Chicken Caucus, present

Member, Congressional Diabetes Caucus, present

Member, Congressional Fire Services Caucus, present

Member, Congressional Glaucoma Caucus, present

Member, Congressional Humanities Caucus, present

Member, Congressional JOBS NOW! Caucus, present

Member, Congressional Kidney Caucus, present

Co-Chair/Co-Founder, Congressional Military Family Caucus, present

Co-Founder, Congressional Military Family Caucus, present

Co-Chair, Congressional Peanut Caucus, present

Member, Congressional Pro-Sports Caucus, present

Member, Congressional Real Estate Caucus, present

Member, Congressional Robotics Caucus, present

Member, Congressional Rural Caucus, present

Member, Congressional Scouting Caucus, present

Member, Congressional Sportsman's Caucus, present

Member, Congressional STEAM Caucus, present

Member, Congressional Steel Caucus, present

Member, Congressional Sudan Caucus, present

Member, Congressional TRIO Caucus, present

Member, Congressional Vietnam-Era Veterans Caucus, present

Member, Congressional Vision Caucus, present

Member, Congressional Zoo and Aquarium Caucus, present

Member, Depot Caucus, present

Member, Friends of Job Corps Congressional Caucus, present

Member, Heart and Stroke Caucus, present

Member, Hidden Heroes Congressional Caucus, present

Member, Historically Black Colleges and Universities Caucus, present

Member, House Agriculture Energy Users Caucus, present

Member, House Army Caucus, present

Member, House Beef Caucus, present

Member, House Biotechnology Caucus, present

Member, House Military Depot and Industrial Facilities Caucus, present

Member, House Military Industrial Facilities Caucus, present

Member, International Conservation Caucus, present

Member, Law Enforcement Caucus, present

Member, National Guard and Reserve Components Caucus, present

Member, Out of Poverty Caucus, present

Member, Rural Housing Caucus, present

Member, Textile Caucus, present

Member, United States Japan Caucus, present

Former Member, USO Congressional Caucus, present

Member, Water Caucus, present

Member, Bicameral Congressional Caucus on Parkinson's Disease

Former Member, Committee on Agriculture, United States House of Representatives

Former Member, Committee on Post Office and Civil Service, United States House of Representatives

Former Member, Committee on Veterans’ Affairs, United States House of Representatives

Former Member, Congressional Air Power Caucus

Former Member, Congressional Arts Caucus

Former Member, Congressional Federal Government Service Caucus

Former Member, Congressional Motor Sports Caucus

Former Co-Chair, Congressional Peanut Caucus

Former Member, Congressional Soy Bean Caucus

Former Member, Congressional Travel and Tourism Caucus

Former Member, Federal Government Service Caucus

Former Member, Friends of Job Corps Congressional Caucus

Former Member, Governor's Advisory Council on Drug Abuse

Former Member, National Security Caucus

Former Member, Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence, United States House of Representatives

Partner, Bishop and Buckner, Professional Corporation, 1978-1992

Partner, Bishop and Hudlin, 1972-1978

Attorney, Legal Defense Fund, 1971-1972

Served, United States Army, Reserve Officer Training Corps, 1969-1971

Member, Most Venerable Order of the Hospital of Saint John of Jerusalem, 2015-present

Member, Alabama State Bar, present

Shriner, Ancient Arabic Order of Nobles of the Mystic Shrine, present

Member, Bipartisan Congressional Task Force on Alzheimer's Disease, present

Member, Blue Dog Coalition, present

Eagle Scout, Boy Scouts of America, present

Member, Congressional HUBZone Coalition, present

Member, Council on Foreign Relations, present

Co-Chair, Defense, Veterans, and Homeland Security Task Force, present

Member, Georgia State Bar, present

Member, Impact Aid Coalition, present

Deacon/Trustee, Mount Zion Baptist Church, present

Member, No Labels Problem Solvers Group, present

Member, Order of Saint John, present

Member, Prince Hall Free and Accepted Masons, present

Member, Rural Working Group, present

Former Member, Executive Board, Chattahoochee Council

Former Member, Congressional Children's Working Group

Former Chair, Democratic House Task Force on Homeland Security

Former Co-Chair, Forestry 2000 Task Force

Former Member, Fourth Street Baptist Church

Member, Kappa Alpha Psi Fraternity

Member, National Association for the Advancement of Colored People (NAACP)

Former Member, Southern Growth Policies Board

Former Member, Working Group on Defense of Physical Infrastructure and Natural Resources

Astrological Sign:

Aquarius

Awards:

100 Most Influential Georgians, Georgia Trend Magazine
Man of the Year, Men's Progressive Club of Columbus, Georgia
Spirit of Enterprise, United States Chamber of Commerce
Distinguished Eagle Scout Award, Boy Scouts of America
Friend of the Children, Child Advocacy Coalition
Star Legislator Award, 1987
The United Negro College Fund Masked Award, 1996
Health Service Award, 1996
Haynes-Taylor Award Young Men's Christian Association, 2001
Community Health Super Hero Award, 2002
Community Health Super Hero Award, 2003
Kappa Citizenship Award, 2003, 52nd Southeastern Province Council Meeting Kappa Alpha Psi Fraternity, Incorporated
Whitney M. Young Jr. Community Service Award, 2005, Urban League of Greater Columbus, Incorporated
National Family Week Advocacy Award, 2006
Martin Luther King, Jr. Unity Award, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009
Advocacy Award, 2006, The Family Center, Incorporated
Spirit of Enterprise Award, 2007, United States Chamber of Commerce
Impact Award, 2007, National Peanut Buying Points Association
Policy Maker of the Year, 2007, Georgia Association for Career in Technical Education
Legislator of the Year, 2007, Licensed Professional Counselors Association of Georgia
CLEO Legacy Diversity Award, 2008
Community Service Award, 2008, The Courier Eco Latino
Keeper of the Flame Award, 2009
Distinguished Community Health Defender Award, 2010
Georgia Peanut Special Award Work Horse, 2010
Civil Liberty Award, 2010, International Panel of Experts of the World
Great Idea Award, 2010, Teenage Parenting Center
TV One Award For Championing Choice and Diversity in Cable Television Programming, 2010
Friend of the National Parks Award, 2010, National Parks Conservation Association
Friend of Labor Award, 2011, Georgia Branch of the American Federation of Labor, Congress of Industrial Organizations
Teaching (CARET) Champions' Award, 2011, Council for Agricultural Research
Leadership Award, 2011, African American Golfers Hall of Fame
Our Star in Washington Award, 2012, Terrell County National Association for the Advancement of Colored People
Good Scout Award, 2012, National Capitol Area Council of the Boy Scouts of America
The Patriot Award, 2012, Georgia Employer Support for the Guard and Reserve
Congressional Partnership Award, 2012, National Association of Development Organizations (NADO)
Distinguished Service Award, 2012, American Logistics Association
National Association of Manufacturers Award for Manufacturing Legislative Excellence in 112th Congress, 2013, National Association of Manufacturers
Distinguished Community Health Defender Award, 2013, National Association of Community Health Centers, Incorporated
Lifetime Achiever Award, 2014, Alabama Black Achievers Awards Gala
The Distinguished Eagle Scout Award, Boy Scouts of America
The Spirit of Enterprise Award, U.S. Chamber of Commerce
Man of the Year Award, Men's Progressive Club of Columbus, Georgia
Friend of the Children Award, Child Advocacy Coalition
Legislative Impact Award, Military Spouse Magazine
George "Buck" Gillispie Award for Meritorious Service
HBCU/PBI Champion Award from the National Association for Equal Opportunity in Higher Education
The Charles Dick Medal of Merit
Faith Community Outreach Center Certificate of Appreciation for Outstanding Performance and Lasting Contributions, 1999
Volunteers for Organizing America Certificate, 2009
Southwest Georgia Council on Aging, 2009, Libraries Certificate of Appreciation for Continued Support
Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Incorporated, 2009, Platinum Sponsor DR. King Breakfast

Distinguished Eagle Scout Award, Boy Scouts of America

Father's Name:

Sanford D. Bishop, Sr.

Father's Occupation:

President, Bishop State Community College

Favorite Quote:

Bag of Tools - R.L. Sharpe:

Isn't it strange, that princes and kings,
and clowns that caper in sawdust rings,
and common-folk like you and me,
are builders for eternity?
-
To each is given a bag of tools,
a shapeless mass and a Book of Rules;
and each must make 'ere time has flown,
a stumbling block or a stepping stone.

Hobbies or Special Talents:

Hunting, jogging and basketball.

Mother's Name:

Minnie S. Bishop

Mother's Occupation:

Librarian

Names of Grandchildren:

Londyn

Number of Grandchildren:

1

Spouse's Occupation:

Elected Clerk of the Municipal Court of Columbus, Georgia

arrow_upward