Full Name:
Kevin G. Meyer
Gender:
Male
Family:
Wife: Marty; 2 Children: Karly, Valentina
Birth Date:
05/09/1956
Birth Place:
Beatrice, NE
Home City:
Anchorage, AK
MBA, Alaska Pacific University-Anchorage, 1990-1992
MPA, University of New Mexico-Albuquerque, 1979-1980
BS, Business Administration, University of Nebraska at Lincoln, 1974-1978
Lieutenant Governor, State of Alaska, 2018-2022
Candidate, Alaska State Governor, 2018
Senator, Alaska State Senate, District M, 2008-2018
President, Alaska State Senate, 2015-2017
Majority Leader, Alaska State Senate, 2010-2012
Representative, Alaska State House of Representatives, 2000-2008
Chair, Anchorage Assembly, 1999-2000
Assembly Member, Anchorage Assembly, 1993-2000
Member, Alaska Coastal Policy Council
Former Member, Committee on Committees, Alaska State Senate
Former Member, Labor and Commerce Committee, Alaska State Senate
Former Member, Legislative Council Committee, Alaska State Senate
Former Member, Resources Committee, Alaska State Senate
Former Chair, Rules Committee, Alaska State Senate
Former Member, School Budget Advisory Commission
Former Member, Senate World Trade Committee, Alaska State Senate
Former Chair, State Affairs Committee, Alaska State Senate
Former Member, Subcommittee on Commerce, Community and Economic Development, Alaska State Senate
Former Member, Subcommittee on Governor, Alaska State Senate
Former Member, Subcommittee on Legislature, Alaska State Senate
Former Member, Subcommittee on Military and Veterans Affairs, Alaska State Senate
Former Member, Subcommittee on Transportation and Public Facilities, Alaska State Senate
Co-Chair, Finance Committee, Alaska State House of Representatives, 2005-2008
Vice-Chair, Finance Committee, Alaska State House of Representatives, 2003-2004
Investment Recovery Coordinator, ConocoPhillips Alaska, 2007-2018
Coordinator, Facilities Support, ConocoPhillips Alaska, 1982-2018
Purchasing Representative, ConocoPhilips Alaska, 2000-2007
Director, Administrative Services, Atlantic Richfield Company Alaska, 1983-2000
West Region-at-Large Member and Policy Resolution Committee, National Lieutenant Governors Association, 2018-present
Former Board Member, 2001 Special Olympics Committee
Member, Aerospace States Association
Designated Chair, Alaska Historical Commission (AHC)
Co-Chair, Alaska State Committee for Research (SCoR)
Ex-Officio Board Member, Alaska Travel Industry Association
Member, Alaska Workforce Investment Board
Vice-Chair, Anchorage Assembly
Former Board Member, Anchorage Chamber of Commerce
Former Board Member, Anchorage Convention and Visitors Bureau
Former Board Member, Anchorage Economic Development Council
Member, Board of Directors, Alaska Outdoor Council
Member, Board of Directors, Boys and Girls Club of Alaska
Member, First Presbyterian Church
Board Member, Habitat for Humanity
Former Aduvisor, Junior Achievement
Member, Kenai River Sport Fishing Association
Member, National Association of Secretaries of State (NASS) Cybersecurity Committee
Member, National Association of Secretaries of State (NASS), Elections Committee
Member, National Association of Secretaries of State (NASS), International Relations Committee
Member, National Rifle Association
Member, Pacific Northwest Economic Region (PNWER) Executive Committee
Former Board Member, Standing Together Against Rape
Chair, United Way Drive
Former Board Member, Youth Court Advisory Committee
Chair, LB&A, 2009-2011
President, Abbott Loop Community Council, 1992-1993
Hobbies or Special Talents:
spending time with his family, spending numerous hours at the soccer fields, helping out with school activities, and staying involved with his church and community