Rating Group: Washington Farm Bureau

2010 Positions

Vote Smart displays all known interest group ratings for each candidate and official, regardless of issue or bias.

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issue concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

With rare exceptions, Vote Smart displays interest group ratings as a 0-100 percentage. While many interest groups use percentages as ratings to begin with, please note that Vote Smart has translated some ratings to a percentage from a different rating system for consistency and ease in understanding. Please visit the group's website, email us at ratings@votesmart.org or call our Voter Information Hotline at 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.


Page 1 of 2
results per page:
State Office Name Party Rating
WA U.S. House - 3 Jaime Herrera Beutler Republican 91%
WA U.S. House - 6 Derek Kilmer Democratic 100%
WA State House - 3 Position 2 Timm Ormsby Democratic 64%
WA State House - 7 Position 2 Joel Kretz Republican 82%
WA State House - 8 Position 1 Brad Klippert Republican 91%
WA State House - 9 Position 2 Joe Schmick Republican 91%
WA State House - 15 Position 1 Bruce Chandler Republican 91%
WA State House - 20 Position 2 Ed Orcutt Republican 91%
WA State House - 29 Position 2 Steve Kirby Democratic 64%
WA State House - 33 Position 1 Tina Orwall Democratic 64%
WA State House - 34 Position 1 Eileen Cody Democratic 64%
WA State House - 37 Position 1 Sharon Tomiko Santos Democratic 73%
WA State House - 38 Position 2 Mike Sells Democratic 64%
WA State House - 43 Position 2 Frank Chopp Democratic 64%
WA State House - 45 Position 1 Roger Goodman Democratic 64%
WA State House - 45 Position 2 Larry Springer Democratic 64%
WA State House - 47 Position 2 Pat Sullivan Democratic 64%
WA State Senate - 2 Jim McCune Republican 91%
WA State Senate - 7 Shelly Short Republican 91%
WA State Senate - 9 Mark Schoesler Republican 100%
WA State Senate - 11 Bob Hasegawa Democratic 73%
WA State Senate - 13 Judy Warnick Republican 91%
WA State Senate - 14 Curtis King Republican 100%
WA State Senate - 15 Jim Honeyford Republican 100%
WA State Senate - 21 Marko Liias Democratic 55%
WA State Senate - 22 Sam Hunt Democratic 64%
WA State Senate - 23 Christine Rolfes Democratic 64%
WA State Senate - 24 Kevin Van De Wege Democratic 64%
WA State Senate - 27 Jeannie Darneille Democratic 64%
WA State Senate - 29 Steve Conway Democratic 64%
WA State Senate - 33 Karen Keiser Democratic 73%
WA State Senate - 35 Timothy Sheldon Democratic 91%
WA State Senate - 36 Reuven Carlyle Democratic 55%
WA State Senate - 42 Doug Ericksen Republican 91%
WA State Senate - 43 Jamie Pedersen Democratic 64%
WA Secretary of State Steve Hobbs Democratic 100%
WA Council Member - 4 Jeanne Kohl-Welles 73%
WA Council Member - 5 Dave Upthegrove 64%
WA Council Member - 8 Joe McDermott 73%
WA Commissioner - 1 Jerome Delvin 73%
Gary Alexander 91%
Glenn Anderson 82%
Jan Angel 91%
Sherry Appleton 64%
Mike Armstrong 91%
Barbara Bailey 91%
Randi Becker 91%
Donald Benton 100%
Jean Berkey 73%
Brian Blake 55%
Dale Brandland 91%
Lisa Brown 64%
Tom Campbell 91%
Michael Carrell 91%
Maralyn Chase 55%
Judy Clibborn 55%
Cary Condotta 73%
Larry Crouse 91%
Bruce Dammeier 91%
Richard DeBolt 91%
Mary Lou Dickerson 64%
John Driscoll 100%
Hans Dunshee 64%
Deb Eddy 73%
Tracey Eide 73%
Mark Ericks 64%
Susan Fagan 91%
Darlene Fairley 45%
Fred Finn 73%
Dennis Flannigan 73%
Rosa Franklin 73%
Karen Fraser 73%
Randy Gordon 73%
Tami Green 55%
Kathy Haigh 73%
Larry Haler 91%
Jim Hargrove 73%
Brian Hatfield 73%
Mary Haugen 73%
Mike Hewitt 100%
Bill Hinkle 100%
Janéa Holmquist Newbry 64%
Mike Hope 91%
Zack Hudgins 64%
Ross Hunter 64%
Christopher Hurst 82%
Jim Jacks 64%
Ken Jacobsen 73%
Norm Johnson 91%
Ruth Kagi 64%
Jim Kastama 73%
Claudia Kauffman 91%
Troy Kelley 91%
Phyllis Kenney 64%
Lynn Kessler 64%
Adam Kline 73%
Dan Kristiansen 91%
Kelli Linville 64%
Christopher Marr 100%
Marcie Maxwell 64%
State Office Name Party Rating
WA U.S. House - 3 Jaime Herrera Beutler R 91%
WA U.S. House - 6 Derek Kilmer D 100%
WA State House - 3 Position 2 Timm Ormsby D 64%
WA State House - 7 Position 2 Joel Kretz R 82%
WA State House - 8 Position 1 Brad Klippert R 91%
WA State House - 9 Position 2 Joe Schmick R 91%
WA State House - 15 Position 1 Bruce Chandler R 91%
WA State House - 20 Position 2 Ed Orcutt R 91%
WA State House - 29 Position 2 Steve Kirby D 64%
WA State House - 33 Position 1 Tina Orwall D 64%
WA State House - 34 Position 1 Eileen Cody D 64%
WA State House - 37 Position 1 Sharon Tomiko Santos D 73%
WA State House - 38 Position 2 Mike Sells D 64%
WA State House - 43 Position 2 Frank Chopp D 64%
WA State House - 45 Position 1 Roger Goodman D 64%
WA State House - 45 Position 2 Larry Springer D 64%
WA State House - 47 Position 2 Pat Sullivan D 64%
WA State Senate - 2 Jim McCune R 91%
WA State Senate - 7 Shelly Short R 91%
WA State Senate - 9 Mark Schoesler R 100%
WA State Senate - 11 Bob Hasegawa D 73%
WA State Senate - 13 Judy Warnick R 91%
WA State Senate - 14 Curtis King R 100%
WA State Senate - 15 Jim Honeyford R 100%
WA State Senate - 21 Marko Liias D 55%
WA State Senate - 22 Sam Hunt D 64%
WA State Senate - 23 Christine Rolfes D 64%
WA State Senate - 24 Kevin Van De Wege D 64%
WA State Senate - 27 Jeannie Darneille D 64%
WA State Senate - 29 Steve Conway D 64%
WA State Senate - 33 Karen Keiser D 73%
WA State Senate - 35 Timothy Sheldon D 91%
WA State Senate - 36 Reuven Carlyle D 55%
WA State Senate - 42 Doug Ericksen R 91%
WA State Senate - 43 Jamie Pedersen D 64%
WA Secretary of State Steve Hobbs D 100%
WA Council Member - 4 Jeanne Kohl-Welles 73%
WA Council Member - 5 Dave Upthegrove 64%
WA Council Member - 8 Joe McDermott 73%
WA Commissioner - 1 Jerome Delvin 73%
Gary Alexander 91%
Glenn Anderson 82%
Jan Angel 91%
Sherry Appleton 64%
Mike Armstrong 91%
Barbara Bailey 91%
Randi Becker 91%
Donald Benton 100%
Jean Berkey 73%
Brian Blake 55%
Dale Brandland 91%
Lisa Brown 64%
Tom Campbell 91%
Michael Carrell 91%
Maralyn Chase 55%
Judy Clibborn 55%
Cary Condotta 73%
Larry Crouse 91%
Bruce Dammeier 91%
Richard DeBolt 91%
Mary Lou Dickerson 64%
John Driscoll 100%
Hans Dunshee 64%
Deb Eddy 73%
Tracey Eide 73%
Mark Ericks 64%
Susan Fagan 91%
Darlene Fairley 45%
Fred Finn 73%
Dennis Flannigan 73%
Rosa Franklin 73%
Karen Fraser 73%
Randy Gordon 73%
Tami Green 55%
Kathy Haigh 73%
Larry Haler 91%
Jim Hargrove 73%
Brian Hatfield 73%
Mary Haugen 73%
Mike Hewitt 100%
Bill Hinkle 100%
Janéa Holmquist Newbry 64%
Mike Hope 91%
Zack Hudgins 64%
Ross Hunter 64%
Christopher Hurst 82%
Jim Jacks 64%
Ken Jacobsen 73%
Norm Johnson 91%
Ruth Kagi 64%
Jim Kastama 73%
Claudia Kauffman 91%
Troy Kelley 91%
Phyllis Kenney 64%
Lynn Kessler 64%
Adam Kline 73%
Dan Kristiansen 91%
Kelli Linville 64%
Christopher Marr 100%
Marcie Maxwell 64%
Page 1 of 2
arrow_upward