WE TRACK THOUSANDS OF POLITICIANS EACH AND EVERY DAY!

Their Biographies, Issue Positions, Voting Records, Public Statements, Ratings and their Funders.

Rating Group: Minnesota AFL-CIO

2019 Lifetime Positions

Issues: Labor Unions

Vote Smart displays all known interest group ratings for each candidate and official, regardless of issue or bias.

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issue concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

With rare exceptions, Vote Smart displays interest group ratings as a 0-100 percentage. While many interest groups use percentages as ratings to begin with, please note that Vote Smart has translated some ratings to a percentage from a different rating system for consistency and ease in understanding. Please visit the group's website, email us at ratings@votesmart.org or call our Voter Information Hotline at 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.


Page 1 of 3
results per page:
State Office Name Party Rating
MN State House - 1A Dan Fabian Republican 10%
MN State House - 1B Deb Kiel Republican 14%
MN State House - 2A Matthew Grossell Republican 13%
MN State House - 2B Steve Green Republican 7%
MN State House - 3A Rob Ecklund Democratic/Farmer/Labor 96%
MN State House - 3B Mary Murphy Democratic/Farmer/Labor 96%
MN State House - 4A Ben Lien Democratic/Farmer/Labor 92%
MN State House - 4B Paul Marquart Democratic/Farmer/Labor 90%
MN State House - 5A John Persell Democratic/Farmer/Labor 99%
MN State House - 5B Sandy Layman Republican 13%
MN State House - 6A Julie Sandstede Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House - 6B Dave Lislegard Democratic/Farmer/Labor 88%
MN State House - 7A Jennifer Schultz Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House - 7B Liz Olson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 98%
MN State House - 8A Bud Nornes Republican 19%
MN State House - 8B Mary Franson Republican 10%
MN State House - 9A John Poston Republican 10%
MN State House - 9B Ron Kresha Republican 19%
MN State House - 10A Josh Heintzeman Republican 11%
MN State House - 10B Dale Lueck Republican 14%
MN State House - 11A Mike Sundin Democratic/Farmer/Labor 97%
MN State House - 11B Nathan Nelson Republican 6%
MN State House - 12A Jeff Backer Republican 11%
MN State House - 12B Paul Anderson Republican 15%
MN State House - 13A Lisa Demuth Republican 13%
MN State House - 13B Tim O'Driscoll Republican 13%
MN State House - 14A Tama Theis Republican 20%
MN State House - 14B Dan Wolgamott Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House - 15A Sondra Erickson Republican 6%
MN State House - 15B Shane Mekeland Republican 6%
MN State House - 16A Chris Swedzinski Republican 14%
MN State House - 16B Paul Torkelson Republican 12%
MN State House - 17A Tim Miller Republican 14%
MN State House - 17B Dave Baker Republican 15%
MN State House - 18A Dean Urdahl Republican 29%
MN State House - 18B Glenn Gruenhagen Republican 6%
MN State House - 19A Jeff Brand Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House - 19B Jack Considine, Jr. Democratic/Farmer/Labor 98%
MN State House - 20A Bob Vogel Republican 9%
MN State House - 20B Todd Lippert Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House - 21A Barb Haley Republican 16%
MN State House - 21B Steve Drazkowski Republican 6%
MN State House - 22A Joe Schomacker Republican 13%
MN State House - 22B Rod Hamilton Republican 24%
MN State House - 23A Bob Gunther Republican 23%
MN State House - 23B Jeremy Munson Republican 19%
MN State House - 24A John Petersburg Republican 18%
MN State House - 24B Brian Daniels Republican 13%
MN State House - 25A Duane Quam Republican 6%
MN State House - 25B Duane Sauke Democratic/Farmer/Labor 93%
MN State House - 26A Tina Liebling Democratic/Farmer/Labor 94%
MN State House - 26B Nels Pierson Republican 13%
MN State House - 27A Peggy Bennett Republican 12%
MN State House - 27B Jeanne Poppe Democratic/Farmer/Labor 93%
MN State House - 28A Gene Pelowski, Jr. Democratic/Farmer/Labor 80%
MN State House - 28B Greg Davids Republican 27%
MN State House - 29A Joe McDonald Republican 6%
MN State House - 29B Marion O'Neill Republican 10%
MN State House - 30B Eric Lucero Republican 9%
MN State House - 31A Kurt Daudt Republican 8%
MN State House - 31B Cal Bahr Republican 13%
MN State House - 32A Brian Johnson Republican 11%
MN State House - 32B Anne Neu Republican 11%
MN State House - 33A Jerry Hertaus Republican 10%
MN State House - 33B Kelly Morrison Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House - 34A Kristin Robbins Republican 0%
MN State House - 34B Kristin Bahner Democratic/Farmer/Labor 94%
MN State House - 35A John Heinrich Republican 0%
MN State House - 35B Peggy Scott Republican 6%
MN State House - 36A Zack Stephenson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House - 36B Melissa Hortman Democratic/Farmer/Labor 98%
MN State House - 37A Erin Koegel Democratic/Farmer/Labor 96%
MN State House - 37B Nolan West Republican 16%
MN State House - 38A Linda Runbeck Republican 19%
MN State House - 38B Ami Wazlawik Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House - 39A Bob Dettmer Republican 11%
MN State House - 39B Shelly Christensen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House - 40A Michael Nelson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 99%
MN State House - 40B Samantha Vang Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House - 41A Connie Bernardy Democratic/Farmer/Labor 97%
MN State House - 41B Mary Kunesh-Podein Democratic/Farmer/Labor 98%
MN State House - 42A Kelly Moller Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House - 42B Jamie Becker-Finn Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House - 43A Peter Fischer Democratic/Farmer/Labor 98%
MN State House - 43B Leon Lillie Democratic/Farmer/Labor 99%
MN State House - 44A Ginny Klevorn Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House - 44B Patty Acomb Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House - 45A Lyndon Carlson, Sr. Democratic/Farmer/Labor 96%
MN State House - 45B Mike Freiberg Democratic/Farmer/Labor 98%
MN State House - 46A Ryan Winkler Democratic/Farmer/Labor 98%
MN State House - 46B Cheryl Youakim Democratic/Farmer/Labor 98%
MN State House - 47A Jim Nash Republican 8%
MN State House - 47B Greg Boe Republican 18%
MN State House - 48A Laurie Pryor Democratic/Farmer/Labor 95%
MN State House - 48B Carlie Kotyza-Witthuhn Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House - 49A Heather Edelson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 94%
MN State House - 49B Steve Elkins Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House - 50A Michael Howard Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House - 50B Andrew Carlson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 98%
MN State House - 51A Sandra Masin Democratic/Farmer/Labor 99%
State Office Name Party Rating
MN State House - 1A Dan Fabian R 10%
MN State House - 1B Deb Kiel R 14%
MN State House - 2A Matthew Grossell R 13%
MN State House - 2B Steve Green R 7%
MN State House - 3A Rob Ecklund DFL 96%
MN State House - 3B Mary Murphy DFL 96%
MN State House - 4A Ben Lien DFL 92%
MN State House - 4B Paul Marquart DFL 90%
MN State House - 5A John Persell DFL 99%
MN State House - 5B Sandy Layman R 13%
MN State House - 6A Julie Sandstede DFL 100%
MN State House - 6B Dave Lislegard DFL 88%
MN State House - 7A Jennifer Schultz DFL 100%
MN State House - 7B Liz Olson DFL 98%
MN State House - 8A Bud Nornes R 19%
MN State House - 8B Mary Franson R 10%
MN State House - 9A John Poston R 10%
MN State House - 9B Ron Kresha R 19%
MN State House - 10A Josh Heintzeman R 11%
MN State House - 10B Dale Lueck R 14%
MN State House - 11A Mike Sundin DFL 97%
MN State House - 11B Nathan Nelson R 6%
MN State House - 12A Jeff Backer R 11%
MN State House - 12B Paul Anderson R 15%
MN State House - 13A Lisa Demuth R 13%
MN State House - 13B Tim O'Driscoll R 13%
MN State House - 14A Tama Theis R 20%
MN State House - 14B Dan Wolgamott DFL 100%
MN State House - 15A Sondra Erickson R 6%
MN State House - 15B Shane Mekeland R 6%
MN State House - 16A Chris Swedzinski R 14%
MN State House - 16B Paul Torkelson R 12%
MN State House - 17A Tim Miller R 14%
MN State House - 17B Dave Baker R 15%
MN State House - 18A Dean Urdahl R 29%
MN State House - 18B Glenn Gruenhagen R 6%
MN State House - 19A Jeff Brand DFL 100%
MN State House - 19B Jack Considine, Jr. DFL 98%
MN State House - 20A Bob Vogel R 9%
MN State House - 20B Todd Lippert DFL 100%
MN State House - 21A Barb Haley R 16%
MN State House - 21B Steve Drazkowski R 6%
MN State House - 22A Joe Schomacker R 13%
MN State House - 22B Rod Hamilton R 24%
MN State House - 23A Bob Gunther R 23%
MN State House - 23B Jeremy Munson R 19%
MN State House - 24A John Petersburg R 18%
MN State House - 24B Brian Daniels R 13%
MN State House - 25A Duane Quam R 6%
MN State House - 25B Duane Sauke DFL 93%
MN State House - 26A Tina Liebling DFL 94%
MN State House - 26B Nels Pierson R 13%
MN State House - 27A Peggy Bennett R 12%
MN State House - 27B Jeanne Poppe DFL 93%
MN State House - 28A Gene Pelowski, Jr. DFL 80%
MN State House - 28B Greg Davids R 27%
MN State House - 29A Joe McDonald R 6%
MN State House - 29B Marion O'Neill R 10%
MN State House - 30B Eric Lucero R 9%
MN State House - 31A Kurt Daudt R 8%
MN State House - 31B Cal Bahr R 13%
MN State House - 32A Brian Johnson R 11%
MN State House - 32B Anne Neu R 11%
MN State House - 33A Jerry Hertaus R 10%
MN State House - 33B Kelly Morrison DFL 100%
MN State House - 34A Kristin Robbins R 0%
MN State House - 34B Kristin Bahner DFL 94%
MN State House - 35A John Heinrich R 0%
MN State House - 35B Peggy Scott R 6%
MN State House - 36A Zack Stephenson DFL 100%
MN State House - 36B Melissa Hortman DFL 98%
MN State House - 37A Erin Koegel DFL 96%
MN State House - 37B Nolan West R 16%
MN State House - 38A Linda Runbeck R 19%
MN State House - 38B Ami Wazlawik DFL 100%
MN State House - 39A Bob Dettmer R 11%
MN State House - 39B Shelly Christensen DFL 100%
MN State House - 40A Michael Nelson DFL 99%
MN State House - 40B Samantha Vang DFL 100%
MN State House - 41A Connie Bernardy DFL 97%
MN State House - 41B Mary Kunesh-Podein DFL 98%
MN State House - 42A Kelly Moller DFL 100%
MN State House - 42B Jamie Becker-Finn DFL 100%
MN State House - 43A Peter Fischer DFL 98%
MN State House - 43B Leon Lillie DFL 99%
MN State House - 44A Ginny Klevorn DFL 100%
MN State House - 44B Patty Acomb DFL 100%
MN State House - 45A Lyndon Carlson, Sr. DFL 96%
MN State House - 45B Mike Freiberg DFL 98%
MN State House - 46A Ryan Winkler DFL 98%
MN State House - 46B Cheryl Youakim DFL 98%
MN State House - 47A Jim Nash R 8%
MN State House - 47B Greg Boe R 18%
MN State House - 48A Laurie Pryor DFL 95%
MN State House - 48B Carlie Kotyza-Witthuhn DFL 100%
MN State House - 49A Heather Edelson DFL 94%
MN State House - 49B Steve Elkins DFL 100%
MN State House - 50A Michael Howard DFL 100%
MN State House - 50B Andrew Carlson DFL 98%
MN State House - 51A Sandra Masin DFL 99%
Page 1 of 3
arrow_upward