Rating Group: Georgia Conservation Voters

2009-2010 Positions

Issues: Environment

Vote Smart displays all known interest group ratings for each candidate and official, regardless of issue or bias.

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issue concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

With rare exceptions, Vote Smart displays interest group ratings as a 0-100 percentage. While many interest groups use percentages as ratings to begin with, please note that Vote Smart has translated some ratings to a percentage from a different rating system for consistency and ease in understanding. Please visit the group's website, email us at ratings@votesmart.org or call our Voter Information Hotline at 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.


Page 1 of 3
results per page:
State Office Name Party Rating
GA U.S. House - 1 Buddy Carter Republican 46
GA U.S. House - 8 Austin Scott Republican 64
GA U.S. House - 11 Barry Loudermilk Republican 40
GA State House - 7 David Ralston Republican 57
GA State House - 13 Katie Dempsey Republican 73
GA State House - 20 Charlice Byrd Republican 30
GA State House - 27 Lee Hawkins Republican 45
GA State House - 31 Tommy Benton Republican 67
GA State House - 32 Alan Powell Republican 70
GA State House - 35 Ed Setzler Republican 50
GA State House - 43 Sharon Cooper Republican 67
GA State House - 44 Don Parsons Republican 64
GA State House - 47 Jan Jones Republican 67
GA State House - 49 Chuck Martin, Jr. Republican 64
GA State House - 53 Sheila Jones Democratic 90
GA State House - 61 Roger Bruce Democratic 91
GA State House - 69 Randy Nix Republican 73
GA State House - 70 Lynn Smith Republican 60
GA State House - 75 Mike Glanton, Sr. Democratic 75
GA State House - 82 Mary Margaret Oliver Democratic 100
GA State House - 85 Karla Drenner Democratic 100
GA State House - 88 Billy Mitchell Democratic 100
GA State House - 96 Pete Marin Democratic 92
GA State House - 116 Terry England Republican 58
GA State House - 126 Gloria Frazier Democratic 92
GA State House - 128 Mack Jackson, Jr. Democratic 73
GA State House - 130 David Knight Republican 55
GA State House - 133 Vance Smith, Jr. Republican 71
GA State House - 134 Richard Smith Republican 75
GA State House - 135 Calvin Smyre Democratic 78
GA State House - 136 Carolyn Hugley Democratic 91
GA State House - 137 Debbie Buckner Democratic 100
GA State House - 138 Mike Cheokas Republican 73
GA State House - 151 Gerald Greene Republican 73
GA State House - 154 Winfred Dukes Democratic 80
GA State House - 158 Butch Parrish Republican 64
GA State House - 159 Jon Burns Republican 64
GA State House - 164 Ron Stephens Republican 60
GA State House - 168 Al Williams Democratic 70
GA State House - 170 Penny Houston Republican 55
GA State Senate - 2 Lester Jackson III Democratic 79
GA State Senate - 10 Emanuel Jones Democratic 93
GA State Senate - 12 Freddie Sims Democratic 67
GA State Senate - 15 Ed Harbison Democratic 69
GA State Senate - 24 Lee Anderson Republican 58
GA State Senate - 26 David Lucas, Sr. Democratic 56
GA State Senate - 34 Valencia Seay Democratic 91
GA State Senate - 35 Donzella James Democratic 100
GA State Senate - 36 Nan Orrock Democratic 100
GA State Senate - 38 Horacena Tate Democratic 92
GA State Senate - 46 Bill Cowsert Republican 62
GA State Senate - 53 Jeff Mullis Republican 38
GA State Senate - 55 Gloria Butler Democratic 92
GA Mayor - At-Large Hardie Davis, Jr. Democratic 83
GA Commissioner - 1 John Douglas 46
GA Chair - At-Large Helen Hudson 70
Roberta Abdul-Salaam 50
Stacey Abrams 100
David Adelman 90
Stephen Allison 58
Amos Amerson 58
Kathy Ashe 100
Rick Austin 67
Glenn Baker 75
Don Balfour 42
Terry Barnard 58
Paul Battles 73
Timothy Bearden 50
Sharon Beasley-Teague 89
Simone Bell 100
Stephanie Benfield 100
Ellis Black 60
Tyrone Brooks, Sr. 92
Robert Brown, Jr. 100
Bob Bryant 67
Gail Buckner 86
John Bulloch, Jr. 36
Mark Burkhalter 38
Mark Butler 50
Jim Butterworth 50
Hanson Carter, Sr. 73
David Casas 50
Jill Chambers 82
Ronnie Chance 50
Mickey Channell, Jr. 55
Jeff Chapman 79
Michael Coan 60
Jim Cole 64
Brooks Coleman, Jr. 64
Doug Collins 40
Toney Collins 80
Clay Cox 45
Rick Crawford 100
John Crosby 50
Steve Davis 50
Dee Dawkins-Haigler 91
Burke Day 50
Tom Dickson 70
Elly Dobbs 100
Ron Dodson 67
State Office Name Party Rating
GA U.S. House - 1 Buddy Carter R 46
GA U.S. House - 8 Austin Scott R 64
GA U.S. House - 11 Barry Loudermilk R 40
GA State House - 7 David Ralston R 57
GA State House - 13 Katie Dempsey R 73
GA State House - 20 Charlice Byrd R 30
GA State House - 27 Lee Hawkins R 45
GA State House - 31 Tommy Benton R 67
GA State House - 32 Alan Powell R 70
GA State House - 35 Ed Setzler R 50
GA State House - 43 Sharon Cooper R 67
GA State House - 44 Don Parsons R 64
GA State House - 47 Jan Jones R 67
GA State House - 49 Chuck Martin, Jr. R 64
GA State House - 53 Sheila Jones D 90
GA State House - 61 Roger Bruce D 91
GA State House - 69 Randy Nix R 73
GA State House - 70 Lynn Smith R 60
GA State House - 75 Mike Glanton, Sr. D 75
GA State House - 82 Mary Margaret Oliver D 100
GA State House - 85 Karla Drenner D 100
GA State House - 88 Billy Mitchell D 100
GA State House - 96 Pete Marin D 92
GA State House - 116 Terry England R 58
GA State House - 126 Gloria Frazier D 92
GA State House - 128 Mack Jackson, Jr. D 73
GA State House - 130 David Knight R 55
GA State House - 133 Vance Smith, Jr. R 71
GA State House - 134 Richard Smith R 75
GA State House - 135 Calvin Smyre D 78
GA State House - 136 Carolyn Hugley D 91
GA State House - 137 Debbie Buckner D 100
GA State House - 138 Mike Cheokas R 73
GA State House - 151 Gerald Greene R 73
GA State House - 154 Winfred Dukes D 80
GA State House - 158 Butch Parrish R 64
GA State House - 159 Jon Burns R 64
GA State House - 164 Ron Stephens R 60
GA State House - 168 Al Williams D 70
GA State House - 170 Penny Houston R 55
GA State Senate - 2 Lester Jackson III D 79
GA State Senate - 10 Emanuel Jones D 93
GA State Senate - 12 Freddie Sims D 67
GA State Senate - 15 Ed Harbison D 69
GA State Senate - 24 Lee Anderson R 58
GA State Senate - 26 David Lucas, Sr. D 56
GA State Senate - 34 Valencia Seay D 91
GA State Senate - 35 Donzella James D 100
GA State Senate - 36 Nan Orrock D 100
GA State Senate - 38 Horacena Tate D 92
GA State Senate - 46 Bill Cowsert R 62
GA State Senate - 53 Jeff Mullis R 38
GA State Senate - 55 Gloria Butler D 92
GA Mayor - At-Large Hardie Davis, Jr. D 83
GA Commissioner - 1 John Douglas 46
GA Chair - At-Large Helen Hudson 70
Roberta Abdul-Salaam 50
Stacey Abrams 100
David Adelman 90
Stephen Allison 58
Amos Amerson 58
Kathy Ashe 100
Rick Austin 67
Glenn Baker 75
Don Balfour 42
Terry Barnard 58
Paul Battles 73
Timothy Bearden 50
Sharon Beasley-Teague 89
Simone Bell 100
Stephanie Benfield 100
Ellis Black 60
Tyrone Brooks, Sr. 92
Robert Brown, Jr. 100
Bob Bryant 67
Gail Buckner 86
John Bulloch, Jr. 36
Mark Burkhalter 38
Mark Butler 50
Jim Butterworth 50
Hanson Carter, Sr. 73
David Casas 50
Jill Chambers 82
Ronnie Chance 50
Mickey Channell, Jr. 55
Jeff Chapman 79
Michael Coan 60
Jim Cole 64
Brooks Coleman, Jr. 64
Doug Collins 40
Toney Collins 80
Clay Cox 45
Rick Crawford 100
John Crosby 50
Steve Davis 50
Dee Dawkins-Haigler 91
Burke Day 50
Tom Dickson 70
Elly Dobbs 100
Ron Dodson 67
Page 1 of 3
arrow_upward