Rating Group: National Federation of Independent Business - Georgia

2007-2008 Positions on Pro-Small Business Policy

Vote Smart displays all known interest group ratings for each candidate and official, regardless of issue or bias.

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issue concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

With rare exceptions, Vote Smart displays interest group ratings as a 0-100 percentage. While many interest groups use percentages as ratings to begin with, please note that Vote Smart has translated some ratings to a percentage from a different rating system for consistency and ease in understanding. Please visit the group's website, email us at ratings@votesmart.org or call our Voter Information Hotline at 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.


Page 1 of 3
results per page:
State Office Name Party Rating
GA U.S. House - 1 Buddy Carter Republican 100
GA U.S. House - 8 Austin Scott Republican 100
GA U.S. House - 11 Barry Loudermilk Republican 100
GA State House - 7 David Ralston Republican 100
GA State House - 13 Katie Dempsey Republican 100
GA State House - 20 Charlice Byrd Republican 100
GA State House - 27 Lee Hawkins Republican 100
GA State House - 31 Tommy Benton Republican 100
GA State House - 32 Alan Powell Republican 100
GA State House - 35 Ed Setzler Republican 100
GA State House - 43 Sharon Cooper Republican 100
GA State House - 44 Don Parsons Republican 100
GA State House - 47 Jan Jones Republican 100
GA State House - 49 Chuck Martin, Jr. Republican 100
GA State House - 53 Sheila Jones Democratic 88
GA State House - 61 Roger Bruce Democratic 86
GA State House - 69 Randy Nix Republican 100
GA State House - 70 Lynn Smith Republican 100
GA State House - 75 Mike Glanton, Sr. Democratic 88
GA State House - 82 Mary Margaret Oliver Democratic 75
GA State House - 85 Karla Drenner Democratic 67
GA State House - 88 Billy Mitchell Democratic 71
GA State House - 96 Pete Marin Democratic 71
GA State House - 116 Terry England Republican 100
GA State House - 121 Barry Fleming Republican 100
GA State House - 126 Gloria Frazier Democratic 75
GA State House - 130 David Knight Republican 100
GA State House - 133 Vance Smith, Jr. Republican 100
GA State House - 134 Richard Smith Republican 100
GA State House - 135 Calvin Smyre Democratic 83
GA State House - 136 Carolyn Hugley Democratic 75
GA State House - 137 Debbie Buckner Democratic 75
GA State House - 138 Mike Cheokas Republican 100
GA State House - 151 Gerald Greene Republican 100
GA State House - 154 Winfred Dukes Democratic 100
GA State House - 158 Butch Parrish Republican 100
GA State House - 159 Jon Burns Republican 100
GA State House - 164 Ron Stephens Republican 100
GA State House - 168 Al Williams Democratic 88
GA State House - 170 Penny Houston Republican 100
GA State Senate - 2 Lester Jackson III Democratic 71
GA State Senate - 10 Emanuel Jones Democratic 50
GA State Senate - 12 Freddie Sims Democratic 100
GA State Senate - 15 Ed Harbison Democratic 70
GA State Senate - 26 David Lucas, Sr. Democratic 88
GA State Senate - 34 Valencia Seay Democratic 67
GA State Senate - 36 Nan Orrock Democratic 50
GA State Senate - 38 Horacena Tate Democratic 63
GA State Senate - 44 Gail Davenport Democratic 56
GA State Senate - 46 Bill Cowsert Republican 100
GA State Senate - 53 Jeff Mullis Republican 100
GA State Senate - 55 Gloria Butler Democratic 56
GA Mayor - At-Large Hardie Davis, Jr. Democratic 100
GA Mayor - At-Large Steve Tumlin No Party Affiliation 100
GA Commissioner - 1 John Douglas 100
GA Chair - At-Large Helen Hudson 75
Roberta Abdul-Salaam 75
Stacey Abrams 75
David Adelman 70
Amos Amerson 100
Kathy Ashe 86
Don Balfour 100
Terry Barnard 100
Timothy Bearden 100
Sharon Beasley-Teague 80
Stephanie Benfield 71
Ellis Black 100
Ben Bridges, Sr. 100
Tyrone Brooks, Sr. 75
Bob Bryant 100
John Bulloch, Jr. 100
Mark Burkhalter 100
Mark Butler 100
Amy Carter 100
Joseph Carter 100
David Casas 100
Jill Chambers 100
Ronnie Chance 100
Mickey Channell, Jr. 100
Jeff Chapman 100
Michael Coan 100
Jim Cole 100
Brooks Coleman, Jr. 100
Doug Collins 100
Clay Cox 100
Rick Crawford 71
Steve Davis 100
Burke Day 100
Tom Dickson 100
Matt Dollar 100
Earl Ehrhart 100
Carl Epps 100
Melvin Everson 100
Johnny Wilson Floyd 100
Virgil Fludd 80
Ronald Forster 100
Vincent Fort 43
Bobby Franklin 88
Allen Freeman 100
Pat Gardner 75
State Office Name Party Rating
GA U.S. House - 1 Buddy Carter R 100
GA U.S. House - 8 Austin Scott R 100
GA U.S. House - 11 Barry Loudermilk R 100
GA State House - 7 David Ralston R 100
GA State House - 13 Katie Dempsey R 100
GA State House - 20 Charlice Byrd R 100
GA State House - 27 Lee Hawkins R 100
GA State House - 31 Tommy Benton R 100
GA State House - 32 Alan Powell R 100
GA State House - 35 Ed Setzler R 100
GA State House - 43 Sharon Cooper R 100
GA State House - 44 Don Parsons R 100
GA State House - 47 Jan Jones R 100
GA State House - 49 Chuck Martin, Jr. R 100
GA State House - 53 Sheila Jones D 88
GA State House - 61 Roger Bruce D 86
GA State House - 69 Randy Nix R 100
GA State House - 70 Lynn Smith R 100
GA State House - 75 Mike Glanton, Sr. D 88
GA State House - 82 Mary Margaret Oliver D 75
GA State House - 85 Karla Drenner D 67
GA State House - 88 Billy Mitchell D 71
GA State House - 96 Pete Marin D 71
GA State House - 116 Terry England R 100
GA State House - 121 Barry Fleming R 100
GA State House - 126 Gloria Frazier D 75
GA State House - 130 David Knight R 100
GA State House - 133 Vance Smith, Jr. R 100
GA State House - 134 Richard Smith R 100
GA State House - 135 Calvin Smyre D 83
GA State House - 136 Carolyn Hugley D 75
GA State House - 137 Debbie Buckner D 75
GA State House - 138 Mike Cheokas R 100
GA State House - 151 Gerald Greene R 100
GA State House - 154 Winfred Dukes D 100
GA State House - 158 Butch Parrish R 100
GA State House - 159 Jon Burns R 100
GA State House - 164 Ron Stephens R 100
GA State House - 168 Al Williams D 88
GA State House - 170 Penny Houston R 100
GA State Senate - 2 Lester Jackson III D 71
GA State Senate - 10 Emanuel Jones D 50
GA State Senate - 12 Freddie Sims D 100
GA State Senate - 15 Ed Harbison D 70
GA State Senate - 26 David Lucas, Sr. D 88
GA State Senate - 34 Valencia Seay D 67
GA State Senate - 36 Nan Orrock D 50
GA State Senate - 38 Horacena Tate D 63
GA State Senate - 44 Gail Davenport D 56
GA State Senate - 46 Bill Cowsert R 100
GA State Senate - 53 Jeff Mullis R 100
GA State Senate - 55 Gloria Butler D 56
GA Mayor - At-Large Hardie Davis, Jr. D 100
GA Mayor - At-Large Steve Tumlin N/A 100
GA Commissioner - 1 John Douglas 100
GA Chair - At-Large Helen Hudson 75
Roberta Abdul-Salaam 75
Stacey Abrams 75
David Adelman 70
Amos Amerson 100
Kathy Ashe 86
Don Balfour 100
Terry Barnard 100
Timothy Bearden 100
Sharon Beasley-Teague 80
Stephanie Benfield 71
Ellis Black 100
Ben Bridges, Sr. 100
Tyrone Brooks, Sr. 75
Bob Bryant 100
John Bulloch, Jr. 100
Mark Burkhalter 100
Mark Butler 100
Amy Carter 100
Joseph Carter 100
David Casas 100
Jill Chambers 100
Ronnie Chance 100
Mickey Channell, Jr. 100
Jeff Chapman 100
Michael Coan 100
Jim Cole 100
Brooks Coleman, Jr. 100
Doug Collins 100
Clay Cox 100
Rick Crawford 71
Steve Davis 100
Burke Day 100
Tom Dickson 100
Matt Dollar 100
Earl Ehrhart 100
Carl Epps 100
Melvin Everson 100
Johnny Wilson Floyd 100
Virgil Fludd 80
Ronald Forster 100
Vincent Fort 43
Bobby Franklin 88
Allen Freeman 100
Pat Gardner 75
Page 1 of 3
arrow_upward