WE TRACK THOUSANDS OF POLITICIANS EACH AND EVERY DAY!

Their Biographies, Issue Positions, Voting Records, Public Statements, Ratings and their Funders.

Rating Group: National Federation of Independent Business - Minnesota

2015-2016 Positions

Vote Smart displays all known interest group ratings for each candidate and official, regardless of issue or bias.

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issue concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

With rare exceptions, Vote Smart displays interest group ratings as a 0-100 percentage. While many interest groups use percentages as ratings to begin with, please note that Vote Smart has translated some ratings to a percentage from a different rating system for consistency and ease in understanding. Please visit the group's website, email us at ratings@votesmart.org or call our Voter Information Hotline at 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.


Page 1 of 2
results per page:
State Office Name Party Rating
MN State House - 1A Dan Fabian Republican 100%
MN State House - 1B Deb Kiel Republican 100%
MN State House - 2B Steve Green Republican 100%
MN State House - 3B Mary Murphy Democratic/Farmer/Labor 50%
MN State House - 4A Ben Lien Democratic/Farmer/Labor 50%
MN State House - 4B Paul Marquart Democratic/Farmer/Labor 63%
MN State House - 5A John Persell Democratic/Farmer/Labor 57%
MN State House - 7A Jennifer Schultz Democratic/Farmer/Labor 43%
MN State House - 8A Bud Nornes Republican 100%
MN State House - 8B Mary Franson Republican 100%
MN State House - 9B Ron Kresha Republican 100%
MN State House - 10A Josh Heintzeman Republican 100%
MN State House - 10B Dale Lueck Republican 100%
MN State House - 11A Mike Sundin Democratic/Farmer/Labor 38%
MN State House - 12A Jeff Backer Republican 100%
MN State House - 12B Paul Anderson Republican 100%
MN State House - 13B Tim O'Driscoll Republican 100%
MN State House - 14A Tama Theis Republican 100%
MN State House - 15A Sondra Erickson Republican 100%
MN State House - 16A Chris Swedzinski Republican 100%
MN State House - 16B Paul Torkelson Republican 100%
MN State House - 17A Tim Miller Republican 100%
MN State House - 17B Dave Baker Republican 100%
MN State House - 18A Dean Urdahl Republican 100%
MN State House - 18B Glenn Gruenhagen Republican 100%
MN State House - 19B Jack Considine, Jr. Democratic/Farmer/Labor 50%
MN State House - 20A Bob Vogel Republican 100%
MN State House - 21B Steve Drazkowski Republican 100%
MN State House - 22A Joe Schomacker Republican 100%
MN State House - 22B Rod Hamilton Republican 100%
MN State House - 23A Bob Gunther Republican 100%
MN State House - 24A John Petersburg Republican 100%
MN State House - 24B Brian Daniels Republican 100%
MN State House - 25A Duane Quam Republican 100%
MN State House - 26A Tina Liebling Democratic/Farmer/Labor 25%
MN State House - 26B Nels Pierson Republican 100%
MN State House - 27A Peggy Bennett Republican 100%
MN State House - 27B Jeanne Poppe Democratic/Farmer/Labor 63%
MN State House - 28A Gene Pelowski, Jr. Democratic/Farmer/Labor 75%
MN State House - 28B Greg Davids Republican 100%
MN State House - 29A Joe McDonald Republican 100%
MN State House - 29B Marion O'Neill Republican 100%
MN State House - 30B Eric Lucero Republican 100%
MN State House - 31A Kurt Daudt Republican 100%
MN State House - 32A Brian Johnson Republican 100%
MN State House - 33A Jerry Hertaus Republican 100%
MN State House - 35B Peggy Scott Republican 100%
MN State House - 36B Melissa Hortman Democratic/Farmer/Labor 38%
MN State House - 38A Linda Runbeck Republican 100%
MN State House - 39A Bob Dettmer Republican 100%
MN State House - 40A Michael Nelson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 38%
MN State House - 41A Connie Bernardy Democratic/Farmer/Labor 38%
MN State House - 43A Peter Fischer Democratic/Farmer/Labor 63%
MN State House - 43B Leon Lillie Democratic/Farmer/Labor 50%
MN State House - 45A Lyndon Carlson, Sr. Democratic/Farmer/Labor 50%
MN State House - 45B Mike Freiberg Democratic/Farmer/Labor 25%
MN State House - 46B Cheryl Youakim Democratic/Farmer/Labor 38%
MN State House - 47A Jim Nash Republican 100%
MN State House - 51A Sandra Masin Democratic/Farmer/Labor 50%
MN State House - 51B Laurie Halverson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 50%
MN State House - 52A Rick Hansen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 38%
MN State House - 55B Tony Albright Republican 100%
MN State House - 58A Jon Koznick Republican 100%
MN State House - 58B Patrick Garofalo Republican 100%
MN State House - 59B Raymond Dehn Democratic/Farmer/Labor 43%
MN State House - 61A Frank Hornstein Democratic/Farmer/Labor 25%
MN State House - 63A Jim Davnie Democratic/Farmer/Labor 38%
MN State House - 63B Jean Wagenius Democratic/Farmer/Labor 38%
MN State House - 64B Dave Pinto Democratic/Farmer/Labor 25%
MN State House - 65A Rena Moran Democratic/Farmer/Labor 38%
MN State House - 65B Carlos Mariani Democratic/Farmer/Labor 43%
MN State House - 66A Alice Hausman Democratic/Farmer/Labor 29%
MN State House - 66B John Lesch Democratic/Farmer/Labor 25%
MN State House - 67A Tim Mahoney Democratic/Farmer/Labor 50%
MN State Senate - 3 Thomas Bakk Democratic/Farmer/Labor 33%
MN State Senate - 4 Kent Eken Democratic/Farmer/Labor 43%
MN State Senate - 6 Dave Tomassoni Democratic/Farmer/Labor 57%
MN State Senate - 7 Erik Simonson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 38%
MN State Senate - 8 Bill Ingebrigtsen Republican 100%
MN State Senate - 9 Paul Gazelka Republican 100%
MN State Senate - 10 Carrie Ruud Republican 83%
MN State Senate - 11 Jason Rarick Republican 100%
MN State Senate - 12 Torrey Westrom Republican 83%
MN State Senate - 13 Jeff Howe Republican 100%
MN State Senate - 16 Gary Dahms Republican 100%
MN State Senate - 18 Scott Newman Republican 86%
MN State Senate - 22 Bill Weber Republican 100%
MN State Senate - 23 Julie Rosen Republican 100%
MN State Senate - 25 David Senjem Republican 100%
MN State Senate - 26 Carla Nelson Republican 100%
MN State Senate - 27 Dan Sparks Democratic/Farmer/Labor 71%
MN State Senate - 28 Jeremy Miller Republican 100%
MN State Senate - 29 Bruce Anderson Republican 83%
MN State Senate - 30 Mary Kiffmeyer Republican 86%
MN State Senate - 31 Michelle Benson Republican 86%
MN State Senate - 33 David Osmek Republican 86%
MN State Senate - 34 Warren Limmer Republican 100%
MN State Senate - 36 John Hoffman Democratic/Farmer/Labor 57%
MN State Senate - 37 Jerry Newton Democratic/Farmer/Labor 50%
MN State Senate - 38 Roger Chamberlain Republican 86%
State Office Name Party Rating
MN State House - 1A Dan Fabian R 100%
MN State House - 1B Deb Kiel R 100%
MN State House - 2B Steve Green R 100%
MN State House - 3B Mary Murphy DFL 50%
MN State House - 4A Ben Lien DFL 50%
MN State House - 4B Paul Marquart DFL 63%
MN State House - 5A John Persell DFL 57%
MN State House - 7A Jennifer Schultz DFL 43%
MN State House - 8A Bud Nornes R 100%
MN State House - 8B Mary Franson R 100%
MN State House - 9B Ron Kresha R 100%
MN State House - 10A Josh Heintzeman R 100%
MN State House - 10B Dale Lueck R 100%
MN State House - 11A Mike Sundin DFL 38%
MN State House - 12A Jeff Backer R 100%
MN State House - 12B Paul Anderson R 100%
MN State House - 13B Tim O'Driscoll R 100%
MN State House - 14A Tama Theis R 100%
MN State House - 15A Sondra Erickson R 100%
MN State House - 16A Chris Swedzinski R 100%
MN State House - 16B Paul Torkelson R 100%
MN State House - 17A Tim Miller R 100%
MN State House - 17B Dave Baker R 100%
MN State House - 18A Dean Urdahl R 100%
MN State House - 18B Glenn Gruenhagen R 100%
MN State House - 19B Jack Considine, Jr. DFL 50%
MN State House - 20A Bob Vogel R 100%
MN State House - 21B Steve Drazkowski R 100%
MN State House - 22A Joe Schomacker R 100%
MN State House - 22B Rod Hamilton R 100%
MN State House - 23A Bob Gunther R 100%
MN State House - 24A John Petersburg R 100%
MN State House - 24B Brian Daniels R 100%
MN State House - 25A Duane Quam R 100%
MN State House - 26A Tina Liebling DFL 25%
MN State House - 26B Nels Pierson R 100%
MN State House - 27A Peggy Bennett R 100%
MN State House - 27B Jeanne Poppe DFL 63%
MN State House - 28A Gene Pelowski, Jr. DFL 75%
MN State House - 28B Greg Davids R 100%
MN State House - 29A Joe McDonald R 100%
MN State House - 29B Marion O'Neill R 100%
MN State House - 30B Eric Lucero R 100%
MN State House - 31A Kurt Daudt R 100%
MN State House - 32A Brian Johnson R 100%
MN State House - 33A Jerry Hertaus R 100%
MN State House - 35B Peggy Scott R 100%
MN State House - 36B Melissa Hortman DFL 38%
MN State House - 38A Linda Runbeck R 100%
MN State House - 39A Bob Dettmer R 100%
MN State House - 40A Michael Nelson DFL 38%
MN State House - 41A Connie Bernardy DFL 38%
MN State House - 43A Peter Fischer DFL 63%
MN State House - 43B Leon Lillie DFL 50%
MN State House - 45A Lyndon Carlson, Sr. DFL 50%
MN State House - 45B Mike Freiberg DFL 25%
MN State House - 46B Cheryl Youakim DFL 38%
MN State House - 47A Jim Nash R 100%
MN State House - 51A Sandra Masin DFL 50%
MN State House - 51B Laurie Halverson DFL 50%
MN State House - 52A Rick Hansen DFL 38%
MN State House - 55B Tony Albright R 100%
MN State House - 58A Jon Koznick R 100%
MN State House - 58B Patrick Garofalo R 100%
MN State House - 59B Raymond Dehn DFL 43%
MN State House - 61A Frank Hornstein DFL 25%
MN State House - 63A Jim Davnie DFL 38%
MN State House - 63B Jean Wagenius DFL 38%
MN State House - 64B Dave Pinto DFL 25%
MN State House - 65A Rena Moran DFL 38%
MN State House - 65B Carlos Mariani DFL 43%
MN State House - 66A Alice Hausman DFL 29%
MN State House - 66B John Lesch DFL 25%
MN State House - 67A Tim Mahoney DFL 50%
MN State Senate - 3 Thomas Bakk DFL 33%
MN State Senate - 4 Kent Eken DFL 43%
MN State Senate - 6 Dave Tomassoni DFL 57%
MN State Senate - 7 Erik Simonson DFL 38%
MN State Senate - 8 Bill Ingebrigtsen R 100%
MN State Senate - 9 Paul Gazelka R 100%
MN State Senate - 10 Carrie Ruud R 83%
MN State Senate - 11 Jason Rarick R 100%
MN State Senate - 12 Torrey Westrom R 83%
MN State Senate - 13 Jeff Howe R 100%
MN State Senate - 16 Gary Dahms R 100%
MN State Senate - 18 Scott Newman R 86%
MN State Senate - 22 Bill Weber R 100%
MN State Senate - 23 Julie Rosen R 100%
MN State Senate - 25 David Senjem R 100%
MN State Senate - 26 Carla Nelson R 100%
MN State Senate - 27 Dan Sparks DFL 71%
MN State Senate - 28 Jeremy Miller R 100%
MN State Senate - 29 Bruce Anderson R 83%
MN State Senate - 30 Mary Kiffmeyer R 86%
MN State Senate - 31 Michelle Benson R 86%
MN State Senate - 33 David Osmek R 86%
MN State Senate - 34 Warren Limmer R 100%
MN State Senate - 36 John Hoffman DFL 57%
MN State Senate - 37 Jerry Newton DFL 50%
MN State Senate - 38 Roger Chamberlain R 86%
Page 1 of 2
arrow_upward