Rating Group: South Carolina Club for Growth

2013-2014 Positions

Vote Smart displays all known interest group ratings for each candidate and official, regardless of issue or bias.

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issue concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

With rare exceptions, Vote Smart displays interest group ratings as a 0-100 percentage. While many interest groups use percentages as ratings to begin with, please note that Vote Smart has translated some ratings to a percentage from a different rating system for consistency and ease in understanding. Please visit the group's website, email us at ratings@votesmart.org or call our Voter Information Hotline at 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.


Page 1 of 2
results per page:
State Office Name Party Rating
SC U.S. House - 5 Ralph Norman, Jr. Republican 100%
SC State House - 1 William Whitmire Republican 29%
SC State House - 2 Bill Sandifer III Republican 20%
SC State House - 4 Davey Hiott Republican 35%
SC State House - 6 Brian White Republican 23%
SC State House - 9 Anne Thayer Republican 72%
SC State House - 11 Craig Gagnon Republican 20%
SC State House - 12 Anne Parks Democratic 0%
SC State House - 16 Mark Willis Republican 80%
SC State House - 17 Mike Burns Republican 52%
SC State House - 23 Chandra Dillard Democratic 0%
SC State House - 24 Bruce Bannister Republican 16%
SC State House - 25 Leola Robinson Democratic 0%
SC State House - 26 Raye Felder Republican 56%
SC State House - 27 Garry Smith Republican 96%
SC State House - 29 Dennis Moss Republican 46%
SC State House - 30 Steve Moss Republican 31%
SC State House - 35 Bill Chumley Republican 92%
SC State House - 36 Rita Allison Republican 69%
SC State House - 46 Gary Simrill Republican 52%
SC State House - 47 Tommy Pope Republican 50%
SC State House - 49 John King Democratic 0%
SC State House - 51 David Weeks Democratic 7%
SC State House - 55 Jackie Hayes Democratic 7%
SC State House - 59 Terry Alexander Democratic 0%
SC State House - 60 Phillip Lowe Republican 27%
SC State House - 62 Robert Williams Democratic 0%
SC State House - 65 H. Lucas Republican 41%
SC State House - 66 Gilda Cobb-Hunter Democratic 0%
SC State House - 67 Murrell Smith, Jr. Republican 42%
SC State House - 68 Heather Crawford Republican 46%
SC State House - 71 Nathan Ballentine Republican 88%
SC State House - 73 Chris Hart Democratic 7%
SC State House - 74 Todd Rutherford Democratic 0%
SC State House - 75 Kirkman Finlay III Republican 30%
SC State House - 76 Leon Howard Democratic 0%
SC State House - 78 Beth Bernstein Democratic 7%
SC State House - 82 Bill Clyburn, Sr. Democratic 7%
SC State House - 83 Bill Hixon Republican 35%
SC State House - 85 Chip Huggins Republican 72%
SC State House - 86 Bill Taylor Republican 77%
SC State House - 91 Lonnie Hosey Democratic 7%
SC State House - 92 Joe Daning Republican 35%
SC State House - 93 Russell Ott Democratic 0%
SC State House - 95 Jerry Govan, Jr. Democratic 0%
SC State House - 98 Chris Murphy Republican 20%
SC State House - 102 Joseph Jefferson, Jr. Democratic 0%
SC State House - 103 Carl Anderson Democratic 0%
SC State House - 105 Kevin Hardee Republican 26%
SC State House - 111 Wendell Gilliard Democratic 0%
SC State House - 118 Bill Herbkersman Republican 19%
SC State House - 119 Leon Stavrinakis Democratic 14%
SC State House - 120 Weston Newton Republican 60%
SC State House - 124 Shannon Erickson Republican 36%
SC State Senate - 1 Thomas Alexander Republican 25%
SC State Senate - 4 Mike Gambrell Republican 20%
SC State Senate - 5 Tom Corbin Republican 83%
SC State Senate - 6 Dwight Loftis Republican 38%
SC State Senate - 7 Karl Allen Democratic 12%
SC State Senate - 8 Ross Turner Republican 71%
SC State Senate - 9 Danny Verdin III Republican 25%
SC State Senate - 13 Shane Martin Republican 64%
SC State Senate - 14 Harvey Peeler, Jr. Republican 62%
SC State Senate - 18 Ronnie Cromer Republican 13%
SC State Senate - 19 John Scott, Jr. Democratic 12%
SC State Senate - 21 Darrell Jackson Democratic 0%
SC State Senate - 22 Mia McLeod Democratic 7%
SC State Senate - 23 Katrina Shealy Republican 80%
SC State Senate - 24 Tom Young, Jr. Republican 83%
SC State Senate - 25 Shane Massey Republican 97%
SC State Senate - 26 Nikki Setzler Democratic 12%
SC State Senate - 28 Greg Hembree Republican 50%
SC State Senate - 29 Gerald Malloy Democratic 12%
SC State Senate - 30 Kent Williams Democratic 0%
SC State Senate - 32 Ronnie Sabb Democratic 0%
SC State Senate - 33 Luke Rankin, Sr. Republican 17%
SC State Senate - 34 Stephen Goldfinch, Jr. Republican 38%
SC State Senate - 35 Thomas McElveen III Democratic 16%
SC State Senate - 36 Kevin Johnson Democratic 0%
SC State Senate - 37 Larry Grooms Republican 50%
SC State Senate - 38 Sean Bennett Republican 68%
SC State Senate - 40 Brad Hutto Democratic 12%
SC State Senate - 42 Marlon Kimpson Democratic 3%
SC State Senate - 43 Chip Campsen III Republican 69%
SC State Senate - 46 Tom Davis Republican 46%
Mike Anthony 14%
Todd Atwater 85%
Jimmy Bales 7%
Liston Barfield 26%
Eric Bedingfield 92%
Kenneth Bingham 35%
Don Bowen 26%
Bill Bowers 7%
Lester Branham, Jr. 7%
Doug Brannon 13%
Lee Bright III 95%
Grady Brown 0%
Robert Brown 7%
Kevin Bryant 95%
Paul Campbell, Jr. 28%
State Office Name Party Rating
SC U.S. House - 5 Ralph Norman, Jr. R 100%
SC State House - 1 William Whitmire R 29%
SC State House - 2 Bill Sandifer III R 20%
SC State House - 4 Davey Hiott R 35%
SC State House - 6 Brian White R 23%
SC State House - 9 Anne Thayer R 72%
SC State House - 11 Craig Gagnon R 20%
SC State House - 12 Anne Parks D 0%
SC State House - 16 Mark Willis R 80%
SC State House - 17 Mike Burns R 52%
SC State House - 23 Chandra Dillard D 0%
SC State House - 24 Bruce Bannister R 16%
SC State House - 25 Leola Robinson D 0%
SC State House - 26 Raye Felder R 56%
SC State House - 27 Garry Smith R 96%
SC State House - 29 Dennis Moss R 46%
SC State House - 30 Steve Moss R 31%
SC State House - 35 Bill Chumley R 92%
SC State House - 36 Rita Allison R 69%
SC State House - 46 Gary Simrill R 52%
SC State House - 47 Tommy Pope R 50%
SC State House - 49 John King D 0%
SC State House - 51 David Weeks D 7%
SC State House - 55 Jackie Hayes D 7%
SC State House - 59 Terry Alexander D 0%
SC State House - 60 Phillip Lowe R 27%
SC State House - 62 Robert Williams D 0%
SC State House - 65 H. Lucas R 41%
SC State House - 66 Gilda Cobb-Hunter D 0%
SC State House - 67 Murrell Smith, Jr. R 42%
SC State House - 68 Heather Crawford R 46%
SC State House - 71 Nathan Ballentine R 88%
SC State House - 73 Chris Hart D 7%
SC State House - 74 Todd Rutherford D 0%
SC State House - 75 Kirkman Finlay III R 30%
SC State House - 76 Leon Howard D 0%
SC State House - 78 Beth Bernstein D 7%
SC State House - 82 Bill Clyburn, Sr. D 7%
SC State House - 83 Bill Hixon R 35%
SC State House - 85 Chip Huggins R 72%
SC State House - 86 Bill Taylor R 77%
SC State House - 91 Lonnie Hosey D 7%
SC State House - 92 Joe Daning R 35%
SC State House - 93 Russell Ott D 0%
SC State House - 95 Jerry Govan, Jr. D 0%
SC State House - 98 Chris Murphy R 20%
SC State House - 102 Joseph Jefferson, Jr. D 0%
SC State House - 103 Carl Anderson D 0%
SC State House - 105 Kevin Hardee R 26%
SC State House - 111 Wendell Gilliard D 0%
SC State House - 118 Bill Herbkersman R 19%
SC State House - 119 Leon Stavrinakis D 14%
SC State House - 120 Weston Newton R 60%
SC State House - 124 Shannon Erickson R 36%
SC State Senate - 1 Thomas Alexander R 25%
SC State Senate - 4 Mike Gambrell R 20%
SC State Senate - 5 Tom Corbin R 83%
SC State Senate - 6 Dwight Loftis R 38%
SC State Senate - 7 Karl Allen D 12%
SC State Senate - 8 Ross Turner R 71%
SC State Senate - 9 Danny Verdin III R 25%
SC State Senate - 13 Shane Martin R 64%
SC State Senate - 14 Harvey Peeler, Jr. R 62%
SC State Senate - 18 Ronnie Cromer R 13%
SC State Senate - 19 John Scott, Jr. D 12%
SC State Senate - 21 Darrell Jackson D 0%
SC State Senate - 22 Mia McLeod D 7%
SC State Senate - 23 Katrina Shealy R 80%
SC State Senate - 24 Tom Young, Jr. R 83%
SC State Senate - 25 Shane Massey R 97%
SC State Senate - 26 Nikki Setzler D 12%
SC State Senate - 28 Greg Hembree R 50%
SC State Senate - 29 Gerald Malloy D 12%
SC State Senate - 30 Kent Williams D 0%
SC State Senate - 32 Ronnie Sabb D 0%
SC State Senate - 33 Luke Rankin, Sr. R 17%
SC State Senate - 34 Stephen Goldfinch, Jr. R 38%
SC State Senate - 35 Thomas McElveen III D 16%
SC State Senate - 36 Kevin Johnson D 0%
SC State Senate - 37 Larry Grooms R 50%
SC State Senate - 38 Sean Bennett R 68%
SC State Senate - 40 Brad Hutto D 12%
SC State Senate - 42 Marlon Kimpson D 3%
SC State Senate - 43 Chip Campsen III R 69%
SC State Senate - 46 Tom Davis R 46%
Mike Anthony 14%
Todd Atwater 85%
Jimmy Bales 7%
Liston Barfield 26%
Eric Bedingfield 92%
Kenneth Bingham 35%
Don Bowen 26%
Bill Bowers 7%
Lester Branham, Jr. 7%
Doug Brannon 13%
Lee Bright III 95%
Grady Brown 0%
Robert Brown 7%
Kevin Bryant 95%
Paul Campbell, Jr. 28%
Page 1 of 2
arrow_upward