Rating Group: South Carolina Club for Growth

2021 Positions

Vote Smart displays all known interest group ratings for each candidate and official, regardless of issue or bias.

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issue concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

With rare exceptions, Vote Smart displays interest group ratings as a 0-100 percentage. While many interest groups use percentages as ratings to begin with, please note that Vote Smart has translated some ratings to a percentage from a different rating system for consistency and ease in understanding. Please visit the group's website, email us at ratings@votesmart.org or call our Voter Information Hotline at 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.


Page 1 of 2
results per page:
State Office Name Party Rating
SC State House - 1 William Whitmire Republican 55%
SC State House - 2 Bill Sandifer III Republican 55%
SC State House - 3 Jerry Carter Republican 40%
SC State House - 4 Davey Hiott Republican 75%
SC State House - 5 Neal Collins Republican 40%
SC State House - 6 Brian White Republican 35%
SC State House - 7 John West IV Republican 40%
SC State House - 8 Jonathon Hill Republican 90%
SC State House - 9 Anne Thayer Republican 65%
SC State House - 10 West Cox Republican 55%
SC State House - 11 Craig Gagnon Republican 30%
SC State House - 12 Anne Parks Democratic 10%
SC State House - 13 John McCravy III Republican 75%
SC State House - 14 Stewart Jones Republican 85%
SC State House - 15 JA Moore Democratic 10%
SC State House - 16 Mark Willis Republican 40%
SC State House - 17 Mike Burns Republican 95%
SC State House - 19 Patrick Haddon Republican 100%
SC State House - 20 Adam Morgan Republican 90%
SC State House - 21 Bobby Cox Republican 80%
SC State House - 22 Jason Elliott Republican 50%
SC State House - 23 Chandra Dillard Democratic 0%
SC State House - 24 Bruce Bannister Republican 40%
SC State House - 25 Leola Robinson Democratic 10%
SC State House - 26 Raye Felder Republican 55%
SC State House - 27 Garry Smith Republican 70%
SC State House - 28 Ashley Trantham Republican 70%
SC State House - 29 Dennis Moss Republican 60%
SC State House - 30 Steve Moss Republican 55%
SC State House - 31 Rosalyn Henderson-Myers Democratic 40%
SC State House - 32 Max Hyde, Jr. Republican 40%
SC State House - 33 Travis Moore Republican 60%
SC State House - 34 Roger Nutt Republican 60%
SC State House - 35 Bill Chumley Republican 90%
SC State House - 36 Rita Allison Republican 50%
SC State House - 37 Steven Long Republican 85%
SC State House - 38 Josiah Magnuson Republican 90%
SC State House - 39 Cally Forrest Republican 50%
SC State House - 40 Rick Martin Republican 60%
SC State House - 41 Annie McDaniel Democratic 10%
SC State House - 42 Doug Gilliam Republican 85%
SC State House - 43 Randy Ligon Republican 40%
SC State House - 44 Sandy McGarry Republican 40%
SC State House - 45 Brandon Newton Republican 50%
SC State House - 46 Gary Simrill Republican 40%
SC State House - 47 Tommy Pope Republican 55%
SC State House - 48 Bruce Bryant Republican 50%
SC State House - 49 John King Democratic 10%
SC State House - 50 Will Wheeler III Democratic 20%
SC State House - 51 David Weeks Democratic 20%
SC State House - 52 Vic Dabney Republican 75%
SC State House - 53 Richie Yow Republican 60%
SC State House - 54 Pat Henegan Democratic 30%
SC State House - 55 Jackie Hayes Democratic 20%
SC State House - 56 Tim McGinnis Republican 45%
SC State House - 57 Lucas Atkinson Democratic 20%
SC State House - 58 Jeff Johnson Republican 45%
SC State House - 59 Terry Alexander Democratic 40%
SC State House - 60 Phillip Lowe Republican 65%
SC State House - 61 Roger Kirby Democratic 40%
SC State House - 62 Robert Williams Democratic 50%
SC State House - 63 Jay Jordan, Jr. Republican 40%
SC State House - 64 Kimberly Johnson Democratic 30%
SC State House - 65 H. Lucas Republican 40%
SC State House - 66 Gilda Cobb-Hunter Democratic 10%
SC State House - 67 Murrell Smith, Jr. Republican 20%
SC State House - 68 Heather Crawford Republican 35%
SC State House - 69 Chris Wooten Republican 65%
SC State House - 70 Wendy Brawley Democratic 10%
SC State House - 71 Nathan Ballentine Republican 50%
SC State House - 72 Seth Rose Democratic 20%
SC State House - 73 Chris Hart Democratic 10%
SC State House - 74 Todd Rutherford Democratic 20%
SC State House - 75 Kirkman Finlay III Republican 40%
SC State House - 76 Leon Howard Democratic 20%
SC State House - 77 Kambrell Garvin Democratic 0%
SC State House - 78 Beth Bernstein Democratic 20%
SC State House - 79 Ivory Thigpen Democratic 20%
SC State House - 80 Jermaine Johnson Democratic 20%
SC State House - 81 Bart Blackwell Republican 60%
SC State House - 82 Bill Clyburn, Sr. Democratic 20%
SC State House - 83 Bill Hixon Republican 55%
SC State House - 84 Melissa Oremus Republican 65%
SC State House - 85 Chip Huggins Republican 55%
SC State House - 86 Bill Taylor Republican 65%
SC State House - 87 Paula Calhoon Republican 65%
SC State House - 88 RJ May Republican 100%
SC State House - 89 Micah Caskey IV Republican 50%
SC State House - 90 Justin Bamberg Democratic 0%
SC State House - 91 Lonnie Hosey Democratic 0%
SC State House - 92 Joe Daning Republican 40%
SC State House - 93 Russell Ott Democratic 10%
SC State House - 94 Gil Gatch Republican 20%
SC State House - 95 Jerry Govan, Jr. Democratic 0%
SC State House - 96 D. Ryan McCabe, Jr. Republican 75%
SC State House - 98 Chris Murphy Republican 40%
SC State House - 99 Marvin Smith Republican 70%
SC State House - 100 Sylleste Davis Republican 50%
SC State House - 101 Cezar McKnight Democratic 10%
SC State House - 102 Joseph Jefferson, Jr. Democratic 10%
State Office Name Party Rating
SC State House - 1 William Whitmire R 55%
SC State House - 2 Bill Sandifer III R 55%
SC State House - 3 Jerry Carter R 40%
SC State House - 4 Davey Hiott R 75%
SC State House - 5 Neal Collins R 40%
SC State House - 6 Brian White R 35%
SC State House - 7 John West IV R 40%
SC State House - 8 Jonathon Hill R 90%
SC State House - 9 Anne Thayer R 65%
SC State House - 10 West Cox R 55%
SC State House - 11 Craig Gagnon R 30%
SC State House - 12 Anne Parks D 10%
SC State House - 13 John McCravy III R 75%
SC State House - 14 Stewart Jones R 85%
SC State House - 15 JA Moore D 10%
SC State House - 16 Mark Willis R 40%
SC State House - 17 Mike Burns R 95%
SC State House - 19 Patrick Haddon R 100%
SC State House - 20 Adam Morgan R 90%
SC State House - 21 Bobby Cox R 80%
SC State House - 22 Jason Elliott R 50%
SC State House - 23 Chandra Dillard D 0%
SC State House - 24 Bruce Bannister R 40%
SC State House - 25 Leola Robinson D 10%
SC State House - 26 Raye Felder R 55%
SC State House - 27 Garry Smith R 70%
SC State House - 28 Ashley Trantham R 70%
SC State House - 29 Dennis Moss R 60%
SC State House - 30 Steve Moss R 55%
SC State House - 31 Rosalyn Henderson-Myers D 40%
SC State House - 32 Max Hyde, Jr. R 40%
SC State House - 33 Travis Moore R 60%
SC State House - 34 Roger Nutt R 60%
SC State House - 35 Bill Chumley R 90%
SC State House - 36 Rita Allison R 50%
SC State House - 37 Steven Long R 85%
SC State House - 38 Josiah Magnuson R 90%
SC State House - 39 Cally Forrest R 50%
SC State House - 40 Rick Martin R 60%
SC State House - 41 Annie McDaniel D 10%
SC State House - 42 Doug Gilliam R 85%
SC State House - 43 Randy Ligon R 40%
SC State House - 44 Sandy McGarry R 40%
SC State House - 45 Brandon Newton R 50%
SC State House - 46 Gary Simrill R 40%
SC State House - 47 Tommy Pope R 55%
SC State House - 48 Bruce Bryant R 50%
SC State House - 49 John King D 10%
SC State House - 50 Will Wheeler III D 20%
SC State House - 51 David Weeks D 20%
SC State House - 52 Vic Dabney R 75%
SC State House - 53 Richie Yow R 60%
SC State House - 54 Pat Henegan D 30%
SC State House - 55 Jackie Hayes D 20%
SC State House - 56 Tim McGinnis R 45%
SC State House - 57 Lucas Atkinson D 20%
SC State House - 58 Jeff Johnson R 45%
SC State House - 59 Terry Alexander D 40%
SC State House - 60 Phillip Lowe R 65%
SC State House - 61 Roger Kirby D 40%
SC State House - 62 Robert Williams D 50%
SC State House - 63 Jay Jordan, Jr. R 40%
SC State House - 64 Kimberly Johnson D 30%
SC State House - 65 H. Lucas R 40%
SC State House - 66 Gilda Cobb-Hunter D 10%
SC State House - 67 Murrell Smith, Jr. R 20%
SC State House - 68 Heather Crawford R 35%
SC State House - 69 Chris Wooten R 65%
SC State House - 70 Wendy Brawley D 10%
SC State House - 71 Nathan Ballentine R 50%
SC State House - 72 Seth Rose D 20%
SC State House - 73 Chris Hart D 10%
SC State House - 74 Todd Rutherford D 20%
SC State House - 75 Kirkman Finlay III R 40%
SC State House - 76 Leon Howard D 20%
SC State House - 77 Kambrell Garvin D 0%
SC State House - 78 Beth Bernstein D 20%
SC State House - 79 Ivory Thigpen D 20%
SC State House - 80 Jermaine Johnson D 20%
SC State House - 81 Bart Blackwell R 60%
SC State House - 82 Bill Clyburn, Sr. D 20%
SC State House - 83 Bill Hixon R 55%
SC State House - 84 Melissa Oremus R 65%
SC State House - 85 Chip Huggins R 55%
SC State House - 86 Bill Taylor R 65%
SC State House - 87 Paula Calhoon R 65%
SC State House - 88 RJ May R 100%
SC State House - 89 Micah Caskey IV R 50%
SC State House - 90 Justin Bamberg D 0%
SC State House - 91 Lonnie Hosey D 0%
SC State House - 92 Joe Daning R 40%
SC State House - 93 Russell Ott D 10%
SC State House - 94 Gil Gatch R 20%
SC State House - 95 Jerry Govan, Jr. D 0%
SC State House - 96 D. Ryan McCabe, Jr. R 75%
SC State House - 98 Chris Murphy R 40%
SC State House - 99 Marvin Smith R 70%
SC State House - 100 Sylleste Davis R 50%
SC State House - 101 Cezar McKnight D 10%
SC State House - 102 Joseph Jefferson, Jr. D 10%
Page 1 of 2
arrow_upward