Rating Group: Palmetto Family Alliance

2015-2016 Lifetime Score (House Only)

Vote Smart displays all known interest group ratings for each candidate and official, regardless of issue or bias.

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issue concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

With rare exceptions, Vote Smart displays interest group ratings as a 0-100 percentage. While many interest groups use percentages as ratings to begin with, please note that Vote Smart has translated some ratings to a percentage from a different rating system for consistency and ease in understanding. Please visit the group's website, email us at ratings@votesmart.org or call our Voter Information Hotline at 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.


Page 1 of 2
results per page:
State Office Name Party Rating
SC U.S. House - 5 Ralph Norman, Jr. Republican 75%
SC State House - 1 William Whitmire Republican 88%
SC State House - 2 Bill Sandifer III Republican 100%
SC State House - 4 Davey Hiott Republican 93%
SC State House - 5 Neal Collins Republican 100%
SC State House - 6 Brian White Republican 78%
SC State House - 8 Jonathon Hill Republican 81%
SC State House - 9 Anne Thayer Republican 84%
SC State House - 11 Craig Gagnon Republican 85%
SC State House - 12 Anne Parks Democratic 36%
SC State House - 16 Mark Willis Republican 95%
SC State House - 17 Mike Burns Republican 97%
SC State House - 23 Chandra Dillard Democratic 34%
SC State House - 24 Bruce Bannister Republican 94%
SC State House - 25 Leola Robinson Democratic 41%
SC State House - 26 Raye Felder Republican 82%
SC State House - 27 Garry Smith Republican 95%
SC State House - 29 Dennis Moss Republican 84%
SC State House - 30 Steve Moss Republican 80%
SC State House - 35 Bill Chumley Republican 86%
SC State House - 36 Rita Allison Republican 93%
SC State House - 37 Steven Long Republican 83%
SC State House - 46 Gary Simrill Republican 92%
SC State House - 47 Tommy Pope Republican 92%
SC State House - 49 John King Democratic 32%
SC State House - 51 David Weeks Democratic 52%
SC State House - 53 Richie Yow Republican 100%
SC State House - 54 Pat Henegan Democratic 42%
SC State House - 55 Jackie Hayes Democratic 62%
SC State House - 58 Jeff Johnson Republican 94%
SC State House - 59 Terry Alexander Democratic 23%
SC State House - 60 Phillip Lowe Republican 90%
SC State House - 61 Roger Kirby Democratic 50%
SC State House - 62 Robert Williams Democratic 34%
SC State House - 63 Jay Jordan, Jr. Republican 100%
SC State House - 65 H. Lucas Republican 97%
SC State House - 66 Gilda Cobb-Hunter Democratic 20%
SC State House - 67 Murrell Smith, Jr. Republican 92%
SC State House - 68 Heather Crawford Republican 89%
SC State House - 71 Nathan Ballentine Republican 96%
SC State House - 73 Chris Hart Democratic 20%
SC State House - 74 Todd Rutherford Democratic 21%
SC State House - 75 Kirkman Finlay III Republican 79%
SC State House - 76 Leon Howard Democratic 14%
SC State House - 78 Beth Bernstein Democratic 38%
SC State House - 82 Bill Clyburn, Sr. Democratic 39%
SC State House - 83 Bill Hixon Republican 90%
SC State House - 85 Chip Huggins Republican 89%
SC State House - 86 Bill Taylor Republican 98%
SC State House - 90 Justin Bamberg Democratic 44%
SC State House - 91 Lonnie Hosey Democratic 45%
SC State House - 92 Joe Daning Republican 77%
SC State House - 93 Russell Ott Democratic 61%
SC State House - 95 Jerry Govan, Jr. Democratic 46%
SC State House - 98 Chris Murphy Republican 78%
SC State House - 101 Cezar McKnight Democratic 44%
SC State House - 102 Joseph Jefferson, Jr. Democratic 41%
SC State House - 103 Carl Anderson Democratic 35%
SC State House - 105 Kevin Hardee Republican 56%
SC State House - 106 Russell Fry Republican 100%
SC State House - 111 Wendell Gilliard Democratic 35%
SC State House - 118 Bill Herbkersman Republican 83%
SC State House - 119 Leon Stavrinakis Democratic 38%
SC State House - 120 Weston Newton Republican 86%
SC State House - 123 Jeff Bradley Republican 100%
SC State House - 124 Shannon Erickson Republican 95%
SC State Senate - 4 Mike Gambrell Republican 72%
SC State Senate - 6 Dwight Loftis Republican 97%
SC State Senate - 22 Mia McLeod Democratic 35%
SC State Senate - 34 Stephen Goldfinch, Jr. Republican 93%
Mike Anthony 60%
Todd Atwater 97%
Jimmy Bales 49%
Eric Bedingfield 100%
Kenneth Bingham 98%
Bill Bowers 53%
Doug Brannon 59%
Grady Brown 50%
Robert Brown 29%
Gary Clary 100%
Alan Clemmons 89%
Derham Cole, Jr. 91%
Christopher Corley 69%
Bill Crosby 83%
Greg Delleney, Jr. 97%
MaryGail Douglas 63%
Greg Duckworth 100%
Mike Forrester 95%
Laurie Funderburk 65%
Wayne George 59%
Dan Hamilton 91%
Nelson Hardwick 93%
Phyllis Henderson 97%
Kenneth Hodges 86%
Jenny Horne 75%
Ralph Kennedy, Jr. 97%
Patsy Knight 41%
Chip Limehouse III 82%
David Mack III 19%
Peter McCoy, Jr. 68%
State Office Name Party Rating
SC U.S. House - 5 Ralph Norman, Jr. R 75%
SC State House - 1 William Whitmire R 88%
SC State House - 2 Bill Sandifer III R 100%
SC State House - 4 Davey Hiott R 93%
SC State House - 5 Neal Collins R 100%
SC State House - 6 Brian White R 78%
SC State House - 8 Jonathon Hill R 81%
SC State House - 9 Anne Thayer R 84%
SC State House - 11 Craig Gagnon R 85%
SC State House - 12 Anne Parks D 36%
SC State House - 16 Mark Willis R 95%
SC State House - 17 Mike Burns R 97%
SC State House - 23 Chandra Dillard D 34%
SC State House - 24 Bruce Bannister R 94%
SC State House - 25 Leola Robinson D 41%
SC State House - 26 Raye Felder R 82%
SC State House - 27 Garry Smith R 95%
SC State House - 29 Dennis Moss R 84%
SC State House - 30 Steve Moss R 80%
SC State House - 35 Bill Chumley R 86%
SC State House - 36 Rita Allison R 93%
SC State House - 37 Steven Long R 83%
SC State House - 46 Gary Simrill R 92%
SC State House - 47 Tommy Pope R 92%
SC State House - 49 John King D 32%
SC State House - 51 David Weeks D 52%
SC State House - 53 Richie Yow R 100%
SC State House - 54 Pat Henegan D 42%
SC State House - 55 Jackie Hayes D 62%
SC State House - 58 Jeff Johnson R 94%
SC State House - 59 Terry Alexander D 23%
SC State House - 60 Phillip Lowe R 90%
SC State House - 61 Roger Kirby D 50%
SC State House - 62 Robert Williams D 34%
SC State House - 63 Jay Jordan, Jr. R 100%
SC State House - 65 H. Lucas R 97%
SC State House - 66 Gilda Cobb-Hunter D 20%
SC State House - 67 Murrell Smith, Jr. R 92%
SC State House - 68 Heather Crawford R 89%
SC State House - 71 Nathan Ballentine R 96%
SC State House - 73 Chris Hart D 20%
SC State House - 74 Todd Rutherford D 21%
SC State House - 75 Kirkman Finlay III R 79%
SC State House - 76 Leon Howard D 14%
SC State House - 78 Beth Bernstein D 38%
SC State House - 82 Bill Clyburn, Sr. D 39%
SC State House - 83 Bill Hixon R 90%
SC State House - 85 Chip Huggins R 89%
SC State House - 86 Bill Taylor R 98%
SC State House - 90 Justin Bamberg D 44%
SC State House - 91 Lonnie Hosey D 45%
SC State House - 92 Joe Daning R 77%
SC State House - 93 Russell Ott D 61%
SC State House - 95 Jerry Govan, Jr. D 46%
SC State House - 98 Chris Murphy R 78%
SC State House - 101 Cezar McKnight D 44%
SC State House - 102 Joseph Jefferson, Jr. D 41%
SC State House - 103 Carl Anderson D 35%
SC State House - 105 Kevin Hardee R 56%
SC State House - 106 Russell Fry R 100%
SC State House - 111 Wendell Gilliard D 35%
SC State House - 118 Bill Herbkersman R 83%
SC State House - 119 Leon Stavrinakis D 38%
SC State House - 120 Weston Newton R 86%
SC State House - 123 Jeff Bradley R 100%
SC State House - 124 Shannon Erickson R 95%
SC State Senate - 4 Mike Gambrell R 72%
SC State Senate - 6 Dwight Loftis R 97%
SC State Senate - 22 Mia McLeod D 35%
SC State Senate - 34 Stephen Goldfinch, Jr. R 93%
Mike Anthony 60%
Todd Atwater 97%
Jimmy Bales 49%
Eric Bedingfield 100%
Kenneth Bingham 98%
Bill Bowers 53%
Doug Brannon 59%
Grady Brown 50%
Robert Brown 29%
Gary Clary 100%
Alan Clemmons 89%
Derham Cole, Jr. 91%
Christopher Corley 69%
Bill Crosby 83%
Greg Delleney, Jr. 97%
MaryGail Douglas 63%
Greg Duckworth 100%
Mike Forrester 95%
Laurie Funderburk 65%
Wayne George 59%
Dan Hamilton 91%
Nelson Hardwick 93%
Phyllis Henderson 97%
Kenneth Hodges 86%
Jenny Horne 75%
Ralph Kennedy, Jr. 97%
Patsy Knight 41%
Chip Limehouse III 82%
David Mack III 19%
Peter McCoy, Jr. 68%
Page 1 of 2
arrow_upward