Rating Group: Palmetto Liberty Political Action Committee

2012 Positions

Vote Smart displays all known interest group ratings for each candidate and official, regardless of issue or bias.

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issue concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

With rare exceptions, Vote Smart displays interest group ratings as a 0-100 percentage. While many interest groups use percentages as ratings to begin with, please note that Vote Smart has translated some ratings to a percentage from a different rating system for consistency and ease in understanding. Please visit the group's website, email us at ratings@votesmart.org or call our Voter Information Hotline at 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.


Page 1 of 2
results per page:
State Office Name Party Rating
SC U.S. House - 5 Ralph Norman, Jr. Republican 33
SC State House - 1 William Whitmire Republican 33
SC State House - 2 Bill Sandifer III Republican 27
SC State House - 4 Davey Hiott Republican 27
SC State House - 6 Brian White Republican 20
SC State House - 9 Anne Thayer Republican 27
SC State House - 12 Anne Parks Democratic 7
SC State House - 16 Mark Willis Republican 20
SC State House - 23 Chandra Dillard Democratic 20
SC State House - 24 Bruce Bannister Republican 27
SC State House - 27 Garry Smith Republican 47
SC State House - 29 Dennis Moss Republican 27
SC State House - 30 Steve Moss Republican 27
SC State House - 35 Bill Chumley Republican 53
SC State House - 36 Rita Allison Republican 27
SC State House - 46 Gary Simrill Republican 33
SC State House - 47 Tommy Pope Republican 20
SC State House - 49 John King Democratic 27
SC State House - 51 David Weeks Democratic 13
SC State House - 55 Jackie Hayes Democratic 20
SC State House - 59 Terry Alexander Democratic 0
SC State House - 60 Phillip Lowe Republican 27
SC State House - 62 Robert Williams Democratic 7
SC State House - 65 H. Lucas Republican 20
SC State House - 66 Gilda Cobb-Hunter Democratic 13
SC State House - 67 Murrell Smith, Jr. Republican 27
SC State House - 71 Nathan Ballentine Republican 13
SC State House - 73 Chris Hart Democratic 7
SC State House - 74 Todd Rutherford Democratic 7
SC State House - 76 Leon Howard Democratic 13
SC State House - 82 Bill Clyburn, Sr. Democratic 13
SC State House - 83 Bill Hixon Republican 27
SC State House - 85 Chip Huggins Republican 20
SC State House - 86 Bill Taylor Republican 33
SC State House - 91 Lonnie Hosey Democratic 13
SC State House - 92 Joe Daning Republican 20
SC State House - 93 Russell Ott Democratic 13
SC State House - 95 Jerry Govan, Jr. Democratic 13
SC State House - 98 Chris Murphy Republican 20
SC State House - 102 Joseph Jefferson, Jr. Democratic 7
SC State House - 103 Carl Anderson Democratic 7
SC State House - 111 Wendell Gilliard Democratic 7
SC State House - 118 Bill Herbkersman Republican 20
SC State House - 119 Leon Stavrinakis Democratic 13
SC State House - 124 Shannon Erickson Republican 20
SC State Senate - 1 Thomas Alexander Republican 18
SC State Senate - 4 Mike Gambrell Republican 27
SC State Senate - 5 Tom Corbin Republican 47
SC State Senate - 6 Dwight Loftis Republican 33
SC State Senate - 7 Karl Allen Democratic 13
SC State Senate - 9 Danny Verdin III Republican 35
SC State Senate - 13 Shane Martin Republican 59
SC State Senate - 14 Harvey Peeler, Jr. Republican 47
SC State Senate - 18 Ronnie Cromer Republican 24
SC State Senate - 19 John Scott, Jr. Democratic 6
SC State Senate - 21 Darrell Jackson Democratic 6
SC State Senate - 22 Mia McLeod Democratic 13
SC State Senate - 24 Tom Young, Jr. Republican 33
SC State Senate - 25 Shane Massey Republican 41
SC State Senate - 26 Nikki Setzler Democratic 18
SC State Senate - 29 Gerald Malloy Democratic 6
SC State Senate - 30 Kent Williams Democratic 12
SC State Senate - 32 Ronnie Sabb Democratic 20
SC State Senate - 33 Luke Rankin, Sr. Republican 12
SC State Senate - 36 Kevin Johnson Democratic 13
SC State Senate - 37 Larry Grooms Republican 41
SC State Senate - 40 Brad Hutto Democratic 6
SC State Senate - 43 Chip Campsen III Republican 35
SC State Senate - 46 Tom Davis Republican 71
Paul Agnew 13
Ralph Anderson 0
Mike Anthony 13
Todd Atwater 20
Jimmy Bales 13
Liston Barfield 27
James Battle, Jr. 13
Eric Bedingfield 47
Eric Bikas 7
Kenneth Bingham 20
Don Bowen 20
Bill Bowers 13
Joan Brady 20
Lester Branham, Jr. 13
Doug Brannon 20
Curtis Brantley 7
Lee Bright III 82
Grady Brown 7
Boyd Brown 27
Robert Brown 7
Kevin Bryant 76
Paul Campbell, Jr. 0
Ray Cleary III 24
Alan Clemmons 33
Derham Cole, Jr. 27
Creighton Coleman 0
John Courson 29
Kristopher Crawford 13
Bill Crosby 27
Greg Delleney, Jr. 20
Tracy Edge 7
State Office Name Party Rating
SC U.S. House - 5 Ralph Norman, Jr. R 33
SC State House - 1 William Whitmire R 33
SC State House - 2 Bill Sandifer III R 27
SC State House - 4 Davey Hiott R 27
SC State House - 6 Brian White R 20
SC State House - 9 Anne Thayer R 27
SC State House - 12 Anne Parks D 7
SC State House - 16 Mark Willis R 20
SC State House - 23 Chandra Dillard D 20
SC State House - 24 Bruce Bannister R 27
SC State House - 27 Garry Smith R 47
SC State House - 29 Dennis Moss R 27
SC State House - 30 Steve Moss R 27
SC State House - 35 Bill Chumley R 53
SC State House - 36 Rita Allison R 27
SC State House - 46 Gary Simrill R 33
SC State House - 47 Tommy Pope R 20
SC State House - 49 John King D 27
SC State House - 51 David Weeks D 13
SC State House - 55 Jackie Hayes D 20
SC State House - 59 Terry Alexander D 0
SC State House - 60 Phillip Lowe R 27
SC State House - 62 Robert Williams D 7
SC State House - 65 H. Lucas R 20
SC State House - 66 Gilda Cobb-Hunter D 13
SC State House - 67 Murrell Smith, Jr. R 27
SC State House - 71 Nathan Ballentine R 13
SC State House - 73 Chris Hart D 7
SC State House - 74 Todd Rutherford D 7
SC State House - 76 Leon Howard D 13
SC State House - 82 Bill Clyburn, Sr. D 13
SC State House - 83 Bill Hixon R 27
SC State House - 85 Chip Huggins R 20
SC State House - 86 Bill Taylor R 33
SC State House - 91 Lonnie Hosey D 13
SC State House - 92 Joe Daning R 20
SC State House - 93 Russell Ott D 13
SC State House - 95 Jerry Govan, Jr. D 13
SC State House - 98 Chris Murphy R 20
SC State House - 102 Joseph Jefferson, Jr. D 7
SC State House - 103 Carl Anderson D 7
SC State House - 111 Wendell Gilliard D 7
SC State House - 118 Bill Herbkersman R 20
SC State House - 119 Leon Stavrinakis D 13
SC State House - 124 Shannon Erickson R 20
SC State Senate - 1 Thomas Alexander R 18
SC State Senate - 4 Mike Gambrell R 27
SC State Senate - 5 Tom Corbin R 47
SC State Senate - 6 Dwight Loftis R 33
SC State Senate - 7 Karl Allen D 13
SC State Senate - 9 Danny Verdin III R 35
SC State Senate - 13 Shane Martin R 59
SC State Senate - 14 Harvey Peeler, Jr. R 47
SC State Senate - 18 Ronnie Cromer R 24
SC State Senate - 19 John Scott, Jr. D 6
SC State Senate - 21 Darrell Jackson D 6
SC State Senate - 22 Mia McLeod D 13
SC State Senate - 24 Tom Young, Jr. R 33
SC State Senate - 25 Shane Massey R 41
SC State Senate - 26 Nikki Setzler D 18
SC State Senate - 29 Gerald Malloy D 6
SC State Senate - 30 Kent Williams D 12
SC State Senate - 32 Ronnie Sabb D 20
SC State Senate - 33 Luke Rankin, Sr. R 12
SC State Senate - 36 Kevin Johnson D 13
SC State Senate - 37 Larry Grooms R 41
SC State Senate - 40 Brad Hutto D 6
SC State Senate - 43 Chip Campsen III R 35
SC State Senate - 46 Tom Davis R 71
Paul Agnew 13
Ralph Anderson 0
Mike Anthony 13
Todd Atwater 20
Jimmy Bales 13
Liston Barfield 27
James Battle, Jr. 13
Eric Bedingfield 47
Eric Bikas 7
Kenneth Bingham 20
Don Bowen 20
Bill Bowers 13
Joan Brady 20
Lester Branham, Jr. 13
Doug Brannon 20
Curtis Brantley 7
Lee Bright III 82
Grady Brown 7
Boyd Brown 27
Robert Brown 7
Kevin Bryant 76
Paul Campbell, Jr. 0
Ray Cleary III 24
Alan Clemmons 33
Derham Cole, Jr. 27
Creighton Coleman 0
John Courson 29
Kristopher Crawford 13
Bill Crosby 27
Greg Delleney, Jr. 20
Tracy Edge 7
Page 1 of 2
arrow_upward