Rating Group: National Rifle Association Political Victory Fund

2006 Lifetime Score

Issues: Guns

Vote Smart displays all known interest group ratings for each candidate and official, regardless of issue or bias.

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issue concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

With rare exceptions, Vote Smart displays interest group ratings as a 0-100 percentage. While many interest groups use percentages as ratings to begin with, please note that Vote Smart has translated some ratings to a percentage from a different rating system for consistency and ease in understanding. Please visit the group's website, email us at ratings@votesmart.org or call our Voter Information Hotline at 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.


Page 1 of 2
results per page:
State Office Name Party Rating
MN U.S. House - 1 Brad Finstad Republican A
MN U.S. House - 6 Tom Emmer Republican A
MN U.S. House - 7 Michelle Fischbach Republican A
MN State House - 3B Mary Murphy Democratic/Farmer/Labor A-
MN State House - 4B Paul Marquart Democratic/Farmer/Labor A
MN State House - 15A Sondra Erickson Republican A-
MN State House - 18A Dean Urdahl Republican A
MN State House - 22B Rod Hamilton Republican A
MN State House - 26A Tina Liebling Democratic/Farmer/Labor F
MN State House - 28A Gene Pelowski, Jr. Democratic/Farmer/Labor D
MN State House - 28B Greg Davids Republican A
MN State House - 36B Melissa Hortman Democratic/Farmer/Labor D
MN State House - 40A Michael Nelson Democratic/Farmer/Labor D
MN State House - 43B Leon Lillie Democratic/Farmer/Labor B
MN State House - 52A Rick Hansen Democratic/Farmer/Labor B+
MN State House - 58B Patrick Garofalo Republican A
MN State House - 63A Jim Davnie Democratic/Farmer/Labor F
MN State House - 65B Carlos Mariani Democratic/Farmer/Labor F
MN State House - 66A Alice Hausman Democratic/Farmer/Labor F
MN State Senate - 3 Thomas Bakk Independent A
MN State Senate - 4 Kent Eken Democratic/Farmer/Labor A
MN State Senate - 9 Paul Gazelka Republican A
MN State Senate - 10 Carrie Ruud Republican A
MN State Senate - 12 Torrey Westrom Republican A
MN State Senate - 23 Julie Rosen Republican A
MN State Senate - 25 David Senjem Republican A-
MN State Senate - 29 Bruce Anderson Republican A
MN State Senate - 34 Warren Limmer Republican A
MN State Senate - 35 Jim Abeler II Republican A
MN State Senate - 43 Charles Wiger Democratic/Farmer/Labor A
MN State Senate - 45 Ann Rest Democratic/Farmer/Labor D
MN State Senate - 61 Scott Dibble Democratic/Farmer/Labor F
MN State Senate - 65 Sandra Pappas Democratic/Farmer/Labor F
MN Secretary of State Steve Simon Democratic/Farmer/Labor D
MN Commissioner - 3 Michael Beard A
MN Commissioner - 4 Joseph Atkins Democratic/Farmer/Labor B
MN Commissioner - 4 Tom Rukavina A
MN Commissioner - 6 Mary Holberg A-
MN Associate Justice of the Supreme Court Paul Thissen Non-partisan F
Ellen Anderson F
William Belanger, Jr. A
Linda Berglin F
Donald Betzold F
Greg Blaine A
Laura Brod A
Mark Buesgens A
Lyndon Carlson, Sr. D
Mike Charron A
Satveer Chaudhary D
Karen Clark F
Tarryl Clark F
Richard Cohen D
Tony Cornish A+
Ray Cox C-
Lloyd Cybart A
Richard Day A
Matt Dean A
Chris DeLaForest A
Randy Demmer A
David Dill A
Stephen Dille A
Denise Dittrich B
Robert Eastlund A
Ron Erhardt D
Leo Foley D
Dennis Frederickson A
Patti Fritz D
Chris Gerlach A
Mindy Greiling F
Bob Gunther A
Tom Hackbarth A+
David Hann A
Bud Heidgerken A
Linda Higgins F
Debra Hilstrom D
Bill Hilty F
Joe Hoppe A
Larry Hosch A
Larry Howes A
Mike Jaros D
Dean Elton Johnson B+
Debbie Johnson A
Sheldon Johnson D
Al Juhnke A
Michael Jungbauer A
Phyllis Kahn F
Margaret Kelliher F
Karen Klinzing A
Amy Koch A
Lyle Koenen A
Paul Koering A
Paul Kohls A-
Philip Krinkie A
Gary Kubly C-
Keith Langseth A
Morrie Lanning D
Cal Larson A
Brian LeClair A
Ann Lenczewski F
John Lesch D
State Office Name Party Rating
MN U.S. House - 1 Brad Finstad R A
MN U.S. House - 6 Tom Emmer R A
MN U.S. House - 7 Michelle Fischbach R A
MN State House - 3B Mary Murphy DFL A-
MN State House - 4B Paul Marquart DFL A
MN State House - 15A Sondra Erickson R A-
MN State House - 18A Dean Urdahl R A
MN State House - 22B Rod Hamilton R A
MN State House - 26A Tina Liebling DFL F
MN State House - 28A Gene Pelowski, Jr. DFL D
MN State House - 28B Greg Davids R A
MN State House - 36B Melissa Hortman DFL D
MN State House - 40A Michael Nelson DFL D
MN State House - 43B Leon Lillie DFL B
MN State House - 52A Rick Hansen DFL B+
MN State House - 58B Patrick Garofalo R A
MN State House - 63A Jim Davnie DFL F
MN State House - 65B Carlos Mariani DFL F
MN State House - 66A Alice Hausman DFL F
MN State Senate - 3 Thomas Bakk I A
MN State Senate - 4 Kent Eken DFL A
MN State Senate - 9 Paul Gazelka R A
MN State Senate - 10 Carrie Ruud R A
MN State Senate - 12 Torrey Westrom R A
MN State Senate - 23 Julie Rosen R A
MN State Senate - 25 David Senjem R A-
MN State Senate - 29 Bruce Anderson R A
MN State Senate - 34 Warren Limmer R A
MN State Senate - 35 Jim Abeler II R A
MN State Senate - 43 Charles Wiger DFL A
MN State Senate - 45 Ann Rest DFL D
MN State Senate - 61 Scott Dibble DFL F
MN State Senate - 65 Sandra Pappas DFL F
MN Secretary of State Steve Simon DFL D
MN Commissioner - 3 Michael Beard A
MN Commissioner - 4 Joseph Atkins DFL B
MN Commissioner - 4 Tom Rukavina A
MN Commissioner - 6 Mary Holberg A-
MN Associate Justice of the Supreme Court Paul Thissen Other F
Ellen Anderson F
William Belanger, Jr. A
Linda Berglin F
Donald Betzold F
Greg Blaine A
Laura Brod A
Mark Buesgens A
Lyndon Carlson, Sr. D
Mike Charron A
Satveer Chaudhary D
Karen Clark F
Tarryl Clark F
Richard Cohen D
Tony Cornish A+
Ray Cox C-
Lloyd Cybart A
Richard Day A
Matt Dean A
Chris DeLaForest A
Randy Demmer A
David Dill A
Stephen Dille A
Denise Dittrich B
Robert Eastlund A
Ron Erhardt D
Leo Foley D
Dennis Frederickson A
Patti Fritz D
Chris Gerlach A
Mindy Greiling F
Bob Gunther A
Tom Hackbarth A+
David Hann A
Bud Heidgerken A
Linda Higgins F
Debra Hilstrom D
Bill Hilty F
Joe Hoppe A
Larry Hosch A
Larry Howes A
Mike Jaros D
Dean Elton Johnson B+
Debbie Johnson A
Sheldon Johnson D
Al Juhnke A
Michael Jungbauer A
Phyllis Kahn F
Margaret Kelliher F
Karen Klinzing A
Amy Koch A
Lyle Koenen A
Paul Koering A
Paul Kohls A-
Philip Krinkie A
Gary Kubly C-
Keith Langseth A
Morrie Lanning D
Cal Larson A
Brian LeClair A
Ann Lenczewski F
John Lesch D
Page 1 of 2
arrow_upward