Rating Group: National Rifle Association Political Victory Fund

2010 Positions on Gun Rights

Issues: Guns

Vote Smart displays all known interest group ratings for each candidate and official, regardless of issue or bias.

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issue concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

With rare exceptions, Vote Smart displays interest group ratings as a 0-100 percentage. While many interest groups use percentages as ratings to begin with, please note that Vote Smart has translated some ratings to a percentage from a different rating system for consistency and ease in understanding. Please visit the group's website, email us at ratings@votesmart.org or call our Voter Information Hotline at 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.


Page 1 of 4
results per page:
State Office Name Party Rating
MN U.S. House - 4 Betty McCollum Democratic F
MN U.S. House - 6 Tom Emmer Republican A+
MN U.S. House - 7 Michelle Fischbach Republican A
MN Governor Tim Walz Democratic/Farmer/Labor A
MN State House - 1B Deb Kiel Republican A
MN State House - 2B Steve Green Republican A-
MN State House - 3B Mary Murphy Democratic/Farmer/Labor A
MN State House - 4B Paul Marquart Democratic/Farmer/Labor A
MN State House - 8B Mary Franson Republican A
MN State House - 12A Jeff Backer Republican A-
MN State House - 12B Paul Anderson Republican A
MN State House - 13B Tim O'Driscoll Republican A
MN State House - 15A Sondra Erickson Republican A
MN State House - 16A Chris Swedzinski Republican A
MN State House - 16B Paul Torkelson Republican A
MN State House - 18A Dean Urdahl Republican A
MN State House - 18B Glenn Gruenhagen Republican A
MN State House - 21B Steve Drazkowski Republican A+
MN State House - 22A Joe Schomacker Republican A
MN State House - 22B Rod Hamilton Republican A
MN State House - 25A Duane Quam Republican A
MN State House - 26A Tina Liebling Democratic/Farmer/Labor F
MN State House - 28A Gene Pelowski, Jr. Democratic/Farmer/Labor B+
MN State House - 28B Greg Davids Republican A
MN State House - 29A Joe McDonald Republican A
MN State House - 31A Kurt Daudt Republican A
MN State House - 35B Peggy Scott Republican A
MN State House - 36B Melissa Hortman Democratic/Farmer/Labor F
MN State House - 39A Bob Dettmer Republican A
MN State House - 40A Michael Nelson Democratic/Farmer/Labor D
MN State House - 43B Leon Lillie Democratic/Farmer/Labor C
MN State House - 46A Ryan Winkler Democratic/Farmer/Labor D
MN State House - 51A Sandra Masin Democratic/Farmer/Labor C
MN State House - 52A Rick Hansen Democratic/Farmer/Labor B+
MN State House - 58B Patrick Garofalo Republican A+
MN State House - 61A Frank Hornstein Democratic/Farmer/Labor F
MN State House - 63A Jim Davnie Democratic/Farmer/Labor F
MN State House - 65B Carlos Mariani Democratic/Farmer/Labor F
MN State House - 66A Alice Hausman Democratic/Farmer/Labor F
MN State Senate - 3 Thomas Bakk Independent A+
MN State Senate - 4 Kent Eken Democratic/Farmer/Labor A
MN State Senate - 6 Dave Tomassoni Independent A
MN State Senate - 8 Bill Ingebrigtsen Republican A+
MN State Senate - 9 Paul Gazelka Republican A
MN State Senate - 12 Torrey Westrom Republican A
MN State Senate - 16 Gary Dahms Republican A
MN State Senate - 18 Scott Newman Republican A
MN State Senate - 23 Julie Rosen Republican A
MN State Senate - 25 David Senjem Republican A
MN State Senate - 26 Carla Nelson Republican A-
MN State Senate - 28 Jeremy Miller Republican A
MN State Senate - 29 Bruce Anderson Republican A
MN State Senate - 30 Mary Kiffmeyer Republican A
MN State Senate - 31 Michelle Benson Republican A
MN State Senate - 34 Warren Limmer Republican A+
MN State Senate - 35 Jim Abeler II Republican A
MN State Senate - 37 Jerry Newton Democratic/Farmer/Labor A-
MN State Senate - 38 Roger Chamberlain Republican A
MN State Senate - 39 Karin Housley Republican A
MN State Senate - 43 Charles Wiger Democratic/Farmer/Labor A
MN State Senate - 45 Ann Rest Democratic/Farmer/Labor F
MN State Senate - 46 Ron Latz Democratic/Farmer/Labor F
MN State Senate - 51 Jim Carlson Democratic/Farmer/Labor C
MN State Senate - 59 Bobby Joe Champion Democratic/Farmer/Labor F
MN State Senate - 61 D. Dibble Democratic/Farmer/Labor F
MN State Senate - 63 Patricia Torres Ray Democratic/Farmer/Labor C
MN State Senate - 64 Erin Murphy Democratic/Farmer/Labor F
MN State Senate - 65 Sandra Pappas Democratic/Farmer/Labor F
MN State Senate - 66 John Marty Democratic/Farmer/Labor F
MN Attorney General Keith Ellison Democratic/Farmer/Labor F
MN Secretary of State Steve Simon Democratic/Farmer/Labor F
MN Mayor - At-Large Kim Norton Democratic/Farmer/Labor F
MN Mayor - At-Large Tim Sanders A
MN Commissioner - 1 Ron Shimanski A
MN Commissioner - 3 Michael Beard A
MN Commissioner - 4 Joseph Atkins Democratic/Farmer/Labor A
MN Commissioner - 4 Tom Rukavina A
MN Commissioner - 6 Mary Holberg A+
MN Associate Justice of the Supreme Court Paul Thissen Non-partisan F
Mark Ames A-
Darrin Anderson B+
Diane Anderson A
Ellen Anderson F
Sarah Anderson A+
Tom Anzelc A
Michele Bachmann A
Jay Backer A-
King Banaian A
Chris Barden A
Bob Barrett A
Gina Bauman A
John Benson D
Mike Benson A
Linda Berglin F
Russ Bertsch B-
Adam Best C+
Donald Betzold F
Kurt Bills A
Jim Bischoff A-
David Bly D
State Office Name Party Rating
MN U.S. House - 4 Betty McCollum D F
MN U.S. House - 6 Tom Emmer R A+
MN U.S. House - 7 Michelle Fischbach R A
MN Governor Tim Walz DFL A
MN State House - 1B Deb Kiel R A
MN State House - 2B Steve Green R A-
MN State House - 3B Mary Murphy DFL A
MN State House - 4B Paul Marquart DFL A
MN State House - 8B Mary Franson R A
MN State House - 12A Jeff Backer R A-
MN State House - 12B Paul Anderson R A
MN State House - 13B Tim O'Driscoll R A
MN State House - 15A Sondra Erickson R A
MN State House - 16A Chris Swedzinski R A
MN State House - 16B Paul Torkelson R A
MN State House - 18A Dean Urdahl R A
MN State House - 18B Glenn Gruenhagen R A
MN State House - 21B Steve Drazkowski R A+
MN State House - 22A Joe Schomacker R A
MN State House - 22B Rod Hamilton R A
MN State House - 25A Duane Quam R A
MN State House - 26A Tina Liebling DFL F
MN State House - 28A Gene Pelowski, Jr. DFL B+
MN State House - 28B Greg Davids R A
MN State House - 29A Joe McDonald R A
MN State House - 31A Kurt Daudt R A
MN State House - 35B Peggy Scott R A
MN State House - 36B Melissa Hortman DFL F
MN State House - 39A Bob Dettmer R A
MN State House - 40A Michael Nelson DFL D
MN State House - 43B Leon Lillie DFL C
MN State House - 46A Ryan Winkler DFL D
MN State House - 51A Sandra Masin DFL C
MN State House - 52A Rick Hansen DFL B+
MN State House - 58B Patrick Garofalo R A+
MN State House - 61A Frank Hornstein DFL F
MN State House - 63A Jim Davnie DFL F
MN State House - 65B Carlos Mariani DFL F
MN State House - 66A Alice Hausman DFL F
MN State Senate - 3 Thomas Bakk I A+
MN State Senate - 4 Kent Eken DFL A
MN State Senate - 6 Dave Tomassoni I A
MN State Senate - 8 Bill Ingebrigtsen R A+
MN State Senate - 9 Paul Gazelka R A
MN State Senate - 12 Torrey Westrom R A
MN State Senate - 16 Gary Dahms R A
MN State Senate - 18 Scott Newman R A
MN State Senate - 23 Julie Rosen R A
MN State Senate - 25 David Senjem R A
MN State Senate - 26 Carla Nelson R A-
MN State Senate - 28 Jeremy Miller R A
MN State Senate - 29 Bruce Anderson R A
MN State Senate - 30 Mary Kiffmeyer R A
MN State Senate - 31 Michelle Benson R A
MN State Senate - 34 Warren Limmer R A+
MN State Senate - 35 Jim Abeler II R A
MN State Senate - 37 Jerry Newton DFL A-
MN State Senate - 38 Roger Chamberlain R A
MN State Senate - 39 Karin Housley R A
MN State Senate - 43 Charles Wiger DFL A
MN State Senate - 45 Ann Rest DFL F
MN State Senate - 46 Ron Latz DFL F
MN State Senate - 51 Jim Carlson DFL C
MN State Senate - 59 Bobby Joe Champion DFL F
MN State Senate - 61 D. Dibble DFL F
MN State Senate - 63 Patricia Torres Ray DFL C
MN State Senate - 64 Erin Murphy DFL F
MN State Senate - 65 Sandra Pappas DFL F
MN State Senate - 66 John Marty DFL F
MN Attorney General Keith Ellison DFL F
MN Secretary of State Steve Simon DFL F
MN Mayor - At-Large Kim Norton DFL F
MN Mayor - At-Large Tim Sanders A
MN Commissioner - 1 Ron Shimanski A
MN Commissioner - 3 Michael Beard A
MN Commissioner - 4 Joseph Atkins DFL A
MN Commissioner - 4 Tom Rukavina A
MN Commissioner - 6 Mary Holberg A+
MN Associate Justice of the Supreme Court Paul Thissen Other F
Mark Ames A-
Darrin Anderson B+
Diane Anderson A
Ellen Anderson F
Sarah Anderson A+
Tom Anzelc A
Michele Bachmann A
Jay Backer A-
King Banaian A
Chris Barden A
Bob Barrett A
Gina Bauman A
John Benson D
Mike Benson A
Linda Berglin F
Russ Bertsch B-
Adam Best C+
Donald Betzold F
Kurt Bills A
Jim Bischoff A-
David Bly D
Page 1 of 4
arrow_upward