Rating Group: Conservation Voters of South Carolina

2013-2014 Lifetime Positions

Issues: Environment

Vote Smart displays all known interest group ratings for each candidate and official, regardless of issue or bias.

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issue concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

With rare exceptions, Vote Smart displays interest group ratings as a 0-100 percentage. While many interest groups use percentages as ratings to begin with, please note that Vote Smart has translated some ratings to a percentage from a different rating system for consistency and ease in understanding. Please visit the group's website, email us at ratings@votesmart.org or call our Voter Information Hotline at 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.


Page 1 of 2
results per page:
State Office Name Party Rating
SC U.S. House - 5 Ralph Norman, Jr. Republican 54%
SC State House - 1 William Whitmire Republican 64%
SC State House - 2 Bill Sandifer III Republican 43%
SC State House - 4 Davey Hiott Republican 69%
SC State House - 6 Brian White Republican 49%
SC State House - 9 Anne Thayer Republican 38%
SC State House - 11 Craig Gagnon Republican 45%
SC State House - 12 Anne Parks Democratic 71%
SC State House - 16 Mark Willis Republican 42%
SC State House - 17 Mike Burns Republican 56%
SC State House - 23 Chandra Dillard Democratic 92%
SC State House - 24 Bruce Bannister Republican 71%
SC State House - 25 Leola Robinson Democratic 100%
SC State House - 26 Raye Felder Republican 45%
SC State House - 27 Garry Smith Republican 38%
SC State House - 29 Dennis Moss Republican 69%
SC State House - 30 Steve Moss Republican 77%
SC State House - 35 Bill Chumley Republican 11%
SC State House - 36 Rita Allison Republican 69%
SC State House - 46 Gary Simrill Republican 59%
SC State House - 47 Tommy Pope Republican 70%
SC State House - 49 John King Democratic 81%
SC State House - 51 David Weeks Democratic 76%
SC State House - 55 Jackie Hayes Democratic 56%
SC State House - 59 Terry Alexander Democratic 49%
SC State House - 60 Phillip Lowe Republican 68%
SC State House - 62 Robert Williams Democratic 87%
SC State House - 65 H. Lucas Republican 65%
SC State House - 66 Gilda Cobb-Hunter Democratic 75%
SC State House - 67 Murrell Smith, Jr. Republican 69%
SC State House - 68 Heather Crawford Republican 45%
SC State House - 71 Nathan Ballentine Republican 83%
SC State House - 73 Chris Hart Democratic 60%
SC State House - 74 Todd Rutherford Democratic 43%
SC State House - 75 Kirkman Finlay III Republican 64%
SC State House - 76 Leon Howard Democratic 56%
SC State House - 78 Beth Bernstein Democratic 73%
SC State House - 82 Bill Clyburn, Sr. Democratic 82%
SC State House - 83 Bill Hixon Republican 58%
SC State House - 85 Chip Huggins Republican 74%
SC State House - 86 Bill Taylor Republican 54%
SC State House - 91 Lonnie Hosey Democratic 76%
SC State House - 92 Joe Daning Republican 57%
SC State House - 93 Russell Ott Democratic 63%
SC State House - 95 Jerry Govan, Jr. Democratic 75%
SC State House - 98 Chris Murphy Republican 59%
SC State House - 102 Joseph Jefferson, Jr. Democratic 80%
SC State House - 103 Carl Anderson Democratic 83%
SC State House - 105 Kevin Hardee Republican 27%
SC State House - 111 Wendell Gilliard Democratic 74%
SC State House - 118 Bill Herbkersman Republican 79%
SC State House - 119 Leon Stavrinakis Democratic 95%
SC State House - 120 Weston Newton Republican 70%
SC State House - 124 Shannon Erickson Republican 81%
SC State Senate - 1 Thomas Alexander Republican 84%
SC State Senate - 4 Mike Gambrell Republican 63%
SC State Senate - 5 Tom Corbin Republican 66%
SC State Senate - 6 Dwight Loftis Republican 24%
SC State Senate - 7 Karl Allen Democratic 95%
SC State Senate - 8 Ross Turner Republican 82%
SC State Senate - 9 Danny Verdin III Republican 65%
SC State Senate - 13 Shane Martin Republican 31%
SC State Senate - 14 Harvey Peeler, Jr. Republican 53%
SC State Senate - 18 Ronnie Cromer Republican 87%
SC State Senate - 19 John Scott, Jr. Democratic 100%
SC State Senate - 21 Darrell Jackson Democratic 54%
SC State Senate - 22 Mia McLeod Democratic 74%
SC State Senate - 23 Katrina Shealy Republican 77%
SC State Senate - 24 Tom Young, Jr. Republican 87%
SC State Senate - 25 Shane Massey Republican 68%
SC State Senate - 26 Nikki Setzler Democratic 80%
SC State Senate - 28 Greg Hembree Republican 100%
SC State Senate - 29 Gerald Malloy Democratic 94%
SC State Senate - 30 Kent Williams Democratic 89%
SC State Senate - 32 Ronnie Sabb Democratic 77%
SC State Senate - 33 Luke Rankin, Sr. Republican 53%
SC State Senate - 34 Stephen Goldfinch, Jr. Republican 45%
SC State Senate - 35 Thomas McElveen III Democratic 100%
SC State Senate - 36 Kevin Johnson Democratic 97%
SC State Senate - 37 Larry Grooms Republican 75%
SC State Senate - 38 Sean Bennett Republican 95%
SC State Senate - 40 Brad Hutto Democratic 72%
SC State Senate - 42 Marlon Kimpson Democratic 95%
SC State Senate - 43 Chip Campsen III Republican 100%
SC State Senate - 46 Tom Davis Republican 50%
Mike Anthony 60%
Todd Atwater 52%
Jimmy Bales 69%
Liston Barfield 39%
Eric Bedingfield 28%
Kenneth Bingham 67%
Don Bowen 70%
Bill Bowers 80%
Lester Branham, Jr. 67%
Doug Brannon 75%
Lee Bright III 9%
Grady Brown 60%
Robert Brown 87%
Kevin Bryant 24%
Paul Campbell, Jr. 89%
State Office Name Party Rating
SC U.S. House - 5 Ralph Norman, Jr. R 54%
SC State House - 1 William Whitmire R 64%
SC State House - 2 Bill Sandifer III R 43%
SC State House - 4 Davey Hiott R 69%
SC State House - 6 Brian White R 49%
SC State House - 9 Anne Thayer R 38%
SC State House - 11 Craig Gagnon R 45%
SC State House - 12 Anne Parks D 71%
SC State House - 16 Mark Willis R 42%
SC State House - 17 Mike Burns R 56%
SC State House - 23 Chandra Dillard D 92%
SC State House - 24 Bruce Bannister R 71%
SC State House - 25 Leola Robinson D 100%
SC State House - 26 Raye Felder R 45%
SC State House - 27 Garry Smith R 38%
SC State House - 29 Dennis Moss R 69%
SC State House - 30 Steve Moss R 77%
SC State House - 35 Bill Chumley R 11%
SC State House - 36 Rita Allison R 69%
SC State House - 46 Gary Simrill R 59%
SC State House - 47 Tommy Pope R 70%
SC State House - 49 John King D 81%
SC State House - 51 David Weeks D 76%
SC State House - 55 Jackie Hayes D 56%
SC State House - 59 Terry Alexander D 49%
SC State House - 60 Phillip Lowe R 68%
SC State House - 62 Robert Williams D 87%
SC State House - 65 H. Lucas R 65%
SC State House - 66 Gilda Cobb-Hunter D 75%
SC State House - 67 Murrell Smith, Jr. R 69%
SC State House - 68 Heather Crawford R 45%
SC State House - 71 Nathan Ballentine R 83%
SC State House - 73 Chris Hart D 60%
SC State House - 74 Todd Rutherford D 43%
SC State House - 75 Kirkman Finlay III R 64%
SC State House - 76 Leon Howard D 56%
SC State House - 78 Beth Bernstein D 73%
SC State House - 82 Bill Clyburn, Sr. D 82%
SC State House - 83 Bill Hixon R 58%
SC State House - 85 Chip Huggins R 74%
SC State House - 86 Bill Taylor R 54%
SC State House - 91 Lonnie Hosey D 76%
SC State House - 92 Joe Daning R 57%
SC State House - 93 Russell Ott D 63%
SC State House - 95 Jerry Govan, Jr. D 75%
SC State House - 98 Chris Murphy R 59%
SC State House - 102 Joseph Jefferson, Jr. D 80%
SC State House - 103 Carl Anderson D 83%
SC State House - 105 Kevin Hardee R 27%
SC State House - 111 Wendell Gilliard D 74%
SC State House - 118 Bill Herbkersman R 79%
SC State House - 119 Leon Stavrinakis D 95%
SC State House - 120 Weston Newton R 70%
SC State House - 124 Shannon Erickson R 81%
SC State Senate - 1 Thomas Alexander R 84%
SC State Senate - 4 Mike Gambrell R 63%
SC State Senate - 5 Tom Corbin R 66%
SC State Senate - 6 Dwight Loftis R 24%
SC State Senate - 7 Karl Allen D 95%
SC State Senate - 8 Ross Turner R 82%
SC State Senate - 9 Danny Verdin III R 65%
SC State Senate - 13 Shane Martin R 31%
SC State Senate - 14 Harvey Peeler, Jr. R 53%
SC State Senate - 18 Ronnie Cromer R 87%
SC State Senate - 19 John Scott, Jr. D 100%
SC State Senate - 21 Darrell Jackson D 54%
SC State Senate - 22 Mia McLeod D 74%
SC State Senate - 23 Katrina Shealy R 77%
SC State Senate - 24 Tom Young, Jr. R 87%
SC State Senate - 25 Shane Massey R 68%
SC State Senate - 26 Nikki Setzler D 80%
SC State Senate - 28 Greg Hembree R 100%
SC State Senate - 29 Gerald Malloy D 94%
SC State Senate - 30 Kent Williams D 89%
SC State Senate - 32 Ronnie Sabb D 77%
SC State Senate - 33 Luke Rankin, Sr. R 53%
SC State Senate - 34 Stephen Goldfinch, Jr. R 45%
SC State Senate - 35 Thomas McElveen III D 100%
SC State Senate - 36 Kevin Johnson D 97%
SC State Senate - 37 Larry Grooms R 75%
SC State Senate - 38 Sean Bennett R 95%
SC State Senate - 40 Brad Hutto D 72%
SC State Senate - 42 Marlon Kimpson D 95%
SC State Senate - 43 Chip Campsen III R 100%
SC State Senate - 46 Tom Davis R 50%
Mike Anthony 60%
Todd Atwater 52%
Jimmy Bales 69%
Liston Barfield 39%
Eric Bedingfield 28%
Kenneth Bingham 67%
Don Bowen 70%
Bill Bowers 80%
Lester Branham, Jr. 67%
Doug Brannon 75%
Lee Bright III 9%
Grady Brown 60%
Robert Brown 87%
Kevin Bryant 24%
Paul Campbell, Jr. 89%
Page 1 of 2
arrow_upward