WE TRACK THOUSANDS OF POLITICIANS EACH AND EVERY DAY!

Their Biographies, Issue Positions, Voting Records, Public Statements, Ratings and their Funders.

Rating Group: National Treasury Employees Union

2018 Positions

Issues: Labor Unions

Vote Smart displays all known interest group ratings for each candidate and official, regardless of issue or bias.

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issue concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

With rare exceptions, Vote Smart displays interest group ratings as a 0-100 percentage. While many interest groups use percentages as ratings to begin with, please note that Vote Smart has translated some ratings to a percentage from a different rating system for consistency and ease in understanding. Please visit the group's website, email us at ratings@votesmart.org or call our Voter Information Hotline at 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.


results per page:
State Office Name Party Rating
NY U.S. House - 23 Tom Reed II Republican 50%
NY U.S. House - 24 John Katko Republican 60%
NY U.S. House - 25 Joe Morelle Democratic 10%
NY U.S. House - 26 Brian Higgins Democratic 100%
OH U.S. Senate - Sr Sherrod Brown Democratic 100%
OH U.S. Senate - Jr Rob Portman Republican 86%
OH U.S. House - 1 Steve Chabot Republican 20%
OH U.S. House - 2 Brad Wenstrup Republican 30%
OH U.S. House - 3 Joyce Beatty Democratic 100%
OH U.S. House - 4 Jim Jordan Republican 20%
OH U.S. House - 5 Bob Latta Republican 30%
OH U.S. House - 6 Bill Johnson Republican 30%
OH U.S. House - 7 Bob Gibbs Republican 30%
OH U.S. House - 8 Warren Davidson Republican 20%
OH U.S. House - 9 Marcia Kaptur Democratic 100%
OH U.S. House - 10 Mike Turner Republican 50%
OH U.S. House - 11 Marcia Fudge Democratic 100%
OH U.S. House - 12 Troy Balderson Republican 20%
OH U.S. House - 13 Tim Ryan Democratic 100%
OH U.S. House - 14 Dave Joyce Republican 50%
OH U.S. House - 15 Steve Stivers Republican 50%
OK U.S. Senate - Sr Jim Inhofe Republican 57%
OK U.S. Senate - Jr James Lankford Republican 29%
OK U.S. House - 1 Kevin Hern Republican 10%
OK U.S. House - 2 Markwayne Mullin Republican 30%
OK U.S. House - 3 Frank Lucas Republican 40%
OK U.S. House - 4 Tom Cole Republican 50%
OR U.S. Senate - Sr Ron Wyden Democratic 100%
OR U.S. Senate - Jr Jeff Merkley Democratic 86%
OR U.S. House - 1 Suzanne Bonamici Democratic 100%
OR U.S. House - 2 Greg Walden Republican 50%
OR U.S. House - 3 Earl Blumenauer Democratic 100%
OR U.S. House - 4 Peter DeFazio Democratic 100%
OR U.S. House - 5 Kurt Schrader Democratic 90%
PA U.S. Senate - Sr Bob Casey, Jr. Democratic 100%
PA U.S. Senate - Jr Pat Toomey Republican 0%
PA U.S. House - 1 Brian Fitzpatrick Republican 60%
PA U.S. House - 2 Brendan Boyle Democratic 100%
PA U.S. House - 3 Dwight Evans Democratic 100%
PA U.S. House - 5 Mary Scanlon Democratic 10%
PA U.S. House - 7 Susan Wild Democratic 10%
PA U.S. House - 8 Matt Cartwright Democratic 90%
PA U.S. House - 10 Scott Perry Republican 10%
PA U.S. House - 11 Lloyd Smucker Republican 30%
PA U.S. House - 15 GT Thompson, Jr. Republican 60%
PA U.S. House - 16 Mike Kelly, Jr. Republican 40%
PA U.S. House - 17 Conor Lamb Democratic 70%
PA U.S. House - 18 Mike Doyle, Jr. Democratic 100%
RI U.S. Senate - Sr Jack Reed Democratic 100%
RI U.S. Senate - Jr Sheldon Whitehouse Democratic 100%
RI U.S. House - 1 David Cicilline Democratic 100%
RI U.S. House - 2 Jim Langevin Democratic 100%
SC U.S. Senate - Sr Lindsey Graham Republican 86%
SC U.S. Senate - Jr Tim Scott Republican 43%
SC U.S. House - 2 Joe Wilson, Sr. Republican 50%
SC U.S. House - 3 Jeff Duncan Republican 10%
SC U.S. House - 5 Ralph Norman, Jr. Republican 20%
SC U.S. House - 6 Jim Clyburn Democratic 100%
SC U.S. House - 7 Tom Rice Republican 30%
SD U.S. Senate - Sr John Thune Republican 57%
SD U.S. Senate - Jr Mike Rounds Republican 71%
SD Governor Kristi Noem Republican 20%
TN U.S. Senate - Sr Lamar Alexander Republican 86%
TN U.S. Senate - Jr Marsha Blackburn Republican 30%
TN U.S. House - 1 Phil Roe Republican 40%
TN U.S. House - 3 Chuck Fleischmann Republican 50%
TN U.S. House - 4 Scott DesJarlais Republican 20%
TN U.S. House - 5 Jim Cooper Democratic 70%
TN U.S. House - 8 David Kustoff Republican 30%
TN U.S. House - 9 Steve Cohen Democratic 100%
TX U.S. Senate - Sr John Cornyn Republican 29%
TX U.S. Senate - Jr Ted Cruz Republican 14%
TX U.S. House - 1 Louie Gohmert Republican 30%
TX U.S. House - 8 Kevin Brady Republican 40%
TX U.S. House - 9 Al Green Democratic 100%
TX U.S. House - 10 Michael McCaul Republican 40%
TX U.S. House - 11 Mike Conaway Republican 40%
TX U.S. House - 12 Kay Granger Republican 50%
TX U.S. House - 13 Mac Thornberry Republican 50%
TX U.S. House - 14 Randy Weber, Sr. Republican 40%
TX U.S. House - 15 Vicente Gonzalez Democratic 100%
TX U.S. House - 17 Bill Flores Republican 40%
TX U.S. House - 18 Sheila Jackson Lee Democratic 100%
TX U.S. House - 19 Jodey Arrington Republican 30%
TX U.S. House - 20 Joaquin Castro Democratic 100%
TX U.S. House - 22 Pete Olson Republican 30%
TX U.S. House - 23 Will Hurd Republican 50%
TX U.S. House - 24 Kenny Marchant Republican 20%
TX U.S. House - 25 Roger Williams Republican 30%
TX U.S. House - 26 Michael Burgess Republican 30%
TX U.S. House - 27 Michael Cloud Republican 10%
TX U.S. House - 28 Henry Cuellar Democratic 80%
TX U.S. House - 30 Eddie Johnson Democratic 90%
TX U.S. House - 31 John Carter Republican 50%
TX U.S. House - 33 Marc Veasey Democratic 100%
TX U.S. House - 34 Filemon Vela, Jr. Democratic 80%
TX U.S. House - 35 Lloyd Doggett II Democratic 100%
TX U.S. House - 36 Brian Babin Republican 40%
UT U.S. Senate - Sr Mike Lee Republican 0%
UT U.S. House - 1 Rob Bishop Republican 30%
State Office Name Party Rating
NY U.S. House - 23 Tom Reed II R 50%
NY U.S. House - 24 John Katko R 60%
NY U.S. House - 25 Joe Morelle D 10%
NY U.S. House - 26 Brian Higgins D 100%
OH U.S. Senate - Sr Sherrod Brown D 100%
OH U.S. Senate - Jr Rob Portman R 86%
OH U.S. House - 1 Steve Chabot R 20%
OH U.S. House - 2 Brad Wenstrup R 30%
OH U.S. House - 3 Joyce Beatty D 100%
OH U.S. House - 4 Jim Jordan R 20%
OH U.S. House - 5 Bob Latta R 30%
OH U.S. House - 6 Bill Johnson R 30%
OH U.S. House - 7 Bob Gibbs R 30%
OH U.S. House - 8 Warren Davidson R 20%
OH U.S. House - 9 Marcia Kaptur D 100%
OH U.S. House - 10 Mike Turner R 50%
OH U.S. House - 11 Marcia Fudge D 100%
OH U.S. House - 12 Troy Balderson R 20%
OH U.S. House - 13 Tim Ryan D 100%
OH U.S. House - 14 Dave Joyce R 50%
OH U.S. House - 15 Steve Stivers R 50%
OK U.S. Senate - Sr Jim Inhofe R 57%
OK U.S. Senate - Jr James Lankford R 29%
OK U.S. House - 1 Kevin Hern R 10%
OK U.S. House - 2 Markwayne Mullin R 30%
OK U.S. House - 3 Frank Lucas R 40%
OK U.S. House - 4 Tom Cole R 50%
OR U.S. Senate - Sr Ron Wyden D 100%
OR U.S. Senate - Jr Jeff Merkley D 86%
OR U.S. House - 1 Suzanne Bonamici D 100%
OR U.S. House - 2 Greg Walden R 50%
OR U.S. House - 3 Earl Blumenauer D 100%
OR U.S. House - 4 Peter DeFazio D 100%
OR U.S. House - 5 Kurt Schrader D 90%
PA U.S. Senate - Sr Bob Casey, Jr. D 100%
PA U.S. Senate - Jr Pat Toomey R 0%
PA U.S. House - 1 Brian Fitzpatrick R 60%
PA U.S. House - 2 Brendan Boyle D 100%
PA U.S. House - 3 Dwight Evans D 100%
PA U.S. House - 5 Mary Scanlon D 10%
PA U.S. House - 7 Susan Wild D 10%
PA U.S. House - 8 Matt Cartwright D 90%
PA U.S. House - 10 Scott Perry R 10%
PA U.S. House - 11 Lloyd Smucker R 30%
PA U.S. House - 15 GT Thompson, Jr. R 60%
PA U.S. House - 16 Mike Kelly, Jr. R 40%
PA U.S. House - 17 Conor Lamb D 70%
PA U.S. House - 18 Mike Doyle, Jr. D 100%
RI U.S. Senate - Sr Jack Reed D 100%
RI U.S. Senate - Jr Sheldon Whitehouse D 100%
RI U.S. House - 1 David Cicilline D 100%
RI U.S. House - 2 Jim Langevin D 100%
SC U.S. Senate - Sr Lindsey Graham R 86%
SC U.S. Senate - Jr Tim Scott R 43%
SC U.S. House - 2 Joe Wilson, Sr. R 50%
SC U.S. House - 3 Jeff Duncan R 10%
SC U.S. House - 5 Ralph Norman, Jr. R 20%
SC U.S. House - 6 Jim Clyburn D 100%
SC U.S. House - 7 Tom Rice R 30%
SD U.S. Senate - Sr John Thune R 57%
SD U.S. Senate - Jr Mike Rounds R 71%
SD Governor Kristi Noem R 20%
TN U.S. Senate - Sr Lamar Alexander R 86%
TN U.S. Senate - Jr Marsha Blackburn R 30%
TN U.S. House - 1 Phil Roe R 40%
TN U.S. House - 3 Chuck Fleischmann R 50%
TN U.S. House - 4 Scott DesJarlais R 20%
TN U.S. House - 5 Jim Cooper D 70%
TN U.S. House - 8 David Kustoff R 30%
TN U.S. House - 9 Steve Cohen D 100%
TX U.S. Senate - Sr John Cornyn R 29%
TX U.S. Senate - Jr Ted Cruz R 14%
TX U.S. House - 1 Louie Gohmert R 30%
TX U.S. House - 8 Kevin Brady R 40%
TX U.S. House - 9 Al Green D 100%
TX U.S. House - 10 Michael McCaul R 40%
TX U.S. House - 11 Mike Conaway R 40%
TX U.S. House - 12 Kay Granger R 50%
TX U.S. House - 13 Mac Thornberry R 50%
TX U.S. House - 14 Randy Weber, Sr. R 40%
TX U.S. House - 15 Vicente Gonzalez D 100%
TX U.S. House - 17 Bill Flores R 40%
TX U.S. House - 18 Sheila Jackson Lee D 100%
TX U.S. House - 19 Jodey Arrington R 30%
TX U.S. House - 20 Joaquin Castro D 100%
TX U.S. House - 22 Pete Olson R 30%
TX U.S. House - 23 Will Hurd R 50%
TX U.S. House - 24 Kenny Marchant R 20%
TX U.S. House - 25 Roger Williams R 30%
TX U.S. House - 26 Michael Burgess R 30%
TX U.S. House - 27 Michael Cloud R 10%
TX U.S. House - 28 Henry Cuellar D 80%
TX U.S. House - 30 Eddie Johnson D 90%
TX U.S. House - 31 John Carter R 50%
TX U.S. House - 33 Marc Veasey D 100%
TX U.S. House - 34 Filemon Vela, Jr. D 80%
TX U.S. House - 35 Lloyd Doggett II D 100%
TX U.S. House - 36 Brian Babin R 40%
UT U.S. Senate - Sr Mike Lee R 0%
UT U.S. House - 1 Rob Bishop R 30%
arrow_upward