Rating Group: Minnesota Chamber of Commerce

2006 Positions

Vote Smart displays all known interest group ratings for each candidate and official, regardless of issue or bias.

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issue concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

With rare exceptions, Vote Smart displays interest group ratings as a 0-100 percentage. While many interest groups use percentages as ratings to begin with, please note that Vote Smart has translated some ratings to a percentage from a different rating system for consistency and ease in understanding. Please visit the group's website, email us at ratings@votesmart.org or call our Voter Information Hotline at 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.


Page 1 of 3
results per page:
State Office Name Party Rating
MN U.S. House - 6 Tom Emmer Republican 75%
MN U.S. House - 7 Michelle Fischbach Republican 88%
MN State House - 3B Mary Murphy Democratic/Farmer/Labor 75%
MN State House - 4B Paul Marquart Democratic/Farmer/Labor 50%
MN State House - 15A Sondra Erickson Republican 75%
MN State House - 18A Dean Urdahl Republican 75%
MN State House - 22B Rod Hamilton Republican 75%
MN State House - 26A Tina Liebling Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House - 28A Gene Pelowski, Jr. Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House - 28B Greg Davids Republican 75%
MN State House - 36B Melissa Hortman Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House - 40A Michael Nelson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 75%
MN State House - 41A Connie Bernardy Democratic/Farmer/Labor 75%
MN State House - 43B Leon Lillie Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House - 52A Rick Hansen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 75%
MN State House - 58B Patrick Garofalo Republican 100%
MN State House - 61A Frank Hornstein Democratic/Farmer/Labor 75%
MN State House - 63A Jim Davnie Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House - 65B Carlos Mariani Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House - 66A Alice Hausman Democratic/Farmer/Labor 75%
MN State Senate - 3 Thomas Bakk Independent 44%
MN State Senate - 4 Kent Eken Democratic/Farmer/Labor 75%
MN State Senate - 6 Dave Tomassoni Independent 56%
MN State Senate - 9 Paul Gazelka Republican 75%
MN State Senate - 10 Carrie Ruud Republican 89%
MN State Senate - 12 Torrey Westrom Republican 75%
MN State Senate - 18 Scott Newman Republican 100%
MN State Senate - 23 Julie Rosen Republican 78%
MN State Senate - 25 David Senjem Republican 89%
MN State Senate - 29 Bruce Anderson Republican 50%
MN State Senate - 34 Warren Limmer Republican 89%
MN State Senate - 35 Jim Abeler II Republican 100%
MN State Senate - 43 Charles Wiger Democratic/Farmer/Labor 44%
MN State Senate - 45 Ann Rest Democratic/Farmer/Labor 56%
MN State Senate - 46 Ron Latz Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate - 61 D. Dibble Democratic/Farmer/Labor 22%
MN State Senate - 65 Sandra Pappas Democratic/Farmer/Labor 33%
MN State Senate - 66 John Marty Democratic/Farmer/Labor 22%
MN Attorney General Keith Ellison Democratic/Farmer/Labor 75%
MN Secretary of State Steve Simon Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN Commissioner - 3 Michael Beard 75%
MN Commissioner - 4 Joseph Atkins Democratic/Farmer/Labor 75%
MN Commissioner - 4 Tom Rukavina 50%
MN Commissioner - 6 Mary Holberg 75%
MN Associate Justice of the Supreme Court Paul Thissen Non-partisan 75%
Ron Abrams 100%
Ellen Anderson 22%
Irv Anderson 50%
Michele Bachmann 86%
William Belanger, Jr. 78%
Linda Berglin 33%
Donald Betzold 33%
Greg Blaine 75%
Terri Bonoff 67%
Francis Bradley 75%
Laura Brod 75%
Mark Buesgens 75%
Lyndon Carlson, Sr. 100%
Mike Charron 75%
Satveer Chaudhary 33%
Karen Clark 67%
Tarryl Clark 56%
Richard Cohen 38%
Tony Cornish 75%
Ray Cox 100%
Lloyd Cybart 75%
Richard Day 89%
Matt Dean 75%
Chris DeLaForest 75%
Randy Demmer 75%
Jerry Dempsey 75%
David Dill 50%
Stephen Dille 75%
Denise Dittrich 100%
Dan Dorman 75%
John Dorn 100%
Robert Eastlund 75%
Matt Entenza 75%
Ron Erhardt 100%
Brad Finstad 75%
Leo Foley 33%
Dennis Frederickson 78%
Patti Fritz 75%
Chris Gerlach 100%
Barbara Goodwin 75%
Mindy Greiling 100%
Bob Gunther 75%
Tom Hackbarth 75%
David Hann 100%
Larry Haws 75%
Bud Heidgerken 75%
Linda Higgins 44%
Debra Hilstrom 75%
Bill Hilty 75%
Joe Hoppe 75%
Larry Hosch 75%
John Hottinger 38%
Larry Howes 75%
Thomas Huntley 100%
Mike Jaros 75%
State Office Name Party Rating
MN U.S. House - 6 Tom Emmer R 75%
MN U.S. House - 7 Michelle Fischbach R 88%
MN State House - 3B Mary Murphy DFL 75%
MN State House - 4B Paul Marquart DFL 50%
MN State House - 15A Sondra Erickson R 75%
MN State House - 18A Dean Urdahl R 75%
MN State House - 22B Rod Hamilton R 75%
MN State House - 26A Tina Liebling DFL 100%
MN State House - 28A Gene Pelowski, Jr. DFL 100%
MN State House - 28B Greg Davids R 75%
MN State House - 36B Melissa Hortman DFL 100%
MN State House - 40A Michael Nelson DFL 75%
MN State House - 41A Connie Bernardy DFL 75%
MN State House - 43B Leon Lillie DFL 100%
MN State House - 52A Rick Hansen DFL 75%
MN State House - 58B Patrick Garofalo R 100%
MN State House - 61A Frank Hornstein DFL 75%
MN State House - 63A Jim Davnie DFL 100%
MN State House - 65B Carlos Mariani DFL 100%
MN State House - 66A Alice Hausman DFL 75%
MN State Senate - 3 Thomas Bakk I 44%
MN State Senate - 4 Kent Eken DFL 75%
MN State Senate - 6 Dave Tomassoni I 56%
MN State Senate - 9 Paul Gazelka R 75%
MN State Senate - 10 Carrie Ruud R 89%
MN State Senate - 12 Torrey Westrom R 75%
MN State Senate - 18 Scott Newman R 100%
MN State Senate - 23 Julie Rosen R 78%
MN State Senate - 25 David Senjem R 89%
MN State Senate - 29 Bruce Anderson R 50%
MN State Senate - 34 Warren Limmer R 89%
MN State Senate - 35 Jim Abeler II R 100%
MN State Senate - 43 Charles Wiger DFL 44%
MN State Senate - 45 Ann Rest DFL 56%
MN State Senate - 46 Ron Latz DFL 100%
MN State Senate - 61 D. Dibble DFL 22%
MN State Senate - 65 Sandra Pappas DFL 33%
MN State Senate - 66 John Marty DFL 22%
MN Attorney General Keith Ellison DFL 75%
MN Secretary of State Steve Simon DFL 100%
MN Commissioner - 3 Michael Beard 75%
MN Commissioner - 4 Joseph Atkins DFL 75%
MN Commissioner - 4 Tom Rukavina 50%
MN Commissioner - 6 Mary Holberg 75%
MN Associate Justice of the Supreme Court Paul Thissen Other 75%
Ron Abrams 100%
Ellen Anderson 22%
Irv Anderson 50%
Michele Bachmann 86%
William Belanger, Jr. 78%
Linda Berglin 33%
Donald Betzold 33%
Greg Blaine 75%
Terri Bonoff 67%
Francis Bradley 75%
Laura Brod 75%
Mark Buesgens 75%
Lyndon Carlson, Sr. 100%
Mike Charron 75%
Satveer Chaudhary 33%
Karen Clark 67%
Tarryl Clark 56%
Richard Cohen 38%
Tony Cornish 75%
Ray Cox 100%
Lloyd Cybart 75%
Richard Day 89%
Matt Dean 75%
Chris DeLaForest 75%
Randy Demmer 75%
Jerry Dempsey 75%
David Dill 50%
Stephen Dille 75%
Denise Dittrich 100%
Dan Dorman 75%
John Dorn 100%
Robert Eastlund 75%
Matt Entenza 75%
Ron Erhardt 100%
Brad Finstad 75%
Leo Foley 33%
Dennis Frederickson 78%
Patti Fritz 75%
Chris Gerlach 100%
Barbara Goodwin 75%
Mindy Greiling 100%
Bob Gunther 75%
Tom Hackbarth 75%
David Hann 100%
Larry Haws 75%
Bud Heidgerken 75%
Linda Higgins 44%
Debra Hilstrom 75%
Bill Hilty 75%
Joe Hoppe 75%
Larry Hosch 75%
John Hottinger 38%
Larry Howes 75%
Thomas Huntley 100%
Mike Jaros 75%
Page 1 of 3
arrow_upward