Rating Group: Oregon State Chamber of Commerce

2018 Positions

Vote Smart displays all known interest group ratings for each candidate and official, regardless of issue or bias.

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issue concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

With rare exceptions, Vote Smart displays interest group ratings as a 0-100 percentage. While many interest groups use percentages as ratings to begin with, please note that Vote Smart has translated some ratings to a percentage from a different rating system for consistency and ease in understanding. Please visit the group's website, email us at ratings@votesmart.org or call our Voter Information Hotline at 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.


results per page:
State Office Name Party Rating
OR U.S. House - 2 Cliff Bentz Republican 100%
OR State House - 1 David Smith Republican 100%
OR State House - 4 Duane Stark Republican 100%
OR State House - 5 Pam Marsh Democratic 0%
OR State House - 7 Cedric Hayden Republican 100%
OR State House - 8 Paul Holvey Democratic 0%
OR State House - 10 David Gomberg Democratic 0%
OR State House - 12 John Lively Democratic 0%
OR State House - 13 Nancy Nathanson Democratic 0%
OR State House - 14 Julie Fahey Democratic 0%
OR State House - 16 Dan Rayfield Democratic 0%
OR State House - 18 Rick Lewis Republican 100%
OR State House - 20 Paul Evans Democratic 50%
OR State House - 22 Teresa Alonso Leon Democratic 25%
OR State House - 24 Ron Noble Republican 100%
OR State House - 25 Bill Post Republican 100%
OR State House - 27 Sheri Schouten Democratic 0%
OR State House - 29 Susan McLain Democratic 0%
OR State House - 30 Janeen Sollman Democratic 0%
OR State House - 31 Brad Witt Democratic 50%
OR State House - 34 Ken Helm Democratic 0%
OR State House - 38 Andrea Salinas Democratic 0%
OR State House - 40 Mark Meek Democratic 0%
OR State House - 41 Karin Power Democratic 0%
OR State House - 42 Rob Nosse Democratic 0%
OR State House - 43 Tawna Sanchez Democratic 0%
OR State House - 44 Tina Kotek Democratic 0%
OR State House - 45 Barbara Smith Warner Democratic 0%
OR State House - 48 Jeff Reardon Democratic 0%
OR State House - 51 Janelle Bynum Democratic 25%
OR State House - 56 E. Werner Reschke Republican 100%
OR State House - 57 Greg Smith Republican 75%
OR State House - 59 Daniel Bonham Republican 100%
OR State Senate - 1 Dallas Heard Republican 100%
OR State Senate - 4 Floyd Prozanski, Jr. Democratic 0\%
OR State Senate - 6 Lee Beyer Democratic 0%
OR State Senate - 7 James Manning, Jr. Democratic 0%
OR State Senate - 8 Sara Gelser Democratic 50%
OR State Senate - 9 Fred Girod Republican 100%
OR State Senate - 11 Peter Courtney Democratic 0%
OR State Senate - 12 Brian Boquist Independent 100%
OR State Senate - 13 Kim Thatcher Republican 100%
OR State Senate - 15 Chuck Riley Democratic 0%
OR State Senate - 16 Betsy Johnson Democratic 50%
OR State Senate - 17 Elizabeth Steiner Hayward Democratic 0%
OR State Senate - 18 Ginny Burdick Democratic 0%
OR State Senate - 19 Rob Wagner Democratic 0%
OR State Senate - 20 Bill Kennemer Republican 100%
OR State Senate - 21 Kathleen Taylor Democratic 0%
OR State Senate - 22 Lew Frederick Democratic 0%
OR State Senate - 23 Michael Dembrow Democratic 0%
OR State Senate - 25 Chris Gorsek Democratic 25%
OR State Senate - 26 Charles Thomsen Republican 100%
OR State Senate - 27 Tim Knopp Republican 100%
OR State Senate - 28 Dennis Linthicum Republican 100%
OR State Senate - 29 Bill Hansell Republican 100%
OR State Senate - 30 Lynn Findley Republican 100%
OR Commissioner - 3 Sherrie Sprenger 100%
Herman Baertschiger, Jr. 100%
Jeff Barker 25%
Phil Barnhart 0%
Greg Barreto 100%
Denyc Boles 100%
Deborah Boone 0%
Knute Buehler 100%
Brian Clem 25%
Alan DeBoer 100%
Margaret Doherty 0%
Sal Esquivel 100%
Mitch Greenlick 0%
Mark Hass 0%
Jeff Helfrich 100%
Diego Hernandez 0%
Alissa Keny-Guyer 0%
Jeff Kruse 100%
Caddy McKeown 50%
Mike McLane 100%
Laurie Monnes Anderson 0%
Rod Monroe 0%
Mike Nearman 100%
Alan Olsen 100%
Andy Olson 100%
Julie Parrish 100%
Carla Piluso 0%
Arnie Roblan 0%
Rich Vial 75%
Gene Whisnant 100%
Jennifer Williamson 0%
Carl Wilson 100%
Jackie Winters 50%
State Office Name Party Rating
OR U.S. House - 2 Cliff Bentz R 100%
OR State House - 1 David Smith R 100%
OR State House - 4 Duane Stark R 100%
OR State House - 5 Pam Marsh D 0%
OR State House - 7 Cedric Hayden R 100%
OR State House - 8 Paul Holvey D 0%
OR State House - 10 David Gomberg D 0%
OR State House - 12 John Lively D 0%
OR State House - 13 Nancy Nathanson D 0%
OR State House - 14 Julie Fahey D 0%
OR State House - 16 Dan Rayfield D 0%
OR State House - 18 Rick Lewis R 100%
OR State House - 20 Paul Evans D 50%
OR State House - 22 Teresa Alonso Leon D 25%
OR State House - 24 Ron Noble R 100%
OR State House - 25 Bill Post R 100%
OR State House - 27 Sheri Schouten D 0%
OR State House - 29 Susan McLain D 0%
OR State House - 30 Janeen Sollman D 0%
OR State House - 31 Brad Witt D 50%
OR State House - 34 Ken Helm D 0%
OR State House - 38 Andrea Salinas D 0%
OR State House - 40 Mark Meek D 0%
OR State House - 41 Karin Power D 0%
OR State House - 42 Rob Nosse D 0%
OR State House - 43 Tawna Sanchez D 0%
OR State House - 44 Tina Kotek D 0%
OR State House - 45 Barbara Smith Warner D 0%
OR State House - 48 Jeff Reardon D 0%
OR State House - 51 Janelle Bynum D 25%
OR State House - 56 E. Werner Reschke R 100%
OR State House - 57 Greg Smith R 75%
OR State House - 59 Daniel Bonham R 100%
OR State Senate - 1 Dallas Heard R 100%
OR State Senate - 4 Floyd Prozanski, Jr. D 0\%
OR State Senate - 6 Lee Beyer D 0%
OR State Senate - 7 James Manning, Jr. D 0%
OR State Senate - 8 Sara Gelser D 50%
OR State Senate - 9 Fred Girod R 100%
OR State Senate - 11 Peter Courtney D 0%
OR State Senate - 12 Brian Boquist I 100%
OR State Senate - 13 Kim Thatcher R 100%
OR State Senate - 15 Chuck Riley D 0%
OR State Senate - 16 Betsy Johnson D 50%
OR State Senate - 17 Elizabeth Steiner Hayward D 0%
OR State Senate - 18 Ginny Burdick D 0%
OR State Senate - 19 Rob Wagner D 0%
OR State Senate - 20 Bill Kennemer R 100%
OR State Senate - 21 Kathleen Taylor D 0%
OR State Senate - 22 Lew Frederick D 0%
OR State Senate - 23 Michael Dembrow D 0%
OR State Senate - 25 Chris Gorsek D 25%
OR State Senate - 26 Charles Thomsen R 100%
OR State Senate - 27 Tim Knopp R 100%
OR State Senate - 28 Dennis Linthicum R 100%
OR State Senate - 29 Bill Hansell R 100%
OR State Senate - 30 Lynn Findley R 100%
OR Commissioner - 3 Sherrie Sprenger 100%
Herman Baertschiger, Jr. 100%
Jeff Barker 25%
Phil Barnhart 0%
Greg Barreto 100%
Denyc Boles 100%
Deborah Boone 0%
Knute Buehler 100%
Brian Clem 25%
Alan DeBoer 100%
Margaret Doherty 0%
Sal Esquivel 100%
Mitch Greenlick 0%
Mark Hass 0%
Jeff Helfrich 100%
Diego Hernandez 0%
Alissa Keny-Guyer 0%
Jeff Kruse 100%
Caddy McKeown 50%
Mike McLane 100%
Laurie Monnes Anderson 0%
Rod Monroe 0%
Mike Nearman 100%
Alan Olsen 100%
Andy Olson 100%
Julie Parrish 100%
Carla Piluso 0%
Arnie Roblan 0%
Rich Vial 75%
Gene Whisnant 100%
Jennifer Williamson 0%
Carl Wilson 100%
Jackie Winters 50%
arrow_upward