Rating Group: New Hampshire Citizens Alliance

2003 Positions

Vote Smart displays all known interest group ratings for each candidate and official, regardless of issue or bias.

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issue concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

With rare exceptions, Vote Smart displays interest group ratings as a 0-100 percentage. While many interest groups use percentages as ratings to begin with, please note that Vote Smart has translated some ratings to a percentage from a different rating system for consistency and ease in understanding. Please visit the group's website, email us at ratings@votesmart.org or call our Voter Information Hotline at 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.


Page 1 of 5
results per page:
State Office Name Party Rating
NH U.S. House - 1 Chris Pappas Democratic 100%
NH State House - Carroll 3 Mark McConkey Republican 20%
NH State House - Cheshire 3 Daniel Eaton Democratic 90%
NH State House - Cheshire 11 John Hunt Republican 30%
NH State House - Coos 3 Robert Theberge Republican 100%
NH State House - Grafton 5 Bonnie Ham Republican 30%
NH State House - Grafton 12 Sharon Nordgren Democratic 100%
NH State House - Grafton 13 Susan Almy Democratic 90%
NH State House - Hillsborough 2 Gary Hopper Republican 14%
NH State House - Hillsborough 7 John Graham Republican 40%
NH State House - Hillsborough 13 William Infantine Republican 30%
NH State House - Hillsborough 16 Barbara Shaw Democratic 88%
NH State House - Hillsborough 21 Maureen Mooney Republican 11%
NH State House - Hillsborough 31 David Cote Democratic 100%
NH State House - Hillsborough 43 Benjamin Baroody Democratic 80%
NH State House - Merrimack 10 Mary Wallner Democratic 100%
NH State House - Merrimack 14 James MacKay Democratic 40%
NH State House - Rockingham 5 Betsy McKinney Republican 30%
NH State House - Rockingham 5 Sherman Packard Republican 20%
NH State House - Rockingham 6 Phyllis Katsakiores Republican 30%
NH State House - Rockingham 7 Mary Griffin Republican 20%
NH State House - Rockingham 7 Charles McMahon Republican 44%
NH State House - Rockingham 13 David Welch Republican 20%
NH State House - Rockingham 13 Kenneth Weyler Republican 20%
NH State House - Rockingham 14 Norman Major Republican 30%
NH State House - Rockingham 25 Laura Pantelakos Democratic 90%
NH State House - Rockingham 30 Jackie Cali-Pitts Democratic 90%
NH State House - Strafford 3 Michael Harrington Republican 11%
NH State House - Strafford 6 Marjorie Smith Democratic 100%
NH State House - Strafford 6 Judith Spang Democratic 100%
NH State House - Strafford 6 Janet Wall Democratic 100%
NH State House - Strafford 9 Clifford Newton Republican 0%
NH State House - Strafford 19 Peter Schmidt Democratic 100%
NH State House - Sullivan 10 John Cloutier Democratic 90%
NH State Senate - 2 Bob Giuda Republican 22%
NH State Senate - 14 Sharon Carson Republican 30%
NH State Senate - 20 Lou D'Allesandro Democratic 86%
NH State Senate - 22 Chuck Morse Republican 0%
NH Alderman - Ward 9 Barbara Shaw 88%
NH Council Member - At-Large Phyllis Katsakiores 30%
NH Commissioner - 1 Tara Reardon 100%
NH Commissioner - 2 Chuck Weed 100%
NH Commissioner - 3 Omer Ahern, Jr. 0%
NH Commissioner - 3 Robert Rowe Republican 30%
NH Commissioner - At-Large David Babson, Jr. 30%
NH Commissioner - At-Large Deanna Rollo Democratic 100%
NH Councilor - Ward 9 Candace Bouchard 100%
Jarvis Adams IV 0%
Ralph Akins 60%
Russell Albert 10%
John R.M. Alger 10%
Nelson Allan 20%
Janet Allen 44%
Mary Allen 20%
Peter Allen 100%
Timothy Allen 11%
David Allison 100%
Eric Anderson 30%
Thomas Arnold, Jr. 10%
Lawrence Artz 10%
Michael Balboni 20%
John Balcom 33%
Robert Barker 11%
John Barnes, Jr. 0%
Gail Barry 30%
Gordon Bartlett 20%
Peter Batula 25%
William Beaton 20%
Ronald Belanger 40%
Clifton Below 100%
Alan Bemis 11%
Bernard Benn 100%
Jean-Guy Bergeron 20%
Peter Bergin 50%
Roger Berube 80%
David Bickford 40%
Elbert Bicknell 10%
Franklin Bishop 40%
Elizabeth Blanchard 60%
Maryann Blanchard 100%
Ruth Bleyler 100%
David Bouchard 0%
Laurie Boyce 0%
Robert Boyce 0%
Mark Brady 30%
Paul Brassard 70%
Russell Bridle 50%
Carolyn Brown 10%
Julie Brown 50%
Donald Brueggemann 100%
Robert Brundige 13%
Pierre Bruno 10%
Raymond Buckley II 100%
David Buhlman 10%
Peter Burling 100%
Harriet Cady 0%
Kenneth Cail 56%
Frank Callaghan 67%
Kevin Camm 0%
W. Campbell 0%
State Office Name Party Rating
NH U.S. House - 1 Chris Pappas D 100%
NH State House - Carroll 3 Mark McConkey R 20%
NH State House - Cheshire 3 Daniel Eaton D 90%
NH State House - Cheshire 11 John Hunt R 30%
NH State House - Coos 3 Robert Theberge R 100%
NH State House - Grafton 5 Bonnie Ham R 30%
NH State House - Grafton 12 Sharon Nordgren D 100%
NH State House - Grafton 13 Susan Almy D 90%
NH State House - Hillsborough 2 Gary Hopper R 14%
NH State House - Hillsborough 7 John Graham R 40%
NH State House - Hillsborough 13 William Infantine R 30%
NH State House - Hillsborough 16 Barbara Shaw D 88%
NH State House - Hillsborough 21 Maureen Mooney R 11%
NH State House - Hillsborough 31 David Cote D 100%
NH State House - Hillsborough 43 Benjamin Baroody D 80%
NH State House - Merrimack 10 Mary Wallner D 100%
NH State House - Merrimack 14 James MacKay D 40%
NH State House - Rockingham 5 Betsy McKinney R 30%
NH State House - Rockingham 5 Sherman Packard R 20%
NH State House - Rockingham 6 Phyllis Katsakiores R 30%
NH State House - Rockingham 7 Mary Griffin R 20%
NH State House - Rockingham 7 Charles McMahon R 44%
NH State House - Rockingham 13 David Welch R 20%
NH State House - Rockingham 13 Kenneth Weyler R 20%
NH State House - Rockingham 14 Norman Major R 30%
NH State House - Rockingham 25 Laura Pantelakos D 90%
NH State House - Rockingham 30 Jackie Cali-Pitts D 90%
NH State House - Strafford 3 Michael Harrington R 11%
NH State House - Strafford 6 Marjorie Smith D 100%
NH State House - Strafford 6 Judith Spang D 100%
NH State House - Strafford 6 Janet Wall D 100%
NH State House - Strafford 9 Clifford Newton R 0%
NH State House - Strafford 19 Peter Schmidt D 100%
NH State House - Sullivan 10 John Cloutier D 90%
NH State Senate - 2 Bob Giuda R 22%
NH State Senate - 14 Sharon Carson R 30%
NH State Senate - 20 Lou D'Allesandro D 86%
NH State Senate - 22 Chuck Morse R 0%
NH Alderman - Ward 9 Barbara Shaw 88%
NH Council Member - At-Large Phyllis Katsakiores 30%
NH Commissioner - 1 Tara Reardon 100%
NH Commissioner - 2 Chuck Weed 100%
NH Commissioner - 3 Omer Ahern, Jr. 0%
NH Commissioner - 3 Robert Rowe R 30%
NH Commissioner - At-Large David Babson, Jr. 30%
NH Commissioner - At-Large Deanna Rollo D 100%
NH Councilor - Ward 9 Candace Bouchard 100%
Jarvis Adams IV 0%
Ralph Akins 60%
Russell Albert 10%
John R.M. Alger 10%
Nelson Allan 20%
Janet Allen 44%
Mary Allen 20%
Peter Allen 100%
Timothy Allen 11%
David Allison 100%
Eric Anderson 30%
Thomas Arnold, Jr. 10%
Lawrence Artz 10%
Michael Balboni 20%
John Balcom 33%
Robert Barker 11%
John Barnes, Jr. 0%
Gail Barry 30%
Gordon Bartlett 20%
Peter Batula 25%
William Beaton 20%
Ronald Belanger 40%
Clifton Below 100%
Alan Bemis 11%
Bernard Benn 100%
Jean-Guy Bergeron 20%
Peter Bergin 50%
Roger Berube 80%
David Bickford 40%
Elbert Bicknell 10%
Franklin Bishop 40%
Elizabeth Blanchard 60%
Maryann Blanchard 100%
Ruth Bleyler 100%
David Bouchard 0%
Laurie Boyce 0%
Robert Boyce 0%
Mark Brady 30%
Paul Brassard 70%
Russell Bridle 50%
Carolyn Brown 10%
Julie Brown 50%
Donald Brueggemann 100%
Robert Brundige 13%
Pierre Bruno 10%
Raymond Buckley II 100%
David Buhlman 10%
Peter Burling 100%
Harriet Cady 0%
Kenneth Cail 56%
Frank Callaghan 67%
Kevin Camm 0%
W. Campbell 0%
Page 1 of 5
arrow_upward