Rating Group: Indiana Chamber of Commerce

1998 Positions

Vote Smart displays all known interest group ratings for each candidate and official, regardless of issue or bias.

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issue concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

With rare exceptions, Vote Smart displays interest group ratings as a 0-100 percentage. While many interest groups use percentages as ratings to begin with, please note that Vote Smart has translated some ratings to a percentage from a different rating system for consistency and ease in understanding. Please visit the group's website, email us at ratings@votesmart.org or call our Voter Information Hotline at 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.


Page 1 of 2
results per page:
State Office Name Party Rating
IN State House - 14 Vernon Smith Democratic 27%
IN State House - 27 Sheila Klinker Democratic 36%
IN State House - 39 Gerald Torr Republican 91%
IN State House - 41 Timothy Brown Republican 91%
IN State House - 54 Tom Saunders Republican 82%
IN State House - 91 Bob Behning Republican 91%
IN State House - 96 Greg Porter Democratic 27%
IN State House - 99 Vanessa Summers Democratic 27%
IN State Senate - 14 Dennis Kruse Republican 64%
IN State Senate - 21 James Buck Republican 82%
IN State Senate - 25 Tim Lanane Democratic 56%
IN State Senate - 35 Michael Young Republican 82%
IN State Senate - 50 Vaneta Becker Republican 45%
IN Council Member - 3 Charlie Brown 27%
IN Commissioner - 2 Matthew Whetstone 64%
Kent Adams 88%
R. Tiny Adams 30%
Robert Alderman 82%
William Alexa 50%
Rose Ann Antich-Carr 60%
Dennis Avery 45%
Ralph Donald Ayres 45%
Bill Bailey 36%
Pat Bauer 27%
Robert Bischoff 36%
Mark Blade 60%
Richard Bodiker, Sr. 36%
Lawrence Borst 75%
Brian Bosma 91%
James Bottorff 36%
Anita Bowser 44%
Richard Bray 69%
Billie Breaux 44%
Mary Kay Budak 50%
Lawrence Buell, Sr. 82%
Woody Burton 73%
J. Murray Clark 88%
William Cochran 27%
Gary Cook 36%
William Crawford 27%
Allie Craycraft, Jr. 60%
David Crooks 36%
Susan Crosby 36%
John Day 30%
Jerry Denbo 36%
Mae Dickinson 18%
Chester Dobis 36%
Cleo Duncan 73%
Michael Dvorak 36%
Jeffrey Espich 82%
Timothy Fesko 82%
Ralph Foley 82%
David Ford 88%
John Gregory Frenz 18%
William Friend 82%
David Frizzell 82%
Craig Fry 36%
Beverly Gard 69%
Robert Garton 75%
Benjamin GiaQuinta, Sr. 36%
Gloria Goeglein 82%
John Gregg 25%
Dale Grubb 36%
Earl Harris 27%
Joseph Harrison 93%
Brian Hasler 36%
Robert Hoffman 64%
Glenn Howard 47%
Lindel Hume 56%
Robert Jackman 75%
Steven Johnson 80%
Luke Kenley 81%
Clyde Kersey 36%
Thomas Kromkowski 36%
Mark Kruzan 36%
Robert Daniel Kuzman 36%
Sue Landske 69%
Connie Lawson 75%
Claire Leuck 36%
James Lewis, Jr. 63%
Ronald Liggett 27%
Jeffrey Linder 91%
David Long 81%
Teresa Lubbers 88%
Larry Lutz 27%
L. Jack Lutz 91%
Markt Lance Lytle 36%
Edmund Mahern 36%
Richard Mangus 64%
Paul Mannweiler 91%
Richard McClain 82%
Robert Meeks 69%
Jim Merritt, Jr. 88%
Patricia Miller 69%
Morris Mills 88%
Dean Mock 70%
Winfield Moses, Jr. 36%
Bruce Munson 73%
Michael Murphy 70%
Johnny Nugent 81%
State Office Name Party Rating
IN State House - 14 Vernon Smith D 27%
IN State House - 27 Sheila Klinker D 36%
IN State House - 39 Gerald Torr R 91%
IN State House - 41 Timothy Brown R 91%
IN State House - 54 Tom Saunders R 82%
IN State House - 91 Bob Behning R 91%
IN State House - 96 Greg Porter D 27%
IN State House - 99 Vanessa Summers D 27%
IN State Senate - 14 Dennis Kruse R 64%
IN State Senate - 21 James Buck R 82%
IN State Senate - 25 Tim Lanane D 56%
IN State Senate - 35 Michael Young R 82%
IN State Senate - 50 Vaneta Becker R 45%
IN Council Member - 3 Charlie Brown 27%
IN Commissioner - 2 Matthew Whetstone 64%
Kent Adams 88%
R. Tiny Adams 30%
Robert Alderman 82%
William Alexa 50%
Rose Ann Antich-Carr 60%
Dennis Avery 45%
Ralph Donald Ayres 45%
Bill Bailey 36%
Pat Bauer 27%
Robert Bischoff 36%
Mark Blade 60%
Richard Bodiker, Sr. 36%
Lawrence Borst 75%
Brian Bosma 91%
James Bottorff 36%
Anita Bowser 44%
Richard Bray 69%
Billie Breaux 44%
Mary Kay Budak 50%
Lawrence Buell, Sr. 82%
Woody Burton 73%
J. Murray Clark 88%
William Cochran 27%
Gary Cook 36%
William Crawford 27%
Allie Craycraft, Jr. 60%
David Crooks 36%
Susan Crosby 36%
John Day 30%
Jerry Denbo 36%
Mae Dickinson 18%
Chester Dobis 36%
Cleo Duncan 73%
Michael Dvorak 36%
Jeffrey Espich 82%
Timothy Fesko 82%
Ralph Foley 82%
David Ford 88%
John Gregory Frenz 18%
William Friend 82%
David Frizzell 82%
Craig Fry 36%
Beverly Gard 69%
Robert Garton 75%
Benjamin GiaQuinta, Sr. 36%
Gloria Goeglein 82%
John Gregg 25%
Dale Grubb 36%
Earl Harris 27%
Joseph Harrison 93%
Brian Hasler 36%
Robert Hoffman 64%
Glenn Howard 47%
Lindel Hume 56%
Robert Jackman 75%
Steven Johnson 80%
Luke Kenley 81%
Clyde Kersey 36%
Thomas Kromkowski 36%
Mark Kruzan 36%
Robert Daniel Kuzman 36%
Sue Landske 69%
Connie Lawson 75%
Claire Leuck 36%
James Lewis, Jr. 63%
Ronald Liggett 27%
Jeffrey Linder 91%
David Long 81%
Teresa Lubbers 88%
Larry Lutz 27%
L. Jack Lutz 91%
Markt Lance Lytle 36%
Edmund Mahern 36%
Richard Mangus 64%
Paul Mannweiler 91%
Richard McClain 82%
Robert Meeks 69%
Jim Merritt, Jr. 88%
Patricia Miller 69%
Morris Mills 88%
Dean Mock 70%
Winfield Moses, Jr. 36%
Bruce Munson 73%
Michael Murphy 70%
Johnny Nugent 81%
Page 1 of 2
arrow_upward