Rating Group: Gun Owners' Action League

2018 Positions

Issues: Guns

Vote Smart displays all known interest group ratings for each candidate and official, regardless of issue or bias.

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issue concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

With rare exceptions, Vote Smart displays interest group ratings as a 0-100 percentage. While many interest groups use percentages as ratings to begin with, please note that Vote Smart has translated some ratings to a percentage from a different rating system for consistency and ease in understanding. Please visit the group's website, email us at ratings@votesmart.org or call our Voter Information Hotline at 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.


Page 1 of 3
results per page:
State Office Name Party Rating
MA Governor Charlie Baker Republican 0%
MA Lieutenant Governor Karyn Polito Republican 0%
MA State House - First Barnstable Timothy Whelan Republican 40%
MA State House - Third Barnstable David Vieira Republican 40%
MA State House - Fourth Barnstable Sarah Peake Democratic 40%
MA State House - Barnstable, Dukes and Nantucket Dylan Fernandes Democratic 20%
MA State House - Second Berkshire Paul Mark Democratic 20%
MA State House - Third Berkshire Tricia Farley-Bouvier Democratic 20%
MA State House - Fourth Berkshire Smitty Pignatelli Democratic 20%
MA State House - First Bristol Jay Barrows Republican 40%
MA State House - Fourth Bristol Steven Howitt Republican 40%
MA State House - Fifth Bristol Patricia Haddad Democratic 40%
MA State House - Sixth Bristol Carole Fiola Democratic 80%
MA State House - Seventh Bristol Alan Silvia Democratic 20%
MA State House - Eighth Bristol Paul Schmid III Democratic 20%
MA State House - Ninth Bristol Christopher Markey Democratic 20%
MA State House - Tenth Bristol William Straus Democratic 20%
MA State House - Thirteenth Bristol Antonio Cabral Democratic 0%
MA State House - Second Essex Leonard Mirra Republican 40%
MA State House - Fifth Essex Ann-Margaret Ferrante Democratic 20%
MA State House - Sixth Essex Jerry Parisella Democratic 20%
MA State House - Seventh Essex Paul Tucker Democratic 20%
MA State House - Ninth Essex Donald Wong Republican 40%
MA State House - Tenth Essex Daniel Cahill Democratic 20%
MA State House - Twelfth Essex Thomas Walsh Democratic 20%
MA State House - Fifteenth Essex Linda Campbell Democratic 20%
MA State House - Seventeenth Essex Frank Moran Democratic 20%
MA State House - Second Franklin Susannah Whipps Independent 60%
MA State House - First Hampden Todd Smola Republican 40%
MA State House - Second Hampden Brian Ashe Democratic 20%
MA State House - Third Hampden Nicholas Boldyga Republican 60%
MA State House - Sixth Hampden Mike Finn Democratic 20%
MA State House - Eighth Hampden Joseph Wagner Democratic 20%
MA State House - Tenth Hampden Carlos Gonzalez Democratic 20%
MA State House - Eleventh Hampden Bud Williams Democratic 20%
MA State House - Twelfth Hampden Angelo Puppolo, Jr. Democratic 20%
MA State House - Second Middlesex Jim Arciero Democratic 20%
MA State House - Third Middlesex Kate Hogan Democratic 40%
MA State House - Fourth Middlesex Danielle Gregoire Democratic 20%
MA State House - Fifth Middlesex David Linsky Democratic 0%
MA State House - Seventh Middlesex Jack Lewis Democratic 20%
MA State House - Ninth Middlesex Thomas Stanley Democratic 20%
MA State House - Tenth Middlesex John Lawn, Jr. Democratic 20%
MA State House - Eleventh Middlesex Kay Khan Democratic 0%
MA State House - Twelfth Middlesex Ruth Balser Democratic 0%
MA State House - Thirteenth Middlesex Carmine Gentile Democratic 20%
MA State House - Eighteenth Middlesex Rady Mom Democratic 20%
MA State House - Twentieth Middlesex Brad Jones, Jr. Republican 40%
MA State House - Twenty-First Middlesex Ken Gordon Democratic 20%
MA State House - Twenty-Second Middlesex Marc Lombardo Republican 40%
MA State House - Twenty-Third Middlesex Sean Garballey Democratic 20%
MA State House - Twenty-Fourth Middlesex Dave Rogers Democratic 20%
MA State House - Twenty-Fifth Middlesex Marjorie Decker Democratic 0%
MA State House - Twenty-Sixth Middlesex Mike Connolly Democratic 20%
MA State House - Twenty-Eighth Middlesex Joe McGonagle, Jr. Democratic 20%
MA State House - Thirty-First Middlesex Michael Day Democratic 0%
MA State House - Thirty-Third Middlesex Steve Ultrino Democratic 20%
MA State House - Thirty-Fourth Middlesex Christine Barber Democratic 20%
MA State House - Thirty-Fifth Middlesex Paul Donato, Sr. Democratic 20%
MA State House - Thirty-Sixth Middlesex Colleen Garry Democratic 80%
MA State House - First Norfolk Bruce Ayers Democratic 20%
MA State House - Second Norfolk Tackey Chan Democratic 20%
MA State House - Third Norfolk Ronald Mariano Democratic 20%
MA State House - Fourth Norfolk James Murphy Democratic 20%
MA State House - Fifth Norfolk Mark Cusack Democratic 20%
MA State House - Sixth Norfolk Bill Galvin Democratic 20%
MA State House - Seventh Norfolk Bill Driscoll Democratic 20%
MA State House - Ninth Norfolk Shawn Dooley Republican 40%
MA State House - Tenth Norfolk Jeffrey Roy Democratic 20%
MA State House - Eleventh Norfolk Paul McMurtry Democratic 20%
MA State House - Twelfth Norfolk John Rogers Democratic 20%
MA State House - Thirteenth Norfolk Denise Garlick Democratic 20%
MA State House - Fourteenth Norfolk Alice Peisch Democratic 20%
MA State House - First Plymouth Mathew Muratore Republican 40%
MA State House - Second Plymouth Susan Gifford Republican 80%
MA State House - Third Plymouth Joan Meschino Democratic 20%
MA State House - Fifth Plymouth David DeCoste Republican 80%
MA State House - Sixth Plymouth Josh Cutler Democratic 20%
MA State House - Eighth Plymouth Angelo D'Emilia Republican 40%
MA State House - Ninth Plymouth Gerard Cassidy Democratic 20%
MA State House - Tenth Plymouth Michelle DuBois Democratic 0%
MA State House - First Suffolk Adrian Madaro Democratic 20%
MA State House - Second Suffolk Dan Ryan Democratic 20%
MA State House - Third Suffolk Aaron Michlewitz Democratic 20%
MA State House - Sixth Suffolk Russell Holmes Democratic 20%
MA State House - Seventh Suffolk Chynah Tyler Democratic 20%
MA State House - Eighth Suffolk Jay Livingstone Democratic 20%
MA State House - Tenth Suffolk Ed Coppinger Democratic 20%
MA State House - Eleventh Suffolk Elizabeth Malia Democratic 20%
MA State House - Thirteenth Suffolk Dan Hunt Democratic 20%
MA State House - Seventeenth Suffolk Kevin Honan Democratic 20%
MA State House - Eighteenth Suffolk Michael Moran Democratic 20%
MA State House - First Worcester Kimberly Ferguson Republican 40%
MA State House - Second Worcester Jon Zlotnik Democratic 80%
MA State House - Fourth Worcester Natalie Higgins Democratic 20%
MA State House - Fifth Worcester Donald Berthiaume, Jr. Republican 80%
MA State House - Sixth Worcester Peter Durant Republican 80%
MA State House - Seventh Worcester Paul Frost Republican 80%
MA State House - Eighth Worcester Michael Soter Republican 100%
MA State House - Ninth Worcester David Muradian, Jr. Republican 80%
State Office Name Party Rating
MA Governor Charlie Baker R 0%
MA Lieutenant Governor Karyn Polito R 0%
MA State House - First Barnstable Timothy Whelan R 40%
MA State House - Third Barnstable David Vieira R 40%
MA State House - Fourth Barnstable Sarah Peake D 40%
MA State House - Barnstable, Dukes and Nantucket Dylan Fernandes D 20%
MA State House - Second Berkshire Paul Mark D 20%
MA State House - Third Berkshire Tricia Farley-Bouvier D 20%
MA State House - Fourth Berkshire Smitty Pignatelli D 20%
MA State House - First Bristol Jay Barrows R 40%
MA State House - Fourth Bristol Steven Howitt R 40%
MA State House - Fifth Bristol Patricia Haddad D 40%
MA State House - Sixth Bristol Carole Fiola D 80%
MA State House - Seventh Bristol Alan Silvia D 20%
MA State House - Eighth Bristol Paul Schmid III D 20%
MA State House - Ninth Bristol Christopher Markey D 20%
MA State House - Tenth Bristol William Straus D 20%
MA State House - Thirteenth Bristol Antonio Cabral D 0%
MA State House - Second Essex Leonard Mirra R 40%
MA State House - Fifth Essex Ann-Margaret Ferrante D 20%
MA State House - Sixth Essex Jerry Parisella D 20%
MA State House - Seventh Essex Paul Tucker D 20%
MA State House - Ninth Essex Donald Wong R 40%
MA State House - Tenth Essex Daniel Cahill D 20%
MA State House - Twelfth Essex Thomas Walsh D 20%
MA State House - Fifteenth Essex Linda Campbell D 20%
MA State House - Seventeenth Essex Frank Moran D 20%
MA State House - Second Franklin Susannah Whipps I 60%
MA State House - First Hampden Todd Smola R 40%
MA State House - Second Hampden Brian Ashe D 20%
MA State House - Third Hampden Nicholas Boldyga R 60%
MA State House - Sixth Hampden Mike Finn D 20%
MA State House - Eighth Hampden Joseph Wagner D 20%
MA State House - Tenth Hampden Carlos Gonzalez D 20%
MA State House - Eleventh Hampden Bud Williams D 20%
MA State House - Twelfth Hampden Angelo Puppolo, Jr. D 20%
MA State House - Second Middlesex Jim Arciero D 20%
MA State House - Third Middlesex Kate Hogan D 40%
MA State House - Fourth Middlesex Danielle Gregoire D 20%
MA State House - Fifth Middlesex David Linsky D 0%
MA State House - Seventh Middlesex Jack Lewis D 20%
MA State House - Ninth Middlesex Thomas Stanley D 20%
MA State House - Tenth Middlesex John Lawn, Jr. D 20%
MA State House - Eleventh Middlesex Kay Khan D 0%
MA State House - Twelfth Middlesex Ruth Balser D 0%
MA State House - Thirteenth Middlesex Carmine Gentile D 20%
MA State House - Eighteenth Middlesex Rady Mom D 20%
MA State House - Twentieth Middlesex Brad Jones, Jr. R 40%
MA State House - Twenty-First Middlesex Ken Gordon D 20%
MA State House - Twenty-Second Middlesex Marc Lombardo R 40%
MA State House - Twenty-Third Middlesex Sean Garballey D 20%
MA State House - Twenty-Fourth Middlesex Dave Rogers D 20%
MA State House - Twenty-Fifth Middlesex Marjorie Decker D 0%
MA State House - Twenty-Sixth Middlesex Mike Connolly D 20%
MA State House - Twenty-Eighth Middlesex Joe McGonagle, Jr. D 20%
MA State House - Thirty-First Middlesex Michael Day D 0%
MA State House - Thirty-Third Middlesex Steve Ultrino D 20%
MA State House - Thirty-Fourth Middlesex Christine Barber D 20%
MA State House - Thirty-Fifth Middlesex Paul Donato, Sr. D 20%
MA State House - Thirty-Sixth Middlesex Colleen Garry D 80%
MA State House - First Norfolk Bruce Ayers D 20%
MA State House - Second Norfolk Tackey Chan D 20%
MA State House - Third Norfolk Ronald Mariano D 20%
MA State House - Fourth Norfolk James Murphy D 20%
MA State House - Fifth Norfolk Mark Cusack D 20%
MA State House - Sixth Norfolk Bill Galvin D 20%
MA State House - Seventh Norfolk Bill Driscoll D 20%
MA State House - Ninth Norfolk Shawn Dooley R 40%
MA State House - Tenth Norfolk Jeffrey Roy D 20%
MA State House - Eleventh Norfolk Paul McMurtry D 20%
MA State House - Twelfth Norfolk John Rogers D 20%
MA State House - Thirteenth Norfolk Denise Garlick D 20%
MA State House - Fourteenth Norfolk Alice Peisch D 20%
MA State House - First Plymouth Mathew Muratore R 40%
MA State House - Second Plymouth Susan Gifford R 80%
MA State House - Third Plymouth Joan Meschino D 20%
MA State House - Fifth Plymouth David DeCoste R 80%
MA State House - Sixth Plymouth Josh Cutler D 20%
MA State House - Eighth Plymouth Angelo D'Emilia R 40%
MA State House - Ninth Plymouth Gerard Cassidy D 20%
MA State House - Tenth Plymouth Michelle DuBois D 0%
MA State House - First Suffolk Adrian Madaro D 20%
MA State House - Second Suffolk Dan Ryan D 20%
MA State House - Third Suffolk Aaron Michlewitz D 20%
MA State House - Sixth Suffolk Russell Holmes D 20%
MA State House - Seventh Suffolk Chynah Tyler D 20%
MA State House - Eighth Suffolk Jay Livingstone D 20%
MA State House - Tenth Suffolk Ed Coppinger D 20%
MA State House - Eleventh Suffolk Elizabeth Malia D 20%
MA State House - Thirteenth Suffolk Dan Hunt D 20%
MA State House - Seventeenth Suffolk Kevin Honan D 20%
MA State House - Eighteenth Suffolk Michael Moran D 20%
MA State House - First Worcester Kimberly Ferguson R 40%
MA State House - Second Worcester Jon Zlotnik D 80%
MA State House - Fourth Worcester Natalie Higgins D 20%
MA State House - Fifth Worcester Donald Berthiaume, Jr. R 80%
MA State House - Sixth Worcester Peter Durant R 80%
MA State House - Seventh Worcester Paul Frost R 80%
MA State House - Eighth Worcester Michael Soter R 100%
MA State House - Ninth Worcester David Muradian, Jr. R 80%
Page 1 of 3
arrow_upward