Rating Group: Gun Owners' Action League

2010 Positions on Gun Rights

Issues: Guns

Vote Smart displays all known interest group ratings for each candidate and official, regardless of issue or bias.

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issue concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

With rare exceptions, Vote Smart displays interest group ratings as a 0-100 percentage. While many interest groups use percentages as ratings to begin with, please note that Vote Smart has translated some ratings to a percentage from a different rating system for consistency and ease in understanding. Please visit the group's website, email us at ratings@votesmart.org or call our Voter Information Hotline at 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.


Page 1 of 3
results per page:
State Office Name Party Rating
MA U.S. Senate - Jr Ed Markey Democratic F
MA U.S. House - 1 Richard Neal Democratic F
MA U.S. House - 2 Jim McGovern Democratic F
MA U.S. House - 5 Katherine Clark Democratic C
MA U.S. House - 8 Stephen Lynch Democratic F
MA State House - Fourth Barnstable Sarah Peake Democratic A+
MA State House - Fourth Berkshire Smitty Pignatelli Democratic A+
MA State House - First Bristol Jay Barrows Republican A+
MA State House - Fourth Bristol Steven Howitt Republican 100
MA State House - Fifth Bristol Patricia Haddad Democratic A
MA State House - Tenth Bristol William Straus Democratic A
MA State House - Thirteenth Bristol Antonio Cabral Democratic C
MA State House - Fifth Essex Ann-Margaret Ferrante Democratic B
MA State House - Sixth Essex Jerry Parisella Democratic 60
MA State House - Fifteenth Essex Linda Campbell Democratic D
MA State House - First Hampden Todd Smola Republican A+
MA State House - Third Hampden Nicholas Boldyga Republican 100
MA State House - Eighth Hampden Joseph Wagner Democratic A+
MA State House - Twelfth Hampden Angelo Puppolo, Jr. Democratic A+
MA State House - Second Middlesex Jim Arciero Democratic A+
MA State House - Third Middlesex Kate Hogan Democratic A
MA State House - Fourth Middlesex Danielle Gregoire Democratic B
MA State House - Fifth Middlesex David Linsky Democratic D
MA State House - Ninth Middlesex Thomas Stanley Democratic B
MA State House - Eleventh Middlesex Kay Khan Democratic D
MA State House - Twelfth Middlesex Ruth Balser Democratic D
MA State House - Twentieth Middlesex Brad Jones, Jr. Republican A+
MA State House - Twenty-Second Middlesex Marc Lombardo Republican 100
MA State House - Twenty-Third Middlesex Sean Garballey Democratic C
MA State House - Thirty-Fifth Middlesex Paul Donato, Sr. Democratic C
MA State House - Thirty-Sixth Middlesex Colleen Garry Democratic A
MA State House - First Norfolk Bruce Ayers Democratic A
MA State House - Third Norfolk Ronald Mariano Democratic A
MA State House - Fourth Norfolk James Murphy Democratic C
MA State House - Sixth Norfolk Bill Galvin Democratic A+
MA State House - Eleventh Norfolk Paul McMurtry Democratic B
MA State House - Twelfth Norfolk John Rogers Democratic B
MA State House - Fourteenth Norfolk Alice Peisch Democratic D
MA State House - Second Plymouth Susan Gifford Republican A+
MA State House - Sixth Plymouth Josh Cutler Democratic 85
MA State House - Eighth Plymouth Angelo D'Emilia Republican 98
MA State House - Eleventh Suffolk Elizabeth Malia Democratic D
MA State House - Seventeenth Suffolk Kevin Honan Democratic D
MA State House - Eighteenth Suffolk Michael Moran Democratic C
MA State House - First Worcester Kimberly Ferguson Republican 98
MA State House - Sixth Worcester Peter Durant Republican 95
MA State House - Seventh Worcester Paul Frost Republican A+
MA State House - Fourteenth Worcester James O'Day Democratic F
MA State Senate - First Bristol and Plymouth Michael Rodrigues Democratic A+
MA State Senate - Second Bristol and Plymouth Mark Montigny Democratic C
MA State Senate - First Essex and Middlesex Bruce Tarr Republican A+
MA State Senate - Second Essex and Middlesex Barry Finegold Democratic B
MA State Senate - Second Middlesex Pat Jehlen Democratic C
MA State Senate - First Middlesex and Norfolk Cindy Creem Democratic D
MA State Senate - Second Middlesex and Norfolk Karen Spilka Democratic C
MA State Senate - Middlesex and Worcester Jamie Eldridge Democratic A+
MA State Senate - Norfolk and Suffolk Mike Rush Democratic A
MA State Senate - Norfolk, Bristol and Plymouth Walter Timilty Democratic C
MA State Senate - First Plymouth and Bristol Marc Pacheco Democratic A+
MA State Senate - Second Suffolk Sonia Chang-Diaz Democratic F
MA State Senate - Second Suffolk and Middlesex Will Brownsberger Democratic F
MA State Senate - First Worcester Harriette Chandler Democratic B
MA State Senate - Second Worcester Mike Moore Democratic A
MA State Senate - Worcester, Hampden, Hampshire and Middlesex Anne Gobi Democratic A+
MA State Senate - Worcester and Norfolk Ryan Fattman Republican 100
MA Mayor - At-Large Stephen DiNatale A+
MA Mayor - At-Large Robert Hedlund, Jr. A+
MA Mayor - At-Large Don Humason, Jr. A+
MA Mayor - At-Large Thomas McGee Democratic C
MA Mayor - At-Large Shaunna O'Connell 100
MA Alderman Monica Medeiros Republican 96
MA Council Member - At-Large Craig Spadafora 95
MA Council Member - At-Large Tim Toomey, Jr. D
MA Councilor - Precinct 2 Eric Steinhilber 98
MA Councilor - At-Large Sean Curran B
MA Councilor - At-Large John Hanlon 60
MA Councilor - At-Large Thomas Stanley B
MA Delegate - Orleans David Dunford 95
NA U.S. Secretary of Labor Marty Walsh A
Frank Addivinola, Jr. 100
Kevin Aguiar C
Geraldo Alicea A+
Ivo Almeida 100
Cory Atkins D
Demetrius Atsalis A
Steven Baddour A+
Carlo Basile D
Richard Bastien 97
Matthew Beaton 98
Frederick Berry D
Sean Bielat 100
John Binienda, Sr. A+
Garrett Bradley B
Stephen Brewer A+
James Buba 95
Sean Burke 97
Jennifer Callahan A+
Tom Calter III A
Christine Canavan A+
Gale Candaras C
State Office Name Party Rating
MA U.S. Senate - Jr Ed Markey D F
MA U.S. House - 1 Richard Neal D F
MA U.S. House - 2 Jim McGovern D F
MA U.S. House - 5 Katherine Clark D C
MA U.S. House - 8 Stephen Lynch D F
MA State House - Fourth Barnstable Sarah Peake D A+
MA State House - Fourth Berkshire Smitty Pignatelli D A+
MA State House - First Bristol Jay Barrows R A+
MA State House - Fourth Bristol Steven Howitt R 100
MA State House - Fifth Bristol Patricia Haddad D A
MA State House - Tenth Bristol William Straus D A
MA State House - Thirteenth Bristol Antonio Cabral D C
MA State House - Fifth Essex Ann-Margaret Ferrante D B
MA State House - Sixth Essex Jerry Parisella D 60
MA State House - Fifteenth Essex Linda Campbell D D
MA State House - First Hampden Todd Smola R A+
MA State House - Third Hampden Nicholas Boldyga R 100
MA State House - Eighth Hampden Joseph Wagner D A+
MA State House - Twelfth Hampden Angelo Puppolo, Jr. D A+
MA State House - Second Middlesex Jim Arciero D A+
MA State House - Third Middlesex Kate Hogan D A
MA State House - Fourth Middlesex Danielle Gregoire D B
MA State House - Fifth Middlesex David Linsky D D
MA State House - Ninth Middlesex Thomas Stanley D B
MA State House - Eleventh Middlesex Kay Khan D D
MA State House - Twelfth Middlesex Ruth Balser D D
MA State House - Twentieth Middlesex Brad Jones, Jr. R A+
MA State House - Twenty-Second Middlesex Marc Lombardo R 100
MA State House - Twenty-Third Middlesex Sean Garballey D C
MA State House - Thirty-Fifth Middlesex Paul Donato, Sr. D C
MA State House - Thirty-Sixth Middlesex Colleen Garry D A
MA State House - First Norfolk Bruce Ayers D A
MA State House - Third Norfolk Ronald Mariano D A
MA State House - Fourth Norfolk James Murphy D C
MA State House - Sixth Norfolk Bill Galvin D A+
MA State House - Eleventh Norfolk Paul McMurtry D B
MA State House - Twelfth Norfolk John Rogers D B
MA State House - Fourteenth Norfolk Alice Peisch D D
MA State House - Second Plymouth Susan Gifford R A+
MA State House - Sixth Plymouth Josh Cutler D 85
MA State House - Eighth Plymouth Angelo D'Emilia R 98
MA State House - Eleventh Suffolk Elizabeth Malia D D
MA State House - Seventeenth Suffolk Kevin Honan D D
MA State House - Eighteenth Suffolk Michael Moran D C
MA State House - First Worcester Kimberly Ferguson R 98
MA State House - Sixth Worcester Peter Durant R 95
MA State House - Seventh Worcester Paul Frost R A+
MA State House - Fourteenth Worcester James O'Day D F
MA State Senate - First Bristol and Plymouth Michael Rodrigues D A+
MA State Senate - Second Bristol and Plymouth Mark Montigny D C
MA State Senate - First Essex and Middlesex Bruce Tarr R A+
MA State Senate - Second Essex and Middlesex Barry Finegold D B
MA State Senate - Second Middlesex Pat Jehlen D C
MA State Senate - First Middlesex and Norfolk Cindy Creem D D
MA State Senate - Second Middlesex and Norfolk Karen Spilka D C
MA State Senate - Middlesex and Worcester Jamie Eldridge D A+
MA State Senate - Norfolk and Suffolk Mike Rush D A
MA State Senate - Norfolk, Bristol and Plymouth Walter Timilty D C
MA State Senate - First Plymouth and Bristol Marc Pacheco D A+
MA State Senate - Second Suffolk Sonia Chang-Diaz D F
MA State Senate - Second Suffolk and Middlesex Will Brownsberger D F
MA State Senate - First Worcester Harriette Chandler D B
MA State Senate - Second Worcester Mike Moore D A
MA State Senate - Worcester, Hampden, Hampshire and Middlesex Anne Gobi D A+
MA State Senate - Worcester and Norfolk Ryan Fattman R 100
MA Mayor - At-Large Stephen DiNatale A+
MA Mayor - At-Large Robert Hedlund, Jr. A+
MA Mayor - At-Large Don Humason, Jr. A+
MA Mayor - At-Large Thomas McGee D C
MA Mayor - At-Large Shaunna O'Connell 100
MA Alderman Monica Medeiros R 96
MA Council Member - At-Large Craig Spadafora 95
MA Council Member - At-Large Tim Toomey, Jr. D
MA Councilor - Precinct 2 Eric Steinhilber 98
MA Councilor - At-Large Sean Curran B
MA Councilor - At-Large John Hanlon 60
MA Councilor - At-Large Thomas Stanley B
MA Delegate - Orleans David Dunford 95
NA U.S. Secretary of Labor Marty Walsh A
Frank Addivinola, Jr. 100
Kevin Aguiar C
Geraldo Alicea A+
Ivo Almeida 100
Cory Atkins D
Demetrius Atsalis A
Steven Baddour A+
Carlo Basile D
Richard Bastien 97
Matthew Beaton 98
Frederick Berry D
Sean Bielat 100
John Binienda, Sr. A+
Garrett Bradley B
Stephen Brewer A+
James Buba 95
Sean Burke 97
Jennifer Callahan A+
Tom Calter III A
Christine Canavan A+
Gale Candaras C
Page 1 of 3
arrow_upward