Rating Group: South Carolina Business and Industry Political Education Committee

2011 Positions

Vote Smart displays all known interest group ratings for each candidate and official, regardless of issue or bias.

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issue concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

With rare exceptions, Vote Smart displays interest group ratings as a 0-100 percentage. While many interest groups use percentages as ratings to begin with, please note that Vote Smart has translated some ratings to a percentage from a different rating system for consistency and ease in understanding. Please visit the group's website, email us at ratings@votesmart.org or call our Voter Information Hotline at 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.


Page 1 of 2
results per page:
State Office Name Party Rating
SC U.S. House - 5 Ralph Norman, Jr. Republican 78%
SC State House - 1 William Whitmire Republican 77%
SC State House - 2 Bill Sandifer III Republican 98%
SC State House - 4 Davey Hiott Republican 89%
SC State House - 6 Brian White Republican 81%
SC State House - 9 Anne Thayer Republican 87%
SC State House - 12 Anne Parks Democratic 45%
SC State House - 16 Mark Willis Republican 87%
SC State House - 23 Chandra Dillard Democratic 54%
SC State House - 24 Bruce Bannister Republican 67%
SC State House - 27 Garry Smith Republican 97%
SC State House - 29 Dennis Moss Republican 93%
SC State House - 30 Steve Moss Republican 79%
SC State House - 35 Bill Chumley Republican 77%
SC State House - 36 Rita Allison Republican 79%
SC State House - 46 Gary Simrill Republican 92%
SC State House - 47 Tommy Pope Republican 85%
SC State House - 49 John King Democratic 37%
SC State House - 51 David Weeks Democratic 38%
SC State House - 55 Jackie Hayes Democratic 69%
SC State House - 59 Terry Alexander Democratic 30%
SC State House - 60 Phillip Lowe Republican 85%
SC State House - 62 Robert Williams Democratic 48%
SC State House - 65 H. Lucas Republican 90%
SC State House - 66 Gilda Cobb-Hunter Democratic 32%
SC State House - 67 Murrell Smith, Jr. Republican 87%
SC State House - 71 Nathan Ballentine Republican 69%
SC State House - 73 Chris Hart Democratic 24%
SC State House - 74 Todd Rutherford Democratic 25%
SC State House - 76 Leon Howard Democratic 43%
SC State House - 82 Bill Clyburn, Sr. Democratic 57%
SC State House - 83 Bill Hixon Republican 90%
SC State House - 85 Chip Huggins Republican 79%
SC State House - 86 Bill Taylor Republican 93%
SC State House - 91 Lonnie Hosey Democratic 53%
SC State House - 92 Joe Daning Republican 84%
SC State House - 95 Jerry Govan, Jr. Democratic 43%
SC State House - 98 Chris Murphy Republican 77%
SC State House - 102 Joseph Jefferson, Jr. Democratic 40%
SC State House - 103 Carl Anderson Democratic 48%
SC State House - 111 Wendell Gilliard Democratic 36%
SC State House - 118 Bill Herbkersman Republican 74%
SC State House - 119 Leon Stavrinakis Democratic 66%
SC State House - 124 Shannon Erickson Republican 97%
SC State Senate - 1 Thomas Alexander Republican 82%
SC State Senate - 4 Mike Gambrell Republican 72%
SC State Senate - 5 Tom Corbin Republican 93%
SC State Senate - 6 Dwight Loftis Republican 76%
SC State Senate - 7 Karl Allen Democratic 57%
SC State Senate - 9 Danny Verdin III Republican 100%
SC State Senate - 13 Shane Martin Republican 89%
SC State Senate - 14 Harvey Peeler, Jr. Republican 92%
SC State Senate - 18 Ronnie Cromer Republican 91%
SC State Senate - 19 John Scott, Jr. Democratic 52%
SC State Senate - 21 Darrell Jackson Democratic 25%
SC State Senate - 22 Mia McLeod Democratic 53%
SC State Senate - 24 Tom Young, Jr. Republican 93%
SC State Senate - 25 Shane Massey Republican 83%
SC State Senate - 26 Nikki Setzler Democratic 74%
SC State Senate - 29 Gerald Malloy Democratic 61%
SC State Senate - 30 Kent Williams Democratic 73%
SC State Senate - 32 Ronnie Sabb Democratic 32%
SC State Senate - 33 Luke Rankin, Sr. Republican 45%
SC State Senate - 37 Larry Grooms Republican 86%
SC State Senate - 40 Brad Hutto Democratic 43%
SC State Senate - 43 Chip Campsen III Republican 100%
SC State Senate - 46 Tom Davis Republican 87%
Paul Agnew 50%
Ralph Anderson 28%
Mike Anthony 71%
Todd Atwater 83%
Jimmy Bales 55%
Liston Barfield 73%
James Battle, Jr. 61%
Eric Bedingfield 95%
Eric Bikas 71%
Kenneth Bingham 87%
Don Bowen 80%
Bill Bowers 56%
Joan Brady 72%
Lester Branham, Jr. 66%
Doug Brannon 78%
Curtis Brantley 51%
Lee Bright III 92%
Grady Brown 47%
Boyd Brown 52%
Robert Brown 42%
Kevin Bryant 95%
Paul Campbell, Jr. 90%
Ray Cleary III 82%
Alan Clemmons 85%
Derham Cole, Jr. 80%
Creighton Coleman 34%
Daniel Cooper 68%
John Courson 74%
Kristopher Crawford 68%
Bill Crosby 83%
Greg Delleney, Jr. 85%
Tracy Edge 62%
Dick Elliott 48%
State Office Name Party Rating
SC U.S. House - 5 Ralph Norman, Jr. R 78%
SC State House - 1 William Whitmire R 77%
SC State House - 2 Bill Sandifer III R 98%
SC State House - 4 Davey Hiott R 89%
SC State House - 6 Brian White R 81%
SC State House - 9 Anne Thayer R 87%
SC State House - 12 Anne Parks D 45%
SC State House - 16 Mark Willis R 87%
SC State House - 23 Chandra Dillard D 54%
SC State House - 24 Bruce Bannister R 67%
SC State House - 27 Garry Smith R 97%
SC State House - 29 Dennis Moss R 93%
SC State House - 30 Steve Moss R 79%
SC State House - 35 Bill Chumley R 77%
SC State House - 36 Rita Allison R 79%
SC State House - 46 Gary Simrill R 92%
SC State House - 47 Tommy Pope R 85%
SC State House - 49 John King D 37%
SC State House - 51 David Weeks D 38%
SC State House - 55 Jackie Hayes D 69%
SC State House - 59 Terry Alexander D 30%
SC State House - 60 Phillip Lowe R 85%
SC State House - 62 Robert Williams D 48%
SC State House - 65 H. Lucas R 90%
SC State House - 66 Gilda Cobb-Hunter D 32%
SC State House - 67 Murrell Smith, Jr. R 87%
SC State House - 71 Nathan Ballentine R 69%
SC State House - 73 Chris Hart D 24%
SC State House - 74 Todd Rutherford D 25%
SC State House - 76 Leon Howard D 43%
SC State House - 82 Bill Clyburn, Sr. D 57%
SC State House - 83 Bill Hixon R 90%
SC State House - 85 Chip Huggins R 79%
SC State House - 86 Bill Taylor R 93%
SC State House - 91 Lonnie Hosey D 53%
SC State House - 92 Joe Daning R 84%
SC State House - 95 Jerry Govan, Jr. D 43%
SC State House - 98 Chris Murphy R 77%
SC State House - 102 Joseph Jefferson, Jr. D 40%
SC State House - 103 Carl Anderson D 48%
SC State House - 111 Wendell Gilliard D 36%
SC State House - 118 Bill Herbkersman R 74%
SC State House - 119 Leon Stavrinakis D 66%
SC State House - 124 Shannon Erickson R 97%
SC State Senate - 1 Thomas Alexander R 82%
SC State Senate - 4 Mike Gambrell R 72%
SC State Senate - 5 Tom Corbin R 93%
SC State Senate - 6 Dwight Loftis R 76%
SC State Senate - 7 Karl Allen D 57%
SC State Senate - 9 Danny Verdin III R 100%
SC State Senate - 13 Shane Martin R 89%
SC State Senate - 14 Harvey Peeler, Jr. R 92%
SC State Senate - 18 Ronnie Cromer R 91%
SC State Senate - 19 John Scott, Jr. D 52%
SC State Senate - 21 Darrell Jackson D 25%
SC State Senate - 22 Mia McLeod D 53%
SC State Senate - 24 Tom Young, Jr. R 93%
SC State Senate - 25 Shane Massey R 83%
SC State Senate - 26 Nikki Setzler D 74%
SC State Senate - 29 Gerald Malloy D 61%
SC State Senate - 30 Kent Williams D 73%
SC State Senate - 32 Ronnie Sabb D 32%
SC State Senate - 33 Luke Rankin, Sr. R 45%
SC State Senate - 37 Larry Grooms R 86%
SC State Senate - 40 Brad Hutto D 43%
SC State Senate - 43 Chip Campsen III R 100%
SC State Senate - 46 Tom Davis R 87%
Paul Agnew 50%
Ralph Anderson 28%
Mike Anthony 71%
Todd Atwater 83%
Jimmy Bales 55%
Liston Barfield 73%
James Battle, Jr. 61%
Eric Bedingfield 95%
Eric Bikas 71%
Kenneth Bingham 87%
Don Bowen 80%
Bill Bowers 56%
Joan Brady 72%
Lester Branham, Jr. 66%
Doug Brannon 78%
Curtis Brantley 51%
Lee Bright III 92%
Grady Brown 47%
Boyd Brown 52%
Robert Brown 42%
Kevin Bryant 95%
Paul Campbell, Jr. 90%
Ray Cleary III 82%
Alan Clemmons 85%
Derham Cole, Jr. 80%
Creighton Coleman 34%
Daniel Cooper 68%
John Courson 74%
Kristopher Crawford 68%
Bill Crosby 83%
Greg Delleney, Jr. 85%
Tracy Edge 62%
Dick Elliott 48%
Page 1 of 2
arrow_upward