Rating Group: South Carolina Chamber of Commerce

2015 Positions

Vote Smart displays all known interest group ratings for each candidate and official, regardless of issue or bias.

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issue concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

With rare exceptions, Vote Smart displays interest group ratings as a 0-100 percentage. While many interest groups use percentages as ratings to begin with, please note that Vote Smart has translated some ratings to a percentage from a different rating system for consistency and ease in understanding. Please visit the group's website, email us at ratings@votesmart.org or call our Voter Information Hotline at 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.


Page 1 of 2
results per page:
State Office Name Party Rating
SC U.S. House - 5 Ralph Norman, Jr. Republican 95%
SC State House - 1 William Whitmire Republican 95%
SC State House - 2 Bill Sandifer III Republican 95%
SC State House - 4 Davey Hiott Republican 90%
SC State House - 5 Neal Collins Republican 25%
SC State House - 6 Brian White Republican 95%
SC State House - 8 Jonathon Hill Republican 40%
SC State House - 9 Anne Thayer Republican 40%
SC State House - 11 Craig Gagnon Republican 95%
SC State House - 12 Anne Parks Democratic 80%
SC State House - 16 Mark Willis Republican 35%
SC State House - 17 Mike Burns Republican 45%
SC State House - 23 Chandra Dillard Democratic 65%
SC State House - 24 Bruce Bannister Republican 95%
SC State House - 25 Leola Robinson Democratic 70%
SC State House - 26 Raye Felder Republican 95%
SC State House - 27 Garry Smith Republican 50%
SC State House - 29 Dennis Moss Republican 80%
SC State House - 30 Steve Moss Republican 80%
SC State House - 35 Bill Chumley Republican 45%
SC State House - 36 Rita Allison Republican 100%
SC State House - 46 Gary Simrill Republican 95%
SC State House - 47 Tommy Pope Republican 75%
SC State House - 49 John King Democratic 70%
SC State House - 51 David Weeks Democratic 95%
SC State House - 53 Richie Yow Republican 90%
SC State House - 54 Pat Henegan Democratic 35%
SC State House - 55 Jackie Hayes Democratic 80%
SC State House - 58 Jeff Johnson Republican 80%
SC State House - 59 Terry Alexander Democratic 70%
SC State House - 60 Phillip Lowe Republican 85%
SC State House - 61 Roger Kirby Democratic 40%
SC State House - 62 Robert Williams Democratic 90%
SC State House - 63 Jay Jordan, Jr. Republican 20%
SC State House - 65 H. Lucas Republican 95%
SC State House - 66 Gilda Cobb-Hunter Democratic 65%
SC State House - 67 Murrell Smith, Jr. Republican 90%
SC State House - 68 Heather Crawford Republican 85%
SC State House - 71 Nathan Ballentine Republican 70%
SC State House - 73 Chris Hart Democratic 20%
SC State House - 74 Todd Rutherford Democratic 30%
SC State House - 75 Kirkman Finlay III Republican 85%
SC State House - 76 Leon Howard Democratic 70%
SC State House - 78 Beth Bernstein Democratic 90%
SC State House - 82 Bill Clyburn, Sr. Democratic 85%
SC State House - 83 Bill Hixon Republican 100%
SC State House - 85 Chip Huggins Republican 40%
SC State House - 86 Bill Taylor Republican 40%
SC State House - 90 Justin Bamberg Democratic 70%
SC State House - 91 Lonnie Hosey Democratic 35%
SC State House - 92 Joe Daning Republican 95%
SC State House - 93 Russell Ott Democratic 100%
SC State House - 95 Jerry Govan, Jr. Democratic 75%
SC State House - 98 Chris Murphy Republican 35%
SC State House - 101 Cezar McKnight Democratic 80%
SC State House - 102 Joseph Jefferson, Jr. Democratic 90%
SC State House - 103 Carl Anderson Democratic 90%
SC State House - 105 Kevin Hardee Republican 80%
SC State House - 111 Wendell Gilliard Democratic 70%
SC State House - 118 Bill Herbkersman Republican 85%
SC State House - 119 Leon Stavrinakis Democratic 30%
SC State House - 120 Weston Newton Republican 95%
SC State House - 123 Jeff Bradley Republican 95%
SC State House - 124 Shannon Erickson Republican 30%
SC State Senate - 1 Thomas Alexander Republican 100%
SC State Senate - 4 Mike Gambrell Republican 95%
SC State Senate - 5 Tom Corbin Republican 75%
SC State Senate - 6 Dwight Loftis Republican 95%
SC State Senate - 7 Karl Allen Democratic 100%
SC State Senate - 8 Ross Turner Republican 75%
SC State Senate - 9 Danny Verdin III Republican 67%
SC State Senate - 13 Shane Martin Republican 67%
SC State Senate - 14 Harvey Peeler, Jr. Republican 75%
SC State Senate - 18 Ronnie Cromer Republican 100%
SC State Senate - 19 John Scott, Jr. Democratic 100%
SC State Senate - 21 Darrell Jackson Democratic 100%
SC State Senate - 22 Mia McLeod Democratic 80%
SC State Senate - 23 Katrina Shealy Republican 75%
SC State Senate - 24 Tom Young, Jr. Republican 75%
SC State Senate - 25 Shane Massey Republican 75%
SC State Senate - 26 Nikki Setzler Democratic 100%
SC State Senate - 28 Greg Hembree Republican 67%
SC State Senate - 29 Gerald Malloy Democratic 100%
SC State Senate - 30 Kent Williams Democratic 100%
SC State Senate - 32 Ronnie Sabb Democratic 100%
SC State Senate - 33 Luke Rankin, Sr. Republican 100%
SC State Senate - 34 Stephen Goldfinch, Jr. Republican 95%
SC State Senate - 35 Thomas McElveen III Democratic 100%
SC State Senate - 36 Kevin Johnson Democratic 100%
SC State Senate - 37 Larry Grooms Republican 75%
SC State Senate - 38 Sean Bennett Republican 75%
SC State Senate - 40 Brad Hutto Democratic 100%
SC State Senate - 42 Marlon Kimpson Democratic 67%
SC State Senate - 43 Chip Campsen III Republican 75%
SC State Senate - 46 Tom Davis Republican 75%
Mike Anthony 80%
Todd Atwater 50%
Jimmy Bales 95%
Eric Bedingfield 45%
Kenneth Bingham 45%
State Office Name Party Rating
SC U.S. House - 5 Ralph Norman, Jr. R 95%
SC State House - 1 William Whitmire R 95%
SC State House - 2 Bill Sandifer III R 95%
SC State House - 4 Davey Hiott R 90%
SC State House - 5 Neal Collins R 25%
SC State House - 6 Brian White R 95%
SC State House - 8 Jonathon Hill R 40%
SC State House - 9 Anne Thayer R 40%
SC State House - 11 Craig Gagnon R 95%
SC State House - 12 Anne Parks D 80%
SC State House - 16 Mark Willis R 35%
SC State House - 17 Mike Burns R 45%
SC State House - 23 Chandra Dillard D 65%
SC State House - 24 Bruce Bannister R 95%
SC State House - 25 Leola Robinson D 70%
SC State House - 26 Raye Felder R 95%
SC State House - 27 Garry Smith R 50%
SC State House - 29 Dennis Moss R 80%
SC State House - 30 Steve Moss R 80%
SC State House - 35 Bill Chumley R 45%
SC State House - 36 Rita Allison R 100%
SC State House - 46 Gary Simrill R 95%
SC State House - 47 Tommy Pope R 75%
SC State House - 49 John King D 70%
SC State House - 51 David Weeks D 95%
SC State House - 53 Richie Yow R 90%
SC State House - 54 Pat Henegan D 35%
SC State House - 55 Jackie Hayes D 80%
SC State House - 58 Jeff Johnson R 80%
SC State House - 59 Terry Alexander D 70%
SC State House - 60 Phillip Lowe R 85%
SC State House - 61 Roger Kirby D 40%
SC State House - 62 Robert Williams D 90%
SC State House - 63 Jay Jordan, Jr. R 20%
SC State House - 65 H. Lucas R 95%
SC State House - 66 Gilda Cobb-Hunter D 65%
SC State House - 67 Murrell Smith, Jr. R 90%
SC State House - 68 Heather Crawford R 85%
SC State House - 71 Nathan Ballentine R 70%
SC State House - 73 Chris Hart D 20%
SC State House - 74 Todd Rutherford D 30%
SC State House - 75 Kirkman Finlay III R 85%
SC State House - 76 Leon Howard D 70%
SC State House - 78 Beth Bernstein D 90%
SC State House - 82 Bill Clyburn, Sr. D 85%
SC State House - 83 Bill Hixon R 100%
SC State House - 85 Chip Huggins R 40%
SC State House - 86 Bill Taylor R 40%
SC State House - 90 Justin Bamberg D 70%
SC State House - 91 Lonnie Hosey D 35%
SC State House - 92 Joe Daning R 95%
SC State House - 93 Russell Ott D 100%
SC State House - 95 Jerry Govan, Jr. D 75%
SC State House - 98 Chris Murphy R 35%
SC State House - 101 Cezar McKnight D 80%
SC State House - 102 Joseph Jefferson, Jr. D 90%
SC State House - 103 Carl Anderson D 90%
SC State House - 105 Kevin Hardee R 80%
SC State House - 111 Wendell Gilliard D 70%
SC State House - 118 Bill Herbkersman R 85%
SC State House - 119 Leon Stavrinakis D 30%
SC State House - 120 Weston Newton R 95%
SC State House - 123 Jeff Bradley R 95%
SC State House - 124 Shannon Erickson R 30%
SC State Senate - 1 Thomas Alexander R 100%
SC State Senate - 4 Mike Gambrell R 95%
SC State Senate - 5 Tom Corbin R 75%
SC State Senate - 6 Dwight Loftis R 95%
SC State Senate - 7 Karl Allen D 100%
SC State Senate - 8 Ross Turner R 75%
SC State Senate - 9 Danny Verdin III R 67%
SC State Senate - 13 Shane Martin R 67%
SC State Senate - 14 Harvey Peeler, Jr. R 75%
SC State Senate - 18 Ronnie Cromer R 100%
SC State Senate - 19 John Scott, Jr. D 100%
SC State Senate - 21 Darrell Jackson D 100%
SC State Senate - 22 Mia McLeod D 80%
SC State Senate - 23 Katrina Shealy R 75%
SC State Senate - 24 Tom Young, Jr. R 75%
SC State Senate - 25 Shane Massey R 75%
SC State Senate - 26 Nikki Setzler D 100%
SC State Senate - 28 Greg Hembree R 67%
SC State Senate - 29 Gerald Malloy D 100%
SC State Senate - 30 Kent Williams D 100%
SC State Senate - 32 Ronnie Sabb D 100%
SC State Senate - 33 Luke Rankin, Sr. R 100%
SC State Senate - 34 Stephen Goldfinch, Jr. R 95%
SC State Senate - 35 Thomas McElveen III D 100%
SC State Senate - 36 Kevin Johnson D 100%
SC State Senate - 37 Larry Grooms R 75%
SC State Senate - 38 Sean Bennett R 75%
SC State Senate - 40 Brad Hutto D 100%
SC State Senate - 42 Marlon Kimpson D 67%
SC State Senate - 43 Chip Campsen III R 75%
SC State Senate - 46 Tom Davis R 75%
Mike Anthony 80%
Todd Atwater 50%
Jimmy Bales 95%
Eric Bedingfield 45%
Kenneth Bingham 45%
Page 1 of 2
arrow_upward