Rating Group: Mississippi Human Services Coalition

2004 Positions

Vote Smart displays all known interest group ratings for each candidate and official, regardless of issue or bias.

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issue concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

With rare exceptions, Vote Smart displays interest group ratings as a 0-100 percentage. While many interest groups use percentages as ratings to begin with, please note that Vote Smart has translated some ratings to a percentage from a different rating system for consistency and ease in understanding. Please visit the group's website, email us at ratings@votesmart.org or call our Voter Information Hotline at 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.


Page 1 of 2
results per page:
State Office Name Party Rating
MS U.S. Senate - Jr Cindy Hyde-Smith Republican 30%
MS State House - 18 Jerry Turner Republican 33%
MS State House - 23 Jim Beckett Republican 36%
MS State House - 33 Thomas Reynolds II Democratic 100%
MS State House - 44 C. Scott Bounds Republican 50%
MS State House - 47 Bryant Clark Democratic 100%
MS State House - 49 Willie Bailey Democratic 100%
MS State House - 50 John Hines, Sr. Democratic 100%
MS State House - 51 Rufus Straughter Democratic 100%
MS State House - 56 Philip Gunn Republican 17%
MS State House - 57 Edward Blackmon, Jr. Democratic 100%
MS State House - 62 Tom Weathersby, Sr. Republican 83%
MS State House - 67 Earle Banks Democratic 100%
MS State House - 69 Alyce Clarke Democratic 100%
MS State House - 76 Greg Holloway, Sr. Democratic 100%
MS State House - 80 Omeria Scott Democratic 92%
MS State House - 81 Stephen Horne Republican 17%
MS State House - 97 Sam Mims V Republican 17%
MS State House - 103 Percy Watson Democratic 100%
MS State House - 112 John Read Republican 33%
MS State House - 113 Henry Zuber III Republican 25%
MS State House - 115 Randall Patterson Democratic 83%
MS State Senate - 7 Hob Bryan Democratic 100%
MS State Senate - 11 Robert Jackson Democratic 100%
MS State Senate - 14 Lydia Chassaniol Republican 14%
MS State Senate - 22 Joseph Thomas, Sr. Democratic 100%
MS State Senate - 24 David Jordan Democratic 100%
MS State Senate - 25 Walter Michel Republican 18%
MS State Senate - 26 John Horhn Democratic 100%
MS State Senate - 27 Hillman Frazier Democratic 100%
MS State Senate - 30 Dean Kirby Republican 0%
MS State Senate - 38 Kelvin Butler Democratic 100%
MS State Senate - 41 Joey Fillingane Republican 33%
MS Supervisor - 3 Credell Calhoun 100%
MS Associate Justice of the Supreme Court - District 3 Place 1 Robert Chamberlin Non-partisan 27%
Noal Akins 33%
Sidney Albritton 50%
Brian Aldridge 25%
Tracy Arinder, Jr. 67%
Larry Baker 27%
Mark Baker 17%
Jim Barnett 58%
Leonard Bentz 27%
Sidney Bondurant 45%
Billy Broomfield 100%
Cecil Brown 92%
Terry Brown 22%
Nickey Browning 45%
Kelvin Buck 100%
Clara Burnett 100%
Terry Burton 0%
Charles Wilson Capps, Jr. 58%
Virginia Carlton 45%
Videt Carmichael 0%
Mike Chaney 9%
Gary Chism 8%
Eugene Clarke 0%
Linda Coleman 100%
Mary Coleman 100%
Joseph Compretta 100%
Scottie Cuevas 75%
Ricky Cummings 92%
Lee Jarrell Davis 33%
Deborah Dawkins 100%
Bob Dearing 90%
Dirk Dedeaux 100%
Bill Denny, Jr. 17%
Reecy Dickson 100%
Ralph Doxey 20%
Blaine Eaton II 83%
James Ellington 8%
Tyrone Ellis 100%
Henry William Espy III 100%
James Evans 100%
George Flaggs, Jr. 100%
Erik Fleming 83%
Merle Flowers 0%
Mark Formby 8%
Jamie Franks, Jr. 100%
Frances Fredericks 100%
Herbert Frierson 50%
Jack Gadd 92%
David Gibbs 100%
Tommy Gollott 64%
Carl Gordon, Jr. 9%
David Green 92%
Daniel Guice, Jr. 33%
Eugene Hamilton 42%
Frank Hamilton 25%
Alice Harden 100%
Esther Harrison 100%
William Hewes III 0%
Stephen Holland 100%
Bobby Howell 18%
Robert Huddleston 100%
Joe Hudson 82%
Roger Ishee 67%
Gary Jackson 0%
Sampson Jackson II 78%
Michael Janus 17%
State Office Name Party Rating
MS U.S. Senate - Jr Cindy Hyde-Smith R 30%
MS State House - 18 Jerry Turner R 33%
MS State House - 23 Jim Beckett R 36%
MS State House - 33 Thomas Reynolds II D 100%
MS State House - 44 C. Scott Bounds R 50%
MS State House - 47 Bryant Clark D 100%
MS State House - 49 Willie Bailey D 100%
MS State House - 50 John Hines, Sr. D 100%
MS State House - 51 Rufus Straughter D 100%
MS State House - 56 Philip Gunn R 17%
MS State House - 57 Edward Blackmon, Jr. D 100%
MS State House - 62 Tom Weathersby, Sr. R 83%
MS State House - 67 Earle Banks D 100%
MS State House - 69 Alyce Clarke D 100%
MS State House - 76 Greg Holloway, Sr. D 100%
MS State House - 80 Omeria Scott D 92%
MS State House - 81 Stephen Horne R 17%
MS State House - 97 Sam Mims V R 17%
MS State House - 103 Percy Watson D 100%
MS State House - 112 John Read R 33%
MS State House - 113 Henry Zuber III R 25%
MS State House - 115 Randall Patterson D 83%
MS State Senate - 7 Hob Bryan D 100%
MS State Senate - 11 Robert Jackson D 100%
MS State Senate - 14 Lydia Chassaniol R 14%
MS State Senate - 22 Joseph Thomas, Sr. D 100%
MS State Senate - 24 David Jordan D 100%
MS State Senate - 25 Walter Michel R 18%
MS State Senate - 26 John Horhn D 100%
MS State Senate - 27 Hillman Frazier D 100%
MS State Senate - 30 Dean Kirby R 0%
MS State Senate - 38 Kelvin Butler D 100%
MS State Senate - 41 Joey Fillingane R 33%
MS Supervisor - 3 Credell Calhoun 100%
MS Associate Justice of the Supreme Court - District 3 Place 1 Robert Chamberlin Other 27%
Noal Akins 33%
Sidney Albritton 50%
Brian Aldridge 25%
Tracy Arinder, Jr. 67%
Larry Baker 27%
Mark Baker 17%
Jim Barnett 58%
Leonard Bentz 27%
Sidney Bondurant 45%
Billy Broomfield 100%
Cecil Brown 92%
Terry Brown 22%
Nickey Browning 45%
Kelvin Buck 100%
Clara Burnett 100%
Terry Burton 0%
Charles Wilson Capps, Jr. 58%
Virginia Carlton 45%
Videt Carmichael 0%
Mike Chaney 9%
Gary Chism 8%
Eugene Clarke 0%
Linda Coleman 100%
Mary Coleman 100%
Joseph Compretta 100%
Scottie Cuevas 75%
Ricky Cummings 92%
Lee Jarrell Davis 33%
Deborah Dawkins 100%
Bob Dearing 90%
Dirk Dedeaux 100%
Bill Denny, Jr. 17%
Reecy Dickson 100%
Ralph Doxey 20%
Blaine Eaton II 83%
James Ellington 8%
Tyrone Ellis 100%
Henry William Espy III 100%
James Evans 100%
George Flaggs, Jr. 100%
Erik Fleming 83%
Merle Flowers 0%
Mark Formby 8%
Jamie Franks, Jr. 100%
Frances Fredericks 100%
Herbert Frierson 50%
Jack Gadd 92%
David Gibbs 100%
Tommy Gollott 64%
Carl Gordon, Jr. 9%
David Green 92%
Daniel Guice, Jr. 33%
Eugene Hamilton 42%
Frank Hamilton 25%
Alice Harden 100%
Esther Harrison 100%
William Hewes III 0%
Stephen Holland 100%
Bobby Howell 18%
Robert Huddleston 100%
Joe Hudson 82%
Roger Ishee 67%
Gary Jackson 0%
Sampson Jackson II 78%
Michael Janus 17%
Page 1 of 2
arrow_upward