Rating Group: National Federation of Independent Business - Mississippi

2004-2007 Positions

Vote Smart displays all known interest group ratings for each candidate and official, regardless of issue or bias.

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issue concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

With rare exceptions, Vote Smart displays interest group ratings as a 0-100 percentage. While many interest groups use percentages as ratings to begin with, please note that Vote Smart has translated some ratings to a percentage from a different rating system for consistency and ease in understanding. Please visit the group's website, email us at ratings@votesmart.org or call our Voter Information Hotline at 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.


Page 1 of 2
results per page:
State Office Name Party Rating
MS U.S. Senate - Jr Cindy Hyde-Smith Republican 94
MS U.S. House - 4 Steven Palazzo Republican 86
MS State House - 18 Jerry Turner Republican 100
MS State House - 23 Jim Beckett Republican 95
MS State House - 33 Thomas Reynolds II Democratic 38
MS State House - 44 C. Scott Bounds Republican 95
MS State House - 47 Bryant Clark Democratic 30
MS State House - 49 Willie Bailey Democratic 38
MS State House - 50 John Hines, Sr. Democratic 33
MS State House - 51 Rufus Straughter Democratic 26
MS State House - 56 Philip Gunn Republican 100
MS State House - 57 Edward Blackmon, Jr. Democratic 38
MS State House - 62 Tom Weathersby, Sr. Republican 91
MS State House - 67 Earle Banks Democratic 19
MS State House - 69 Alyce Clarke Democratic 39
MS State House - 76 Greg Holloway, Sr. Democratic 30
MS State House - 80 Omeria Scott Democratic 24
MS State House - 81 Stephen Horne Republican 91
MS State House - 94 Robert Johnson III Democratic 42
MS State House - 96 Angela Cockerham Democratic 57
MS State House - 97 Sam Mims V Republican 100
MS State House - 100 Ken Morgan Republican 100
MS State House - 103 Percy Watson Democratic 30
MS State House - 112 John Read Republican 86
MS State House - 113 Henry Zuber III Republican 95
MS State House - 115 Randall Patterson Democratic 71
MS State Senate - 7 Hob Bryan Democratic 44
MS State Senate - 11 Robert Jackson Democratic 60
MS State Senate - 22 Joseph Thomas, Sr. Democratic 44
MS State Senate - 24 David Jordan Democratic 38
MS State Senate - 25 Walter Michel Republican 94
MS State Senate - 26 John Horhn Democratic 56
MS State Senate - 27 Hillman Frazier Democratic 38
MS State Senate - 30 Dean Kirby Republican 94
MS State Senate - 38 Kelvin Butler Democratic 69
MS State Senate - 41 Joey Fillingane Republican 94
MS Supervisor - 3 Credell Calhoun 29
MS Associate Justice of the Supreme Court - District 3 Place 1 Robert Chamberlin Non-partisan 75
Noal Akins 91
Sidney Albritton 94
Brian Aldridge 100
Tracy Arinder, Jr. 81
Larry Baker 100
Mark Baker 100
Leonard Bentz 100
Sidney Bondurant 89
Billy Broomfield 29
Cecil Brown 57
Terry Brown 93
Nickey Browning 93
Kelvin Buck 33
Clara Burnett 33
Terry Burton 94
Charles Wilson Capps, Jr. 85
Virginia Carlton 93
Videt Carmichael 94
Mike Chaney 94
Gary Chism 95
Eugene Clarke 94
Linda Coleman 35
Mary Coleman 35
Joseph Compretta 48
Scottie Cuevas 93
Ricky Cummings 45
Doug Davis 88
Lee Jarrell Davis 95
Deborah Dawkins 36
Bob Dearing 86
Dirk Dedeaux 48
Bill Denny, Jr. 100
Reecy Dickson 33
Ralph Doxey 73
Blaine Eaton II 52
James Ellington 100
Tyrone Ellis 35
Chuck Espy 37
James Evans 25
Harvey Fillingane 86
George Flaggs, Jr. 53
Erik Fleming 50
Merle Flowers 93
Mark Formby 95
Jamie Franks, Jr. 33
Frances Fredericks 29
Herbert Frierson 90
Jack Gadd 67
David Gibbs 25
Tommy Gollott 94
Carl Gordon, Jr. 93
David Green 21
James Gale Gregory 100
Daniel Guice, Jr. 86
Eugene Hamilton 91
Frank Hamilton 95
Alice Harden 38
Esther Harrison 25
Billy Harvey 100
William Hewes III 94
Stephen Holland 38
Bobby Howell 95
State Office Name Party Rating
MS U.S. Senate - Jr Cindy Hyde-Smith R 94
MS U.S. House - 4 Steven Palazzo R 86
MS State House - 18 Jerry Turner R 100
MS State House - 23 Jim Beckett R 95
MS State House - 33 Thomas Reynolds II D 38
MS State House - 44 C. Scott Bounds R 95
MS State House - 47 Bryant Clark D 30
MS State House - 49 Willie Bailey D 38
MS State House - 50 John Hines, Sr. D 33
MS State House - 51 Rufus Straughter D 26
MS State House - 56 Philip Gunn R 100
MS State House - 57 Edward Blackmon, Jr. D 38
MS State House - 62 Tom Weathersby, Sr. R 91
MS State House - 67 Earle Banks D 19
MS State House - 69 Alyce Clarke D 39
MS State House - 76 Greg Holloway, Sr. D 30
MS State House - 80 Omeria Scott D 24
MS State House - 81 Stephen Horne R 91
MS State House - 94 Robert Johnson III D 42
MS State House - 96 Angela Cockerham D 57
MS State House - 97 Sam Mims V R 100
MS State House - 100 Ken Morgan R 100
MS State House - 103 Percy Watson D 30
MS State House - 112 John Read R 86
MS State House - 113 Henry Zuber III R 95
MS State House - 115 Randall Patterson D 71
MS State Senate - 7 Hob Bryan D 44
MS State Senate - 11 Robert Jackson D 60
MS State Senate - 22 Joseph Thomas, Sr. D 44
MS State Senate - 24 David Jordan D 38
MS State Senate - 25 Walter Michel R 94
MS State Senate - 26 John Horhn D 56
MS State Senate - 27 Hillman Frazier D 38
MS State Senate - 30 Dean Kirby R 94
MS State Senate - 38 Kelvin Butler D 69
MS State Senate - 41 Joey Fillingane R 94
MS Supervisor - 3 Credell Calhoun 29
MS Associate Justice of the Supreme Court - District 3 Place 1 Robert Chamberlin Other 75
Noal Akins 91
Sidney Albritton 94
Brian Aldridge 100
Tracy Arinder, Jr. 81
Larry Baker 100
Mark Baker 100
Leonard Bentz 100
Sidney Bondurant 89
Billy Broomfield 29
Cecil Brown 57
Terry Brown 93
Nickey Browning 93
Kelvin Buck 33
Clara Burnett 33
Terry Burton 94
Charles Wilson Capps, Jr. 85
Virginia Carlton 93
Videt Carmichael 94
Mike Chaney 94
Gary Chism 95
Eugene Clarke 94
Linda Coleman 35
Mary Coleman 35
Joseph Compretta 48
Scottie Cuevas 93
Ricky Cummings 45
Doug Davis 88
Lee Jarrell Davis 95
Deborah Dawkins 36
Bob Dearing 86
Dirk Dedeaux 48
Bill Denny, Jr. 100
Reecy Dickson 33
Ralph Doxey 73
Blaine Eaton II 52
James Ellington 100
Tyrone Ellis 35
Chuck Espy 37
James Evans 25
Harvey Fillingane 86
George Flaggs, Jr. 53
Erik Fleming 50
Merle Flowers 93
Mark Formby 95
Jamie Franks, Jr. 33
Frances Fredericks 29
Herbert Frierson 90
Jack Gadd 67
David Gibbs 25
Tommy Gollott 94
Carl Gordon, Jr. 93
David Green 21
James Gale Gregory 100
Daniel Guice, Jr. 86
Eugene Hamilton 91
Frank Hamilton 95
Alice Harden 38
Esther Harrison 25
Billy Harvey 100
William Hewes III 94
Stephen Holland 38
Bobby Howell 95
Page 1 of 2
arrow_upward