Rating Group: National Rifle Association Political Victory Fund

2006 Lifetime Score

Issues: Guns

Vote Smart displays all known interest group ratings for each candidate and official, regardless of issue or bias.

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issue concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

With rare exceptions, Vote Smart displays interest group ratings as a 0-100 percentage. While many interest groups use percentages as ratings to begin with, please note that Vote Smart has translated some ratings to a percentage from a different rating system for consistency and ease in understanding. Please visit the group's website, email us at ratings@votesmart.org or call our Voter Information Hotline at 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.


Page 1 of 2
results per page:
State Office Name Party Rating
NY U.S. House - 13 Adriano Espaillat Democratic F
NY U.S. House - 20 Paul Tonko Democratic D
NY U.S. House - 25 Joe Morelle Democratic F
NY State Assembly - 1 Fred Thiele, Jr. Democratic, Conservative, Independence, Working Families F
NY State Assembly - 4 Steve Englebright Democratic F
NY State Assembly - 6 Phil Ramos Democratic, Working Families F
NY State Assembly - 8 Michael Fitzpatrick Republican, Conservative, Independence B
NY State Assembly - 13 Charles Lavine Democratic F
NY State Assembly - 14 David McDonough Conservative D
NY State Assembly - 28 Andrew Hevesi Democratic F
NY State Assembly - 32 Vivian Cook Democratic, Liberal F
NY State Assembly - 35 Jeffrion Aubry Democratic, Liberal F
NY State Assembly - 37 Catherine Nolan Democratic F
NY State Assembly - 41 Helene Weinstein Democratic, Liberal F
NY State Assembly - 45 Steven Cymbrowitz Democratic F
NY State Assembly - 47 William Colton Democratic, Working Families F
NY State Assembly - 49 Peter Abbate, Jr. Democratic, Independence F
NY State Assembly - 63 Michael Cusick Democratic F
NY State Assembly - 66 Deborah Glick Democratic F
NY State Assembly - 69 Daniel O'Donnell Democratic F
NY State Assembly - 75 Dick Gottfried Democratic F
NY State Assembly - 78 Jose Rivera Democratic, Working Families F
NY State Assembly - 81 Jeffrey Dinowitz Democratic F
NY State Assembly - 82 Michael Benedetto Democratic F
NY State Assembly - 83 Carl Heastie Democratic F
NY State Assembly - 88 Amy Paulin Democratic F
NY State Assembly - 89 Gary Pretlow, Sr. Democratic F
NY State Assembly - 95 Sandy Galef Democratic F
NY State Assembly - 100 Aileen Gunther Democratic A
NY State Assembly - 103 Kevin Cahill Democratic F
NY State Assembly - 120 Will Barclay Republican A
NY State Assembly - 123 Donna Lupardo Democratic B
NY State Assembly - 129 Bill Magnarelli Democratic D
NY State Assembly - 139 Steve Hawley Republican, Conservative, Independence A
NY State Assembly - 141 Crystal Peoples-Stokes Democratic, Working Families F
NY State Assembly - 148 Joe Giglio Republican, Conservative, Independence A
NY State Senate - 4 Phil Boyle Republican A
NY State Senate - 12 Michael Gianaris Democratic F
NY State Senate - 16 Toby Ann Stavisky Democratic F
NY State Senate - 21 Kevin Parker Democratic, Working Families D
NY State Senate - 23 Diane Savino Democratic, Working Families, Independence Party D
NY State Senate - 28 Liz Krueger Democratic, Working Families F
NY State Senate - 29 José Serrano Democratic, Working Families F
NY State Senate - 44 Neil Breslin Democratic, Working Families, Independence Party F
NY State Senate - 49 Jim Tedisco Republican, Conservative, Independence, Reform C
NY State Senate - 58 Thomas O'Mara Republican, Conservative, Independence Party A
NY Supervisor - At-Large Bill Reilich A
NY Council Member - 18 Rubén Díaz, Sr. Democratic F
NY Borough President - At-Large Ruben Diaz, Jr. F
James Alesi A
Marc Alessi F
Thomas Alfano F
Carmen Arroyo F
Darrel Aubertine A
James Bacalles A
Michael Balboni A
Robert Barra F
Michael Benjamin F
Jonathan Bing F
John Bonacic A
William Boyland, Jr. F
Adam Bradley F
James Brennan F
Richard Brodsky F
Joseph Bruno A+
Daniel Burling A+
Marc Butler A
Nancy Calhoun A
Ronald Canestrari F
Ann-Margaret Carrozza F
Joan Christensen D
Barbara Clark F
Mike Cole A
Martin Connor D
James Conte C
Clifford Crouch A
John DeFrancisco B
Francine DelMonte A
RoAnn Destito C
Luis Diaz F
Thomas Duane F
Patricia Eddington F
Joseph Errigo A
Hugh Farley A
Herman Farrell, Jr. F
Ginny Fields A
Gary Finch A
John Flanagan, Jr. A
Charles Fuschillo, Jr. B
David Gantt F
Martin Golden B
Efrain Gonzalez, Jr. D
Diane Gordon F
Alexander Grannis F
Aurelia Greene F
Kemp Hannon B
Ruth Hassell-Thompson D
James Hayes A
Dov Hikind F
Earlene Hooper F
State Office Name Party Rating
NY U.S. House - 13 Adriano Espaillat D F
NY U.S. House - 20 Paul Tonko D D
NY U.S. House - 25 Joe Morelle D F
NY State Assembly - 1 Fred Thiele, Jr. Other F
NY State Assembly - 4 Steve Englebright D F
NY State Assembly - 6 Phil Ramos Other F
NY State Assembly - 8 Michael Fitzpatrick Other B
NY State Assembly - 13 Charles Lavine D F
NY State Assembly - 14 David McDonough Other D
NY State Assembly - 28 Andrew Hevesi D F
NY State Assembly - 32 Vivian Cook Other F
NY State Assembly - 35 Jeffrion Aubry Other F
NY State Assembly - 37 Catherine Nolan D F
NY State Assembly - 41 Helene Weinstein Other F
NY State Assembly - 45 Steven Cymbrowitz D F
NY State Assembly - 47 William Colton Other F
NY State Assembly - 49 Peter Abbate, Jr. Other F
NY State Assembly - 63 Michael Cusick D F
NY State Assembly - 66 Deborah Glick D F
NY State Assembly - 69 Daniel O'Donnell D F
NY State Assembly - 75 Dick Gottfried D F
NY State Assembly - 78 Jose Rivera Other F
NY State Assembly - 81 Jeffrey Dinowitz D F
NY State Assembly - 82 Michael Benedetto D F
NY State Assembly - 83 Carl Heastie D F
NY State Assembly - 88 Amy Paulin D F
NY State Assembly - 89 Gary Pretlow, Sr. D F
NY State Assembly - 95 Sandy Galef D F
NY State Assembly - 100 Aileen Gunther D A
NY State Assembly - 103 Kevin Cahill D F
NY State Assembly - 120 Will Barclay R A
NY State Assembly - 123 Donna Lupardo D B
NY State Assembly - 129 Bill Magnarelli D D
NY State Assembly - 139 Steve Hawley Other A
NY State Assembly - 141 Crystal Peoples-Stokes Other F
NY State Assembly - 148 Joe Giglio Other A
NY State Senate - 4 Phil Boyle R A
NY State Senate - 12 Michael Gianaris D F
NY State Senate - 16 Toby Ann Stavisky D F
NY State Senate - 21 Kevin Parker Other D
NY State Senate - 23 Diane Savino Other D
NY State Senate - 28 Liz Krueger Other F
NY State Senate - 29 José Serrano Other F
NY State Senate - 44 Neil Breslin Other F
NY State Senate - 49 Jim Tedisco Other C
NY State Senate - 58 Thomas O'Mara Other A
NY Supervisor - At-Large Bill Reilich A
NY Council Member - 18 Rubén Díaz, Sr. D F
NY Borough President - At-Large Ruben Diaz, Jr. F
James Alesi A
Marc Alessi F
Thomas Alfano F
Carmen Arroyo F
Darrel Aubertine A
James Bacalles A
Michael Balboni A
Robert Barra F
Michael Benjamin F
Jonathan Bing F
John Bonacic A
William Boyland, Jr. F
Adam Bradley F
James Brennan F
Richard Brodsky F
Joseph Bruno A+
Daniel Burling A+
Marc Butler A
Nancy Calhoun A
Ronald Canestrari F
Ann-Margaret Carrozza F
Joan Christensen D
Barbara Clark F
Mike Cole A
Martin Connor D
James Conte C
Clifford Crouch A
John DeFrancisco B
Francine DelMonte A
RoAnn Destito C
Luis Diaz F
Thomas Duane F
Patricia Eddington F
Joseph Errigo A
Hugh Farley A
Herman Farrell, Jr. F
Ginny Fields A
Gary Finch A
John Flanagan, Jr. A
Charles Fuschillo, Jr. B
David Gantt F
Martin Golden B
Efrain Gonzalez, Jr. D
Diane Gordon F
Alexander Grannis F
Aurelia Greene F
Kemp Hannon B
Ruth Hassell-Thompson D
James Hayes A
Dov Hikind F
Earlene Hooper F
Page 1 of 2
arrow_upward