WE TRACK THOUSANDS OF POLITICIANS EACH AND EVERY DAY!

Their Biographies, Issue Positions, Voting Records, Public Statements, Ratings and their Funders.

Rating Group: Georgia Chamber of Commerce

2011-2012 Positions

Vote Smart displays all known interest group ratings for each candidate and official, regardless of issue or bias.

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issue concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

With rare exceptions, Vote Smart displays interest group ratings as a 0-100 percentage. While many interest groups use percentages as ratings to begin with, please note that Vote Smart has translated some ratings to a percentage from a different rating system for consistency and ease in understanding. Please visit the group's website, email us at ratings@votesmart.org or call our Voter Information Hotline at 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.


Page 1 of 3
results per page:
State Office Name Party Rating
GA U.S. House - 1 Buddy Carter Republican A+
GA U.S. House - 9 Doug Collins Republican B
GA U.S. House - 11 Barry Loudermilk Republican A+
GA State House - 10 Terry Rogers Republican C+
GA State House - 11 Rick Jasperse Republican B
GA State House - 13 Katie Dempsey Republican B+
GA State House - 18 Kevin Cooke Republican A+
GA State House - 30 Emory Dunahoo, Jr. Republican A+
GA State House - 31 Tommy Benton Republican C
GA State House - 32 Alan Powell Republican C+
GA State House - 33 Tom McCall Republican A+
GA State House - 35 Ed Setzler Republican A
GA State House - 38 David Wilkerson Democratic U
GA State House - 43 Sharon Cooper Republican A+
GA State House - 44 Don Parsons Republican A+
GA State House - 45 Matt Dollar Republican B+
GA State House - 46 John Carson Republican A+
GA State House - 47 Jan Jones Republican A+
GA State House - 49 Chuck Martin, Jr. Republican A+
GA State House - 53 Sheila Jones Democratic C
GA State House - 57 Pat Gardner Democratic U
GA State House - 61 Roger Bruce Democratic U
GA State House - 65 Sharon Beasley-Teague Democratic U
GA State House - 69 Randy Nix Republican A
GA State House - 70 Lynn Smith Republican A+
GA State House - 76 Sandra Scott Democratic U
GA State House - 81 Scott Holcomb Democratic U
GA State House - 82 Mary Margaret Oliver Democratic C
GA State House - 85 Karla Drenner Democratic U
GA State House - 86 Michele Henson Democratic U
GA State House - 88 Billy Mitchell Democratic C
GA State House - 90 Pam Stephenson Democratic U
GA State House - 93 Dar'shun Kendrick Democratic U
GA State House - 96 Pete Marin Democratic U
GA State House - 106 Brett Harrell Republican B
GA State House - 110 Andy Welch III Republican B
GA State House - 113 Pamela Dickerson Democratic U
GA State House - 114 Tom Kirby Republican A+
GA State House - 115 Bruce Williamson III Republican A+
GA State House - 116 Terry England Republican A
GA State House - 126 Gloria Frazier Democratic U
GA State House - 128 Mack Jackson Democratic U
GA State House - 129 Susan Holmes Republican B+
GA State House - 130 David Knight Republican A
GA State House - 134 Richard Smith Republican A
GA State House - 135 Calvin Smyre Democratic C
GA State House - 136 Carolyn Hugley Democratic U
GA State House - 137 Debbie Buckner Democratic U
GA State House - 138 Mike Cheokas Republican A+
GA State House - 140 Robert Dickey Republican B
GA State House - 142 Miriam Paris Democratic C+
GA State House - 143 James Beverly Democratic C
GA State House - 149 Jimmy Pruett Republican B+
GA State House - 150 Matt Hatchett Republican A+
GA State House - 151 Gerald Greene Republican B+
GA State House - 152 Ed Rynders Republican C+
GA State House - 154 Winfred Dukes Democratic U
GA State House - 156 Greg Morris Republican A
GA State House - 158 Butch Parrish Republican A+
GA State House - 159 Jon Burns Republican C
GA State House - 160 Jan Tankersley Republican B+
GA State House - 163 J. Craig Gordon Democratic C
GA State House - 164 Ron Stephens Republican A+
GA State House - 165 Mickey Stephens Democratic U
GA State House - 168 Al Williams Democratic U
GA State House - 170 Penny Houston Republican A
GA State House - 173 Darlene Taylor Republican A
GA State Senate - 1 Ben Watson Republican A+
GA State Senate - 2 Lester Jackson III Democratic U
GA State Senate - 3 William Ligon, Jr. Republican A
GA State Senate - 8 Ellis Black Republican A+
GA State Senate - 10 Emanuel Jones Democratic U
GA State Senate - 12 Freddie Sims Democratic B+
GA State Senate - 15 Ed Harbison Democratic U
GA State Senate - 23 Jesse Stone Republican A
GA State Senate - 24 Lee Anderson Republican A
GA State Senate - 31 William Heath, Jr. Republican A
GA State Senate - 34 Valencia Seay Democratic U
GA State Senate - 35 Donzella James Democratic U
GA State Senate - 36 Nan Orrock Democratic U
GA State Senate - 37 Lindsey Tippins Republican A+
GA State Senate - 38 Horacena Tate Democratic U
GA State Senate - 41 Steve Henson Democratic U
GA State Senate - 42 Elena Parent Democratic B
GA State Senate - 44 Gail Davenport Democratic U
GA State Senate - 45 Renee Unterman Republican A
GA State Senate - 46 Bill Cowsert Republican B+
GA State Senate - 47 Frank Ginn Republican A+
GA State Senate - 49 Butch Miller Republican A
GA State Senate - 50 John Wilkinson Republican A+
GA State Senate - 51 Steve Gooch Republican A+
GA State Senate - 53 Jeff Mullis Republican A+
GA State Senate - 55 Gloria Butler Democratic U
GA State Senate - 56 John Albers Republican A+
GA Justice of the Supreme Court Charlie Bethel A+
GA Mayor - At-Large Hardie Davis, Jr. Democratic B
GA Treasurer Lynnette Riley A+
GA Chair - At-Large Helen Hudson U
Roberta Abdul-Salaam U
Stacey Abrams U
State Office Name Party Rating
GA U.S. House - 1 Buddy Carter R A+
GA U.S. House - 9 Doug Collins R B
GA U.S. House - 11 Barry Loudermilk R A+
GA State House - 10 Terry Rogers R C+
GA State House - 11 Rick Jasperse R B
GA State House - 13 Katie Dempsey R B+
GA State House - 18 Kevin Cooke R A+
GA State House - 30 Emory Dunahoo, Jr. R A+
GA State House - 31 Tommy Benton R C
GA State House - 32 Alan Powell R C+
GA State House - 33 Tom McCall R A+
GA State House - 35 Ed Setzler R A
GA State House - 38 David Wilkerson D U
GA State House - 43 Sharon Cooper R A+
GA State House - 44 Don Parsons R A+
GA State House - 45 Matt Dollar R B+
GA State House - 46 John Carson R A+
GA State House - 47 Jan Jones R A+
GA State House - 49 Chuck Martin, Jr. R A+
GA State House - 53 Sheila Jones D C
GA State House - 57 Pat Gardner D U
GA State House - 61 Roger Bruce D U
GA State House - 65 Sharon Beasley-Teague D U
GA State House - 69 Randy Nix R A
GA State House - 70 Lynn Smith R A+
GA State House - 76 Sandra Scott D U
GA State House - 81 Scott Holcomb D U
GA State House - 82 Mary Margaret Oliver D C
GA State House - 85 Karla Drenner D U
GA State House - 86 Michele Henson D U
GA State House - 88 Billy Mitchell D C
GA State House - 90 Pam Stephenson D U
GA State House - 93 Dar'shun Kendrick D U
GA State House - 96 Pete Marin D U
GA State House - 106 Brett Harrell R B
GA State House - 110 Andy Welch III R B
GA State House - 113 Pamela Dickerson D U
GA State House - 114 Tom Kirby R A+
GA State House - 115 Bruce Williamson III R A+
GA State House - 116 Terry England R A
GA State House - 126 Gloria Frazier D U
GA State House - 128 Mack Jackson D U
GA State House - 129 Susan Holmes R B+
GA State House - 130 David Knight R A
GA State House - 134 Richard Smith R A
GA State House - 135 Calvin Smyre D C
GA State House - 136 Carolyn Hugley D U
GA State House - 137 Debbie Buckner D U
GA State House - 138 Mike Cheokas R A+
GA State House - 140 Robert Dickey R B
GA State House - 142 Miriam Paris D C+
GA State House - 143 James Beverly D C
GA State House - 149 Jimmy Pruett R B+
GA State House - 150 Matt Hatchett R A+
GA State House - 151 Gerald Greene R B+
GA State House - 152 Ed Rynders R C+
GA State House - 154 Winfred Dukes D U
GA State House - 156 Greg Morris R A
GA State House - 158 Butch Parrish R A+
GA State House - 159 Jon Burns R C
GA State House - 160 Jan Tankersley R B+
GA State House - 163 J. Craig Gordon D C
GA State House - 164 Ron Stephens R A+
GA State House - 165 Mickey Stephens D U
GA State House - 168 Al Williams D U
GA State House - 170 Penny Houston R A
GA State House - 173 Darlene Taylor R A
GA State Senate - 1 Ben Watson R A+
GA State Senate - 2 Lester Jackson III D U
GA State Senate - 3 William Ligon, Jr. R A
GA State Senate - 8 Ellis Black R A+
GA State Senate - 10 Emanuel Jones D U
GA State Senate - 12 Freddie Sims D B+
GA State Senate - 15 Ed Harbison D U
GA State Senate - 23 Jesse Stone R A
GA State Senate - 24 Lee Anderson R A
GA State Senate - 31 William Heath, Jr. R A
GA State Senate - 34 Valencia Seay D U
GA State Senate - 35 Donzella James D U
GA State Senate - 36 Nan Orrock D U
GA State Senate - 37 Lindsey Tippins R A+
GA State Senate - 38 Horacena Tate D U
GA State Senate - 41 Steve Henson D U
GA State Senate - 42 Elena Parent D B
GA State Senate - 44 Gail Davenport D U
GA State Senate - 45 Renee Unterman R A
GA State Senate - 46 Bill Cowsert R B+
GA State Senate - 47 Frank Ginn R A+
GA State Senate - 49 Butch Miller R A
GA State Senate - 50 John Wilkinson R A+
GA State Senate - 51 Steve Gooch R A+
GA State Senate - 53 Jeff Mullis R A+
GA State Senate - 55 Gloria Butler D U
GA State Senate - 56 John Albers R A+
GA Justice of the Supreme Court Charlie Bethel A+
GA Mayor - At-Large Hardie Davis, Jr. D B
GA Treasurer Lynnette Riley A+
GA Chair - At-Large Helen Hudson U
Roberta Abdul-Salaam U
Stacey Abrams U
Page 1 of 3
arrow_upward