Legislative Committees

Armed Services Committee

National House Committee


2126 Rayburn House Office Building
Washington, DC 20515
phone202-225-4151
202-225-9077
webwebsite
1. Ammunition depots; forts; arsenals; and Army, Navy, and Air Force reservations and establishments.
2. Common defense generally.
3. Conservation, development, and use of naval petroleum and oil shale reserves.
4. The Department of Defense generally, including the Departments of the Army, Navy, and Air Force, generally.
5. Interoceanic canals generally, including measures relating to the maintenance, operation, and administration of interoceanic canals.
6. Merchant Marine Academy and State Maritime Academies.
7. Military applications of nuclear energy.
8. Tactical intelligence and intelligence-related activities of the Department of Defense.
9. National security aspects of merchant marine, including financial assistance for the construction and operation of vessels, maintenance of the U.S. shipbuilding and ship repair industrial base, cabotage, cargo preference, and merchant marine officers and seamen as these matters relate to the national security.
10. Pay, promotion, retirement, and other benefits and privileges of members of the armed forces.
11. Scientific research and development in support of the armed services.
12. Selective service.
13. Size and composition of the Army, Navy, Marine Corps, and Air Force.
14. Soldiers' and sailors' homes.
15. Strategic and critical materials necessary for the common defense.
Rep. Adam Smith
(Democratic-WA 9) Chair
Rep. Mike Rogers
(Republican-AL 3) Ranking Member
Rep. Donald Bacon
(Republican-NE 2) Member
Rep. Jim Banks
(Republican-IN 3) Member
Rep. Jack Bergman
(Republican-MI 1) Member
Rep. Stephanie Bice
(Republican-OK 5) Member
Rep. Mo Brooks
(Republican-AL 5) Member
Rep. Anthony Brown
(Democratic-MD 4) Member
Rep. Salud Carbajal
(Democratic-CA 24) Member
Rep. Jerry Carl
(Republican-AL 1) Member
Rep. Liz Cheney
(Republican-WY At-Large) Member
Rep. Jim Cooper
(Democratic-TN 5) Member
Rep. Joe Courtney
(Democratic-CT 2) Member
Rep. Jason Crow
(Democratic-CO 6) Member
Rep. Scott DesJarlais
(Republican-TN 4) Member
Rep. Veronica Escobar
(Democratic-TX 16) Member
Rep. Pat Fallon
(Republican-TX 4) Member
Rep. Scott Franklin
(Republican-FL 15) Member
Rep. Matthew Gaetz
(Republican-FL 1) Member
Rep. Mike Gallagher
(Republican-WI 8) Member
Rep. Ruben Gallego
(Democratic-AZ 7) Member
Rep. John Garamendi
(Democratic-CA 3) Member
Rep. Jared Golden
(Democratic-ME 2) Member
Rep. Sam Graves
(Republican-MO 6) Member
Rep. Mark Green
(Republican-TN 7) Member
Rep. Vicky Hartzler
(Republican-MO 4) Member
Rep. Chrissy Houlahan
(Democratic-PA 6) Member
Rep. Ronny Jackson
(Republican-TX 13) Member
Rep. Sara Jacobs
(Democratic-CA 53) Member
Rep. Mike Johnson
(Republican-LA 4) Member
Rep. Kaiali'i Kahele
(Democratic-HI 2) Member
Rep. Bill Keating
(Democratic-MA 9) Member
Rep. Trent Kelly
(Republican-MS 1) Member
Rep. Ro Khanna
(Democratic-CA 17) Member
Rep. Andy Kim
(Democratic-NJ 3) Member
Rep. Doug Lamborn
(Republican-CO 5) Member
Rep. Jim Langevin
(Democratic-RI 2) Member
Rep. Rick Larsen
(Democratic-WA 2) Member
Rep. Elaine Luria
(Democratic-VA 2) Member
Rep. Lisa McClain
(Republican-MI 10) Member
Rep. Blake Moore
(Republican-UT 1) Member
Rep. Joe Morelle
(Democratic-NY 25) Member
Rep. Seth Moulton
(Democratic-MA 6) Member
Rep. Stephanie Murphy
(Democratic-FL 7) Member
Rep. Donald Norcross
(Democratic-NJ 1) Member
Rep. Jimmy Panetta
(Democratic-CA 20) Member
Rep. Austin Scott
(Republican-GA 8) Member
Rep. Mikie Sherrill
(Democratic-NJ 11) Member
Rep. Elissa Slotkin
(Democratic-MI 8) Member
Rep. Jackie Speier
(Democratic-CA 14) Member
Rep. Elise Stefanik
(Republican-NY 21) Member
Rep. Marilyn Strickland
(Democratic-WA 10) Member
Rep. Mike Turner
(Republican-OH 10) Member
Rep. Marc Veasey
(Democratic-TX 33) Member
Rep. Michael Waltz
(Republican-FL 6) Member
Rep. Joe Wilson, Sr.
(Republican-SC 2) Member
Rep. Rob Wittman
(Republican-VA 1) Member
arrow_upward