WE TRACK THOUSANDS OF POLITICIANS EACH AND EVERY DAY!

Their Biographies, Issue Positions, Voting Records, Public Statements, Ratings and their Funders.

H Amdt 185 - Hyde Amendment - Voting Record

Result: Amendment Adopted (House)

Roll Number: 309
Yes: 256 No: 171
Amendment Adopted (House)

State District Name Party Vote
AK At-Large Donald E. 'Don'  Young Republican Yes
AL 1 Herbert L. 'Sonny'  Callahan Republican Yes
AL 2 Terry Everett Republican Yes
AL 3 Glen Browder Democratic Yes
AL 4 Tom Bevill Democratic Yes
AL 5 Robert E. 'Bud'  Cramer Democratic Yes
AL 6 Spencer T. Bachus Republican Yes
AL 7 Earl F. Hilliard Sr. Democratic No
AR 1 Blanche Lambert Lincoln Democratic No
AR 1 Y. Tim Hutchinson Republican Yes
AR 2 Ray Thornton Democratic Yes
AR 4 Jay W. Dickey Republican Yes
AS Delegate Eni FH Faleomavaega Democratic NA
AZ 1 Jon Kyl Republican Yes
AZ 1 Sam Coppersmith Democratic No
AZ 3 Robert Lee 'Bob'  Stump Republican Yes
AZ 6 Karan English Democratic No
AZ 7 Edward López 'Ed'  Pastor Democratic No
AZ 8 James T. 'Jim'  Kolbe Republican Yes
CA 1 Daniel E. 'Dan'  Hamburg Democratic No
CA 2 Walter 'Wally'  Herger Jr. Republican Yes
CA 3 Victor H. 'Vic'  Fazio Democratic No
CA 4 John T. Doolittle Republican Yes
CA 5 Robert T. Matsui Democratic No
CA 6 Lynn C. Woolsey Democratic No
CA 9 Ronald V. Dellums Democratic No
CA 10 William P. 'Bill'  Baker Republican Yes
CA 11 George Miller Democratic No
CA 11 Richard W. Pombo Republican Yes
CA 12 Tom Lantos Democratic No
CA 12 Nancy Pelosi Democratic No
CA 13 Fortney H. 'Pete'  Stark Democratic No
CA 15 Norman Y. Mineta Democratic No
CA 16 Don Edwards Democratic No
CA 18 Gary A. Condit Democratic Yes
CA 18 Anna G. Eshoo Democratic No
CA 19 Richard H. Lehman Democratic No
CA 20 Samuel 'Sam'  Farr Democratic No
CA 20 Calvin M. 'Cal'  Dooley Democratic No
CA 22 William M. 'Bill'  Thomas Republican Yes
CA 22 Michael Huffington Republican Yes
CA 24 Anthony C. Beilenson Democratic No
CA 24 Elton W. Gallegly Republican Yes
CA 25 Howard P. 'Buck'  McKeon Republican Yes
CA 26 David T. Dreier Republican Yes
CA 27 Carlos John Moorhead Republican Yes
CA 28 Howard L. Berman Democratic No
CA 31 Matthew G. 'Marty'  Martinez Republican No
CA 32 Julian C. Dixon Democratic No
CA 33 Henry A. Waxman Democratic No
CA 34 Esteban Edward Torres Democratic No
CA 34 Xavier Becerra Democratic No
CA 36 Jane Harman Democratic No
CA 37 Walter R. Tucker III Democratic No
CA 38 Stephen 'Steve'  Horn Republican No
CA 39 Edward R. 'Ed'  Royce Republican Yes
CA 40 Lucille Roybal-Allard Democratic No
CA 41 Jay C. Kim Republican Yes
CA 41 Jerry Lewis Republican Yes
CA 42 Ken S. Calvert Republican Yes
CA 42 George E. Brown Jr. Democratic No
CA 43 Maxine Waters Democratic No
CA 44 Al McCandless Republican Yes
CA 46 Robert K. 'Bob'  Dornan Republican Yes
CA 48 Ronald C. 'Ron'  Packard Republican Yes
CA 48 Dana T. Rohrabacher Republican Yes
CA 48 Christopher Cox Republican Yes
CA 49 Lynn Schenk Democratic No
CA 50 Randall H. 'Duke'  Cunningham Republican Yes
CA 51 Bob Filner Democratic No
CA 52 Duncan L. Hunter Republican Yes
CO 1 Patricia 'Pat'  Schroeder Democratic No
CO 1 Wayne A. Allard Republican Yes
CO 2 David E. Skaggs Democratic No
CO 3 Scott McInnis Republican Yes
CO 5 Joel Hefley Republican Yes
CO 6 Daniel L. 'Dan'  Schaefer Republican Yes
CT 1 Barbara Bailey Kennelly Democratic No
CT 2 Sam Gejdenson Democratic No
CT 3 Rosa L. DeLauro Democratic No
CT 4 Christopher H. Shays Republican No
CT 5 Gary A. Franks Republican No
CT 5 Nancy L. Johnson Republican No
DC Delegate Eleanor Holmes Norton Democratic NA
DE At-Large Michael N. 'Mike'  Castle Republican Yes
FL 1 Earl Hutto Democratic Yes
FL 2 Douglas Brian 'Pete'  Peterson Democratic Yes
FL 4 Tillie K. Fowler Republican Yes
FL 5 Karen L. Thurman Democratic Yes
FL 5 Corrine Brown Democratic No
FL 6 Clifford Bundy 'Cliff'  Stearns Republican Yes
FL 7 John L. Mica Republican Yes
FL 8 Bill McCollum Republican Yes
FL 9 Michael 'Mike'  Bilirakis Republican Yes
FL 11 Sam M. Gibbons Democratic Yes
FL 12 Charles T. Canady Republican Yes
FL 13 Dan Miller Republican Yes
FL 13 Charles William 'Bill'  Young Republican Yes
FL 14 Porter J. Goss Republican Yes
FL 15 Jim Bacchus Democratic No
FL 16 Tom Lewis Republican Yes
FL 17 Carrie P. Meek Democratic No
FL 19 Harry A. Johnston Democratic No
FL 20 Peter Deutsch Democratic No
FL 20 Alcee L. 'Judge'  Hastings Sr. Democratic No
FL 21 Lincoln Diaz-Balart Republican Yes
FL 22 E. Clay Shaw Jr. Republican Yes
FL 27 Ileana Ros-Lehtinen Republican Yes
GA 1 J. H. 'Jack'  Kingston Republican Yes
GA 2 Sanford D. Bishop Jr. Democratic No
GA 4 Cynthia Ann McKinney Democratic No
GA 5 John R. Lewis Democratic No
GA 6 Newton Leroy 'Newt'  Gingrich Republican Yes
GA 7 George W. 'Buddy'  Darden III Democratic Yes
GA 7 John Linder Republican Yes
GA 8 Michael Allen 'Mac'  Collins Republican Yes
GA 8 J. Roy Rowland Democratic Yes
GA 9 J. Nathan Deal Republican Yes
GA 10 Don Johnson Democratic No
GU Delegate Robert Anacletus Underwood Democratic NA
HI 1 Neil Abercrombie Democratic No
HI 2 Patsy Takemoto Mink Democratic No
IA 1 James A. 'Jim'  Nussle Republican Yes
IA 2 James A. 'Jim'  Leach Republican Yes
IA 3 James Ross 'Jim'  Lightfoot Republican Yes
IA 4 Neal Smith Democratic No
IA 5 Fred Grandy Republican Yes
ID 1 Larry LaRocco Democratic No
ID 1 Michael D. 'Mike'  Crapo Republican Yes
IL 1 Bobby L. Rush Democratic No
IL 1 Melvin J. 'MR'  Reynolds Democratic No
IL 1 Richard J. 'Dick'  Durbin Democratic Yes
IL 3 William O. Lipinski Democratic Yes
IL 4 Luis V. Gutiérrez Democratic No
IL 5 Daniel David 'Dan'  Rostenkowski Democratic Yes
IL 6 Henry J. Hyde Republican Yes
IL 7 Cardiss Collins Democratic No
IL 8 Philip M. Crane Republican Yes
IL 9 Sidney R. Yates Democratic No
IL 10 John Edward Porter Republican Yes
IL 11 George Edward Sangmeister Democratic Yes
IL 12 Jerry F. Costello Democratic Yes
IL 13 Harris W. Fawell Republican Yes
IL 14 J. Dennis 'Denny'  Hastert Republican Yes
IL 15 Thomas W. Ewing Republican Yes
IL 16 Donald A. 'Don'  Manzullo Republican Yes
IL 17 Lane A. Evans Democratic No
IL 18 Robert H. Michel Republican Yes
IL 19 Glenn W. Poshard Democratic Yes
IN 1 Andrew 'Andy'  Jacobs Jr. Democratic Yes
IN 1 Peter J. 'Pete'  Visclosky Democratic Yes
IN 2 Philip R. Sharp Democratic Yes
IN 3 Timothy 'Tim'  Roemer Democratic Yes
IN 4 Jill Lynette Long Democratic Yes
IN 4 Stephen E. 'Steve'  Buyer Republican Yes
IN 5 Dan L. Burton Republican Yes
IN 7 John T. Myers Republican Yes
IN 8 Frank McCloskey Democratic Yes
IN 9 Lee H. Hamilton Democratic Yes
KS 1 Charles Patrick 'Pat'  Roberts Republican Yes
KS 2 Jim Slattery Democratic Yes
KS 3 Jan Meyers Republican No
KS 4 Dan Glickman Democratic Yes
KY 1 Jim Bunning Republican Yes
KY 1 Thomas J. 'Tom'  Barlow Democratic Yes
KY 2 William H. Natcher Democratic Yes
KY 3 Romano L. Mazzoli Democratic Yes
KY 5 Harold 'Hal'  Rogers Republican Yes
KY 6 Henry Scott 'Scotty'  Baesler Democratic Yes
LA 1 Robert L. 'Bob'  Livingston Republican Yes
LA 2 William J. Jefferson Democratic No
LA 3 William J. 'Billy'  Tauzin II Republican Yes
LA 4 James O. 'Jim'  McCrery III Republican Yes
LA 4 Cleo Fields Democratic No
LA 6 Richard Hugh Baker Republican Yes
LA 7 James A. 'Jimmy'  Hayes Republican Yes
MA 1 John W. Olver Democratic No
MA 1 Richard Edmund Neal Democratic Yes
MA 3 Peter I. Blute Republican Yes
MA 4 Barney Frank Democratic No
MA 5 Martin T. 'Marty'  Meehan Democratic No
MA 5 Edward J. 'Ed'  Markey Democratic No
MA 7 Peter G. Torkildsen Republican Yes
MA 8 Joseph P. 'Joe'  Kennedy II Democratic No
MA 9 John 'Joseph'  Moakley Democratic Did Not Vote
MA 10 Gerry E. Studds Democratic No
MD 1 Wayne T. Gilchrest Republican Yes
MD 2 Helen Delich Bentley Republican Yes
MD 3 Benjamin L. 'Ben'  Cardin Democratic No
MD 4 Albert R. Wynn Democratic No
MD 5 Steny H. Hoyer Democratic No
MD 6 Roscoe G. Bartlett Republican Yes
MD 7 Kweisi Mfume Democratic No
MD 8 Constance A. Morella Republican No
ME 1 Olympia Jean Snowe Republican No
ME 1 Thomas H. Andrews Democratic No
MI 1 Bart T. Stupak Democratic Yes
MI 2 Peter 'Pete'  Hoekstra Republican Yes
MI 3 Paul B. Henry Republican Did Not Vote
MI 4 David Lee 'Dave'  Camp Republican Yes
MI 5 Dale E. Kildee Democratic Yes
MI 5 James 'Jim'  Barcia Democratic Yes
MI 6 Frederick Stephen 'Fred'  Upton Republican Yes
MI 7 Nick Smith Republican Yes
MI 8 Milton Robert 'Bob'  Carr Democratic No
MI 9 Sander M. 'Sandy'  Levin Democratic No
MI 9 Joseph K. 'Joe'  Knollenberg Republican Yes
MI 10 David Edward Bonior Democratic Yes
MI 12 John D. Dingell Democratic Did Not Vote
MI 13 William David Ford Democratic No
MI 13 John Conyers Jr. Democratic No
MI 15 Barbara-Rose Collins Democratic No
MN 1 Rodney 'Rod'  Grams Republican Yes
MN 1 Timothy J. Penny Democratic Yes
MN 2 David Minge Democratic/Farmer/Labor Did Not Vote
MN 3 James M. 'Jim'  Ramstad Republican Yes
MN 4 Bruce Frank Vento Democratic/Farmer/Labor No
MN 5 Martin Olav Sabo Democratic/Farmer/Labor No
MN 7 Collin Clark Peterson Democratic Yes
MN 8 James L. 'Jim'  Oberstar Democratic/Farmer/Labor Yes
MO 1 James M. 'Jim'  Talent Republican Yes
MO 1 William L. 'Bill'  Clay Sr. Democratic No
MO 3 Richard Andrew 'Dick'  Gephardt Democratic Yes
MO 4 Ike Skelton Democratic Yes
MO 5 Alan Wheat Democratic No
MO 6 Patsy Ann 'Pat'  Danner Democratic Yes
MO 7 Melton D. 'Mel'  Hancock Republican Yes
MO 8 Bill Emerson Republican Yes
MO 9 Harold L. Volkmer Democratic Yes
MS 1 Jamie L. Whitten Democratic Yes
MS 2 Bennie G. Thompson Democratic No
MS 3 G.V. 'Sonny'  Montgomery Democratic Yes
MS 4 Gene Taylor Democratic Yes
MS 4 Paul Michael 'Mike'  Parker Republican Yes
MT At-Large Pat Williams Democratic No
NC 1 Eva M. Clayton Democratic No
NC 2 Itimous Thaddeus 'Tim'  Valentine Jr. Democratic Yes
NC 3 H. Martin Lancaster Democratic Yes
NC 4 David Eugene Price Democratic No
NC 5 Stephen L. 'Steve'  Neal Democratic Yes
NC 6 John Howard Coble Republican Yes
NC 7 Charles G. 'Charlie'  Rose III Democratic No
NC 8 Willie Gathrel 'Bill, W.G.'  Hefner Democratic Yes
NC 9 J. Alex McMillan Republican Did Not Vote
NC 10 Cass Ballenger Republican Yes
NC 11 Charles H. Taylor Republican Yes
NC 12 Melvin Luther 'Mel'  Watt Democratic No
ND At-Large Earl Pomeroy Democratic-NPL Yes
NE 1 Douglas K. 'Doug'  Bereuter Republican Yes
NE 2 Peter Hoagland Democratic Yes
NE 3 William E. 'Bill'  Barrett Republican Yes
NH 1 Bill Zeliff Republican Yes
NH 2 Richard N. 'Dick'  Swett Democratic Yes
NJ 1 Robert E. 'Rob'  Andrews Democratic No
NJ 1 Robert G. 'Bob'  Torricelli Democratic No
NJ 2 William J. Hughes Sr. Democratic Yes
NJ 3 H. James 'Jim'  Saxton Republican Yes
NJ 4 Christopher H. 'Chris'  Smith Republican Yes
NJ 5 Marge S. Roukema Republican No
NJ 6 Frank J. Pallone Jr. Democratic No
NJ 7 Robert D. 'Bob'  Franks Republican No
NJ 8 Herbert C. Klein Democratic No
NJ 10 Donald M. Payne Democratic No
NJ 11 Dean A. Gallo Republican Yes
NJ 12 Richard 'Dick'  Zimmer Republican No
NJ 13 Robert 'Bob'  Menendez Democratic No
NM 1 Steven H. 'Steve'  Schiff Republican Yes
NM 2 Joseph R. 'Joe'  Skeen Republican Did Not Vote
NM 3 Bill Richardson Democratic No
NV 1 James H. Bilbray Democratic Yes
NV 2 Barbara F. Vucanovich Republican Yes
NY 1 Charles Ellis 'Chuck'  Schumer Democratic No
NY 1 George J. Hochbrueckner Democratic No
NY 2 Peter T. 'Pete'  King Republican Yes
NY 2 Rick A. Lazio Republican Yes
NY 4 David A. Levy Republican Yes
NY 5 Gary L. Ackerman Democratic No
NY 6 Floyd H. Flake Democratic Did Not Vote
NY 7 Nydia M. Velázquez Democratic No
NY 7 Thomas J. Manton Democratic Yes
NY 10 Edolphus 'Ed'  Towns Democratic No
NY 10 Jerrold Lewis 'Jerry'  Nadler Democratic No
NY 11 Major R. Owens Democratic No
NY 12 Carolyn Bosher Maloney Democratic No
NY 13 Charles B. 'Charlie'  Rangel Democratic No
NY 13 Susan Molinari Republican No
NY 15 José E. Serrano Democratic No
NY 16 Eliot L. Engel Democratic No
NY 17 Nita M. Lowey Democratic No
NY 19 Hamilton Fish Jr. Republican Yes
NY 20 Benjamin A. Gilman Republican No
NY 21 Michael R. 'Mike'  McNulty Democratic Yes
NY 22 Maurice D. Hinchey Democratic No
NY 22 Gerald B.H. 'Jerry'  Solomon Republican Yes
NY 23 John M. McHugh Republican No
NY 24 Sherwood L. 'Sherry'  Boehlert Republican No
NY 25 Louise McIntosh Slaughter Democratic No
NY 25 James T. 'Jim'  Walsh Republican Yes
NY 27 Jack Quinn Republican Yes
NY 27 William 'Bill'  Paxon Republican Yes
NY 29 Amory 'Amo'  Houghton Jr. Republican Yes
NY 29 John J. LaFalce Democratic Yes
OH 1 David Mann Democratic Yes
OH 1 Eric D. Fingerhut Democratic No
OH 2 Robert J. 'Rob'  Portman Republican Yes
OH 3 Tony P. Hall Democratic Yes
OH 4 Michael G. Oxley Republican Yes
OH 5 Paul E. Gillmor Republican Yes
OH 6 Ted Strickland Democratic No
OH 7 David Lee 'Dave'  Hobson Republican Yes
OH 8 John A. Boehner Republican Yes
OH 9 Marcia Carolyn 'Marcy'  Kaptur Democratic Yes
OH 10 Martin R. Hoke Republican Yes
OH 11 Louis Stokes Democratic No
OH 12 John Richard Kasich Republican Yes
OH 13 Sherrod C. Brown Democratic Yes
OH 14 Thomas C. 'Tom'  Sawyer Democratic Did Not Vote
OH 15 Deborah D. Pryce Republican Yes
OH 16 Ralph S. Regula Republican Yes
OH 17 James A. 'Jim'  Traficant Jr. Democratic No
OH 18 Douglas Earl Applegate Democratic Yes
OK 1 James Mountain 'Jim'  Inhofe Republican Yes
OK 1 Glenn Lee English Jr. Democratic Yes
OK 2 Mike Synar Democratic No
OK 3 Bill Brewster Democratic Yes
OK 4 Dave McCurdy Democratic No
OK 5 Ernest J. Istook Jr. Republican Yes
OR 1 Elizabeth Furse Democratic No
OR 1 Ron Wyden Democratic No
OR 2 Robert F. 'Bob'  Smith Republican Yes
OR 4 Peter A. DeFazio Democratic No
OR 5 Mike Kopetski Democratic No
PA 1 Thomas J. 'Tom'  Ridge Republican Yes
PA 1 Austin J. Murphy Democratic Yes
PA 1 Richard J. 'Rick'  Santorum Republican Yes
PA 1 Thomas M. Foglietta Democratic No
PA 2 Lucien E. Blackwell Democratic No
PA 3 Robert A. 'Bob'  Borski Jr. Democratic Yes
PA 4 Ronald P. 'Ron'  Klink Democratic Yes
PA 5 William F. Clinger Republican Yes
PA 7 W. Curtis 'Curt'  Weldon Republican Yes
PA 8 James C. 'Jim'  Greenwood Republican No
PA 9 E.G. 'Bud'  Shuster Republican Yes
PA 10 Joseph M. McDade Republican Yes
PA 11 Paul E. Kanjorski Democratic Yes
PA 12 John P. 'Jack'  Murtha Democratic Yes
PA 13 Marjorie Margolies-Mezvinsky Democratic No
PA 14 William J. Coyne Democratic No
PA 15 Paul McHale Democratic Yes
PA 16 Robert S. Walker Republican Yes
PA 17 Thomas Timothy 'Tim'  Holden Democratic Yes
PA 17 George W. Gekas Republican Yes
PA 19 William F. 'Bill'  Goodling Republican Yes
PR Resident Commissioner Carlos A. Romero-Barcelo Democratic NA
RI 1 Ronald K. Machtley Republican No
RI 1 John Francis 'Jack'  Reed Democratic No
SC 1 Arthur Ravenel Jr. Republican Yes
SC 2 Floyd Davidson Spence Sr. Republican Yes
SC 3 Butler Carson Derrick Jr. Democratic No
SC 4 Robert 'Bob'  Inglis Sr. Republican Yes
SC 5 John M. Spratt Jr. Democratic Yes
SC 6 James E. 'Jim'  Clyburn Democratic No
SD At-Large Timothy Peter 'Tim'  Johnson Democratic Yes
TN 1 James H. 'Jimmy'  Quillen Republican Yes
TN 2 John J. 'Jimmy'  Duncan Jr. Republican Yes
TN 3 Marilyn Lloyd Democratic Yes
TN 4 Jim Cooper Democratic Yes
TN 5 Robert N. 'Bob'  Clement Democratic Yes
TN 6 Bart Gordon Democratic Yes
TN 7 Don Sundquist Republican Yes
TN 8 John Tanner Democratic Yes
TN 9 Harold E. Ford Sr. Democratic No
TX 1 Jim Chapman Democratic Yes
TX 2 Charles Wilson Democratic No
TX 3 Samuel Robert 'Sam'  Johnson Republican Yes
TX 4 Ralph Moody Hall Republican Yes
TX 5 John Bryant Democratic No
TX 6 Joe Linus Barton Republican Yes
TX 7 William Reynolds 'Bill'  Archer Republican Yes
TX 8 Jack M. Fields Jr. Republican Yes
TX 9 Jack Brooks Democratic No
TX 10 J.J. 'Jake'  Pickle Democratic No
TX 12 Pete Geren Democratic Yes
TX 13 Bill Sarpalius Democratic Yes
TX 14 Greg Laughlin Republican Yes
TX 15 Eligio Kika de la Garza II Democratic Yes
TX 16 Ronald D. Coleman Democratic No
TX 17 Thomas 'Chet'  Edwards Democratic Yes
TX 17 Charles W. 'Charlie'  Stenholm Democratic Yes
TX 18 Craig A. Washington Democratic No
TX 19 Larry Ed Combest Republican Yes
TX 20 Henry B. Gonzalez Democratic No
TX 21 Lamar S. Smith Republican Yes
TX 22 Thomas Dale 'Tom'  DeLay Republican Yes
TX 23 Henry Bonilla Republican Yes
TX 24 Jonas 'Martin'  Frost III Democratic No
TX 25 Michael A. Andrews Democratic No
TX 26 Richard K. 'Dick'  Armey Republican Yes
TX 27 Solomon P. Ortiz Sr. Democratic Yes
TX 28 Frank Tejeda Democratic Yes
TX 29 Raymond Eugene 'Gene'  Green Democratic No
TX 30 Eddie Bernice Johnson Democratic No
UT 1 James V. 'Jim'  Hansen Republican Yes
UT 2 Karen Shepherd Democratic No
UT 3 William H. 'Bill'  Orton Democratic Yes
VA 1 Herbert H. 'Herb'  Bateman Sr. Republican Yes
VA 2 Owen B. Pickett Democratic No
VA 3 Robert C. 'Bobby'  Scott Democratic No
VA 4 Norman Sisisky Democratic No
VA 5 Lewis F. Payne Jr. Democratic Yes
VA 6 Robert W. 'Bob'  Goodlatte Republican Yes
VA 7 Thomas J. 'Tom'  Bliley Jr. Republican Yes
VA 8 James P. 'Jim'  Moran Jr. Democratic No
VA 9 Frederick C. 'Rick'  Boucher Democratic No
VA 10 Frank Rudolph Wolf Republican Yes
VA 11 Leslie L. Byrne Democratic No
VI Delegate Ron De Lugo Democratic NA
VT At-Large Bernard 'Bernie'  Sanders Independent No
WA 1 Jay Robert Inslee Democratic No
WA 1 Maria Cantwell Democratic No
WA 2 Al Swift Democratic No
WA 3 Jolene Unsoeld Democratic No
WA 5 Thomas S. Foley Democratic No
WA 6 Norman DeValois 'Norm'  Dicks Democratic No
WA 7 James A. 'Jim'  McDermott Democratic No
WA 8 Jennifer B. Dunn Republican Yes
WA 9 Mike Kreidler Democratic No
WI 1 Peter W. Barca Democratic Yes
WI 2 Scott L. Klug Republican Yes
WI 3 Steven C. 'Steve'  Gunderson Republican Yes
WI 4 Gerald D. 'Jerry'  Kleczka Democratic Yes
WI 5 Thomas M. 'Tom'  Barrett Democratic No
WI 5 Frank James 'Jim'  Sensenbrenner Jr. Republican Yes
WI 6 Thomas E. 'Tom'  Petri Republican Yes
WI 7 David Ross 'Dave'  Obey Democratic Yes
WI 8 Toby Roth Republican Yes
WV 1 Alan Bowlby Mollohan Democratic Yes
WV 2 Robert E. 'Bob'  Wise Jr. Democratic No
WV 3 Nick Joe Rahall II Democratic Yes
WY At-Large Craig Thomas Republican Yes
State Name Party Vote
AK - At-Large Donald E. 'Don'  Young R Yes
AL - 1 Herbert L. 'Sonny'  Callahan R Yes
AL - 2 Terry Everett R Yes
AL - 3 Glen Browder D Yes
AL - 4 Tom Bevill D Yes
AL - 5 Robert E. 'Bud'  Cramer D Yes
AL - 6 Spencer T. Bachus R Yes
AL - 7 Earl F. Hilliard Sr. D No
AR - 1 Blanche Lambert Lincoln D No
AR - 1 Y. Tim Hutchinson R Yes
AR - 2 Ray Thornton D Yes
AR - 4 Jay W. Dickey R Yes
AS - Delegate Eni FH Faleomavaega D NA
AZ - 1 Jon Kyl R Yes
AZ - 1 Sam Coppersmith D No
AZ - 3 Robert Lee 'Bob'  Stump R Yes
AZ - 6 Karan English D No
AZ - 7 Edward López 'Ed'  Pastor D No
AZ - 8 James T. 'Jim'  Kolbe R Yes
CA - 1 Daniel E. 'Dan'  Hamburg D No
CA - 2 Walter 'Wally'  Herger Jr. R Yes
CA - 3 Victor H. 'Vic'  Fazio D No
CA - 4 John T. Doolittle R Yes
CA - 5 Robert T. Matsui D No
CA - 6 Lynn C. Woolsey D No
CA - 9 Ronald V. Dellums D No
CA - 10 William P. 'Bill'  Baker R Yes
CA - 11 George Miller D No
CA - 11 Richard W. Pombo R Yes
CA - 12 Tom Lantos D No
CA - 12 Nancy Pelosi D No
CA - 13 Fortney H. 'Pete'  Stark D No
CA - 15 Norman Y. Mineta D No
CA - 16 Don Edwards D No
CA - 18 Gary A. Condit D Yes
CA - 18 Anna G. Eshoo D No
CA - 19 Richard H. Lehman D No
CA - 20 Samuel 'Sam'  Farr D No
CA - 20 Calvin M. 'Cal'  Dooley D No
CA - 22 William M. 'Bill'  Thomas R Yes
CA - 22 Michael Huffington R Yes
CA - 24 Anthony C. Beilenson D No
CA - 24 Elton W. Gallegly R Yes
CA - 25 Howard P. 'Buck'  McKeon R Yes
CA - 26 David T. Dreier R Yes
CA - 27 Carlos John Moorhead R Yes
CA - 28 Howard L. Berman D No
CA - 31 Matthew G. 'Marty'  Martinez R No
CA - 32 Julian C. Dixon D No
CA - 33 Henry A. Waxman D No
CA - 34 Esteban Edward Torres D No
CA - 34 Xavier Becerra D No
CA - 36 Jane Harman D No
CA - 37 Walter R. Tucker III D No
CA - 38 Stephen 'Steve'  Horn R No
CA - 39 Edward R. 'Ed'  Royce R Yes
CA - 40 Lucille Roybal-Allard D No
CA - 41 Jay C. Kim R Yes
CA - 41 Jerry Lewis R Yes
CA - 42 Ken S. Calvert R Yes
CA - 42 George E. Brown Jr. D No
CA - 43 Maxine Waters D No
CA - 44 Al McCandless R Yes
CA - 46 Robert K. 'Bob'  Dornan R Yes
CA - 48 Ronald C. 'Ron'  Packard R Yes
CA - 48 Dana T. Rohrabacher R Yes
CA - 48 Christopher Cox R Yes
CA - 49 Lynn Schenk D No
CA - 50 Randall H. 'Duke'  Cunningham R Yes
CA - 51 Bob Filner D No
CA - 52 Duncan L. Hunter R Yes
CO - 1 Patricia 'Pat'  Schroeder D No
CO - 1 Wayne A. Allard R Yes
CO - 2 David E. Skaggs D No
CO - 3 Scott McInnis R Yes
CO - 5 Joel Hefley R Yes
CO - 6 Daniel L. 'Dan'  Schaefer R Yes
CT - 1 Barbara Bailey Kennelly D No
CT - 2 Sam Gejdenson D No
CT - 3 Rosa L. DeLauro D No
CT - 4 Christopher H. Shays R No
CT - 5 Gary A. Franks R No
CT - 5 Nancy L. Johnson R No
DC - Delegate Eleanor Holmes Norton D NA
DE - At-Large Michael N. 'Mike'  Castle R Yes
FL - 1 Earl Hutto D Yes
FL - 2 Douglas Brian 'Pete'  Peterson D Yes
FL - 4 Tillie K. Fowler R Yes
FL - 5 Karen L. Thurman D Yes
FL - 5 Corrine Brown D No
FL - 6 Clifford Bundy 'Cliff'  Stearns R Yes
FL - 7 John L. Mica R Yes
FL - 8 Bill McCollum R Yes
FL - 9 Michael 'Mike'  Bilirakis R Yes
FL - 11 Sam M. Gibbons D Yes
FL - 12 Charles T. Canady R Yes
FL - 13 Dan Miller R Yes
FL - 13 Charles William 'Bill'  Young R Yes
FL - 14 Porter J. Goss R Yes
FL - 15 Jim Bacchus D No
FL - 16 Tom Lewis R Yes
FL - 17 Carrie P. Meek D No
FL - 19 Harry A. Johnston D No
FL - 20 Peter Deutsch D No
FL - 20 Alcee L. 'Judge'  Hastings Sr. D No
FL - 21 Lincoln Diaz-Balart R Yes
FL - 22 E. Clay Shaw Jr. R Yes
FL - 27 Ileana Ros-Lehtinen R Yes
GA - 1 J. H. 'Jack'  Kingston R Yes
GA - 2 Sanford D. Bishop Jr. D No
GA - 4 Cynthia Ann McKinney D No
GA - 5 John R. Lewis D No
GA - 6 Newton Leroy 'Newt'  Gingrich R Yes
GA - 7 George W. 'Buddy'  Darden III D Yes
GA - 7 John Linder R Yes
GA - 8 Michael Allen 'Mac'  Collins R Yes
GA - 8 J. Roy Rowland D Yes
GA - 9 J. Nathan Deal R Yes
GA - 10 Don Johnson D No
GU - Delegate Robert Anacletus Underwood D NA
HI - 1 Neil Abercrombie D No
HI - 2 Patsy Takemoto Mink D No
IA - 1 James A. 'Jim'  Nussle R Yes
IA - 2 James A. 'Jim'  Leach R Yes
IA - 3 James Ross 'Jim'  Lightfoot R Yes
IA - 4 Neal Smith D No
IA - 5 Fred Grandy R Yes
ID - 1 Larry LaRocco D No
ID - 1 Michael D. 'Mike'  Crapo R Yes
IL - 1 Bobby L. Rush D No
IL - 1 Melvin J. 'MR'  Reynolds D No
IL - 1 Richard J. 'Dick'  Durbin D Yes
IL - 3 William O. Lipinski D Yes
IL - 4 Luis V. Gutiérrez D No
IL - 5 Daniel David 'Dan'  Rostenkowski D Yes
IL - 6 Henry J. Hyde R Yes
IL - 7 Cardiss Collins D No
IL - 8 Philip M. Crane R Yes
IL - 9 Sidney R. Yates D No
IL - 10 John Edward Porter R Yes
IL - 11 George Edward Sangmeister D Yes
IL - 12 Jerry F. Costello D Yes
IL - 13 Harris W. Fawell R Yes
IL - 14 J. Dennis 'Denny'  Hastert R Yes
IL - 15 Thomas W. Ewing R Yes
IL - 16 Donald A. 'Don'  Manzullo R Yes
IL - 17 Lane A. Evans D No
IL - 18 Robert H. Michel R Yes
IL - 19 Glenn W. Poshard D Yes
IN - 1 Andrew 'Andy'  Jacobs Jr. D Yes
IN - 1 Peter J. 'Pete'  Visclosky D Yes
IN - 2 Philip R. Sharp D Yes
IN - 3 Timothy 'Tim'  Roemer D Yes
IN - 4 Jill Lynette Long D Yes
IN - 4 Stephen E. 'Steve'  Buyer R Yes
IN - 5 Dan L. Burton R Yes
IN - 7 John T. Myers R Yes
IN - 8 Frank McCloskey D Yes
IN - 9 Lee H. Hamilton D Yes
KS - 1 Charles Patrick 'Pat'  Roberts R Yes
KS - 2 Jim Slattery D Yes
KS - 3 Jan Meyers R No
KS - 4 Dan Glickman D Yes
KY - 1 Jim Bunning R Yes
KY - 1 Thomas J. 'Tom'  Barlow D Yes
KY - 2 William H. Natcher D Yes
KY - 3 Romano L. Mazzoli D Yes
KY - 5 Harold 'Hal'  Rogers R Yes
KY - 6 Henry Scott 'Scotty'  Baesler D Yes
LA - 1 Robert L. 'Bob'  Livingston R Yes
LA - 2 William J. Jefferson D No
LA - 3 William J. 'Billy'  Tauzin II R Yes
LA - 4 James O. 'Jim'  McCrery III R Yes
LA - 4 Cleo Fields D No
LA - 6 Richard Hugh Baker R Yes
LA - 7 James A. 'Jimmy'  Hayes R Yes
MA - 1 John W. Olver D No
MA - 1 Richard Edmund Neal D Yes
MA - 3 Peter I. Blute R Yes
MA - 4 Barney Frank D No
MA - 5 Martin T. 'Marty'  Meehan D No
MA - 5 Edward J. 'Ed'  Markey D No
MA - 7 Peter G. Torkildsen R Yes
MA - 8 Joseph P. 'Joe'  Kennedy II D No
MA - 9 John 'Joseph'  Moakley D Did Not Vote
MA - 10 Gerry E. Studds D No
MD - 1 Wayne T. Gilchrest R Yes
MD - 2 Helen Delich Bentley R Yes
MD - 3 Benjamin L. 'Ben'  Cardin D No
MD - 4 Albert R. Wynn D No
MD - 5 Steny H. Hoyer D No
MD - 6 Roscoe G. Bartlett R Yes
MD - 7 Kweisi Mfume D No
MD - 8 Constance A. Morella R No
ME - 1 Olympia Jean Snowe R No
ME - 1 Thomas H. Andrews D No
MI - 1 Bart T. Stupak D Yes
MI - 2 Peter 'Pete'  Hoekstra R Yes
MI - 3 Paul B. Henry R Did Not Vote
MI - 4 David Lee 'Dave'  Camp R Yes
MI - 5 Dale E. Kildee D Yes
MI - 5 James 'Jim'  Barcia D Yes
MI - 6 Frederick Stephen 'Fred'  Upton R Yes
MI - 7 Nick Smith R Yes
MI - 8 Milton Robert 'Bob'  Carr D No
MI - 9 Sander M. 'Sandy'  Levin D No
MI - 9 Joseph K. 'Joe'  Knollenberg R Yes
MI - 10 David Edward Bonior D Yes
MI - 12 John D. Dingell D Did Not Vote
MI - 13 William David Ford D No
MI - 13 John Conyers Jr. D No
MI - 15 Barbara-Rose Collins D No
MN - 1 Rodney 'Rod'  Grams R Yes
MN - 1 Timothy J. Penny D Yes
MN - 2 David Minge Did Not Vote
MN - 3 James M. 'Jim'  Ramstad R Yes
MN - 4 Bruce Frank Vento No
MN - 5 Martin Olav Sabo No
MN - 7 Collin Clark Peterson D Yes
MN - 8 James L. 'Jim'  Oberstar Yes
MO - 1 James M. 'Jim'  Talent R Yes
MO - 1 William L. 'Bill'  Clay Sr. D No
MO - 3 Richard Andrew 'Dick'  Gephardt D Yes
MO - 4 Ike Skelton D Yes
MO - 5 Alan Wheat D No
MO - 6 Patsy Ann 'Pat'  Danner D Yes
MO - 7 Melton D. 'Mel'  Hancock R Yes
MO - 8 Bill Emerson R Yes
MO - 9 Harold L. Volkmer D Yes
MS - 1 Jamie L. Whitten D Yes
MS - 2 Bennie G. Thompson D No
MS - 3 G.V. 'Sonny'  Montgomery D Yes
MS - 4 Gene Taylor D Yes
MS - 4 Paul Michael 'Mike'  Parker R Yes
MT - At-Large Pat Williams D No
NC - 1 Eva M. Clayton D No
NC - 2 Itimous Thaddeus 'Tim'  Valentine Jr. D Yes
NC - 3 H. Martin Lancaster D Yes
NC - 4 David Eugene Price D No
NC - 5 Stephen L. 'Steve'  Neal D Yes
NC - 6 John Howard Coble R Yes
NC - 7 Charles G. 'Charlie'  Rose III D No
NC - 8 Willie Gathrel 'Bill, W.G.'  Hefner D Yes
NC - 9 J. Alex McMillan R Did Not Vote
NC - 10 Cass Ballenger R Yes
NC - 11 Charles H. Taylor R Yes
NC - 12 Melvin Luther 'Mel'  Watt D No
ND - At-Large Earl Pomeroy Yes
NE - 1 Douglas K. 'Doug'  Bereuter R Yes
NE - 2 Peter Hoagland D Yes
NE - 3 William E. 'Bill'  Barrett R Yes
NH - 1 Bill Zeliff R Yes
NH - 2 Richard N. 'Dick'  Swett D Yes
NJ - 1 Robert E. 'Rob'  Andrews D No
NJ - 1 Robert G. 'Bob'  Torricelli D No
NJ - 2 William J. Hughes Sr. D Yes
NJ - 3 H. James 'Jim'  Saxton R Yes
NJ - 4 Christopher H. 'Chris'  Smith R Yes
NJ - 5 Marge S. Roukema R No
NJ - 6 Frank J. Pallone Jr. D No
NJ - 7 Robert D. 'Bob'  Franks R No
NJ - 8 Herbert C. Klein D No
NJ - 10 Donald M. Payne D No
NJ - 11 Dean A. Gallo R Yes
NJ - 12 Richard 'Dick'  Zimmer R No
NJ - 13 Robert 'Bob'  Menendez D No
NM - 1 Steven H. 'Steve'  Schiff R Yes
NM - 2 Joseph R. 'Joe'  Skeen R Did Not Vote
NM - 3 Bill Richardson D No
NV - 1 James H. Bilbray D Yes
NV - 2 Barbara F. Vucanovich R Yes
NY - 1 Charles Ellis 'Chuck'  Schumer D No
NY - 1 George J. Hochbrueckner D No
NY - 2 Peter T. 'Pete'  King R Yes
NY - 2 Rick A. Lazio R Yes
NY - 4 David A. Levy R Yes
NY - 5 Gary L. Ackerman D No
NY - 6 Floyd H. Flake D Did Not Vote
NY - 7 Nydia M. Velázquez D No
NY - 7 Thomas J. Manton D Yes
NY - 10 Edolphus 'Ed'  Towns D No
NY - 10 Jerrold Lewis 'Jerry'  Nadler D No
NY - 11 Major R. Owens D No
NY - 12 Carolyn Bosher Maloney D No
NY - 13 Charles B. 'Charlie'  Rangel D No
NY - 13 Susan Molinari R No
NY - 15 José E. Serrano D No
NY - 16 Eliot L. Engel D No
NY - 17 Nita M. Lowey D No
NY - 19 Hamilton Fish Jr. R Yes
NY - 20 Benjamin A. Gilman R No
NY - 21 Michael R. 'Mike'  McNulty D Yes
NY - 22 Maurice D. Hinchey D No
NY - 22 Gerald B.H. 'Jerry'  Solomon R Yes
NY - 23 John M. McHugh R No
NY - 24 Sherwood L. 'Sherry'  Boehlert R No
NY - 25 Louise McIntosh Slaughter D No
NY - 25 James T. 'Jim'  Walsh R Yes
NY - 27 Jack Quinn R Yes
NY - 27 William 'Bill'  Paxon R Yes
NY - 29 Amory 'Amo'  Houghton Jr. R Yes
NY - 29 John J. LaFalce D Yes
OH - 1 David Mann D Yes
OH - 1 Eric D. Fingerhut D No
OH - 2 Robert J. 'Rob'  Portman R Yes
OH - 3 Tony P. Hall D Yes
OH - 4 Michael G. Oxley R Yes
OH - 5 Paul E. Gillmor R Yes
OH - 6 Ted Strickland D No
OH - 7 David Lee 'Dave'  Hobson R Yes
OH - 8 John A. Boehner R Yes
OH - 9 Marcia Carolyn 'Marcy'  Kaptur D Yes
OH - 10 Martin R. Hoke R Yes
OH - 11 Louis Stokes D No
OH - 12 John Richard Kasich R Yes
OH - 13 Sherrod C. Brown D Yes
OH - 14 Thomas C. 'Tom'  Sawyer D Did Not Vote
OH - 15 Deborah D. Pryce R Yes
OH - 16 Ralph S. Regula R Yes
OH - 17 James A. 'Jim'  Traficant Jr. D No
OH - 18 Douglas Earl Applegate D Yes
OK - 1 James Mountain 'Jim'  Inhofe R Yes
OK - 1 Glenn Lee English Jr. D Yes
OK - 2 Mike Synar D No
OK - 3 Bill Brewster D Yes
OK - 4 Dave McCurdy D No
OK - 5 Ernest J. Istook Jr. R Yes
OR - 1 Elizabeth Furse D No
OR - 1 Ron Wyden D No
OR - 2 Robert F. 'Bob'  Smith R Yes
OR - 4 Peter A. DeFazio D No
OR - 5 Mike Kopetski D No
PA - 1 Thomas J. 'Tom'  Ridge R Yes
PA - 1 Austin J. Murphy D Yes
PA - 1 Richard J. 'Rick'  Santorum R Yes
PA - 1 Thomas M. Foglietta D No
PA - 2 Lucien E. Blackwell D No
PA - 3 Robert A. 'Bob'  Borski Jr. D Yes
PA - 4 Ronald P. 'Ron'  Klink D Yes
PA - 5 William F. Clinger R Yes
PA - 7 W. Curtis 'Curt'  Weldon R Yes
PA - 8 James C. 'Jim'  Greenwood R No
PA - 9 E.G. 'Bud'  Shuster R Yes
PA - 10 Joseph M. McDade R Yes
PA - 11 Paul E. Kanjorski D Yes
PA - 12 John P. 'Jack'  Murtha D Yes
PA - 13 Marjorie Margolies-Mezvinsky D No
PA - 14 William J. Coyne D No
PA - 15 Paul McHale D Yes
PA - 16 Robert S. Walker R Yes
PA - 17 Thomas Timothy 'Tim'  Holden D Yes
PA - 17 George W. Gekas R Yes
PA - 19 William F. 'Bill'  Goodling R Yes
PR - Resident Commissioner Carlos A. Romero-Barcelo D NA
RI - 1 Ronald K. Machtley R No
RI - 1 John Francis 'Jack'  Reed D No
SC - 1 Arthur Ravenel Jr. R Yes
SC - 2 Floyd Davidson Spence Sr. R Yes
SC - 3 Butler Carson Derrick Jr. D No
SC - 4 Robert 'Bob'  Inglis Sr. R Yes
SC - 5 John M. Spratt Jr. D Yes
SC - 6 James E. 'Jim'  Clyburn D No
SD - At-Large Timothy Peter 'Tim'  Johnson D Yes
TN - 1 James H. 'Jimmy'  Quillen R Yes
TN - 2 John J. 'Jimmy'  Duncan Jr. R Yes
TN - 3 Marilyn Lloyd D Yes
TN - 4 Jim Cooper D Yes
TN - 5 Robert N. 'Bob'  Clement D Yes
TN - 6 Bart Gordon D Yes
TN - 7 Don Sundquist R Yes
TN - 8 John Tanner D Yes
TN - 9 Harold E. Ford Sr. D No
TX - 1 Jim Chapman D Yes
TX - 2 Charles Wilson D No
TX - 3 Samuel Robert 'Sam'  Johnson R Yes
TX - 4 Ralph Moody Hall R Yes
TX - 5 John Bryant D No
TX - 6 Joe Linus Barton R Yes
TX - 7 William Reynolds 'Bill'  Archer R Yes
TX - 8 Jack M. Fields Jr. R Yes
TX - 9 Jack Brooks D No
TX - 10 J.J. 'Jake'  Pickle D No
TX - 12 Pete Geren D Yes
TX - 13 Bill Sarpalius D Yes
TX - 14 Greg Laughlin R Yes
TX - 15 Eligio Kika de la Garza II D Yes
TX - 16 Ronald D. Coleman D No
TX - 17 Thomas 'Chet'  Edwards D Yes
TX - 17 Charles W. 'Charlie'  Stenholm D Yes
TX - 18 Craig A. Washington D No
TX - 19 Larry Ed Combest R Yes
TX - 20 Henry B. Gonzalez D No
TX - 21 Lamar S. Smith R Yes
TX - 22 Thomas Dale 'Tom'  DeLay R Yes
TX - 23 Henry Bonilla R Yes
TX - 24 Jonas 'Martin'  Frost III D No
TX - 25 Michael A. Andrews D No
TX - 26 Richard K. 'Dick'  Armey R Yes
TX - 27 Solomon P. Ortiz Sr. D Yes
TX - 28 Frank Tejeda D Yes
TX - 29 Raymond Eugene 'Gene'  Green D No
TX - 30 Eddie Bernice Johnson D No
UT - 1 James V. 'Jim'  Hansen R Yes
UT - 2 Karen Shepherd D No
UT - 3 William H. 'Bill'  Orton D Yes
VA - 1 Herbert H. 'Herb'  Bateman Sr. R Yes
VA - 2 Owen B. Pickett D No
VA - 3 Robert C. 'Bobby'  Scott D No
VA - 4 Norman Sisisky D No
VA - 5 Lewis F. Payne Jr. D Yes
VA - 6 Robert W. 'Bob'  Goodlatte R Yes
VA - 7 Thomas J. 'Tom'  Bliley Jr. R Yes
VA - 8 James P. 'Jim'  Moran Jr. D No
VA - 9 Frederick C. 'Rick'  Boucher D No
VA - 10 Frank Rudolph Wolf R Yes
VA - 11 Leslie L. Byrne D No
VI - Delegate Ron De Lugo D NA
VT - At-Large Bernard 'Bernie'  Sanders No
WA - 1 Jay Robert Inslee D No
WA - 1 Maria Cantwell D No
WA - 2 Al Swift D No
WA - 3 Jolene Unsoeld D No
WA - 5 Thomas S. Foley D No
WA - 6 Norman DeValois 'Norm'  Dicks D No
WA - 7 James A. 'Jim'  McDermott D No
WA - 8 Jennifer B. Dunn R Yes
WA - 9 Mike Kreidler D No
WI - 1 Peter W. Barca D Yes
WI - 2 Scott L. Klug R Yes
WI - 3 Steven C. 'Steve'  Gunderson R Yes
WI - 4 Gerald D. 'Jerry'  Kleczka D Yes
WI - 5 Thomas M. 'Tom'  Barrett D No
WI - 5 Frank James 'Jim'  Sensenbrenner Jr. R Yes
WI - 6 Thomas E. 'Tom'  Petri R Yes
WI - 7 David Ross 'Dave'  Obey D Yes
WI - 8 Toby Roth R Yes
WV - 1 Alan Bowlby Mollohan D Yes
WV - 2 Robert E. 'Bob'  Wise Jr. D No
WV - 3 Nick Joe Rahall II D Yes
WY - At-Large Craig Thomas R Yes
arrow_upward