WE TRACK THOUSANDS OF POLITICIANS EACH AND EVERY DAY!

Their Biographies, Issue Positions, Voting Records, Public Statements, Ratings and their Funders.

H Amdt 968 - Immigrant Public Assistance Amendment - Voting Record

Result: Amendment Rejected (House)


State District Name Party Vote
AK At-Large Donald E. 'Don'  Young Republican No
AL 1 Herbert L. 'Sonny'  Callahan Republican No
AL 2 Terry Everett Republican No
AL 3 Glen Browder Democratic No
AL 4 Tom Bevill Democratic No
AL 5 Robert E. 'Bud'  Cramer Democratic No
AL 6 Spencer T. Bachus Republican No
AL 7 Earl F. Hilliard Sr. Democratic Yes
AR 1 Blanche Lambert Lincoln Democratic No
AR 1 Y. Tim Hutchinson Republican No
AR 2 Ray Thornton Democratic Yes
AR 4 Jay W. Dickey Republican No
AS Delegate Eni FH Faleomavaega Democratic NA
AZ 1 Matthew 'Matt'  Salmon Republican No
AZ 3 John B. Shadegg Republican No
AZ 3 Robert Lee 'Bob'  Stump Republican No
AZ 5 John David 'J.D.'  Hayworth Jr. Republican No
AZ 7 Edward López 'Ed'  Pastor Democratic Yes
AZ 8 James T. 'Jim'  Kolbe Republican No
CA 1 Frank Duhcan Riggs Republican No
CA 2 Walter 'Wally'  Herger Jr. Republican No
CA 3 Victor H. 'Vic'  Fazio Democratic Yes
CA 4 John T. Doolittle Republican No
CA 5 Robert T. Matsui Democratic Yes
CA 6 Lynn C. Woolsey Democratic Yes
CA 9 Ronald V. Dellums Democratic Yes
CA 10 William P. 'Bill'  Baker Republican No
CA 11 George Miller Democratic Yes
CA 11 Richard W. Pombo Republican Yes
CA 12 Tom Lantos Democratic Yes
CA 12 Nancy Pelosi Democratic Yes
CA 13 Fortney H. 'Pete'  Stark Democratic Did Not Vote
CA 15 Thomas J. 'Tom'  Campbell Republican Yes
CA 18 Anna G. Eshoo Democratic Yes
CA 18 Gary A. Condit Democratic No
CA 19 Zoe Lofgren Democratic Yes
CA 19 George P. Radanovich Republican Did Not Vote
CA 20 Samuel 'Sam'  Farr Democratic Yes
CA 20 Calvin M. 'Cal'  Dooley Democratic Yes
CA 22 William M. 'Bill'  Thomas Republican No
CA 22 Andrea Seastrand Republican No
CA 24 Elton W. Gallegly Republican No
CA 24 Anthony C. Beilenson Democratic Yes
CA 25 Howard P. 'Buck'  McKeon Republican No
CA 26 David T. Dreier Republican No
CA 27 Carlos John Moorhead Republican No
CA 28 Howard L. Berman Democratic Yes
CA 31 Matthew G. 'Marty'  Martinez Republican Yes
CA 32 Julian C. Dixon Democratic Yes
CA 33 Henry A. Waxman Democratic Yes
CA 34 Esteban Edward Torres Democratic Yes
CA 34 Xavier Becerra Democratic Yes
CA 36 Jane Harman Democratic No
CA 38 Stephen 'Steve'  Horn Republican Yes
CA 39 Edward R. 'Ed'  Royce Republican No
CA 40 Lucille Roybal-Allard Democratic Yes
CA 41 Jerry Lewis Republican No
CA 41 Jay C. Kim Republican No
CA 42 George E. Brown Jr. Democratic Yes
CA 42 Ken S. Calvert Republican No
CA 43 Maxine Waters Democratic Did Not Vote
CA 44 Sonny Bono Republican No
CA 46 Robert K. 'Bob'  Dornan Republican No
CA 48 Dana T. Rohrabacher Republican No
CA 48 Ronald C. 'Ron'  Packard Republican No
CA 48 Christopher Cox Republican No
CA 50 Brian P. Bilbray Republican No
CA 50 Randall H. 'Duke'  Cunningham Republican No
CA 51 Bob Filner Democratic Yes
CA 52 Duncan L. Hunter Republican No
CO 1 Wayne A. Allard Republican No
CO 1 Patricia 'Pat'  Schroeder Democratic Yes
CO 2 David E. Skaggs Democratic Yes
CO 3 Scott McInnis Republican No
CO 5 Joel Hefley Republican No
CO 6 Daniel L. 'Dan'  Schaefer Republican No
CT 1 Barbara Bailey Kennelly Democratic Yes
CT 2 Sam Gejdenson Democratic Yes
CT 3 Rosa L. DeLauro Democratic Yes
CT 4 Christopher H. Shays Republican No
CT 5 Gary A. Franks Republican No
CT 5 Nancy L. Johnson Republican Yes
DC Delegate Eleanor Holmes Norton Democratic NA
DE At-Large Michael N. 'Mike'  Castle Republican No
FL 1 Joe Scarborough Republican No
FL 2 Douglas Brian 'Pete'  Peterson Democratic Yes
FL 4 Tillie K. Fowler Republican No
FL 5 Karen L. Thurman Democratic Yes
FL 5 Corrine Brown Democratic Yes
FL 6 Clifford Bundy 'Cliff'  Stearns Republican No
FL 7 John L. Mica Republican No
FL 8 Bill McCollum Republican No
FL 9 Michael 'Mike'  Bilirakis Republican No
FL 11 Sam M. Gibbons Democratic Yes
FL 12 Charles T. Canady Republican Yes
FL 13 Charles William 'Bill'  Young Republican Yes
FL 13 Dan Miller Republican No
FL 14 Porter J. Goss Republican No
FL 15 David Weldon Republican No
FL 16 Mark Foley Republican No
FL 17 Carrie P. Meek Democratic Yes
FL 19 Harry A. Johnston Democratic Did Not Vote
FL 20 Peter Deutsch Democratic No
FL 20 Alcee L. 'Judge'  Hastings Sr. Democratic Yes
FL 21 Lincoln Diaz-Balart Republican Yes
FL 22 E. Clay Shaw Jr. Republican No
FL 27 Ileana Ros-Lehtinen Republican Yes
GA 1 J. H. 'Jack'  Kingston Republican No
GA 2 Sanford D. Bishop Jr. Democratic Yes
GA 4 Cynthia Ann McKinney Democratic Yes
GA 5 John R. Lewis Democratic Yes
GA 6 Newton Leroy 'Newt'  Gingrich Republican Did Not Vote
GA 7 Robert Laurence 'Bob'  Barr Jr. Republican No
GA 7 John Linder Republican No
GA 8 Clarence Saxby Chambliss Republican No
GA 8 Michael Allen 'Mac'  Collins Republican No
GA 9 J. Nathan Deal Republican No
GA 10 Charles W. 'Charlie'  Norwood Jr. Republican No
GU Delegate Robert Anacletus Underwood Democratic NA
HI 1 Neil Abercrombie Democratic Yes
HI 2 Patsy Takemoto Mink Democratic Yes
IA 1 James A. 'Jim'  Nussle Republican No
IA 2 James A. 'Jim'  Leach Republican Yes
IA 3 James Ross 'Jim'  Lightfoot Republican No
IA 3 Thomas P. 'Tom'  Latham Republican No
IA 4 John 'Greg'  Ganske Republican No
ID 1 Michael D. 'Mike'  Crapo Republican No
ID 1 Helen P. Chenoweth-Hage Republican No
IL 1 Richard J. 'Dick'  Durbin Democratic Yes
IL 1 Bobby L. Rush Democratic Did Not Vote
IL 2 Jesse Louis Jackson Jr. Democratic Yes
IL 3 William O. Lipinski Democratic No
IL 4 Luis V. Gutiérrez Democratic Yes
IL 5 Michael Patrick Flanagan Republican Yes
IL 6 Henry J. Hyde Republican No
IL 7 Cardiss Collins Democratic Did Not Vote
IL 8 Philip M. Crane Republican No
IL 9 Sidney R. Yates Democratic Yes
IL 10 John Edward Porter Republican Did Not Vote
IL 11 Gerald C. 'Jerry'  Weller Republican No
IL 12 Jerry F. Costello Democratic No
IL 13 Harris W. Fawell Republican No
IL 14 J. Dennis 'Denny'  Hastert Republican No
IL 15 Thomas W. Ewing Republican No
IL 16 Donald A. 'Don'  Manzullo Republican No
IL 17 Lane A. Evans Democratic Yes
IL 18 Ray H. LaHood Republican No
IL 19 Glenn W. Poshard Democratic No
IN 1 Andrew 'Andy'  Jacobs Jr. Democratic Yes
IN 1 Peter J. 'Pete'  Visclosky Democratic No
IN 2 David M. McIntosh Republican No
IN 3 Timothy 'Tim'  Roemer Democratic No
IN 3 Mark Edward Souder Republican Yes
IN 4 Stephen E. 'Steve'  Buyer Republican No
IN 5 Dan L. Burton Republican No
IN 7 John T. Myers Republican No
IN 8 John Nathan Hostettler Republican Did Not Vote
IN 9 Lee H. Hamilton Democratic No
KS 1 Charles Patrick 'Pat'  Roberts Republican No
KS 1 Samuel D. 'Sam'  Brownback Republican No
KS 3 Jan Meyers Republican No
KS 4 Todd Tiahrt Republican No
KY 1 Jim Bunning Republican No
KY 1 Edward 'Ed'  Whitfield Republican No
KY 2 Ron Lewis Republican No
KY 3 Michael Ward Democratic Yes
KY 5 Harold 'Hal'  Rogers Republican No
KY 6 Henry Scott 'Scotty'  Baesler Democratic No
LA 1 Robert L. 'Bob'  Livingston Republican No
LA 2 William J. Jefferson Democratic Yes
LA 3 William J. 'Billy'  Tauzin II Republican No
LA 4 Cleo Fields Democratic Yes
LA 4 James O. 'Jim'  McCrery III Republican No
LA 6 Richard Hugh Baker Republican No
LA 7 James A. 'Jimmy'  Hayes Republican No
MA 1 John W. Olver Democratic Yes
MA 1 Richard Edmund Neal Democratic Yes
MA 3 Peter I. Blute Republican No
MA 4 Barney Frank Democratic Yes
MA 5 Martin T. 'Marty'  Meehan Democratic Yes
MA 5 Edward J. 'Ed'  Markey Democratic Yes
MA 7 Peter G. Torkildsen Republican Yes
MA 8 Joseph P. 'Joe'  Kennedy II Democratic Yes
MA 9 John 'Joseph'  Moakley Democratic Did Not Vote
MA 10 Gerry E. Studds Democratic Yes
MD 1 Wayne T. Gilchrest Republican No
MD 2 Robert L. 'Bob'  Ehrlich Jr. Republican No
MD 3 Benjamin L. 'Ben'  Cardin Democratic No
MD 4 Albert R. Wynn Democratic Yes
MD 5 Steny H. Hoyer Democratic No
MD 6 Roscoe G. Bartlett Republican No
MD 8 Constance A. Morella Republican Yes
ME 1 James B. Longley Jr. Republican No
ME 2 Joseph M. Baldacci Democratic Yes
MI 1 Bart T. Stupak Democratic No
MI 2 Peter 'Pete'  Hoekstra Republican No
MI 3 Vernon J. 'Vern'  Ehlers Republican Yes
MI 4 David Lee 'Dave'  Camp Republican No
MI 5 Dale E. Kildee Democratic Yes
MI 5 James 'Jim'  Barcia Democratic No
MI 6 Frederick Stephen 'Fred'  Upton Republican No
MI 7 Nick Smith Republican No
MI 8 Dick Chrysler Republican No
MI 9 Joseph K. 'Joe'  Knollenberg Republican No
MI 9 Sander M. 'Sandy'  Levin Democratic Yes
MI 10 David Edward Bonior Democratic Yes
MI 12 John D. Dingell Democratic Yes
MI 13 John Conyers Jr. Democratic Yes
MI 13 Lynn Nancy Rivers Democratic Yes
MI 15 Barbara-Rose Collins Democratic Yes
MN 1 Gilbert W. 'Gil'  Gutknecht Republican No
MN 2 David Minge Democratic/Farmer/Labor No
MN 3 James M. 'Jim'  Ramstad Republican No
MN 4 Bruce Frank Vento Democratic/Farmer/Labor No
MN 5 Martin Olav Sabo Democratic/Farmer/Labor Yes
MN 6 William P. 'Bill'  Luther Democratic No
MN 7 Collin Clark Peterson Democratic No
MN 8 James L. 'Jim'  Oberstar Democratic/Farmer/Labor Yes
MO 1 William L. 'Bill'  Clay Sr. Democratic Yes
MO 1 James M. 'Jim'  Talent Republican No
MO 3 Richard Andrew 'Dick'  Gephardt Democratic Yes
MO 4 Ike Skelton Democratic No
MO 5 Karen McCarthy Democratic Yes
MO 6 Patsy Ann 'Pat'  Danner Democratic No
MO 7 Melton D. 'Mel'  Hancock Republican No
MO 8 Bill Emerson Republican No
MO 9 Harold L. Volkmer Democratic No
MS 1 Roger F. Wicker Republican No
MS 2 Bennie G. Thompson Democratic Yes
MS 3 G.V. 'Sonny'  Montgomery Democratic No
MS 4 Paul Michael 'Mike'  Parker Republican No
MS 4 Gene Taylor Democratic No
MT At-Large Pat Williams Democratic Yes
NC 1 Eva M. Clayton Democratic Yes
NC 2 David Funderburk Republican No
NC 3 Walter Beaman Jones Jr. Republican No
NC 4 Fredrick Kenneth Fred' Heineman Republican No
NC 5 Richard M. Burr Republican No
NC 6 John Howard Coble Republican No
NC 7 Charles G. 'Charlie'  Rose III Democratic Yes
NC 8 Willie Gathrel 'Bill, W.G.'  Hefner Democratic Yes
NC 9 Suellen W. 'Sue'  Myrick Republican No
NC 10 Cass Ballenger Republican Yes
NC 11 Charles H. Taylor Republican No
NC 12 Melvin Luther 'Mel'  Watt Democratic Yes
ND At-Large Earl Pomeroy Democratic-NPL Yes
NE 1 Douglas K. 'Doug'  Bereuter Republican No
NE 2 Jon Lynn Christensen Republican No
NE 3 William E. 'Bill'  Barrett Republican No
NH 1 Bill Zeliff Republican No
NH 2 Charles F. 'Charlie'  Bass Republican No
NJ 1 Robert E. 'Rob'  Andrews Democratic Yes
NJ 1 Robert G. 'Bob'  Torricelli Democratic No
NJ 2 Frank A. LoBiondo Republican No
NJ 3 H. James 'Jim'  Saxton Republican No
NJ 4 Christopher H. 'Chris'  Smith Republican No
NJ 5 Marge S. Roukema Republican No
NJ 6 Frank J. Pallone Jr. Democratic Yes
NJ 7 Robert D. 'Bob'  Franks Republican No
NJ 8 Bill Martini Republican No
NJ 10 Donald M. Payne Democratic Yes
NJ 11 Rodney P. Frelinghuysen Republican No
NJ 12 Richard 'Dick'  Zimmer Republican No
NJ 13 Robert 'Bob'  Menendez Democratic Yes
NM 1 Steven H. 'Steve'  Schiff Republican Yes
NM 2 Joseph R. 'Joe'  Skeen Republican No
NM 3 Bill Richardson Democratic Yes
NV 1 John Eric Ensign Republican No
NV 2 Barbara F. Vucanovich Republican No
NY 1 Michael Patrick Forbes Democratic No
NY 1 Charles Ellis 'Chuck'  Schumer Democratic No
NY 2 Rick A. Lazio Republican Yes
NY 2 Peter T. 'Pete'  King Republican Yes
NY 4 Daniel 'Dan'  Frisa Republican No
NY 5 Gary L. Ackerman Democratic Yes
NY 6 Floyd H. Flake Democratic Yes
NY 7 Thomas J. Manton Democratic Yes
NY 7 Nydia M. Velázquez Democratic Yes
NY 10 Jerrold Lewis 'Jerry'  Nadler Democratic Did Not Vote
NY 10 Edolphus 'Ed'  Towns Democratic Yes
NY 11 Major R. Owens Democratic Yes
NY 12 Carolyn Bosher Maloney Democratic Yes
NY 13 Charles B. 'Charlie'  Rangel Democratic Yes
NY 13 Susan Molinari Republican No
NY 15 José E. Serrano Democratic Yes
NY 16 Eliot L. Engel Democratic Yes
NY 17 Nita M. Lowey Democratic Yes
NY 19 Sue W. Kelly Republican No
NY 20 Benjamin A. Gilman Republican Yes
NY 21 Michael R. 'Mike'  McNulty Democratic Yes
NY 22 Maurice D. Hinchey Democratic Yes
NY 22 Gerald B.H. 'Jerry'  Solomon Republican No
NY 23 John M. McHugh Republican No
NY 24 Sherwood L. 'Sherry'  Boehlert Republican No
NY 25 James T. 'Jim'  Walsh Republican No
NY 25 Louise McIntosh Slaughter Democratic Yes
NY 27 Jack Quinn Republican Yes
NY 27 William 'Bill'  Paxon Republican No
NY 29 John J. LaFalce Democratic Yes
NY 29 Amory 'Amo'  Houghton Jr. Republican No
OH 1 Steven J. 'Steve'  Chabot Republican No
OH 2 Robert J. 'Rob'  Portman Republican No
OH 3 Tony P. Hall Democratic No
OH 4 Michael G. Oxley Republican No
OH 5 Paul E. Gillmor Republican No
OH 6 Frank Arnold Cremeans Republican No
OH 7 David Lee 'Dave'  Hobson Republican No
OH 8 John A. Boehner Republican No
OH 9 Marcia Carolyn 'Marcy'  Kaptur Democratic Yes
OH 10 Martin R. Hoke Republican No
OH 11 Louis Stokes Democratic Did Not Vote
OH 12 John Richard Kasich Republican No
OH 13 Sherrod C. Brown Democratic Yes
OH 14 Thomas C. 'Tom'  Sawyer Democratic No
OH 14 Steven C. 'Steve'  LaTourette Republican No
OH 15 Deborah D. Pryce Republican No
OH 16 Ralph S. Regula Republican No
OH 17 James A. 'Jim'  Traficant Jr. Democratic No
OH 18 Robert William 'Bob'  Ney Republican No
OK 1 Stephen 'Steve'  Largent Republican No
OK 2 Thomas Allen 'Tom'  Coburn Republican No
OK 3 Bill Brewster Democratic No
OK 3 Frank D. Lucas Republican No
OK 4 Julius Caesar 'J.C.'  Watts Jr. Republican No
OK 5 Ernest J. Istook Jr. Republican No
OR 1 Elizabeth Furse Democratic Yes
OR 1 Jim Bunn Republican No
OR 2 Wes Cooley Republican No
OR 4 Peter A. DeFazio Democratic Yes
PA 1 Thomas M. Foglietta Democratic Yes
PA 2 Chaka Fattah Sr. Democratic Yes
PA 3 Philip 'Phil'  English Republican No
PA 3 Robert A. 'Bob'  Borski Jr. Democratic Yes
PA 4 Ronald P. 'Ron'  Klink Democratic No
PA 5 William F. Clinger Republican No
PA 7 W. Curtis 'Curt'  Weldon Republican No
PA 8 James C. 'Jim'  Greenwood Republican No
PA 9 E.G. 'Bud'  Shuster Republican No
PA 10 Joseph M. McDade Republican No
PA 11 Paul E. Kanjorski Democratic Yes
PA 12 John P. 'Jack'  Murtha Democratic No
PA 13 Jon David Fox Republican No
PA 14 Michael F. 'Mike'  Doyle Jr. Democratic No
PA 14 William J. Coyne Democratic No
PA 15 Paul McHale Democratic Yes
PA 16 Robert S. Walker Republican No
PA 17 George W. Gekas Republican No
PA 17 Thomas Timothy 'Tim'  Holden Democratic No
PA 19 William F. 'Bill'  Goodling Republican No
PA Frank R. Mascara Democratic No
PR Resident Commissioner Carlos A. Romero-Barcelo Democratic NA
RI 1 Patrick Joseph Kennedy Democratic Yes
RI 1 John Francis 'Jack'  Reed Democratic Yes
SC 1 Lindsey O. Graham Republican No
SC 1 Marshall Clement 'Mark'  Sanford Jr. Republican No
SC 2 Floyd Davidson Spence Sr. Republican No
SC 4 Robert 'Bob'  Inglis Sr. Republican No
SC 5 John M. Spratt Jr. Democratic No
SC 6 James E. 'Jim'  Clyburn Democratic Yes
SD At-Large Timothy Peter 'Tim'  Johnson Democratic Yes
TN 1 James H. 'Jimmy'  Quillen Republican No
TN 2 John J. 'Jimmy'  Duncan Jr. Republican No
TN 3 Zach Wamp Republican No
TN 4 Van Hilleary Republican No
TN 5 Robert N. 'Bob'  Clement Democratic No
TN 6 Bart Gordon Democratic No
TN 7 Ed Bryant Republican No
TN 8 John Tanner Democratic No
TN 9 Harold E. Ford Sr. Democratic Yes
TX 1 Jim Chapman Democratic No
TX 2 Charles Wilson Democratic No
TX 3 Samuel Robert 'Sam'  Johnson Republican No
TX 4 Ralph Moody Hall Republican No
TX 5 John Bryant Democratic Yes
TX 6 Joe Linus Barton Republican No
TX 7 William Reynolds 'Bill'  Archer Republican No
TX 8 Jack M. Fields Jr. Republican No
TX 9 Steve Stockman Republican No
TX 12 Pete Geren Democratic No
TX 13 William M. 'Mac'  Thornberry Republican No
TX 14 Greg Laughlin Republican No
TX 15 Eligio Kika de la Garza II Democratic Yes
TX 16 Ronald D. Coleman Democratic Yes
TX 17 Thomas 'Chet'  Edwards Democratic Yes
TX 17 Charles W. 'Charlie'  Stenholm Democratic No
TX 18 Sheila Jackson Lee Democratic Yes
TX 19 Larry Ed Combest Republican No
TX 20 Henry B. Gonzalez Democratic Yes
TX 21 Lamar S. Smith Republican No
TX 22 Thomas Dale 'Tom'  DeLay Republican No
TX 23 Henry Bonilla Republican No
TX 24 Jonas 'Martin'  Frost III Democratic Yes
TX 25 Kenneth E. 'Ken'  Bentsen Jr. Democratic No
TX 26 Richard K. 'Dick'  Armey Republican No
TX 27 Solomon P. Ortiz Sr. Democratic Yes
TX 28 Frank Tejeda Democratic Yes
TX 29 Raymond Eugene 'Gene'  Green Democratic Yes
TX 30 Eddie Bernice Johnson Democratic Yes
TX 35 Lloyd A. Doggett II Democratic No
UT 1 James V. 'Jim'  Hansen Republican No
UT 2 Enid Greene Republican No
UT 3 William H. 'Bill'  Orton Democratic No
VA 1 Herbert H. 'Herb'  Bateman Sr. Republican No
VA 2 Owen B. Pickett Democratic No
VA 3 Robert C. 'Bobby'  Scott Democratic Yes
VA 4 Norman Sisisky Democratic No
VA 5 Lewis F. Payne Jr. Democratic No
VA 6 Robert W. 'Bob'  Goodlatte Republican No
VA 7 Thomas J. 'Tom'  Bliley Jr. Republican No
VA 8 James P. 'Jim'  Moran Jr. Democratic No
VA 9 Frederick C. 'Rick'  Boucher Democratic Yes
VA 10 Frank Rudolph Wolf Republican No
VA 11 Thomas M. 'Tom'  Davis III Republican Yes
VI Delegate Victor O. Frazer Independent NA
VT At-Large Bernard 'Bernie'  Sanders Independent Yes
WA 1 Rick White Republican No
WA 2 Jack Metcalf Republican No
WA 3 Linda A. Smith Republican No
WA 4 Richard 'Doc'  Hastings Republican No
WA 5 George R. Nethercutt Jr. Republican No
WA 6 Norman DeValois 'Norm'  Dicks Democratic No
WA 7 James A. 'Jim'  McDermott Democratic Yes
WA 8 Jennifer B. Dunn Republican No
WA 9 Randy Tate Republican No
WI 1 Mark W. Neumann Republican No
WI 2 Scott L. Klug Republican No
WI 3 Steven C. 'Steve'  Gunderson Republican No
WI 4 Gerald D. 'Jerry'  Kleczka Democratic No
WI 5 Frank James 'Jim'  Sensenbrenner Jr. Republican No
WI 5 Thomas M. 'Tom'  Barrett Democratic Yes
WI 6 Thomas E. 'Tom'  Petri Republican No
WI 7 David Ross 'Dave'  Obey Democratic No
WI 8 Toby Roth Republican No
WV 1 Alan Bowlby Mollohan Democratic Yes
WV 2 Robert E. 'Bob'  Wise Jr. Democratic Yes
WV 3 Nick Joe Rahall II Democratic Yes
WY At-Large Barbara L. Cubin Republican No
State Name Party Vote
AK - At-Large Donald E. 'Don'  Young R No
AL - 1 Herbert L. 'Sonny'  Callahan R No
AL - 2 Terry Everett R No
AL - 3 Glen Browder D No
AL - 4 Tom Bevill D No
AL - 5 Robert E. 'Bud'  Cramer D No
AL - 6 Spencer T. Bachus R No
AL - 7 Earl F. Hilliard Sr. D Yes
AR - 1 Blanche Lambert Lincoln D No
AR - 1 Y. Tim Hutchinson R No
AR - 2 Ray Thornton D Yes
AR - 4 Jay W. Dickey R No
AS - Delegate Eni FH Faleomavaega D NA
AZ - 1 Matthew 'Matt'  Salmon R No
AZ - 3 John B. Shadegg R No
AZ - 3 Robert Lee 'Bob'  Stump R No
AZ - 5 John David 'J.D.'  Hayworth Jr. R No
AZ - 7 Edward López 'Ed'  Pastor D Yes
AZ - 8 James T. 'Jim'  Kolbe R No
CA - 1 Frank Duhcan Riggs R No
CA - 2 Walter 'Wally'  Herger Jr. R No
CA - 3 Victor H. 'Vic'  Fazio D Yes
CA - 4 John T. Doolittle R No
CA - 5 Robert T. Matsui D Yes
CA - 6 Lynn C. Woolsey D Yes
CA - 9 Ronald V. Dellums D Yes
CA - 10 William P. 'Bill'  Baker R No
CA - 11 George Miller D Yes
CA - 11 Richard W. Pombo R Yes
CA - 12 Tom Lantos D Yes
CA - 12 Nancy Pelosi D Yes
CA - 13 Fortney H. 'Pete'  Stark D Did Not Vote
CA - 15 Thomas J. 'Tom'  Campbell R Yes
CA - 18 Anna G. Eshoo D Yes
CA - 18 Gary A. Condit D No
CA - 19 Zoe Lofgren D Yes
CA - 19 George P. Radanovich R Did Not Vote
CA - 20 Samuel 'Sam'  Farr D Yes
CA - 20 Calvin M. 'Cal'  Dooley D Yes
CA - 22 William M. 'Bill'  Thomas R No
CA - 22 Andrea Seastrand R No
CA - 24 Elton W. Gallegly R No
CA - 24 Anthony C. Beilenson D Yes
CA - 25 Howard P. 'Buck'  McKeon R No
CA - 26 David T. Dreier R No
CA - 27 Carlos John Moorhead R No
CA - 28 Howard L. Berman D Yes
CA - 31 Matthew G. 'Marty'  Martinez R Yes
CA - 32 Julian C. Dixon D Yes
CA - 33 Henry A. Waxman D Yes
CA - 34 Esteban Edward Torres D Yes
CA - 34 Xavier Becerra D Yes
CA - 36 Jane Harman D No
CA - 38 Stephen 'Steve'  Horn R Yes
CA - 39 Edward R. 'Ed'  Royce R No
CA - 40 Lucille Roybal-Allard D Yes
CA - 41 Jerry Lewis R No
CA - 41 Jay C. Kim R No
CA - 42 George E. Brown Jr. D Yes
CA - 42 Ken S. Calvert R No
CA - 43 Maxine Waters D Did Not Vote
CA - 44 Sonny Bono R No
CA - 46 Robert K. 'Bob'  Dornan R No
CA - 48 Dana T. Rohrabacher R No
CA - 48 Ronald C. 'Ron'  Packard R No
CA - 48 Christopher Cox R No
CA - 50 Brian P. Bilbray R No
CA - 50 Randall H. 'Duke'  Cunningham R No
CA - 51 Bob Filner D Yes
CA - 52 Duncan L. Hunter R No
CO - 1 Wayne A. Allard R No
CO - 1 Patricia 'Pat'  Schroeder D Yes
CO - 2 David E. Skaggs D Yes
CO - 3 Scott McInnis R No
CO - 5 Joel Hefley R No
CO - 6 Daniel L. 'Dan'  Schaefer R No
CT - 1 Barbara Bailey Kennelly D Yes
CT - 2 Sam Gejdenson D Yes
CT - 3 Rosa L. DeLauro D Yes
CT - 4 Christopher H. Shays R No
CT - 5 Gary A. Franks R No
CT - 5 Nancy L. Johnson R Yes
DC - Delegate Eleanor Holmes Norton D NA
DE - At-Large Michael N. 'Mike'  Castle R No
FL - 1 Joe Scarborough R No
FL - 2 Douglas Brian 'Pete'  Peterson D Yes
FL - 4 Tillie K. Fowler R No
FL - 5 Karen L. Thurman D Yes
FL - 5 Corrine Brown D Yes
FL - 6 Clifford Bundy 'Cliff'  Stearns R No
FL - 7 John L. Mica R No
FL - 8 Bill McCollum R No
FL - 9 Michael 'Mike'  Bilirakis R No
FL - 11 Sam M. Gibbons D Yes
FL - 12 Charles T. Canady R Yes
FL - 13 Charles William 'Bill'  Young R Yes
FL - 13 Dan Miller R No
FL - 14 Porter J. Goss R No
FL - 15 David Weldon R No
FL - 16 Mark Foley R No
FL - 17 Carrie P. Meek D Yes
FL - 19 Harry A. Johnston D Did Not Vote
FL - 20 Peter Deutsch D No
FL - 20 Alcee L. 'Judge'  Hastings Sr. D Yes
FL - 21 Lincoln Diaz-Balart R Yes
FL - 22 E. Clay Shaw Jr. R No
FL - 27 Ileana Ros-Lehtinen R Yes
GA - 1 J. H. 'Jack'  Kingston R No
GA - 2 Sanford D. Bishop Jr. D Yes
GA - 4 Cynthia Ann McKinney D Yes
GA - 5 John R. Lewis D Yes
GA - 6 Newton Leroy 'Newt'  Gingrich R Did Not Vote
GA - 7 Robert Laurence 'Bob'  Barr Jr. R No
GA - 7 John Linder R No
GA - 8 Clarence Saxby Chambliss R No
GA - 8 Michael Allen 'Mac'  Collins R No
GA - 9 J. Nathan Deal R No
GA - 10 Charles W. 'Charlie'  Norwood Jr. R No
GU - Delegate Robert Anacletus Underwood D NA
HI - 1 Neil Abercrombie D Yes
HI - 2 Patsy Takemoto Mink D Yes
IA - 1 James A. 'Jim'  Nussle R No
IA - 2 James A. 'Jim'  Leach R Yes
IA - 3 James Ross 'Jim'  Lightfoot R No
IA - 3 Thomas P. 'Tom'  Latham R No
IA - 4 John 'Greg'  Ganske R No
ID - 1 Michael D. 'Mike'  Crapo R No
ID - 1 Helen P. Chenoweth-Hage R No
IL - 1 Richard J. 'Dick'  Durbin D Yes
IL - 1 Bobby L. Rush D Did Not Vote
IL - 2 Jesse Louis Jackson Jr. D Yes
IL - 3 William O. Lipinski D No
IL - 4 Luis V. Gutiérrez D Yes
IL - 5 Michael Patrick Flanagan R Yes
IL - 6 Henry J. Hyde R No
IL - 7 Cardiss Collins D Did Not Vote
IL - 8 Philip M. Crane R No
IL - 9 Sidney R. Yates D Yes
IL - 10 John Edward Porter R Did Not Vote
IL - 11 Gerald C. 'Jerry'  Weller R No
IL - 12 Jerry F. Costello D No
IL - 13 Harris W. Fawell R No
IL - 14 J. Dennis 'Denny'  Hastert R No
IL - 15 Thomas W. Ewing R No
IL - 16 Donald A. 'Don'  Manzullo R No
IL - 17 Lane A. Evans D Yes
IL - 18 Ray H. LaHood R No
IL - 19 Glenn W. Poshard D No
IN - 1 Andrew 'Andy'  Jacobs Jr. D Yes
IN - 1 Peter J. 'Pete'  Visclosky D No
IN - 2 David M. McIntosh R No
IN - 3 Timothy 'Tim'  Roemer D No
IN - 3 Mark Edward Souder R Yes
IN - 4 Stephen E. 'Steve'  Buyer R No
IN - 5 Dan L. Burton R No
IN - 7 John T. Myers R No
IN - 8 John Nathan Hostettler R Did Not Vote
IN - 9 Lee H. Hamilton D No
KS - 1 Charles Patrick 'Pat'  Roberts R No
KS - 1 Samuel D. 'Sam'  Brownback R No
KS - 3 Jan Meyers R No
KS - 4 Todd Tiahrt R No
KY - 1 Jim Bunning R No
KY - 1 Edward 'Ed'  Whitfield R No
KY - 2 Ron Lewis R No
KY - 3 Michael Ward D Yes
KY - 5 Harold 'Hal'  Rogers R No
KY - 6 Henry Scott 'Scotty'  Baesler D No
LA - 1 Robert L. 'Bob'  Livingston R No
LA - 2 William J. Jefferson D Yes
LA - 3 William J. 'Billy'  Tauzin II R No
LA - 4 Cleo Fields D Yes
LA - 4 James O. 'Jim'  McCrery III R No
LA - 6 Richard Hugh Baker R No
LA - 7 James A. 'Jimmy'  Hayes R No
MA - 1 John W. Olver D Yes
MA - 1 Richard Edmund Neal D Yes
MA - 3 Peter I. Blute R No
MA - 4 Barney Frank D Yes
MA - 5 Martin T. 'Marty'  Meehan D Yes
MA - 5 Edward J. 'Ed'  Markey D Yes
MA - 7 Peter G. Torkildsen R Yes
MA - 8 Joseph P. 'Joe'  Kennedy II D Yes
MA - 9 John 'Joseph'  Moakley D Did Not Vote
MA - 10 Gerry E. Studds D Yes
MD - 1 Wayne T. Gilchrest R No
MD - 2 Robert L. 'Bob'  Ehrlich Jr. R No
MD - 3 Benjamin L. 'Ben'  Cardin D No
MD - 4 Albert R. Wynn D Yes
MD - 5 Steny H. Hoyer D No
MD - 6 Roscoe G. Bartlett R No
MD - 8 Constance A. Morella R Yes
ME - 1 James B. Longley Jr. R No
ME - 2 Joseph M. Baldacci D Yes
MI - 1 Bart T. Stupak D No
MI - 2 Peter 'Pete'  Hoekstra R No
MI - 3 Vernon J. 'Vern'  Ehlers R Yes
MI - 4 David Lee 'Dave'  Camp R No
MI - 5 Dale E. Kildee D Yes
MI - 5 James 'Jim'  Barcia D No
MI - 6 Frederick Stephen 'Fred'  Upton R No
MI - 7 Nick Smith R No
MI - 8 Dick Chrysler R No
MI - 9 Joseph K. 'Joe'  Knollenberg R No
MI - 9 Sander M. 'Sandy'  Levin D Yes
MI - 10 David Edward Bonior D Yes
MI - 12 John D. Dingell D Yes
MI - 13 John Conyers Jr. D Yes
MI - 13 Lynn Nancy Rivers D Yes
MI - 15 Barbara-Rose Collins D Yes
MN - 1 Gilbert W. 'Gil'  Gutknecht R No
MN - 2 David Minge No
MN - 3 James M. 'Jim'  Ramstad R No
MN - 4 Bruce Frank Vento No
MN - 5 Martin Olav Sabo Yes
MN - 6 William P. 'Bill'  Luther D No
MN - 7 Collin Clark Peterson D No
MN - 8 James L. 'Jim'  Oberstar Yes
MO - 1 William L. 'Bill'  Clay Sr. D Yes
MO - 1 James M. 'Jim'  Talent R No
MO - 3 Richard Andrew 'Dick'  Gephardt D Yes
MO - 4 Ike Skelton D No
MO - 5 Karen McCarthy D Yes
MO - 6 Patsy Ann 'Pat'  Danner D No
MO - 7 Melton D. 'Mel'  Hancock R No
MO - 8 Bill Emerson R No
MO - 9 Harold L. Volkmer D No
MS - 1 Roger F. Wicker R No
MS - 2 Bennie G. Thompson D Yes
MS - 3 G.V. 'Sonny'  Montgomery D No
MS - 4 Paul Michael 'Mike'  Parker R No
MS - 4 Gene Taylor D No
MT - At-Large Pat Williams D Yes
NC - 1 Eva M. Clayton D Yes
NC - 2 David Funderburk R No
NC - 3 Walter Beaman Jones Jr. R No
NC - 4 Fredrick Kenneth Fred' Heineman R No
NC - 5 Richard M. Burr R No
NC - 6 John Howard Coble R No
NC - 7 Charles G. 'Charlie'  Rose III D Yes
NC - 8 Willie Gathrel 'Bill, W.G.'  Hefner D Yes
NC - 9 Suellen W. 'Sue'  Myrick R No
NC - 10 Cass Ballenger R Yes
NC - 11 Charles H. Taylor R No
NC - 12 Melvin Luther 'Mel'  Watt D Yes
ND - At-Large Earl Pomeroy Yes
NE - 1 Douglas K. 'Doug'  Bereuter R No
NE - 2 Jon Lynn Christensen R No
NE - 3 William E. 'Bill'  Barrett R No
NH - 1 Bill Zeliff R No
NH - 2 Charles F. 'Charlie'  Bass R No
NJ - 1 Robert E. 'Rob'  Andrews D Yes
NJ - 1 Robert G. 'Bob'  Torricelli D No
NJ - 2 Frank A. LoBiondo R No
NJ - 3 H. James 'Jim'  Saxton R No
NJ - 4 Christopher H. 'Chris'  Smith R No
NJ - 5 Marge S. Roukema R No
NJ - 6 Frank J. Pallone Jr. D Yes
NJ - 7 Robert D. 'Bob'  Franks R No
NJ - 8 Bill Martini R No
NJ - 10 Donald M. Payne D Yes
NJ - 11 Rodney P. Frelinghuysen R No
NJ - 12 Richard 'Dick'  Zimmer R No
NJ - 13 Robert 'Bob'  Menendez D Yes
NM - 1 Steven H. 'Steve'  Schiff R Yes
NM - 2 Joseph R. 'Joe'  Skeen R No
NM - 3 Bill Richardson D Yes
NV - 1 John Eric Ensign R No
NV - 2 Barbara F. Vucanovich R No
NY - 1 Michael Patrick Forbes D No
NY - 1 Charles Ellis 'Chuck'  Schumer D No
NY - 2 Rick A. Lazio R Yes
NY - 2 Peter T. 'Pete'  King R Yes
NY - 4 Daniel 'Dan'  Frisa R No
NY - 5 Gary L. Ackerman D Yes
NY - 6 Floyd H. Flake D Yes
NY - 7 Thomas J. Manton D Yes
NY - 7 Nydia M. Velázquez D Yes
NY - 10 Jerrold Lewis 'Jerry'  Nadler D Did Not Vote
NY - 10 Edolphus 'Ed'  Towns D Yes
NY - 11 Major R. Owens D Yes
NY - 12 Carolyn Bosher Maloney D Yes
NY - 13 Charles B. 'Charlie'  Rangel D Yes
NY - 13 Susan Molinari R No
NY - 15 José E. Serrano D Yes
NY - 16 Eliot L. Engel D Yes
NY - 17 Nita M. Lowey D Yes
NY - 19 Sue W. Kelly R No
NY - 20 Benjamin A. Gilman R Yes
NY - 21 Michael R. 'Mike'  McNulty D Yes
NY - 22 Maurice D. Hinchey D Yes
NY - 22 Gerald B.H. 'Jerry'  Solomon R No
NY - 23 John M. McHugh R No
NY - 24 Sherwood L. 'Sherry'  Boehlert R No
NY - 25 James T. 'Jim'  Walsh R No
NY - 25 Louise McIntosh Slaughter D Yes
NY - 27 Jack Quinn R Yes
NY - 27 William 'Bill'  Paxon R No
NY - 29 John J. LaFalce D Yes
NY - 29 Amory 'Amo'  Houghton Jr. R No
OH - 1 Steven J. 'Steve'  Chabot R No
OH - 2 Robert J. 'Rob'  Portman R No
OH - 3 Tony P. Hall D No
OH - 4 Michael G. Oxley R No
OH - 5 Paul E. Gillmor R No
OH - 6 Frank Arnold Cremeans R No
OH - 7 David Lee 'Dave'  Hobson R No
OH - 8 John A. Boehner R No
OH - 9 Marcia Carolyn 'Marcy'  Kaptur D Yes
OH - 10 Martin R. Hoke R No
OH - 11 Louis Stokes D Did Not Vote
OH - 12 John Richard Kasich R No
OH - 13 Sherrod C. Brown D Yes
OH - 14 Thomas C. 'Tom'  Sawyer D No
OH - 14 Steven C. 'Steve'  LaTourette R No
OH - 15 Deborah D. Pryce R No
OH - 16 Ralph S. Regula R No
OH - 17 James A. 'Jim'  Traficant Jr. D No
OH - 18 Robert William 'Bob'  Ney R No
OK - 1 Stephen 'Steve'  Largent R No
OK - 2 Thomas Allen 'Tom'  Coburn R No
OK - 3 Bill Brewster D No
OK - 3 Frank D. Lucas R No
OK - 4 Julius Caesar 'J.C.'  Watts Jr. R No
OK - 5 Ernest J. Istook Jr. R No
OR - 1 Elizabeth Furse D Yes
OR - 1 Jim Bunn R No
OR - 2 Wes Cooley R No
OR - 4 Peter A. DeFazio D Yes
PA - 1 Thomas M. Foglietta D Yes
PA - 2 Chaka Fattah Sr. D Yes
PA - 3 Philip 'Phil'  English R No
PA - 3 Robert A. 'Bob'  Borski Jr. D Yes
PA - 4 Ronald P. 'Ron'  Klink D No
PA - 5 William F. Clinger R No
PA - 7 W. Curtis 'Curt'  Weldon R No
PA - 8 James C. 'Jim'  Greenwood R No
PA - 9 E.G. 'Bud'  Shuster R No
PA - 10 Joseph M. McDade R No
PA - 11 Paul E. Kanjorski D Yes
PA - 12 John P. 'Jack'  Murtha D No
PA - 13 Jon David Fox R No
PA - 14 Michael F. 'Mike'  Doyle Jr. D No
PA - 14 William J. Coyne D No
PA - 15 Paul McHale D Yes
PA - 16 Robert S. Walker R No
PA - 17 George W. Gekas R No
PA - 17 Thomas Timothy 'Tim'  Holden D No
PA - 19 William F. 'Bill'  Goodling R No
PA - Frank R. Mascara D No
PR - Resident Commissioner Carlos A. Romero-Barcelo D NA
RI - 1 Patrick Joseph Kennedy D Yes
RI - 1 John Francis 'Jack'  Reed D Yes
SC - 1 Lindsey O. Graham R No
SC - 1 Marshall Clement 'Mark'  Sanford Jr. R No
SC - 2 Floyd Davidson Spence Sr. R No
SC - 4 Robert 'Bob'  Inglis Sr. R No
SC - 5 John M. Spratt Jr. D No
SC - 6 James E. 'Jim'  Clyburn D Yes
SD - At-Large Timothy Peter 'Tim'  Johnson D Yes
TN - 1 James H. 'Jimmy'  Quillen R No
TN - 2 John J. 'Jimmy'  Duncan Jr. R No
TN - 3 Zach Wamp R No
TN - 4 Van Hilleary R No
TN - 5 Robert N. 'Bob'  Clement D No
TN - 6 Bart Gordon D No
TN - 7 Ed Bryant R No
TN - 8 John Tanner D No
TN - 9 Harold E. Ford Sr. D Yes
TX - 1 Jim Chapman D No
TX - 2 Charles Wilson D No
TX - 3 Samuel Robert 'Sam'  Johnson R No
TX - 4 Ralph Moody Hall R No
TX - 5 John Bryant D Yes
TX - 6 Joe Linus Barton R No
TX - 7 William Reynolds 'Bill'  Archer R No
TX - 8 Jack M. Fields Jr. R No
TX - 9 Steve Stockman R No
TX - 12 Pete Geren D No
TX - 13 William M. 'Mac'  Thornberry R No
TX - 14 Greg Laughlin R No
TX - 15 Eligio Kika de la Garza II D Yes
TX - 16 Ronald D. Coleman D Yes
TX - 17 Thomas 'Chet'  Edwards D Yes
TX - 17 Charles W. 'Charlie'  Stenholm D No
TX - 18 Sheila Jackson Lee D Yes
TX - 19 Larry Ed Combest R No
TX - 20 Henry B. Gonzalez D Yes
TX - 21 Lamar S. Smith R No
TX - 22 Thomas Dale 'Tom'  DeLay R No
TX - 23 Henry Bonilla R No
TX - 24 Jonas 'Martin'  Frost III D Yes
TX - 25 Kenneth E. 'Ken'  Bentsen Jr. D No
TX - 26 Richard K. 'Dick'  Armey R No
TX - 27 Solomon P. Ortiz Sr. D Yes
TX - 28 Frank Tejeda D Yes
TX - 29 Raymond Eugene 'Gene'  Green D Yes
TX - 30 Eddie Bernice Johnson D Yes
TX - 35 Lloyd A. Doggett II D No
UT - 1 James V. 'Jim'  Hansen R No
UT - 2 Enid Greene R No
UT - 3 William H. 'Bill'  Orton D No
VA - 1 Herbert H. 'Herb'  Bateman Sr. R No
VA - 2 Owen B. Pickett D No
VA - 3 Robert C. 'Bobby'  Scott D Yes
VA - 4 Norman Sisisky D No
VA - 5 Lewis F. Payne Jr. D No
VA - 6 Robert W. 'Bob'  Goodlatte R No
VA - 7 Thomas J. 'Tom'  Bliley Jr. R No
VA - 8 James P. 'Jim'  Moran Jr. D No
VA - 9 Frederick C. 'Rick'  Boucher D Yes
VA - 10 Frank Rudolph Wolf R No
VA - 11 Thomas M. 'Tom'  Davis III R Yes
VI - Delegate Victor O. Frazer NA
VT - At-Large Bernard 'Bernie'  Sanders Yes
WA - 1 Rick White R No
WA - 2 Jack Metcalf R No
WA - 3 Linda A. Smith R No
WA - 4 Richard 'Doc'  Hastings R No
WA - 5 George R. Nethercutt Jr. R No
WA - 6 Norman DeValois 'Norm'  Dicks D No
WA - 7 James A. 'Jim'  McDermott D Yes
WA - 8 Jennifer B. Dunn R No
WA - 9 Randy Tate R No
WI - 1 Mark W. Neumann R No
WI - 2 Scott L. Klug R No
WI - 3 Steven C. 'Steve'  Gunderson R No
WI - 4 Gerald D. 'Jerry'  Kleczka D No
WI - 5 Frank James 'Jim'  Sensenbrenner Jr. R No
WI - 5 Thomas M. 'Tom'  Barrett D Yes
WI - 6 Thomas E. 'Tom'  Petri R No
WI - 7 David Ross 'Dave'  Obey D No
WI - 8 Toby Roth R No
WV - 1 Alan Bowlby Mollohan D Yes
WV - 2 Robert E. 'Bob'  Wise Jr. D Yes
WV - 3 Nick Joe Rahall II D Yes
WY - At-Large Barbara L. Cubin R No
arrow_upward