WE TRACK THOUSANDS OF POLITICIANS EACH AND EVERY DAY!

Their Biographies, Issue Positions, Voting Records, Public Statements, Ratings and their Funders.

H Amdt 778 - Prohibiting Benefits to Undocumented Immigrants - Voting Record

Result: Amendment Adopted (House)


State District Name Party Vote
AK At-Large Donald E. 'Don'  Young Republican Yes
AL 1 Herbert L. 'Sonny'  Callahan Republican Yes
AL 2 Terry Everett Republican Yes
AL 3 Glen Browder Democratic Yes
AL 4 Tom Bevill Democratic Yes
AL 5 Robert E. 'Bud'  Cramer Democratic Yes
AL 6 Spencer T. Bachus Republican Yes
AL 7 Earl F. Hilliard Sr. Democratic No
AR 1 Y. Tim Hutchinson Republican Yes
AR 1 Blanche Lambert Lincoln Democratic Yes
AR 2 Ray Thornton Democratic No
AR 4 Jay W. Dickey Republican Yes
AS Delegate Eni FH Faleomavaega Democratic NA
AZ 1 Sam Coppersmith Democratic No
AZ 1 Jon Kyl Republican Did Not Vote
AZ 3 Robert Lee 'Bob'  Stump Republican Yes
AZ 6 Karan English Democratic No
AZ 7 Edward López 'Ed'  Pastor Democratic No
AZ 8 James T. 'Jim'  Kolbe Republican Yes
CA 1 Daniel E. 'Dan'  Hamburg Democratic No
CA 2 Walter 'Wally'  Herger Jr. Republican Yes
CA 3 Victor H. 'Vic'  Fazio Democratic No
CA 4 John T. Doolittle Republican Yes
CA 5 Robert T. Matsui Democratic No
CA 6 Lynn C. Woolsey Democratic No
CA 9 Ronald V. Dellums Democratic No
CA 10 William P. 'Bill'  Baker Republican Yes
CA 11 George Miller Democratic No
CA 11 Richard W. Pombo Republican Yes
CA 12 Nancy Pelosi Democratic No
CA 12 Tom Lantos Democratic No
CA 13 Fortney H. 'Pete'  Stark Democratic No
CA 15 Norman Y. Mineta Democratic No
CA 16 Don Edwards Democratic No
CA 18 Gary A. Condit Democratic Yes
CA 18 Anna G. Eshoo Democratic No
CA 19 Richard H. Lehman Democratic Yes
CA 20 Calvin M. 'Cal'  Dooley Democratic No
CA 20 Samuel 'Sam'  Farr Democratic No
CA 22 William M. 'Bill'  Thomas Republican Did Not Vote
CA 22 Michael Huffington Republican Did Not Vote
CA 24 Elton W. Gallegly Republican Did Not Vote
CA 24 Anthony C. Beilenson Democratic No
CA 25 Howard P. 'Buck'  McKeon Republican Did Not Vote
CA 26 David T. Dreier Republican Yes
CA 27 Carlos John Moorhead Republican Yes
CA 28 Howard L. Berman Democratic No
CA 31 Matthew G. 'Marty'  Martinez Republican No
CA 32 Julian C. Dixon Democratic No
CA 33 Henry A. Waxman Democratic No
CA 34 Xavier Becerra Democratic No
CA 34 Esteban Edward Torres Democratic No
CA 36 Jane Harman Democratic Did Not Vote
CA 37 Walter R. Tucker III Democratic Did Not Vote
CA 38 Stephen 'Steve'  Horn Republican Yes
CA 39 Edward R. 'Ed'  Royce Republican Yes
CA 40 Lucille Roybal-Allard Democratic No
CA 41 Jerry Lewis Republican Yes
CA 41 Jay C. Kim Republican Yes
CA 42 George E. Brown Jr. Democratic Did Not Vote
CA 42 Ken S. Calvert Republican Yes
CA 43 Maxine Waters Democratic No
CA 44 Al McCandless Republican Did Not Vote
CA 46 Robert K. 'Bob'  Dornan Republican Did Not Vote
CA 48 Ronald C. 'Ron'  Packard Republican Yes
CA 48 Christopher Cox Republican Yes
CA 48 Dana T. Rohrabacher Republican Did Not Vote
CA 49 Lynn Schenk Democratic Yes
CA 50 Randall H. 'Duke'  Cunningham Republican Yes
CA 51 Bob Filner Democratic No
CA 52 Duncan L. Hunter Republican Yes
CO 1 Wayne A. Allard Republican Yes
CO 1 Patricia 'Pat'  Schroeder Democratic No
CO 2 David E. Skaggs Democratic No
CO 3 Scott McInnis Republican Yes
CO 5 Joel Hefley Republican Yes
CO 6 Daniel L. 'Dan'  Schaefer Republican Yes
CT 1 Barbara Bailey Kennelly Democratic No
CT 2 Sam Gejdenson Democratic No
CT 3 Rosa L. DeLauro Democratic No
CT 4 Christopher H. Shays Republican Yes
CT 5 Nancy L. Johnson Republican Yes
CT 5 Gary A. Franks Republican Yes
DC Delegate Eleanor Holmes Norton Democratic NA
DE At-Large Michael N. 'Mike'  Castle Republican Yes
FL 1 Earl Hutto Democratic Did Not Vote
FL 2 Douglas Brian 'Pete'  Peterson Democratic No
FL 4 Tillie K. Fowler Republican Yes
FL 5 Corrine Brown Democratic No
FL 5 Karen L. Thurman Democratic Yes
FL 6 Clifford Bundy 'Cliff'  Stearns Republican Yes
FL 7 John L. Mica Republican Yes
FL 8 Bill McCollum Republican Did Not Vote
FL 9 Michael 'Mike'  Bilirakis Republican Yes
FL 11 Sam M. Gibbons Democratic No
FL 12 Charles T. Canady Republican Yes
FL 13 Charles William 'Bill'  Young Republican Yes
FL 13 Dan Miller Republican Yes
FL 14 Porter J. Goss Republican Yes
FL 15 Jim Bacchus Democratic No
FL 16 Tom Lewis Republican Yes
FL 17 Carrie P. Meek Democratic No
FL 19 Harry A. Johnston Democratic No
FL 20 Peter Deutsch Democratic Yes
FL 20 Alcee L. 'Judge'  Hastings Sr. Democratic No
FL 21 Lincoln Diaz-Balart Republican No
FL 22 E. Clay Shaw Jr. Republican Yes
FL 27 Ileana Ros-Lehtinen Republican Did Not Vote
GA 1 J. H. 'Jack'  Kingston Republican Yes
GA 2 Sanford D. Bishop Jr. Democratic No
GA 4 Cynthia Ann McKinney Democratic No
GA 5 John R. Lewis Democratic No
GA 6 Newton Leroy 'Newt'  Gingrich Republican Yes
GA 7 George W. 'Buddy'  Darden III Democratic Yes
GA 7 John Linder Republican Yes
GA 8 Michael Allen 'Mac'  Collins Republican Yes
GA 8 J. Roy Rowland Democratic Yes
GA 9 J. Nathan Deal Republican Yes
GA 10 Don Johnson Democratic Yes
GU Delegate Robert Anacletus Underwood Democratic NA
HI 1 Neil Abercrombie Democratic No
HI 2 Patsy Takemoto Mink Democratic No
IA 1 James A. 'Jim'  Nussle Republican Yes
IA 2 James A. 'Jim'  Leach Republican Yes
IA 3 James Ross 'Jim'  Lightfoot Republican Yes
IA 4 Neal Smith Democratic No
IA 5 Fred Grandy Republican Yes
ID 1 Larry LaRocco Democratic No
ID 1 Michael D. 'Mike'  Crapo Republican Yes
IL 1 Richard J. 'Dick'  Durbin Democratic No
IL 1 Melvin J. 'MR'  Reynolds Democratic No
IL 1 Bobby L. Rush Democratic No
IL 3 William O. Lipinski Democratic No
IL 4 Luis V. Gutiérrez Democratic No
IL 5 Daniel David 'Dan'  Rostenkowski Democratic No
IL 6 Henry J. Hyde Republican Yes
IL 7 Cardiss Collins Democratic No
IL 8 Philip M. Crane Republican Yes
IL 9 Sidney R. Yates Democratic No
IL 10 John Edward Porter Republican Yes
IL 11 George Edward Sangmeister Democratic No
IL 12 Jerry F. Costello Democratic No
IL 13 Harris W. Fawell Republican Yes
IL 14 J. Dennis 'Denny'  Hastert Republican Yes
IL 15 Thomas W. Ewing Republican Yes
IL 16 Donald A. 'Don'  Manzullo Republican Yes
IL 17 Lane A. Evans Democratic No
IL 18 Robert H. Michel Republican Yes
IL 19 Glenn W. Poshard Democratic No
IN 1 Peter J. 'Pete'  Visclosky Democratic No
IN 1 Andrew 'Andy'  Jacobs Jr. Democratic Yes
IN 2 Philip R. Sharp Democratic No
IN 3 Timothy 'Tim'  Roemer Democratic No
IN 4 Jill Lynette Long Democratic No
IN 4 Stephen E. 'Steve'  Buyer Republican Yes
IN 5 Dan L. Burton Republican Yes
IN 7 John T. Myers Republican Yes
IN 8 Frank McCloskey Democratic No
IN 9 Lee H. Hamilton Democratic No
KS 1 Charles Patrick 'Pat'  Roberts Republican Yes
KS 2 Jim Slattery Democratic Did Not Vote
KS 3 Jan Meyers Republican Yes
KS 4 Dan Glickman Democratic Yes
KY 1 Thomas J. 'Tom'  Barlow Democratic No
KY 1 Jim Bunning Republican Yes
KY 2 Ron Lewis Republican Yes
KY 3 Romano L. Mazzoli Democratic No
KY 5 Harold 'Hal'  Rogers Republican Yes
KY 6 Henry Scott 'Scotty'  Baesler Democratic No
LA 1 Robert L. 'Bob'  Livingston Republican Yes
LA 2 William J. Jefferson Democratic No
LA 3 William J. 'Billy'  Tauzin II Republican Yes
LA 4 James O. 'Jim'  McCrery III Republican Yes
LA 4 Cleo Fields Democratic No
LA 6 Richard Hugh Baker Republican Yes
LA 7 James A. 'Jimmy'  Hayes Republican Yes
MA 1 John W. Olver Democratic No
MA 1 Richard Edmund Neal Democratic No
MA 3 Peter I. Blute Republican Yes
MA 4 Barney Frank Democratic No
MA 5 Martin T. 'Marty'  Meehan Democratic No
MA 5 Edward J. 'Ed'  Markey Democratic No
MA 7 Peter G. Torkildsen Republican Yes
MA 8 Joseph P. 'Joe'  Kennedy II Democratic No
MA 9 John 'Joseph'  Moakley Democratic No
MA 10 Gerry E. Studds Democratic No
MD 1 Wayne T. Gilchrest Republican Yes
MD 2 Helen Delich Bentley Republican Yes
MD 3 Benjamin L. 'Ben'  Cardin Democratic No
MD 4 Albert R. Wynn Democratic No
MD 5 Steny H. Hoyer Democratic No
MD 6 Roscoe G. Bartlett Republican Yes
MD 7 Kweisi Mfume Democratic No
MD 8 Constance A. Morella Republican No
ME 1 Thomas H. Andrews Democratic No
ME 1 Olympia Jean Snowe Republican Yes
MI 1 Bart T. Stupak Democratic Yes
MI 2 Peter 'Pete'  Hoekstra Republican Yes
MI 3 Vernon J. 'Vern'  Ehlers Republican Yes
MI 4 David Lee 'Dave'  Camp Republican Yes
MI 5 James 'Jim'  Barcia Democratic Yes
MI 5 Dale E. Kildee Democratic No
MI 6 Frederick Stephen 'Fred'  Upton Republican Yes
MI 7 Nick Smith Republican Yes
MI 8 Milton Robert 'Bob'  Carr Democratic Did Not Vote
MI 9 Joseph K. 'Joe'  Knollenberg Republican Yes
MI 9 Sander M. 'Sandy'  Levin Democratic No
MI 10 David Edward Bonior Democratic No
MI 12 John D. Dingell Democratic No
MI 13 William David Ford Democratic Did Not Vote
MI 13 John Conyers Jr. Democratic No
MI 15 Barbara-Rose Collins Democratic No
MN 1 Timothy J. Penny Democratic Yes
MN 1 Rodney 'Rod'  Grams Republican Yes
MN 2 David Minge Democratic/Farmer/Labor Yes
MN 3 James M. 'Jim'  Ramstad Republican Yes
MN 4 Bruce Frank Vento Democratic/Farmer/Labor No
MN 5 Martin Olav Sabo Democratic/Farmer/Labor No
MN 7 Collin Clark Peterson Democratic Yes
MN 8 James L. 'Jim'  Oberstar Democratic/Farmer/Labor Did Not Vote
MO 1 William L. 'Bill'  Clay Sr. Democratic Did Not Vote
MO 1 James M. 'Jim'  Talent Republican Yes
MO 3 Richard Andrew 'Dick'  Gephardt Democratic No
MO 4 Ike Skelton Democratic Yes
MO 5 Alan Wheat Democratic No
MO 6 Patsy Ann 'Pat'  Danner Democratic No
MO 7 Melton D. 'Mel'  Hancock Republican Yes
MO 8 Bill Emerson Republican Yes
MO 9 Harold L. Volkmer Democratic Yes
MS 1 Jamie L. Whitten Democratic Did Not Vote
MS 2 Bennie G. Thompson Democratic No
MS 3 G.V. 'Sonny'  Montgomery Democratic No
MS 4 Gene Taylor Democratic Yes
MS 4 Paul Michael 'Mike'  Parker Republican Did Not Vote
MT At-Large Pat Williams Democratic No
NC 1 Eva M. Clayton Democratic No
NC 2 Itimous Thaddeus 'Tim'  Valentine Jr. Democratic Yes
NC 3 H. Martin Lancaster Democratic Yes
NC 4 David Eugene Price Democratic No
NC 5 Stephen L. 'Steve'  Neal Democratic No
NC 6 John Howard Coble Republican Yes
NC 7 Charles G. 'Charlie'  Rose III Democratic Yes
NC 8 Willie Gathrel 'Bill, W.G.'  Hefner Democratic Yes
NC 9 J. Alex McMillan Republican Yes
NC 10 Cass Ballenger Republican Yes
NC 11 Charles H. Taylor Republican Yes
NC 12 Melvin Luther 'Mel'  Watt Democratic No
ND At-Large Earl Pomeroy Democratic-NPL No
NE 1 Douglas K. 'Doug'  Bereuter Republican Yes
NE 2 Peter Hoagland Democratic Yes
NE 3 William E. 'Bill'  Barrett Republican Yes
NH 1 Bill Zeliff Republican Yes
NH 2 Richard N. 'Dick'  Swett Democratic Yes
NJ 1 Robert G. 'Bob'  Torricelli Democratic No
NJ 1 Robert E. 'Rob'  Andrews Democratic Yes
NJ 2 William J. Hughes Sr. Democratic No
NJ 3 H. James 'Jim'  Saxton Republican Yes
NJ 4 Christopher H. 'Chris'  Smith Republican Did Not Vote
NJ 5 Marge S. Roukema Republican Yes
NJ 6 Frank J. Pallone Jr. Democratic No
NJ 7 Robert D. 'Bob'  Franks Republican Yes
NJ 8 Herbert C. Klein Democratic Yes
NJ 10 Donald M. Payne Democratic No
NJ 11 Dean A. Gallo Republican Did Not Vote
NJ 12 Richard 'Dick'  Zimmer Republican Yes
NJ 13 Robert 'Bob'  Menendez Democratic No
NM 1 Steven H. 'Steve'  Schiff Republican Yes
NM 2 Joseph R. 'Joe'  Skeen Republican Yes
NM 3 Bill Richardson Democratic No
NV 1 James H. Bilbray Democratic No
NV 2 Barbara F. Vucanovich Republican Yes
NY 1 George J. Hochbrueckner Democratic No
NY 1 Charles Ellis 'Chuck'  Schumer Democratic No
NY 2 Rick A. Lazio Republican Yes
NY 2 Peter T. 'Pete'  King Republican Yes
NY 4 David A. Levy Republican Yes
NY 5 Gary L. Ackerman Democratic No
NY 6 Floyd H. Flake Democratic No
NY 7 Nydia M. Velázquez Democratic No
NY 7 Thomas J. Manton Democratic No
NY 10 Jerrold Lewis 'Jerry'  Nadler Democratic No
NY 10 Edolphus 'Ed'  Towns Democratic Did Not Vote
NY 11 Major R. Owens Democratic No
NY 12 Carolyn Bosher Maloney Democratic No
NY 13 Susan Molinari Republican Yes
NY 13 Charles B. 'Charlie'  Rangel Democratic Did Not Vote
NY 15 José E. Serrano Democratic No
NY 16 Eliot L. Engel Democratic No
NY 17 Nita M. Lowey Democratic No
NY 19 Hamilton Fish Jr. Republican No
NY 20 Benjamin A. Gilman Republican Yes
NY 21 Michael R. 'Mike'  McNulty Democratic No
NY 22 Gerald B.H. 'Jerry'  Solomon Republican Yes
NY 22 Maurice D. Hinchey Democratic No
NY 23 John M. McHugh Republican Yes
NY 24 Sherwood L. 'Sherry'  Boehlert Republican Yes
NY 25 Louise McIntosh Slaughter Democratic No
NY 25 James T. 'Jim'  Walsh Republican Yes
NY 27 William 'Bill'  Paxon Republican Yes
NY 27 Jack Quinn Republican Yes
NY 29 John J. LaFalce Democratic No
NY 29 Amory 'Amo'  Houghton Jr. Republican Yes
OH 1 David Mann Democratic No
OH 1 Eric D. Fingerhut Democratic Yes
OH 2 Robert J. 'Rob'  Portman Republican Yes
OH 3 Tony P. Hall Democratic No
OH 4 Michael G. Oxley Republican Did Not Vote
OH 5 Paul E. Gillmor Republican Yes
OH 6 Ted Strickland Democratic No
OH 7 David Lee 'Dave'  Hobson Republican Yes
OH 8 John A. Boehner Republican Yes
OH 9 Marcia Carolyn 'Marcy'  Kaptur Democratic No
OH 10 Martin R. Hoke Republican Yes
OH 11 Louis Stokes Democratic No
OH 12 John Richard Kasich Republican Yes
OH 13 Sherrod C. Brown Democratic No
OH 14 Thomas C. 'Tom'  Sawyer Democratic No
OH 15 Deborah D. Pryce Republican Yes
OH 16 Ralph S. Regula Republican Yes
OH 17 James A. 'Jim'  Traficant Jr. Democratic Yes
OH 18 Douglas Earl Applegate Democratic Yes
OK 1 James Mountain 'Jim'  Inhofe Republican Yes
OK 2 Mike Synar Democratic Did Not Vote
OK 3 Frank D. Lucas Republican Yes
OK 3 Bill Brewster Democratic Yes
OK 4 Dave McCurdy Democratic Yes
OK 5 Ernest J. Istook Jr. Republican Yes
OR 1 Elizabeth Furse Democratic No
OR 1 Ron Wyden Democratic Did Not Vote
OR 2 Robert F. 'Bob'  Smith Republican Yes
OR 4 Peter A. DeFazio Democratic Did Not Vote
OR 5 Mike Kopetski Democratic No
PA 1 Thomas J. 'Tom'  Ridge Republican Did Not Vote
PA 1 Austin J. Murphy Democratic No
PA 1 Richard J. 'Rick'  Santorum Republican Yes
PA 1 Thomas M. Foglietta Democratic No
PA 2 Lucien E. Blackwell Democratic No
PA 3 Robert A. 'Bob'  Borski Jr. Democratic No
PA 4 Ronald P. 'Ron'  Klink Democratic Yes
PA 5 William F. Clinger Republican Yes
PA 7 W. Curtis 'Curt'  Weldon Republican Yes
PA 8 James C. 'Jim'  Greenwood Republican Yes
PA 9 E.G. 'Bud'  Shuster Republican Yes
PA 10 Joseph M. McDade Republican Yes
PA 11 Paul E. Kanjorski Democratic No
PA 12 John P. 'Jack'  Murtha Democratic No
PA 13 Marjorie Margolies-Mezvinsky Democratic Yes
PA 14 William J. Coyne Democratic No
PA 15 Paul McHale Democratic Yes
PA 16 Robert S. Walker Republican Yes
PA 17 Thomas Timothy 'Tim'  Holden Democratic Yes
PA 17 George W. Gekas Republican Yes
PA 19 William F. 'Bill'  Goodling Republican Yes
PR Resident Commissioner Carlos A. Romero-Barcelo Democratic NA
RI 1 John Francis 'Jack'  Reed Democratic No
RI 1 Ronald K. Machtley Republican Yes
SC 1 Arthur Ravenel Jr. Republican Yes
SC 2 Floyd Davidson Spence Sr. Republican Yes
SC 3 Butler Carson Derrick Jr. Democratic No
SC 4 Robert 'Bob'  Inglis Sr. Republican Yes
SC 5 John M. Spratt Jr. Democratic Yes
SC 6 James E. 'Jim'  Clyburn Democratic No
SD At-Large Timothy Peter 'Tim'  Johnson Democratic Yes
TN 1 James H. 'Jimmy'  Quillen Republican Yes
TN 2 John J. 'Jimmy'  Duncan Jr. Republican Yes
TN 3 Marilyn Lloyd Democratic Did Not Vote
TN 4 Jim Cooper Democratic Yes
TN 5 Robert N. 'Bob'  Clement Democratic Yes
TN 6 Bart Gordon Democratic Yes
TN 7 Don Sundquist Republican Did Not Vote
TN 8 John Tanner Democratic Yes
TN 9 Harold E. Ford Sr. Democratic No
TX 1 Jim Chapman Democratic Did Not Vote
TX 2 Charles Wilson Democratic No
TX 3 Samuel Robert 'Sam'  Johnson Republican Yes
TX 4 Ralph Moody Hall Republican Yes
TX 5 John Bryant Democratic Did Not Vote
TX 6 Joe Linus Barton Republican Did Not Vote
TX 7 William Reynolds 'Bill'  Archer Republican Yes
TX 8 Jack M. Fields Jr. Republican Yes
TX 9 Jack Brooks Democratic Yes
TX 10 J.J. 'Jake'  Pickle Democratic No
TX 12 Pete Geren Democratic Yes
TX 13 Bill Sarpalius Democratic Yes
TX 14 Greg Laughlin Republican No
TX 15 Eligio Kika de la Garza II Democratic No
TX 16 Ronald D. Coleman Democratic No
TX 17 Thomas 'Chet'  Edwards Democratic Yes
TX 17 Charles W. 'Charlie'  Stenholm Democratic Yes
TX 18 Craig A. Washington Democratic Did Not Vote
TX 19 Larry Ed Combest Republican Yes
TX 20 Henry B. Gonzalez Democratic No
TX 21 Lamar S. Smith Republican Yes
TX 22 Thomas Dale 'Tom'  DeLay Republican Yes
TX 23 Henry Bonilla Republican Yes
TX 24 Jonas 'Martin'  Frost III Democratic Did Not Vote
TX 25 Michael A. Andrews Democratic Yes
TX 26 Richard K. 'Dick'  Armey Republican Yes
TX 27 Solomon P. Ortiz Sr. Democratic No
TX 28 Frank Tejeda Democratic No
TX 29 Raymond Eugene 'Gene'  Green Democratic No
TX 30 Eddie Bernice Johnson Democratic No
UT 1 James V. 'Jim'  Hansen Republican Did Not Vote
UT 2 Karen Shepherd Democratic No
UT 3 William H. 'Bill'  Orton Democratic Yes
VA 1 Herbert H. 'Herb'  Bateman Sr. Republican Yes
VA 2 Owen B. Pickett Democratic Yes
VA 3 Robert C. 'Bobby'  Scott Democratic No
VA 4 Norman Sisisky Democratic Yes
VA 5 Lewis F. Payne Jr. Democratic Yes
VA 6 Robert W. 'Bob'  Goodlatte Republican Yes
VA 7 Thomas J. 'Tom'  Bliley Jr. Republican Yes
VA 8 James P. 'Jim'  Moran Jr. Democratic No
VA 9 Frederick C. 'Rick'  Boucher Democratic Did Not Vote
VA 10 Frank Rudolph Wolf Republican Yes
VA 11 Leslie L. Byrne Democratic No
VI Delegate Ron De Lugo Democratic NA
VT At-Large Bernard 'Bernie'  Sanders Independent No
WA 1 Maria Cantwell Democratic No
WA 1 Jay Robert Inslee Democratic Yes
WA 2 Al Swift Democratic No
WA 3 Jolene Unsoeld Democratic No
WA 5 Thomas S. Foley Democratic Did Not Vote
WA 6 Norman DeValois 'Norm'  Dicks Democratic No
WA 7 James A. 'Jim'  McDermott Democratic No
WA 8 Jennifer B. Dunn Republican Yes
WA 9 Mike Kreidler Democratic No
WI 1 Peter W. Barca Democratic Yes
WI 2 Scott L. Klug Republican Yes
WI 3 Steven C. 'Steve'  Gunderson Republican Yes
WI 4 Gerald D. 'Jerry'  Kleczka Democratic No
WI 5 Frank James 'Jim'  Sensenbrenner Jr. Republican Yes
WI 5 Thomas M. 'Tom'  Barrett Democratic No
WI 6 Thomas E. 'Tom'  Petri Republican Yes
WI 7 David Ross 'Dave'  Obey Democratic No
WI 8 Toby Roth Republican Yes
WV 1 Alan Bowlby Mollohan Democratic No
WV 2 Robert E. 'Bob'  Wise Jr. Democratic No
WV 3 Nick Joe Rahall II Democratic Yes
WY At-Large Craig Thomas Republican Yes
State Name Party Vote
AK - At-Large Donald E. 'Don'  Young R Yes
AL - 1 Herbert L. 'Sonny'  Callahan R Yes
AL - 2 Terry Everett R Yes
AL - 3 Glen Browder D Yes
AL - 4 Tom Bevill D Yes
AL - 5 Robert E. 'Bud'  Cramer D Yes
AL - 6 Spencer T. Bachus R Yes
AL - 7 Earl F. Hilliard Sr. D No
AR - 1 Y. Tim Hutchinson R Yes
AR - 1 Blanche Lambert Lincoln D Yes
AR - 2 Ray Thornton D No
AR - 4 Jay W. Dickey R Yes
AS - Delegate Eni FH Faleomavaega D NA
AZ - 1 Sam Coppersmith D No
AZ - 1 Jon Kyl R Did Not Vote
AZ - 3 Robert Lee 'Bob'  Stump R Yes
AZ - 6 Karan English D No
AZ - 7 Edward López 'Ed'  Pastor D No
AZ - 8 James T. 'Jim'  Kolbe R Yes
CA - 1 Daniel E. 'Dan'  Hamburg D No
CA - 2 Walter 'Wally'  Herger Jr. R Yes
CA - 3 Victor H. 'Vic'  Fazio D No
CA - 4 John T. Doolittle R Yes
CA - 5 Robert T. Matsui D No
CA - 6 Lynn C. Woolsey D No
CA - 9 Ronald V. Dellums D No
CA - 10 William P. 'Bill'  Baker R Yes
CA - 11 George Miller D No
CA - 11 Richard W. Pombo R Yes
CA - 12 Nancy Pelosi D No
CA - 12 Tom Lantos D No
CA - 13 Fortney H. 'Pete'  Stark D No
CA - 15 Norman Y. Mineta D No
CA - 16 Don Edwards D No
CA - 18 Gary A. Condit D Yes
CA - 18 Anna G. Eshoo D No
CA - 19 Richard H. Lehman D Yes
CA - 20 Calvin M. 'Cal'  Dooley D No
CA - 20 Samuel 'Sam'  Farr D No
CA - 22 William M. 'Bill'  Thomas R Did Not Vote
CA - 22 Michael Huffington R Did Not Vote
CA - 24 Elton W. Gallegly R Did Not Vote
CA - 24 Anthony C. Beilenson D No
CA - 25 Howard P. 'Buck'  McKeon R Did Not Vote
CA - 26 David T. Dreier R Yes
CA - 27 Carlos John Moorhead R Yes
CA - 28 Howard L. Berman D No
CA - 31 Matthew G. 'Marty'  Martinez R No
CA - 32 Julian C. Dixon D No
CA - 33 Henry A. Waxman D No
CA - 34 Xavier Becerra D No
CA - 34 Esteban Edward Torres D No
CA - 36 Jane Harman D Did Not Vote
CA - 37 Walter R. Tucker III D Did Not Vote
CA - 38 Stephen 'Steve'  Horn R Yes
CA - 39 Edward R. 'Ed'  Royce R Yes
CA - 40 Lucille Roybal-Allard D No
CA - 41 Jerry Lewis R Yes
CA - 41 Jay C. Kim R Yes
CA - 42 George E. Brown Jr. D Did Not Vote
CA - 42 Ken S. Calvert R Yes
CA - 43 Maxine Waters D No
CA - 44 Al McCandless R Did Not Vote
CA - 46 Robert K. 'Bob'  Dornan R Did Not Vote
CA - 48 Ronald C. 'Ron'  Packard R Yes
CA - 48 Christopher Cox R Yes
CA - 48 Dana T. Rohrabacher R Did Not Vote
CA - 49 Lynn Schenk D Yes
CA - 50 Randall H. 'Duke'  Cunningham R Yes
CA - 51 Bob Filner D No
CA - 52 Duncan L. Hunter R Yes
CO - 1 Wayne A. Allard R Yes
CO - 1 Patricia 'Pat'  Schroeder D No
CO - 2 David E. Skaggs D No
CO - 3 Scott McInnis R Yes
CO - 5 Joel Hefley R Yes
CO - 6 Daniel L. 'Dan'  Schaefer R Yes
CT - 1 Barbara Bailey Kennelly D No
CT - 2 Sam Gejdenson D No
CT - 3 Rosa L. DeLauro D No
CT - 4 Christopher H. Shays R Yes
CT - 5 Nancy L. Johnson R Yes
CT - 5 Gary A. Franks R Yes
DC - Delegate Eleanor Holmes Norton D NA
DE - At-Large Michael N. 'Mike'  Castle R Yes
FL - 1 Earl Hutto D Did Not Vote
FL - 2 Douglas Brian 'Pete'  Peterson D No
FL - 4 Tillie K. Fowler R Yes
FL - 5 Corrine Brown D No
FL - 5 Karen L. Thurman D Yes
FL - 6 Clifford Bundy 'Cliff'  Stearns R Yes
FL - 7 John L. Mica R Yes
FL - 8 Bill McCollum R Did Not Vote
FL - 9 Michael 'Mike'  Bilirakis R Yes
FL - 11 Sam M. Gibbons D No
FL - 12 Charles T. Canady R Yes
FL - 13 Charles William 'Bill'  Young R Yes
FL - 13 Dan Miller R Yes
FL - 14 Porter J. Goss R Yes
FL - 15 Jim Bacchus D No
FL - 16 Tom Lewis R Yes
FL - 17 Carrie P. Meek D No
FL - 19 Harry A. Johnston D No
FL - 20 Peter Deutsch D Yes
FL - 20 Alcee L. 'Judge'  Hastings Sr. D No
FL - 21 Lincoln Diaz-Balart R No
FL - 22 E. Clay Shaw Jr. R Yes
FL - 27 Ileana Ros-Lehtinen R Did Not Vote
GA - 1 J. H. 'Jack'  Kingston R Yes
GA - 2 Sanford D. Bishop Jr. D No
GA - 4 Cynthia Ann McKinney D No
GA - 5 John R. Lewis D No
GA - 6 Newton Leroy 'Newt'  Gingrich R Yes
GA - 7 George W. 'Buddy'  Darden III D Yes
GA - 7 John Linder R Yes
GA - 8 Michael Allen 'Mac'  Collins R Yes
GA - 8 J. Roy Rowland D Yes
GA - 9 J. Nathan Deal R Yes
GA - 10 Don Johnson D Yes
GU - Delegate Robert Anacletus Underwood D NA
HI - 1 Neil Abercrombie D No
HI - 2 Patsy Takemoto Mink D No
IA - 1 James A. 'Jim'  Nussle R Yes
IA - 2 James A. 'Jim'  Leach R Yes
IA - 3 James Ross 'Jim'  Lightfoot R Yes
IA - 4 Neal Smith D No
IA - 5 Fred Grandy R Yes
ID - 1 Larry LaRocco D No
ID - 1 Michael D. 'Mike'  Crapo R Yes
IL - 1 Richard J. 'Dick'  Durbin D No
IL - 1 Melvin J. 'MR'  Reynolds D No
IL - 1 Bobby L. Rush D No
IL - 3 William O. Lipinski D No
IL - 4 Luis V. Gutiérrez D No
IL - 5 Daniel David 'Dan'  Rostenkowski D No
IL - 6 Henry J. Hyde R Yes
IL - 7 Cardiss Collins D No
IL - 8 Philip M. Crane R Yes
IL - 9 Sidney R. Yates D No
IL - 10 John Edward Porter R Yes
IL - 11 George Edward Sangmeister D No
IL - 12 Jerry F. Costello D No
IL - 13 Harris W. Fawell R Yes
IL - 14 J. Dennis 'Denny'  Hastert R Yes
IL - 15 Thomas W. Ewing R Yes
IL - 16 Donald A. 'Don'  Manzullo R Yes
IL - 17 Lane A. Evans D No
IL - 18 Robert H. Michel R Yes
IL - 19 Glenn W. Poshard D No
IN - 1 Peter J. 'Pete'  Visclosky D No
IN - 1 Andrew 'Andy'  Jacobs Jr. D Yes
IN - 2 Philip R. Sharp D No
IN - 3 Timothy 'Tim'  Roemer D No
IN - 4 Jill Lynette Long D No
IN - 4 Stephen E. 'Steve'  Buyer R Yes
IN - 5 Dan L. Burton R Yes
IN - 7 John T. Myers R Yes
IN - 8 Frank McCloskey D No
IN - 9 Lee H. Hamilton D No
KS - 1 Charles Patrick 'Pat'  Roberts R Yes
KS - 2 Jim Slattery D Did Not Vote
KS - 3 Jan Meyers R Yes
KS - 4 Dan Glickman D Yes
KY - 1 Thomas J. 'Tom'  Barlow D No
KY - 1 Jim Bunning R Yes
KY - 2 Ron Lewis R Yes
KY - 3 Romano L. Mazzoli D No
KY - 5 Harold 'Hal'  Rogers R Yes
KY - 6 Henry Scott 'Scotty'  Baesler D No
LA - 1 Robert L. 'Bob'  Livingston R Yes
LA - 2 William J. Jefferson D No
LA - 3 William J. 'Billy'  Tauzin II R Yes
LA - 4 James O. 'Jim'  McCrery III R Yes
LA - 4 Cleo Fields D No
LA - 6 Richard Hugh Baker R Yes
LA - 7 James A. 'Jimmy'  Hayes R Yes
MA - 1 John W. Olver D No
MA - 1 Richard Edmund Neal D No
MA - 3 Peter I. Blute R Yes
MA - 4 Barney Frank D No
MA - 5 Martin T. 'Marty'  Meehan D No
MA - 5 Edward J. 'Ed'  Markey D No
MA - 7 Peter G. Torkildsen R Yes
MA - 8 Joseph P. 'Joe'  Kennedy II D No
MA - 9 John 'Joseph'  Moakley D No
MA - 10 Gerry E. Studds D No
MD - 1 Wayne T. Gilchrest R Yes
MD - 2 Helen Delich Bentley R Yes
MD - 3 Benjamin L. 'Ben'  Cardin D No
MD - 4 Albert R. Wynn D No
MD - 5 Steny H. Hoyer D No
MD - 6 Roscoe G. Bartlett R Yes
MD - 7 Kweisi Mfume D No
MD - 8 Constance A. Morella R No
ME - 1 Thomas H. Andrews D No
ME - 1 Olympia Jean Snowe R Yes
MI - 1 Bart T. Stupak D Yes
MI - 2 Peter 'Pete'  Hoekstra R Yes
MI - 3 Vernon J. 'Vern'  Ehlers R Yes
MI - 4 David Lee 'Dave'  Camp R Yes
MI - 5 James 'Jim'  Barcia D Yes
MI - 5 Dale E. Kildee D No
MI - 6 Frederick Stephen 'Fred'  Upton R Yes
MI - 7 Nick Smith R Yes
MI - 8 Milton Robert 'Bob'  Carr D Did Not Vote
MI - 9 Joseph K. 'Joe'  Knollenberg R Yes
MI - 9 Sander M. 'Sandy'  Levin D No
MI - 10 David Edward Bonior D No
MI - 12 John D. Dingell D No
MI - 13 William David Ford D Did Not Vote
MI - 13 John Conyers Jr. D No
MI - 15 Barbara-Rose Collins D No
MN - 1 Timothy J. Penny D Yes
MN - 1 Rodney 'Rod'  Grams R Yes
MN - 2 David Minge Yes
MN - 3 James M. 'Jim'  Ramstad R Yes
MN - 4 Bruce Frank Vento No
MN - 5 Martin Olav Sabo No
MN - 7 Collin Clark Peterson D Yes
MN - 8 James L. 'Jim'  Oberstar Did Not Vote
MO - 1 William L. 'Bill'  Clay Sr. D Did Not Vote
MO - 1 James M. 'Jim'  Talent R Yes
MO - 3 Richard Andrew 'Dick'  Gephardt D No
MO - 4 Ike Skelton D Yes
MO - 5 Alan Wheat D No
MO - 6 Patsy Ann 'Pat'  Danner D No
MO - 7 Melton D. 'Mel'  Hancock R Yes
MO - 8 Bill Emerson R Yes
MO - 9 Harold L. Volkmer D Yes
MS - 1 Jamie L. Whitten D Did Not Vote
MS - 2 Bennie G. Thompson D No
MS - 3 G.V. 'Sonny'  Montgomery D No
MS - 4 Gene Taylor D Yes
MS - 4 Paul Michael 'Mike'  Parker R Did Not Vote
MT - At-Large Pat Williams D No
NC - 1 Eva M. Clayton D No
NC - 2 Itimous Thaddeus 'Tim'  Valentine Jr. D Yes
NC - 3 H. Martin Lancaster D Yes
NC - 4 David Eugene Price D No
NC - 5 Stephen L. 'Steve'  Neal D No
NC - 6 John Howard Coble R Yes
NC - 7 Charles G. 'Charlie'  Rose III D Yes
NC - 8 Willie Gathrel 'Bill, W.G.'  Hefner D Yes
NC - 9 J. Alex McMillan R Yes
NC - 10 Cass Ballenger R Yes
NC - 11 Charles H. Taylor R Yes
NC - 12 Melvin Luther 'Mel'  Watt D No
ND - At-Large Earl Pomeroy No
NE - 1 Douglas K. 'Doug'  Bereuter R Yes
NE - 2 Peter Hoagland D Yes
NE - 3 William E. 'Bill'  Barrett R Yes
NH - 1 Bill Zeliff R Yes
NH - 2 Richard N. 'Dick'  Swett D Yes
NJ - 1 Robert G. 'Bob'  Torricelli D No
NJ - 1 Robert E. 'Rob'  Andrews D Yes
NJ - 2 William J. Hughes Sr. D No
NJ - 3 H. James 'Jim'  Saxton R Yes
NJ - 4 Christopher H. 'Chris'  Smith R Did Not Vote
NJ - 5 Marge S. Roukema R Yes
NJ - 6 Frank J. Pallone Jr. D No
NJ - 7 Robert D. 'Bob'  Franks R Yes
NJ - 8 Herbert C. Klein D Yes
NJ - 10 Donald M. Payne D No
NJ - 11 Dean A. Gallo R Did Not Vote
NJ - 12 Richard 'Dick'  Zimmer R Yes
NJ - 13 Robert 'Bob'  Menendez D No
NM - 1 Steven H. 'Steve'  Schiff R Yes
NM - 2 Joseph R. 'Joe'  Skeen R Yes
NM - 3 Bill Richardson D No
NV - 1 James H. Bilbray D No
NV - 2 Barbara F. Vucanovich R Yes
NY - 1 George J. Hochbrueckner D No
NY - 1 Charles Ellis 'Chuck'  Schumer D No
NY - 2 Rick A. Lazio R Yes
NY - 2 Peter T. 'Pete'  King R Yes
NY - 4 David A. Levy R Yes
NY - 5 Gary L. Ackerman D No
NY - 6 Floyd H. Flake D No
NY - 7 Nydia M. Velázquez D No
NY - 7 Thomas J. Manton D No
NY - 10 Jerrold Lewis 'Jerry'  Nadler D No
NY - 10 Edolphus 'Ed'  Towns D Did Not Vote
NY - 11 Major R. Owens D No
NY - 12 Carolyn Bosher Maloney D No
NY - 13 Susan Molinari R Yes
NY - 13 Charles B. 'Charlie'  Rangel D Did Not Vote
NY - 15 José E. Serrano D No
NY - 16 Eliot L. Engel D No
NY - 17 Nita M. Lowey D No
NY - 19 Hamilton Fish Jr. R No
NY - 20 Benjamin A. Gilman R Yes
NY - 21 Michael R. 'Mike'  McNulty D No
NY - 22 Gerald B.H. 'Jerry'  Solomon R Yes
NY - 22 Maurice D. Hinchey D No
NY - 23 John M. McHugh R Yes
NY - 24 Sherwood L. 'Sherry'  Boehlert R Yes
NY - 25 Louise McIntosh Slaughter D No
NY - 25 James T. 'Jim'  Walsh R Yes
NY - 27 William 'Bill'  Paxon R Yes
NY - 27 Jack Quinn R Yes
NY - 29 John J. LaFalce D No
NY - 29 Amory 'Amo'  Houghton Jr. R Yes
OH - 1 David Mann D No
OH - 1 Eric D. Fingerhut D Yes
OH - 2 Robert J. 'Rob'  Portman R Yes
OH - 3 Tony P. Hall D No
OH - 4 Michael G. Oxley R Did Not Vote
OH - 5 Paul E. Gillmor R Yes
OH - 6 Ted Strickland D No
OH - 7 David Lee 'Dave'  Hobson R Yes
OH - 8 John A. Boehner R Yes
OH - 9 Marcia Carolyn 'Marcy'  Kaptur D No
OH - 10 Martin R. Hoke R Yes
OH - 11 Louis Stokes D No
OH - 12 John Richard Kasich R Yes
OH - 13 Sherrod C. Brown D No
OH - 14 Thomas C. 'Tom'  Sawyer D No
OH - 15 Deborah D. Pryce R Yes
OH - 16 Ralph S. Regula R Yes
OH - 17 James A. 'Jim'  Traficant Jr. D Yes
OH - 18 Douglas Earl Applegate D Yes
OK - 1 James Mountain 'Jim'  Inhofe R Yes
OK - 2 Mike Synar D Did Not Vote
OK - 3 Frank D. Lucas R Yes
OK - 3 Bill Brewster D Yes
OK - 4 Dave McCurdy D Yes
OK - 5 Ernest J. Istook Jr. R Yes
OR - 1 Elizabeth Furse D No
OR - 1 Ron Wyden D Did Not Vote
OR - 2 Robert F. 'Bob'  Smith R Yes
OR - 4 Peter A. DeFazio D Did Not Vote
OR - 5 Mike Kopetski D No
PA - 1 Thomas J. 'Tom'  Ridge R Did Not Vote
PA - 1 Austin J. Murphy D No
PA - 1 Richard J. 'Rick'  Santorum R Yes
PA - 1 Thomas M. Foglietta D No
PA - 2 Lucien E. Blackwell D No
PA - 3 Robert A. 'Bob'  Borski Jr. D No
PA - 4 Ronald P. 'Ron'  Klink D Yes
PA - 5 William F. Clinger R Yes
PA - 7 W. Curtis 'Curt'  Weldon R Yes
PA - 8 James C. 'Jim'  Greenwood R Yes
PA - 9 E.G. 'Bud'  Shuster R Yes
PA - 10 Joseph M. McDade R Yes
PA - 11 Paul E. Kanjorski D No
PA - 12 John P. 'Jack'  Murtha D No
PA - 13 Marjorie Margolies-Mezvinsky D Yes
PA - 14 William J. Coyne D No
PA - 15 Paul McHale D Yes
PA - 16 Robert S. Walker R Yes
PA - 17 Thomas Timothy 'Tim'  Holden D Yes
PA - 17 George W. Gekas R Yes
PA - 19 William F. 'Bill'  Goodling R Yes
PR - Resident Commissioner Carlos A. Romero-Barcelo D NA
RI - 1 John Francis 'Jack'  Reed D No
RI - 1 Ronald K. Machtley R Yes
SC - 1 Arthur Ravenel Jr. R Yes
SC - 2 Floyd Davidson Spence Sr. R Yes
SC - 3 Butler Carson Derrick Jr. D No
SC - 4 Robert 'Bob'  Inglis Sr. R Yes
SC - 5 John M. Spratt Jr. D Yes
SC - 6 James E. 'Jim'  Clyburn D No
SD - At-Large Timothy Peter 'Tim'  Johnson D Yes
TN - 1 James H. 'Jimmy'  Quillen R Yes
TN - 2 John J. 'Jimmy'  Duncan Jr. R Yes
TN - 3 Marilyn Lloyd D Did Not Vote
TN - 4 Jim Cooper D Yes
TN - 5 Robert N. 'Bob'  Clement D Yes
TN - 6 Bart Gordon D Yes
TN - 7 Don Sundquist R Did Not Vote
TN - 8 John Tanner D Yes
TN - 9 Harold E. Ford Sr. D No
TX - 1 Jim Chapman D Did Not Vote
TX - 2 Charles Wilson D No
TX - 3 Samuel Robert 'Sam'  Johnson R Yes
TX - 4 Ralph Moody Hall R Yes
TX - 5 John Bryant D Did Not Vote
TX - 6 Joe Linus Barton R Did Not Vote
TX - 7 William Reynolds 'Bill'  Archer R Yes
TX - 8 Jack M. Fields Jr. R Yes
TX - 9 Jack Brooks D Yes
TX - 10 J.J. 'Jake'  Pickle D No
TX - 12 Pete Geren D Yes
TX - 13 Bill Sarpalius D Yes
TX - 14 Greg Laughlin R No
TX - 15 Eligio Kika de la Garza II D No
TX - 16 Ronald D. Coleman D No
TX - 17 Thomas 'Chet'  Edwards D Yes
TX - 17 Charles W. 'Charlie'  Stenholm D Yes
TX - 18 Craig A. Washington D Did Not Vote
TX - 19 Larry Ed Combest R Yes
TX - 20 Henry B. Gonzalez D No
TX - 21 Lamar S. Smith R Yes
TX - 22 Thomas Dale 'Tom'  DeLay R Yes
TX - 23 Henry Bonilla R Yes
TX - 24 Jonas 'Martin'  Frost III D Did Not Vote
TX - 25 Michael A. Andrews D Yes
TX - 26 Richard K. 'Dick'  Armey R Yes
TX - 27 Solomon P. Ortiz Sr. D No
TX - 28 Frank Tejeda D No
TX - 29 Raymond Eugene 'Gene'  Green D No
TX - 30 Eddie Bernice Johnson D No
UT - 1 James V. 'Jim'  Hansen R Did Not Vote
UT - 2 Karen Shepherd D No
UT - 3 William H. 'Bill'  Orton D Yes
VA - 1 Herbert H. 'Herb'  Bateman Sr. R Yes
VA - 2 Owen B. Pickett D Yes
VA - 3 Robert C. 'Bobby'  Scott D No
VA - 4 Norman Sisisky D Yes
VA - 5 Lewis F. Payne Jr. D Yes
VA - 6 Robert W. 'Bob'  Goodlatte R Yes
VA - 7 Thomas J. 'Tom'  Bliley Jr. R Yes
VA - 8 James P. 'Jim'  Moran Jr. D No
VA - 9 Frederick C. 'Rick'  Boucher D Did Not Vote
VA - 10 Frank Rudolph Wolf R Yes
VA - 11 Leslie L. Byrne D No
VI - Delegate Ron De Lugo D NA
VT - At-Large Bernard 'Bernie'  Sanders No
WA - 1 Maria Cantwell D No
WA - 1 Jay Robert Inslee D Yes
WA - 2 Al Swift D No
WA - 3 Jolene Unsoeld D No
WA - 5 Thomas S. Foley D Did Not Vote
WA - 6 Norman DeValois 'Norm'  Dicks D No
WA - 7 James A. 'Jim'  McDermott D No
WA - 8 Jennifer B. Dunn R Yes
WA - 9 Mike Kreidler D No
WI - 1 Peter W. Barca D Yes
WI - 2 Scott L. Klug R Yes
WI - 3 Steven C. 'Steve'  Gunderson R Yes
WI - 4 Gerald D. 'Jerry'  Kleczka D No
WI - 5 Frank James 'Jim'  Sensenbrenner Jr. R Yes
WI - 5 Thomas M. 'Tom'  Barrett D No
WI - 6 Thomas E. 'Tom'  Petri R Yes
WI - 7 David Ross 'Dave'  Obey D No
WI - 8 Toby Roth R Yes
WV - 1 Alan Bowlby Mollohan D No
WV - 2 Robert E. 'Bob'  Wise Jr. D No
WV - 3 Nick Joe Rahall II D Yes
WY - At-Large Craig Thomas R Yes
arrow_upward