Arizona State Capitol Complex
1700 West Washington Street
Room 313
Phoenix, AZ 85007
Full Name:
David Cook
Gender:
Male
Family:
Wife: Diana; 2 Children
Birth Place:
Ponca City, OK
Home City:
Globe, AZ
Attended, Central Arizona College
Attended, Eastern Arizona
Attended, Rio Salado College
Certified, Public Manager Program, Arizona State University
Representative, Arizona State House of Representatives, District 7, 2023-present
Candidate, Arizona State Senate, District 7, 2024
Representative, Arizona State House of Representatives, District 8, 2017-2023
Member, Education Committee
Member, Land, Agriculture and Rural Affairs Committee
Chair, Transportation Committee
Member, Education Committee, Arizona State House of Representatvies, 2023-present
Member, Land, Agriculture and Rural Affairs Committee, Arizona House of Representatives, 2023-present
Chair, Transportation Committee, Arizona State House of Representatives, 2023-present
Member, Energy, Environment and Natural Resources Committee, Arizona State House of Representatives
Member, Land, Agriculture and Rural Affairs Committee, Arizona State House of Representatives
Member, Natural Resources, Energy and Water Committee, Arizona State House of Representatives
Member, Transportation and Infrastructure Committee, Arizona State House of Representatives
Rancher, DC Cattle Company Limited Liability Company, 2000-present
Former Sergeant, Department of Corrections (DOC)
Member, Arizona Farm Bureau, present
Member, Holy Angels Parish, present
Member, Knights of Columbus, present
Member, National Rifle Association (NRA), present
Member, Public Lands Council, present
Member, Arizona Cattle Growers' Association
Executive Committee Member/Board of Directors Member/Federal Lands Chair, Arizona Cattle Growers' Association (ACGA)
Former President, Cobre Valley Republican Club
Chair, Federal Lands, National Cattlemen's Beef Association
Former President, Gila County Cattle Growers' Association
Member, Gila County Cattle Growers' Board of Directors
Former President, Gila County Sheriff's Posse
Board Member, Globe Miami Chamber of Commerce
Member, National Cattlemen's Beef Association
Member, Oklahoma Farm Bureau
Member, Southern Gila County Economic Development Corporation
Member, University of Arizona Cooperative Extension Advisory Board
Former Chair, Young Cattlemen's Conference
Awards:
(2019) Family Champion Award, Center for Arizona Policy
(2019) Arizona Veterinary Medical Association, President's Award
(2018) Citizen Legislator of the Year
(2018) Conservative Achievement Award for Defending Arizonan's Constitutional Rights
(2018) Gila Community College Award for recognition of Devotion to Education
(2018, 2017) "Champion of Term Limits Award" U.S. Term Limits
(2017) Arizona Police Association "Freshman Legislator of the Year"
(2017) "Friend of the Family" from the Arizona Family Project
(2015) University of Arizona "Extensionist" of the Year
(2014) University of Arizona Cooperative Extension Centennial Award for outstanding service and dedication
(2013) Arizona State Mine Inspector Safety Award
(2012) Arizona State Mine Inspector Safety Award
(2010) Globe Miami Chamber of Commerce Rancher of the Year
(2009) National Cattlemen's Foundation Max Deets Scholarship Winner
(2005) Environmental Stewardship Award Region 6 Winner presented by Dow Agro Science, Natural Resources Conservation Service and National Cattlemen's Beef Association
(2005) Beef Vision Award presented by National Cattlemen's Foundation
(2004) Range Manager of the year presented by Arizona Section Society of Range Management
(2003) Partnership Award presented by the Tonto National Forest.