H-101, State House
100 State Circle
Annapolis, MD 21401
8419 Liberty Road, Suite B
Windsor Mill, MD 21244
Full Name:
Adrienne 'AJ' A. Jones
Gender:
Female
Family:
2 Children
Birth Date:
11/20/1954
Birth Place:
Cowdensville, MD
Home City:
Woodstock, MD
Religion:
Episcopal
HC, Law, Goucher College, 2008
Participant, National Security Seminar, United States Army War College, 2007
BA, Psychology, University of Maryland-Baltimore County, 1972-1976
Speaker, Maryland State House of Representatives, 2019-present
Delegate, Maryland State House of Delegates, District 10, 1997-present
Candidate, Maryland State House of Delegates, District 10, 2022
Speaker Pro Tempore, Maryland State House of Representatives, 2003-2019
Member, Consent Calendars Committee
Member, Joint COVID-19 Response Legislative Working Group
Co-Chair, Legislative Policy Committee
Member, Subcommittee on Management
Chair, Endorsement Committee, Women Legislators of Maryland, 2001-present
Chair, Redistricting Committee, Legislative Black Caucus of Maryland, 2000-present
Member, Legislative Black Caucus of Maryland (formerly Maryland Legislative Black Caucus), 1997-present
Member, Women Legislators of Maryland, 1997-present
Member, Consent Calendars Committee, Maryland State House of Delegates, present
Co-Chair, Legislative Policy Committee, Maryland State House of Delegates, present
Former Member, Appropriations Committee, Maryland State House of Delegates
Former Member, Commission on Innovation and Excellence in Education, Maryland House of Delegates
Former Co-Chair, Joint Committee on Fair Practices and State Personnel Oversight, Maryland State House of Delegates
Former Co-Chair, Joint Committee on Legislative Ethics, Maryland State House of Delegates
Former Member, Oversight Committee on Personnel, Maryland State House of Delegates
Former Member, Rules and Executive Nominations Committee, Maryland State House of Delegates
Former Chair, Subcommittee on Capital Budget, Maryland State House of Delegates
Former Chair, Subcommittee on Education and Economic Development, Maryland State House of Delegates
Member, Health and Human Resources Subcommittee, Maryland State House of Delegates, 2011-2013
Member, Education and Economic Development Subcommittee, Maryland State House of Delegates, 2004-2010
House Chair, Joint Legislative Workgroup to Study State, County, and Municipal Fiscal Relationships, Maryland State House of Delegates, 2009-2010
Member, Maryland Commission on Capital Punishment, 2008
House Chair, Special Committee on State Employee Rights and Protections, Maryland State House of Delegates, 2005-2006
Member, Appropriations Committee, Maryland State House of Delegates, 1997-2003
Member, Capital Budget Subcommittee, Maryland State House of Delegates, 1999-2003
Member, Finance Resources Subcommittee, Maryland State House of Delegates, 2003
Vice Chair, Oversight Committee on Personnel of the Appropriations Committee, Maryland State House of Delegates, 1999-2003
Member, Oversight Committee on Program Open Space and Agricultural Land Preservation, Maryland State House of Delegates, 1999-2003
Member, Public Safety and Administration Subcommittee, Maryland State House of Delegates, 1997-2003
Member, Tax and Revenue Subcommittee, Maryland State House of Delegates, 2003
Member, Ways and Means Committee, Maryland State House of Delegates, 2003
Secretary, Legislative Black Caucus of Maryland, 2000-2002
Member, Budget Committee, Legislative Black Caucus of Maryland, 2000
Member, Ethics Committee, Legislative Black Caucus of Maryland, 2000
Deputy Director, Office of Human Resources, Baltimore County, 2011-2014
Executive Director, Office of Fair Practices and Community Affairs, Baltimore County, 1994-2010
Part-Time Columnist, The Baltimore Times, 1990-2000
Director, Office of Minority Affairs and Fair Practices, Baltimore County, 1986-1994
Assistant to Baltimore County Executive, Baltimore County Government, 1979-1986
Assistant to the Assistant Director, Central Services, Baltimore County Government, 1976-1979
Member, State House Trust, 2019-present
Member, School of Public Policy External Advisory Board, University of Maryland Baltimore County, 2016-present
Member, Budgets and Revenue Committee, National Conference of State Legislatures, 2005-present
Member, Woman Power Incorporated, 1987-present
Board Member, American Cancer Society
Former Panelist, Baltimore County Bar Association
Former Panelist, Baltimore County Board of Education
At-Large Member, Baltimore County Democratic Central Committee
Member, Baltimore County Leadership Alumni Board
Member, Baltimore Neighborhoods, Incorporated
Member, Coalition Opposed to Violence and Extremism (COVE)
Member, Delta Sigma Theta Sorority
Member, National Forum for Black Public Administrators
Former Mentor, Partnership for Success Program, Deer Park Elementary School
Member, Tenth District Democratic Club
Member, Governor's P-20 Leadership Council of Maryland, 2015-2019
Delegate, Democratic Party National Convention, 2008
Member, Board of Stewards, Union Bethel African Methodist Episcopal Church, 2003
Member, We Are Family Community Development Center, 2003
President-Elect, Women Legislators of Maryland, 2002-2003
Board Member, Family and Children's Services of Central Maryland, 2002
First Vice President, Women Legislators of Maryland, 2001-2002
Second Vice President, Women Legislators of Maryland, 2000-2001
Member, Coalition of 100 Black Women, 1990-1997
Member, Liberty/Randallstown Coalition, 1995-1997
Board Member, The Friends of Benjamin Banneker Historical Park, 1987-1997
Member, Trial Court Judicial Nominating Commission, Third Commission District, 1991-1995
Awards:
Community Services Award, Baltimore Alumnae Chapter, Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, 1991
Award of Appreciation for Outstanding Services to the Asian/Indian Community, 1993
Valued Hours Award, The Fullwood Foundation, 1995
Meritorious Service Award, National Association of Negro Business and Professional Women's Clubs, Inc., 1996
Maryland's Top 100 Women, Daily Record, 2002, 2004, 2007
Award of Appreciation, Baltimore County Branch, National Association for the Advancement of Colored People (NAACP), 1996
Service Above Self Award for Outstanding Public Service, Woodlawn/Westview Rotary, 1999
John R. Hargreaves Distinguished Legislative Fellow, Salisury University, 2012
Citizens Award, Baltimore County Police Department, 1993
Delegate of the Year, Maryland State's Attorneys' Association, 1998
Parren J. Mitchell Award, Maryland Association of Equal Opportunity Professionals, 1999
Living Legacy Award, Benjamin Banneker Historical Park and Museum, 2001
Award of Excellence, Women in Government Services, 2003
Governor's Certificate of Merit for outstanding contributions in field of victims' rights and services, 1997
Outstanding Alumna of the Year, University of Maryland Baltimore County, 2003