Full Name:
Rob Bishop
Gender:
Male
Family:
Wife: Jeralynn; 5 Children: Shule, Jarom, Zenock, Maren, Jashon
Birth Date:
07/13/1951
Birth Place:
Kaysville, UT
Home City:
Brigham City, UT
Religion:
The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints
BA, Political Science, University of Utah, 1974
Former Speaker, Utah State House of Representatives
Former Majority Leader, Utah State House of Representatives
Representative, United States House of Representatives, District 1, 2003-2021
Candidate, Utah State Lieutenant Governor, 2020
Candidate, United States House of Representatives, District 1, 2018
Representative, Utah State House of Representatives, 1979-1995
Former Chair/Ranking Member, House Committee on Natural Resources, United States House of Representatives, present
Co-Founder, 10th Amendment Taskforce, United States House of Representatives
Former Member, Armed Services Committee, United States House of Representatives
Former Member, Congressional Air Force Caucus, United States Congress
Former Member, Congressional Prayer Caucus, United States Congress
Former Member, Congressional Second Amendment Caucus, United States House of Representatives
Former Outreach and Communications Chair, Congressional Women's Caucus, United States Congress
Former Member, Federal Lands Subcommittee, United States House of Representatives
Former Member, House Army Caucus, United States House of Representatives
Former Member, House Joint Strike Fighter Caucus, United States House of Representatives
Former Member, House Military Depot and Industrial Facilities Caucus, United States House of Representatives
Former Member, Indian, Insular and Alaska Native Affairs Subcommittee, United States House of Representatives
Former Chair, Outreach and Communications, Congressional Western Caucus, United States Congress
Former Member, Readiness Subcommittee, House Armed Services Committee, United States House of Representatives
Former Member, Republican Study Committee, United States House of Representatives
Former Member, Strategic Forces Subcommittee, United States House of Representatives
Former Member, Subcommittee on Energy and Mineral Resources, United States House of Representatives
Former Member, Subcommittee on Indigenous Peoples of the United States, United States House of Representatives
Former Member, Subcommittee on National Parks, Forests, and Public Lands, United States House of Representatives
Former Member, Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations (Natural Resources), United States House of Representatives
Former Ranking Member, Subcommittee on Readiness, United States House of Representatives
Former Member, Subcommittee on Water, Oceans, and Wildlife, United States House of Representatives
Former Member, Tactical Air and Land Forces Subcommittee, United States House of Representatives
Former Member, Tea Party Caucus, United States House of Representatives
Former Member, Water, Power and Oceans Subcommittee, United States House of Representatives
Former Chair, History Department, Box Elder High School
Teacher, Box Elder High School, 1974-1980, 1985-2002
Teacher, German, Ben Lomond High School, 1980-1985
Member, Latter Day Saints Church, present
Co-Founder, Western States Coalition, present
Former Debate Coach, Ben Lomond High School
Former Precinct Chair, Republican National Committee
Chair, Utah Republican Party, 1997-2001
Adviser, Utah Teenage Republicans, 1996
Astrological Sign:
Cancer
Hobbies or Special Talents:
Teaching;
U.S. History, Utah State History;
Baseball--Salt Lake Bees, Cubs, Yankees;
Reading;
Writing
Number of Grandchildren:
7