Rating Group: Business & Industry Political Education Committee

2009 Positions

Vote Smart displays all known interest group ratings for each candidate and official, regardless of issue or bias.

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issue concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

With rare exceptions, Vote Smart displays interest group ratings as a 0-100 percentage. While many interest groups use percentages as ratings to begin with, please note that Vote Smart has translated some ratings to a percentage from a different rating system for consistency and ease in understanding. Please visit the group's website, email us at ratings@votesmart.org or call our Voter Information Hotline at 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.


Page 1 of 2
results per page:
State Office Name Party Rating
MS U.S. Senate - Jr Cindy Hyde-Smith Republican B
MS U.S. House - 4 Steven Palazzo Republican A
MS State House - 1 Lester Carpenter Republican A
MS State House - 15 Mac Huddleston Republican A
MS State House - 18 Jerry Turner Republican A
MS State House - 21 Donnie Bell Republican C
MS State House - 23 Jim Beckett Republican A
MS State House - 33 Thomas Reynolds II Democratic F
MS State House - 44 C. Scott Bounds Republican A
MS State House - 47 Bryant Clark Democratic F
MS State House - 49 Willie Bailey Democratic F
MS State House - 50 John Hines, Sr. Democratic F
MS State House - 51 Rufus Straughter Democratic F
MS State House - 56 Philip Gunn Republican A
MS State House - 57 Edward Blackmon, Jr. Democratic F
MS State House - 62 Tom Weathersby, Sr. Republican B
MS State House - 67 Earle Banks Democratic F
MS State House - 69 Alyce Clarke Democratic F
MS State House - 74 Lee Yancey Republican A
MS State House - 76 Greg Holloway, Sr. Democratic F
MS State House - 80 Omeria Scott Democratic F
MS State House - 81 Stephen Horne Republican B
MS State House - 91 Bob Evans Democratic F
MS State House - 92 Becky Currie Republican A
MS State House - 94 Robert Johnson III Democratic F
MS State House - 96 Angela Cockerham Democratic F
MS State House - 97 Sam Mims V Republican A
MS State House - 99 Bill Pigott Republican A
MS State House - 100 Ken Morgan Republican A
MS State House - 103 Percy Watson Democratic F
MS State House - 104 Larry Byrd Republican B
MS State House - 112 John Read Republican A
MS State House - 113 Henry Zuber III Republican A
MS State House - 114 Jeffrey Guice Republican A
MS State House - 115 Randall Patterson Democratic B
MS State House - 120 Richard Bennett Republican A
MS State Senate - 7 Hob Bryan Democratic D
MS State Senate - 11 Robert Jackson Democratic D
MS State Senate - 14 Lydia Chassaniol Republican A
MS State Senate - 23 Briggs Hopson III Republican A
MS State Senate - 24 David Jordan Democratic F
MS State Senate - 25 Walter Michel Republican A
MS State Senate - 26 John Horhn Democratic D
MS State Senate - 27 Hillman Frazier Democratic C
MS State Senate - 29 David Blount Democratic C
MS State Senate - 30 Dean Kirby Republican A
MS State Senate - 38 Kelvin Butler Democratic D
MS State Senate - 41 Joey Fillingane Republican A
MS State Senate - 42 Chris McDaniel Republican B
MS Secretary of State Michael Watson Republican B
MS Mayor Toby Barker B
MS Supervisor - 3 Credell Calhoun F
MS Alderman - At-Large Alex Monsour A
Noal Akins B
Sidney Albritton B
Brian Aldridge A
Tracy Arinder, Jr. D
Larry Baker A
Mark Baker A
David Baria D
Sidney Bondurant A
Billy Broomfield F
Cecil Brown F
Terry Brown A
Nickey Browning B
Kelvin Buck F
Clara Burnett F
Terry Burton A
Tad Campbell A
Kimberly Campbell F
Videt Carmichael B
Gary Chism A
Eugene Clarke A
Linda Coleman F
Mary Coleman F
Joseph Compretta F
Doug Davis A
E. Vincent Davis D
Deborah Dawkins F
Bob Dearing B
Dirk Dedeaux F
Bill Denny, Jr. A
George Dickerson B
Reecy Dickson F
Mark DuVall F
Blaine Eaton II F
James Ellington A
Tyrone Ellis F
Chuck Espy F
James Evans F
Harvey Fillingane A
George Flaggs, Jr. F
Merle Flowers A
Mark Formby A
Frances Fredericks F
Herbert Frierson A
Jack Gadd B
Joe Gardner F
David Gibbs F
Andy Gipson A
State Office Name Party Rating
MS U.S. Senate - Jr Cindy Hyde-Smith R B
MS U.S. House - 4 Steven Palazzo R A
MS State House - 1 Lester Carpenter R A
MS State House - 15 Mac Huddleston R A
MS State House - 18 Jerry Turner R A
MS State House - 21 Donnie Bell R C
MS State House - 23 Jim Beckett R A
MS State House - 33 Thomas Reynolds II D F
MS State House - 44 C. Scott Bounds R A
MS State House - 47 Bryant Clark D F
MS State House - 49 Willie Bailey D F
MS State House - 50 John Hines, Sr. D F
MS State House - 51 Rufus Straughter D F
MS State House - 56 Philip Gunn R A
MS State House - 57 Edward Blackmon, Jr. D F
MS State House - 62 Tom Weathersby, Sr. R B
MS State House - 67 Earle Banks D F
MS State House - 69 Alyce Clarke D F
MS State House - 74 Lee Yancey R A
MS State House - 76 Greg Holloway, Sr. D F
MS State House - 80 Omeria Scott D F
MS State House - 81 Stephen Horne R B
MS State House - 91 Bob Evans D F
MS State House - 92 Becky Currie R A
MS State House - 94 Robert Johnson III D F
MS State House - 96 Angela Cockerham D F
MS State House - 97 Sam Mims V R A
MS State House - 99 Bill Pigott R A
MS State House - 100 Ken Morgan R A
MS State House - 103 Percy Watson D F
MS State House - 104 Larry Byrd R B
MS State House - 112 John Read R A
MS State House - 113 Henry Zuber III R A
MS State House - 114 Jeffrey Guice R A
MS State House - 115 Randall Patterson D B
MS State House - 120 Richard Bennett R A
MS State Senate - 7 Hob Bryan D D
MS State Senate - 11 Robert Jackson D D
MS State Senate - 14 Lydia Chassaniol R A
MS State Senate - 23 Briggs Hopson III R A
MS State Senate - 24 David Jordan D F
MS State Senate - 25 Walter Michel R A
MS State Senate - 26 John Horhn D D
MS State Senate - 27 Hillman Frazier D C
MS State Senate - 29 David Blount D C
MS State Senate - 30 Dean Kirby R A
MS State Senate - 38 Kelvin Butler D D
MS State Senate - 41 Joey Fillingane R A
MS State Senate - 42 Chris McDaniel R B
MS Secretary of State Michael Watson R B
MS Mayor Toby Barker B
MS Supervisor - 3 Credell Calhoun F
MS Alderman - At-Large Alex Monsour A
Noal Akins B
Sidney Albritton B
Brian Aldridge A
Tracy Arinder, Jr. D
Larry Baker A
Mark Baker A
David Baria D
Sidney Bondurant A
Billy Broomfield F
Cecil Brown F
Terry Brown A
Nickey Browning B
Kelvin Buck F
Clara Burnett F
Terry Burton A
Tad Campbell A
Kimberly Campbell F
Videt Carmichael B
Gary Chism A
Eugene Clarke A
Linda Coleman F
Mary Coleman F
Joseph Compretta F
Doug Davis A
E. Vincent Davis D
Deborah Dawkins F
Bob Dearing B
Dirk Dedeaux F
Bill Denny, Jr. A
George Dickerson B
Reecy Dickson F
Mark DuVall F
Blaine Eaton II F
James Ellington A
Tyrone Ellis F
Chuck Espy F
James Evans F
Harvey Fillingane A
George Flaggs, Jr. F
Merle Flowers A
Mark Formby A
Frances Fredericks F
Herbert Frierson A
Jack Gadd B
Joe Gardner F
David Gibbs F
Andy Gipson A
Page 1 of 2
arrow_upward