WE TRACK THOUSANDS OF POLITICIANS EACH AND EVERY DAY!

Their Biographies, Issue Positions, Voting Records, Public Statements, Ratings and their Funders.

Rating Group: National Rifle Association Political Victory Fund

2010 Positions on Gun Rights

Issues: Guns

Vote Smart displays all known interest group ratings for each candidate and official, regardless of issue or bias.

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issue concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

With rare exceptions, Vote Smart displays interest group ratings as a 0-100 percentage. While many interest groups use percentages as ratings to begin with, please note that Vote Smart has translated some ratings to a percentage from a different rating system for consistency and ease in understanding. Please visit the group's website, email us at ratings@votesmart.org or call our Voter Information Hotline at 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.


Page 1 of 3
results per page:
State Office Name Party Rating
FL U.S. Senate - Sr Marco Rubio Republican B+
FL U.S. Senate - Jr Rick Scott Republican A
FL U.S. House - 1 Matt Gaetz Republican A+
FL U.S. House - 8 Bill Posey Republican A
FL U.S. House - 9 Darren Soto Democratic A
FL U.S. House - 11 Daniel Webster Republican A
FL U.S. House - 12 Gus Bilirakis Republican A-
FL U.S. House - 13 Charlie Crist, Jr. Democratic A-
FL U.S. House - 14 Kathy Castor Democratic F
FL U.S. House - 16 Vern Buchanan Republican A
FL U.S. House - 17 Greg Steube Republican A
FL U.S. House - 20 Alcee Hastings, Sr. Democratic F
FL U.S. House - 22 Ted Deutch Democratic F
FL U.S. House - 23 Debbie Wasserman Schultz Democratic F
FL U.S. House - 24 Frederica Wilson Democratic D
FL U.S. House - 25 Mario Diaz-Balart Republican A
FL Lieutenant Governor Jeanette Nuñez Republican A
FL State House - 5 Brad Drake Republican A
FL State House - 9 Loranne Ausley Democratic D
FL State House - 29 Scott Plakon Republican A
FL State House - 44 Geraldine Thompson Democratic D
FL State House - 52 Thad Altman Republican A+
FL State House - 64 J.W. Grant Republican A+
FL State House - 99 Evan Jenne Democratic F
FL State Senate - 1 Doug Broxson Republican A
FL State Senate - 3 Bill Montford Democratic B+
FL State Senate - 8 Keith Perry Republican A
FL State Senate - 9 David Simmons Republican A
FL State Senate - 12 Dennis Baxley Republican A+
FL State Senate - 16 Ed Hooper Republican C
FL State Senate - 17 Debbie Mayfield Republican A+
FL State Senate - 22 Kelli Stargel Republican A+
FL State Senate - 24 Jeff Brandes Republican A
FL State Senate - 25 Gayle Harrell Republican A+
FL State Senate - 26 Ben Albritton Republican A
FL State Senate - 27 Lizbeth Benacquisto Republican A
FL State Senate - 28 Kathleen Passidomo Republican A
FL State Senate - 33 Perry Thurston, Jr. Democratic D
FL State Senate - 35 Oscar Braynon II Democratic D
FL State Senate - 39 Anitere Flores Republican A+
FL Chief Financial Officer Jimmy Theo Patronis, Jr. Republican A
FL Commissioner of Education Richard Corcoran A
FL Mayor - At-Large Rick Kriseman D
FL Commissioner - 1 Nan Rich Democratic D
FL Commissioner - 3 Charlie Justice F
FL Commissioner - 3 Diane Rowden C-
FL Commissioner - 5 Charles Chestnut IV D
FL Commissioner - 7 Mackenson Bernard F
FL Commissioner - 13 Esteban Bovo, Jr. A
Joseph Abruzzo C+
Sandy Adams A
Janet Adkins A
Larry Ahern A
Frank Artiles A
Jeffrey Atwater A+
Gary Aubuchon A
Steven Barnes A
Gustavo Barreiro A
Heather Beaven D
Leonard Bembry A
Edward Bender A
Michael Bileca A
Ellyn Bogdanoff A
Pam Bondi A
Allen Boyd, Jr. A
Debra Boyd A+
Jim Boyd A
Ronald Brisé, Sr. D
Jason Brodeur A
Corrine Brown F
Joe Budd A
Rachel Burgin A+
Matthew Caldwell A
Dean Cannon, Jr. A+
Patrick Carneal F
Jennifer Carroll A
Marti Coley A
Fred Costello C
Ander Crenshaw A
Steve Crisafulli A
Leo Cruz A
Alex Cruzet C-
Thomas Cuba F
Daniel Davis A
Joshua Davis A
Jose Diaz A
Miguel Diaz de la Portilla A
Tami Donnally A
Christopher Dorworth A+
Katie Edwards A
Eric Eisnaugle A
Greg Evers A+
David Feigin F
Keith Fitzgerald D
Clay Ford A
Erik Fresen A
James Frishe D
Don Gaetz A
Joe Garcia F
Luis Garcia, Jr. F
State Office Name Party Rating
FL U.S. Senate - Sr Marco Rubio R B+
FL U.S. Senate - Jr Rick Scott R A
FL U.S. House - 1 Matt Gaetz R A+
FL U.S. House - 8 Bill Posey R A
FL U.S. House - 9 Darren Soto D A
FL U.S. House - 11 Daniel Webster R A
FL U.S. House - 12 Gus Bilirakis R A-
FL U.S. House - 13 Charlie Crist, Jr. D A-
FL U.S. House - 14 Kathy Castor D F
FL U.S. House - 16 Vern Buchanan R A
FL U.S. House - 17 Greg Steube R A
FL U.S. House - 20 Alcee Hastings, Sr. D F
FL U.S. House - 22 Ted Deutch D F
FL U.S. House - 23 Debbie Wasserman Schultz D F
FL U.S. House - 24 Frederica Wilson D D
FL U.S. House - 25 Mario Diaz-Balart R A
FL Lieutenant Governor Jeanette Nuñez R A
FL State House - 5 Brad Drake R A
FL State House - 9 Loranne Ausley D D
FL State House - 29 Scott Plakon R A
FL State House - 44 Geraldine Thompson D D
FL State House - 52 Thad Altman R A+
FL State House - 64 J.W. Grant R A+
FL State House - 99 Evan Jenne D F
FL State Senate - 1 Doug Broxson R A
FL State Senate - 3 Bill Montford D B+
FL State Senate - 8 Keith Perry R A
FL State Senate - 9 David Simmons R A
FL State Senate - 12 Dennis Baxley R A+
FL State Senate - 16 Ed Hooper R C
FL State Senate - 17 Debbie Mayfield R A+
FL State Senate - 22 Kelli Stargel R A+
FL State Senate - 24 Jeff Brandes R A
FL State Senate - 25 Gayle Harrell R A+
FL State Senate - 26 Ben Albritton R A
FL State Senate - 27 Lizbeth Benacquisto R A
FL State Senate - 28 Kathleen Passidomo R A
FL State Senate - 33 Perry Thurston, Jr. D D
FL State Senate - 35 Oscar Braynon II D D
FL State Senate - 39 Anitere Flores R A+
FL Chief Financial Officer Jimmy Theo Patronis, Jr. R A
FL Commissioner of Education Richard Corcoran A
FL Mayor - At-Large Rick Kriseman D
FL Commissioner - 1 Nan Rich D D
FL Commissioner - 3 Charlie Justice F
FL Commissioner - 3 Diane Rowden C-
FL Commissioner - 5 Charles Chestnut IV D
FL Commissioner - 7 Mackenson Bernard F
FL Commissioner - 13 Esteban Bovo, Jr. A
Joseph Abruzzo C+
Sandy Adams A
Janet Adkins A
Larry Ahern A
Frank Artiles A
Jeffrey Atwater A+
Gary Aubuchon A
Steven Barnes A
Gustavo Barreiro A
Heather Beaven D
Leonard Bembry A
Edward Bender A
Michael Bileca A
Ellyn Bogdanoff A
Pam Bondi A
Allen Boyd, Jr. A
Debra Boyd A+
Jim Boyd A
Ronald Brisé, Sr. D
Jason Brodeur A
Corrine Brown F
Joe Budd A
Rachel Burgin A+
Matthew Caldwell A
Dean Cannon, Jr. A+
Patrick Carneal F
Jennifer Carroll A
Marti Coley A
Fred Costello C
Ander Crenshaw A
Steve Crisafulli A
Leo Cruz A
Alex Cruzet C-
Thomas Cuba F
Daniel Davis A
Joshua Davis A
Jose Diaz A
Miguel Diaz de la Portilla A
Tami Donnally A
Christopher Dorworth A+
Katie Edwards A
Eric Eisnaugle A
Greg Evers A+
David Feigin F
Keith Fitzgerald D
Clay Ford A
Erik Fresen A
James Frishe D
Don Gaetz A
Joe Garcia F
Luis Garcia, Jr. F
Page 1 of 3
arrow_upward