Rating Group: Coalition of Connecticut Sportsmen

2010 Positions on Sportsmen Issues

Vote Smart displays all known interest group ratings for each candidate and official, regardless of issue or bias.

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issue concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

With rare exceptions, Vote Smart displays interest group ratings as a 0-100 percentage. While many interest groups use percentages as ratings to begin with, please note that Vote Smart has translated some ratings to a percentage from a different rating system for consistency and ease in understanding. Please visit the group's website, email us at ratings@votesmart.org or call our Voter Information Hotline at 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.


Page 1 of 3
results per page:
State Office Name Party Rating
CT U.S. Senate - Jr Chris Murphy Democratic 17%
CT U.S. House - 1 John Larson Democratic 0%
CT U.S. House - 2 Joe Courtney Democratic 50%
CT U.S. House - 3 Rosa DeLauro Democratic 0%
CT U.S. House - 4 Jim Himes Democratic 8%
CT State House - 3 Minnie Gonzalez Democratic 83%
CT State House - 8 Tim Ackert Republican 83%
CT State House - 10 Henry Genga Democratic 17%
CT State House - 26 Peter Tercyak Democratic 17%
CT State House - 70 Rosa Rebimbas Republican 92%
CT State House - 72 Larry Butler Democratic 42%
CT State House - 76 John Piscopo Republican 83%
CT State House - 78 Whit Betts Republican 58%
CT State House - 83 Catherine Abercrombie Democratic 42%
CT State House - 85 Mary Mushinsky Democratic 17%
CT State House - 86 Vin Candelora Republican 67%
CT State House - 92 Patricia Dillon Democratic 0%
CT State House - 93 Toni Walker Democratic 0%
CT State House - 95 Juan Candelaria Democratic 50%
CT State House - 110 Bob Godfrey Democratic 0%
CT State House - 113 Jason Perillo Republican 92%
CT State House - 127 Jack Hennessy Democratic 17%
CT State House - 131 David Labriola Republican 92%
CT State House - 137 Chris Perone Democratic 17%
CT State House - 139 Kevin Ryan Democratic 92%
CT State House - 141 Terrie Wood Republican 42%
CT State Senate - 1 John Fonfara Democratic 0%
CT State Senate - 2 Douglas McCrory Democratic 0%
CT State Senate - 7 John Kissel Republican 100%
CT State Senate - 8 Kevin Witkos Republican 92%
CT State Senate - 10 Gary Winfield Democratic 17%
CT State Senate - 11 Martin Looney Democratic 0%
CT State Senate - 15 Joan Hartley Democratic 83%
CT State Senate - 16 Rob Sampson Republican 92%
CT State Senate - 25 Bob Duff Democratic 17%
CT State Senate - 28 Tony Hwang Republican 75%
CT State Senate - 30 Craig Miner Republican 100%
CT Attorney General William Tong Democratic 17%
CT Justice of the Supreme Court Andrew McDonald 0%
CT Mayor - At-Large Toni Harp Democratic 0%
CT Mayor - At-Large Laura Hoydick Republican 67%
CT First Selectman - At-Large Fred Camillo, Jr. 42%
CT Alderman - At-Large William Nash Republican 67%
CT Revenue Commissioner Mark Boughton No Party Affiliation 67%
Al Adinolfi 100%
Mike Alberts 92%
David Aldarondo 83%
Buddy Altobello, Jr. 92%
Bill Aman 75%
Joe Aresimowicz 92%
Robert Arute 92%
Andres Ayala, Jr. 17%
Penny Bacchiochi 92%
Terrance Backer 92%
John Barry 58%
Jason Bartlett 17%
David Bauer 42%
Jeffrey Berger 83%
Toni Boucher 83%
Elizabeth Boukus 42%
Dennis Brenner 42%
Joe Broder 92%
Katheryn Brown 92%
Beth Bye 42%
Larry Cafero, Jr. 67%
Sam Caligiuri 92%
Cindy Cartier 92%
Christopher Caruso 0%
Clark Chapin 92%
Don Clemons, Jr. 17%
Thomas Colapietro, Jr. 67%
Eric Coleman 0%
Matthew Corcoran 83%
Christopher Coutu 92%
Richard Covello 33%
Joe Crisco, Jr. 0%
Eileen Daily 75%
Tony D'Amelio 92%
Stephen Dargan 50%
Lisa Davenport 17%
Christopher Davis 75%
Paul Davis 58%
Martha Dean 92%
Dan Debicella 67%
Don DeFronzo 58%
Christopher Donovan 17%
Paul Doyle 92%
Thomas Drew 17%
Anna Duleep 17%
Lou Esposito 42%
Len Fasano 83%
Kim Fawcett 42%
Jill Fitzgerald 92%
Andy Fleischmann 0%
Livvy Floren 42%
Thomas Foley 92%
Steve Fontana 0%
Gerald Fox III 0%
Scott Frantz 67%
John Frey 58%
State Office Name Party Rating
CT U.S. Senate - Jr Chris Murphy D 17%
CT U.S. House - 1 John Larson D 0%
CT U.S. House - 2 Joe Courtney D 50%
CT U.S. House - 3 Rosa DeLauro D 0%
CT U.S. House - 4 Jim Himes D 8%
CT State House - 3 Minnie Gonzalez D 83%
CT State House - 8 Tim Ackert R 83%
CT State House - 10 Henry Genga D 17%
CT State House - 26 Peter Tercyak D 17%
CT State House - 70 Rosa Rebimbas R 92%
CT State House - 72 Larry Butler D 42%
CT State House - 76 John Piscopo R 83%
CT State House - 78 Whit Betts R 58%
CT State House - 83 Catherine Abercrombie D 42%
CT State House - 85 Mary Mushinsky D 17%
CT State House - 86 Vin Candelora R 67%
CT State House - 92 Patricia Dillon D 0%
CT State House - 93 Toni Walker D 0%
CT State House - 95 Juan Candelaria D 50%
CT State House - 110 Bob Godfrey D 0%
CT State House - 113 Jason Perillo R 92%
CT State House - 127 Jack Hennessy D 17%
CT State House - 131 David Labriola R 92%
CT State House - 137 Chris Perone D 17%
CT State House - 139 Kevin Ryan D 92%
CT State House - 141 Terrie Wood R 42%
CT State Senate - 1 John Fonfara D 0%
CT State Senate - 2 Douglas McCrory D 0%
CT State Senate - 7 John Kissel R 100%
CT State Senate - 8 Kevin Witkos R 92%
CT State Senate - 10 Gary Winfield D 17%
CT State Senate - 11 Martin Looney D 0%
CT State Senate - 15 Joan Hartley D 83%
CT State Senate - 16 Rob Sampson R 92%
CT State Senate - 25 Bob Duff D 17%
CT State Senate - 28 Tony Hwang R 75%
CT State Senate - 30 Craig Miner R 100%
CT Attorney General William Tong D 17%
CT Justice of the Supreme Court Andrew McDonald 0%
CT Mayor - At-Large Toni Harp D 0%
CT Mayor - At-Large Laura Hoydick R 67%
CT First Selectman - At-Large Fred Camillo, Jr. 42%
CT Alderman - At-Large William Nash R 67%
CT Revenue Commissioner Mark Boughton N/A 67%
Al Adinolfi 100%
Mike Alberts 92%
David Aldarondo 83%
Buddy Altobello, Jr. 92%
Bill Aman 75%
Joe Aresimowicz 92%
Robert Arute 92%
Andres Ayala, Jr. 17%
Penny Bacchiochi 92%
Terrance Backer 92%
John Barry 58%
Jason Bartlett 17%
David Bauer 42%
Jeffrey Berger 83%
Toni Boucher 83%
Elizabeth Boukus 42%
Dennis Brenner 42%
Joe Broder 92%
Katheryn Brown 92%
Beth Bye 42%
Larry Cafero, Jr. 67%
Sam Caligiuri 92%
Cindy Cartier 92%
Christopher Caruso 0%
Clark Chapin 92%
Don Clemons, Jr. 17%
Thomas Colapietro, Jr. 67%
Eric Coleman 0%
Matthew Corcoran 83%
Christopher Coutu 92%
Richard Covello 33%
Joe Crisco, Jr. 0%
Eileen Daily 75%
Tony D'Amelio 92%
Stephen Dargan 50%
Lisa Davenport 17%
Christopher Davis 75%
Paul Davis 58%
Martha Dean 92%
Dan Debicella 67%
Don DeFronzo 58%
Christopher Donovan 17%
Paul Doyle 92%
Thomas Drew 17%
Anna Duleep 17%
Lou Esposito 42%
Len Fasano 83%
Kim Fawcett 42%
Jill Fitzgerald 92%
Andy Fleischmann 0%
Livvy Floren 42%
Thomas Foley 92%
Steve Fontana 0%
Gerald Fox III 0%
Scott Frantz 67%
John Frey 58%
Page 1 of 3
arrow_upward