WE TRACK THOUSANDS OF POLITICIANS EACH AND EVERY DAY!

Their Biographies, Issue Positions, Voting Records, Public Statements, Ratings and their Funders.

Rating Group: Minnesota Family Council-Minnesota Family Institute

2018 Positions

Vote Smart displays all known interest group ratings for each candidate and official, regardless of issue or bias.

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issue concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

With rare exceptions, Vote Smart displays interest group ratings as a 0-100 percentage. While many interest groups use percentages as ratings to begin with, please note that Vote Smart has translated some ratings to a percentage from a different rating system for consistency and ease in understanding. Please visit the group's website, email us at ratings@votesmart.org or call our Voter Information Hotline at 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.


Page 1 of 3
results per page:
State Office Name Party Rating
MN U.S. House - 5 Ilhan Omar Democratic/Farmer/Labor 17
MN Lieutenant Governor Peggy Flanagan Democratic/Farmer/Labor 17
MN State House - 1A Dan Fabian Republican 83
MN State House - 1B Deb Kiel Republican 83
MN State House - 2A Matthew Grossell Republican 100
MN State House - 2B Steve Green Republican 100
MN State House - 3A Rob Ecklund Democratic/Farmer/Labor 17
MN State House - 3B Mary Murphy Democratic/Farmer/Labor 67
MN State House - 4A Ben Lien Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0
MN State House - 4B Paul Marquart Democratic/Farmer/Labor 67
MN State House - 5B Sandy Layman Republican 100
MN State House - 6A Julie Sandstede Democratic/Farmer/Labor 67
MN State House - 7A Jennifer Schultz Democratic/Farmer/Labor 17
MN State House - 7B Liz Olson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 17
MN State House - 8A Bud Nornes Republican 83
MN State House - 8B Mary Franson Republican 100
MN State House - 9A John Poston Republican 100
MN State House - 9B Ron Kresha Republican 83
MN State House - 10A Josh Heintzeman Republican 100
MN State House - 10B Dale Lueck Republican 83
MN State House - 11A Mike Sundin Democratic/Farmer/Labor 17
MN State House - 12A Jeff Backer Republican 100
MN State House - 12B Paul Anderson Republican 100
MN State House - 13B Tim O'Driscoll Republican 83
MN State House - 14A Tama Theis Republican 83
MN State House - 15A Sondra Erickson Republican 83
MN State House - 16A Chris Swedzinski Republican 83
MN State House - 16B Paul Torkelson Republican 83
MN State House - 17A Tim Miller Republican 100
MN State House - 17B Dave Baker Republican 83
MN State House - 18A Dean Urdahl Republican 83
MN State House - 18B Glenn Gruenhagen Republican 83
MN State House - 19B Jack Considine, Jr. Democratic/Farmer/Labor 17
MN State House - 20A Bob Vogel Republican 100
MN State House - 21A Barb Haley Republican 83
MN State House - 21B Steve Drazkowski Republican 100
MN State House - 22A Joe Schomacker Republican 83
MN State House - 22B Rod Hamilton Republican 83
MN State House - 23A Bob Gunther Republican 83
MN State House - 23B Jeremy Munson Republican 100
MN State House - 24A John Petersburg Republican 83
MN State House - 24B Brian Daniels Republican 83
MN State House - 25A Duane Quam Republican 100
MN State House - 25B Duane Sauke Democratic/Farmer/Labor 17
MN State House - 26A Tina Liebling Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0
MN State House - 26B Nels Pierson Republican 83
MN State House - 27A Peggy Bennett Republican 83
MN State House - 27B Jeanne Poppe Democratic/Farmer/Labor 17
MN State House - 28A Gene Pelowski, Jr. Democratic/Farmer/Labor 83
MN State House - 28B Greg Davids Republican 83
MN State House - 29A Joe McDonald Republican 75
MN State House - 29B Marion O'Neill Republican 83
MN State House - 30B Eric Lucero Republican 100
MN State House - 31A Kurt Daudt Republican 83
MN State House - 31B Cal Bahr Republican 100
MN State House - 32A Brian Johnson Republican 100
MN State House - 32B Anne Neu Republican 100
MN State House - 33A Jerry Hertaus Republican 100
MN State House - 35B Peggy Scott Republican 100
MN State House - 36B Melissa Hortman Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0
MN State House - 37A Erin Koegel Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0
MN State House - 37B Nolan West Republican 83
MN State House - 38A Linda Runbeck Republican 100
MN State House - 39A Bob Dettmer Republican 100
MN State House - 40A Michael Nelson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 17
MN State House - 41A Connie Bernardy Democratic/Farmer/Labor 17
MN State House - 41B Mary Kunesh-Podein Democratic/Farmer/Labor 17
MN State House - 42B Jamie Becker-Finn Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0
MN State House - 43A Peter Fischer Democratic/Farmer/Labor 17
MN State House - 43B Leon Lillie Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0
MN State House - 45A Lyndon Carlson, Sr. Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0
MN State House - 45B Mike Freiberg Democratic/Farmer/Labor 20
MN State House - 46B Cheryl Youakim Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0
MN State House - 47A Jim Nash Republican 100
MN State House - 48A Laurie Pryor Democratic/Farmer/Labor 17
MN State House - 50B Andrew Carlson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0
MN State House - 51A Sandra Masin Democratic/Farmer/Labor 17
MN State House - 51B Laurie Halverson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 17
MN State House - 52A Rick Hansen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 17
MN State House - 54B Tony Jurgens Republican 83
MN State House - 55B Tony Albright Republican 83
MN State House - 58A Jon Koznick Republican 100
MN State House - 58B Patrick Garofalo Republican 83
MN State House - 59A Fue Lee Democratic/Farmer/Labor 17
MN State House - 59B Raymond Dehn Democratic/Farmer/Labor 17
MN State House - 61A Frank Hornstein Democratic/Farmer/Labor 17
MN State House - 63A Jim Davnie Democratic/Farmer/Labor 17
MN State House - 63B Jean Wagenius Democratic/Farmer/Labor 17
MN State House - 64B Dave Pinto Democratic/Farmer/Labor 17
MN State House - 65A Rena Moran Democratic/Farmer/Labor 17
MN State House - 65B Carlos Mariani Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0
MN State House - 66A Alice Hausman Democratic/Farmer/Labor 20
MN State House - 66B John Lesch Democratic/Farmer/Labor 20
MN State House - 67A Tim Mahoney Democratic/Farmer/Labor 17
MN State Senate - 1 Mark Johnson Republican 100
MN State Senate - 2 Paul Utke Republican 100
MN State Senate - 3 Thomas Bakk Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0
MN State Senate - 4 Kent Eken Democratic/Farmer/Labor 80
MN State Senate - 5 Justin Eichorn Republican 100
MN State Senate - 6 Dave Tomassoni Democratic/Farmer/Labor 20
State Office Name Party Rating
MN U.S. House - 5 Ilhan Omar DFL 17
MN Lieutenant Governor Peggy Flanagan DFL 17
MN State House - 1A Dan Fabian R 83
MN State House - 1B Deb Kiel R 83
MN State House - 2A Matthew Grossell R 100
MN State House - 2B Steve Green R 100
MN State House - 3A Rob Ecklund DFL 17
MN State House - 3B Mary Murphy DFL 67
MN State House - 4A Ben Lien DFL 0
MN State House - 4B Paul Marquart DFL 67
MN State House - 5B Sandy Layman R 100
MN State House - 6A Julie Sandstede DFL 67
MN State House - 7A Jennifer Schultz DFL 17
MN State House - 7B Liz Olson DFL 17
MN State House - 8A Bud Nornes R 83
MN State House - 8B Mary Franson R 100
MN State House - 9A John Poston R 100
MN State House - 9B Ron Kresha R 83
MN State House - 10A Josh Heintzeman R 100
MN State House - 10B Dale Lueck R 83
MN State House - 11A Mike Sundin DFL 17
MN State House - 12A Jeff Backer R 100
MN State House - 12B Paul Anderson R 100
MN State House - 13B Tim O'Driscoll R 83
MN State House - 14A Tama Theis R 83
MN State House - 15A Sondra Erickson R 83
MN State House - 16A Chris Swedzinski R 83
MN State House - 16B Paul Torkelson R 83
MN State House - 17A Tim Miller R 100
MN State House - 17B Dave Baker R 83
MN State House - 18A Dean Urdahl R 83
MN State House - 18B Glenn Gruenhagen R 83
MN State House - 19B Jack Considine, Jr. DFL 17
MN State House - 20A Bob Vogel R 100
MN State House - 21A Barb Haley R 83
MN State House - 21B Steve Drazkowski R 100
MN State House - 22A Joe Schomacker R 83
MN State House - 22B Rod Hamilton R 83
MN State House - 23A Bob Gunther R 83
MN State House - 23B Jeremy Munson R 100
MN State House - 24A John Petersburg R 83
MN State House - 24B Brian Daniels R 83
MN State House - 25A Duane Quam R 100
MN State House - 25B Duane Sauke DFL 17
MN State House - 26A Tina Liebling DFL 0
MN State House - 26B Nels Pierson R 83
MN State House - 27A Peggy Bennett R 83
MN State House - 27B Jeanne Poppe DFL 17
MN State House - 28A Gene Pelowski, Jr. DFL 83
MN State House - 28B Greg Davids R 83
MN State House - 29A Joe McDonald R 75
MN State House - 29B Marion O'Neill R 83
MN State House - 30B Eric Lucero R 100
MN State House - 31A Kurt Daudt R 83
MN State House - 31B Cal Bahr R 100
MN State House - 32A Brian Johnson R 100
MN State House - 32B Anne Neu R 100
MN State House - 33A Jerry Hertaus R 100
MN State House - 35B Peggy Scott R 100
MN State House - 36B Melissa Hortman DFL 0
MN State House - 37A Erin Koegel DFL 0
MN State House - 37B Nolan West R 83
MN State House - 38A Linda Runbeck R 100
MN State House - 39A Bob Dettmer R 100
MN State House - 40A Michael Nelson DFL 17
MN State House - 41A Connie Bernardy DFL 17
MN State House - 41B Mary Kunesh-Podein DFL 17
MN State House - 42B Jamie Becker-Finn DFL 0
MN State House - 43A Peter Fischer DFL 17
MN State House - 43B Leon Lillie DFL 0
MN State House - 45A Lyndon Carlson, Sr. DFL 0
MN State House - 45B Mike Freiberg DFL 20
MN State House - 46B Cheryl Youakim DFL 0
MN State House - 47A Jim Nash R 100
MN State House - 48A Laurie Pryor DFL 17
MN State House - 50B Andrew Carlson DFL 0
MN State House - 51A Sandra Masin DFL 17
MN State House - 51B Laurie Halverson DFL 17
MN State House - 52A Rick Hansen DFL 17
MN State House - 54B Tony Jurgens R 83
MN State House - 55B Tony Albright R 83
MN State House - 58A Jon Koznick R 100
MN State House - 58B Patrick Garofalo R 83
MN State House - 59A Fue Lee DFL 17
MN State House - 59B Raymond Dehn DFL 17
MN State House - 61A Frank Hornstein DFL 17
MN State House - 63A Jim Davnie DFL 17
MN State House - 63B Jean Wagenius DFL 17
MN State House - 64B Dave Pinto DFL 17
MN State House - 65A Rena Moran DFL 17
MN State House - 65B Carlos Mariani DFL 0
MN State House - 66A Alice Hausman DFL 20
MN State House - 66B John Lesch DFL 20
MN State House - 67A Tim Mahoney DFL 17
MN State Senate - 1 Mark Johnson R 100
MN State Senate - 2 Paul Utke R 100
MN State Senate - 3 Thomas Bakk DFL 0
MN State Senate - 4 Kent Eken DFL 80
MN State Senate - 5 Justin Eichorn R 100
MN State Senate - 6 Dave Tomassoni DFL 20
Page 1 of 3
arrow_upward