Rating Group: South Carolina Club for Growth

2015-2016 Positions

Vote Smart displays all known interest group ratings for each candidate and official, regardless of issue or bias.

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issue concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

With rare exceptions, Vote Smart displays interest group ratings as a 0-100 percentage. While many interest groups use percentages as ratings to begin with, please note that Vote Smart has translated some ratings to a percentage from a different rating system for consistency and ease in understanding. Please visit the group's website, email us at ratings@votesmart.org or call our Voter Information Hotline at 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.


Page 1 of 2
results per page:
State Office Name Party Rating
SC U.S. House - 5 Ralph Norman, Jr. Republican 92%
SC State House - 1 William Whitmire Republican 0%
SC State House - 2 Bill Sandifer III Republican 0%
SC State House - 4 Davey Hiott Republican 0%
SC State House - 5 Neal Collins Republican 42%
SC State House - 6 Brian White Republican 0%
SC State House - 8 Jonathon Hill Republican 92%
SC State House - 9 Anne Thayer Republican 83%
SC State House - 11 Craig Gagnon Republican 0%
SC State House - 12 Anne Parks Democratic 0%
SC State House - 16 Mark Willis Republican 83%
SC State House - 17 Mike Burns Republican 17%
SC State House - 23 Chandra Dillard Democratic 0%
SC State House - 24 Bruce Bannister Republican 0%
SC State House - 25 Leola Robinson Democratic 0%
SC State House - 26 Raye Felder Republican 58%
SC State House - 27 Garry Smith Republican 83%
SC State House - 29 Dennis Moss Republican 0%
SC State House - 30 Steve Moss Republican 0%
SC State House - 35 Bill Chumley Republican 42%
SC State House - 36 Rita Allison Republican 58%
SC State House - 46 Gary Simrill Republican 0%
SC State House - 47 Tommy Pope Republican 0%
SC State House - 49 John King Democratic 0%
SC State House - 51 David Weeks Democratic 0%
SC State House - 53 Richie Yow Republican 0%
SC State House - 54 Pat Henegan Democratic 0%
SC State House - 55 Jackie Hayes Democratic 0%
SC State House - 58 Jeff Johnson Republican 0%
SC State House - 59 Terry Alexander Democratic 0%
SC State House - 60 Phillip Lowe Republican 8%
SC State House - 61 Roger Kirby Democratic 0%
SC State House - 62 Robert Williams Democratic 0%
SC State House - 63 Jay Jordan, Jr. Republican 0%
SC State House - 65 H. Lucas Republican 0%
SC State House - 66 Gilda Cobb-Hunter Democratic 0%
SC State House - 67 Murrell Smith, Jr. Republican 0%
SC State House - 68 Heather Crawford Republican 8%
SC State House - 71 Nathan Ballentine Republican 58%
SC State House - 73 Chris Hart Democratic 0%
SC State House - 74 Todd Rutherford Democratic 0%
SC State House - 75 Kirkman Finlay III Republican 0%
SC State House - 76 Leon Howard Democratic 0%
SC State House - 78 Beth Bernstein Democratic 0%
SC State House - 82 Bill Clyburn, Sr. Democratic 0%
SC State House - 83 Bill Hixon Republican 0%
SC State House - 85 Chip Huggins Republican 83%
SC State House - 86 Bill Taylor Republican 33%
SC State House - 90 Justin Bamberg Democratic 0%
SC State House - 91 Lonnie Hosey Democratic 0%
SC State House - 92 Joe Daning Republican 0%
SC State House - 93 Russell Ott Democratic 0%
SC State House - 95 Jerry Govan, Jr. Democratic 0%
SC State House - 98 Chris Murphy Republican 0%
SC State House - 100 Sylleste Davis Republican 0%
SC State House - 101 Cezar McKnight Democratic 0%
SC State House - 102 Joseph Jefferson, Jr. Democratic 0%
SC State House - 103 Carl Anderson Democratic 0%
SC State House - 105 Kevin Hardee Republican 0%
SC State House - 106 Russell Fry Republican 17%
SC State House - 111 Wendell Gilliard Democratic 0%
SC State House - 118 Bill Herbkersman Republican 0%
SC State House - 119 Leon Stavrinakis Democratic 0%
SC State House - 120 Weston Newton Republican 8%
SC State House - 123 Jeff Bradley Republican 8%
SC State House - 124 Shannon Erickson Republican 8%
SC State Senate - 1 Thomas Alexander Republican 0%
SC State Senate - 4 Mike Gambrell Republican 0%
SC State Senate - 5 Tom Corbin Republican 17%
SC State Senate - 6 Dwight Loftis Republican 0%
SC State Senate - 7 Karl Allen Democratic 0%
SC State Senate - 8 Ross Turner Republican 92%
SC State Senate - 9 Danny Verdin III Republican 8%
SC State Senate - 13 Shane Martin Republican 8%
SC State Senate - 14 Harvey Peeler, Jr. Republican 17%
SC State Senate - 18 Ronnie Cromer Republican 8%
SC State Senate - 19 John Scott, Jr. Democratic 0%
SC State Senate - 21 Darrell Jackson Democratic 0%
SC State Senate - 22 Mia McLeod Democratic 0%
SC State Senate - 23 Katrina Shealy Republican 33%
SC State Senate - 24 Tom Young, Jr. Republican 92%
SC State Senate - 25 Shane Massey Republican 58%
SC State Senate - 26 Nikki Setzler Democratic 0%
SC State Senate - 28 Greg Hembree Republican 17%
SC State Senate - 29 Gerald Malloy Democratic 0%
SC State Senate - 30 Kent Williams Democratic 0%
SC State Senate - 32 Ronnie Sabb Democratic 0%
SC State Senate - 33 Luke Rankin, Sr. Republican 0%
SC State Senate - 34 Stephen Goldfinch, Jr. Republican 0%
SC State Senate - 35 Thomas McElveen III Democratic 0%
SC State Senate - 36 Kevin Johnson Democratic 0%
SC State Senate - 37 Larry Grooms Republican 92%
SC State Senate - 38 Sean Bennett Republican 42%
SC State Senate - 40 Brad Hutto Democratic 0%
SC State Senate - 42 Marlon Kimpson Democratic 0%
SC State Senate - 43 Chip Campsen III Republican 92%
SC State Senate - 45 Margie Matthews Democratic 0%
SC State Senate - 46 Tom Davis Republican 92%
Mike Anthony 0%
Todd Atwater 83%
State Office Name Party Rating
SC U.S. House - 5 Ralph Norman, Jr. R 92%
SC State House - 1 William Whitmire R 0%
SC State House - 2 Bill Sandifer III R 0%
SC State House - 4 Davey Hiott R 0%
SC State House - 5 Neal Collins R 42%
SC State House - 6 Brian White R 0%
SC State House - 8 Jonathon Hill R 92%
SC State House - 9 Anne Thayer R 83%
SC State House - 11 Craig Gagnon R 0%
SC State House - 12 Anne Parks D 0%
SC State House - 16 Mark Willis R 83%
SC State House - 17 Mike Burns R 17%
SC State House - 23 Chandra Dillard D 0%
SC State House - 24 Bruce Bannister R 0%
SC State House - 25 Leola Robinson D 0%
SC State House - 26 Raye Felder R 58%
SC State House - 27 Garry Smith R 83%
SC State House - 29 Dennis Moss R 0%
SC State House - 30 Steve Moss R 0%
SC State House - 35 Bill Chumley R 42%
SC State House - 36 Rita Allison R 58%
SC State House - 46 Gary Simrill R 0%
SC State House - 47 Tommy Pope R 0%
SC State House - 49 John King D 0%
SC State House - 51 David Weeks D 0%
SC State House - 53 Richie Yow R 0%
SC State House - 54 Pat Henegan D 0%
SC State House - 55 Jackie Hayes D 0%
SC State House - 58 Jeff Johnson R 0%
SC State House - 59 Terry Alexander D 0%
SC State House - 60 Phillip Lowe R 8%
SC State House - 61 Roger Kirby D 0%
SC State House - 62 Robert Williams D 0%
SC State House - 63 Jay Jordan, Jr. R 0%
SC State House - 65 H. Lucas R 0%
SC State House - 66 Gilda Cobb-Hunter D 0%
SC State House - 67 Murrell Smith, Jr. R 0%
SC State House - 68 Heather Crawford R 8%
SC State House - 71 Nathan Ballentine R 58%
SC State House - 73 Chris Hart D 0%
SC State House - 74 Todd Rutherford D 0%
SC State House - 75 Kirkman Finlay III R 0%
SC State House - 76 Leon Howard D 0%
SC State House - 78 Beth Bernstein D 0%
SC State House - 82 Bill Clyburn, Sr. D 0%
SC State House - 83 Bill Hixon R 0%
SC State House - 85 Chip Huggins R 83%
SC State House - 86 Bill Taylor R 33%
SC State House - 90 Justin Bamberg D 0%
SC State House - 91 Lonnie Hosey D 0%
SC State House - 92 Joe Daning R 0%
SC State House - 93 Russell Ott D 0%
SC State House - 95 Jerry Govan, Jr. D 0%
SC State House - 98 Chris Murphy R 0%
SC State House - 100 Sylleste Davis R 0%
SC State House - 101 Cezar McKnight D 0%
SC State House - 102 Joseph Jefferson, Jr. D 0%
SC State House - 103 Carl Anderson D 0%
SC State House - 105 Kevin Hardee R 0%
SC State House - 106 Russell Fry R 17%
SC State House - 111 Wendell Gilliard D 0%
SC State House - 118 Bill Herbkersman R 0%
SC State House - 119 Leon Stavrinakis D 0%
SC State House - 120 Weston Newton R 8%
SC State House - 123 Jeff Bradley R 8%
SC State House - 124 Shannon Erickson R 8%
SC State Senate - 1 Thomas Alexander R 0%
SC State Senate - 4 Mike Gambrell R 0%
SC State Senate - 5 Tom Corbin R 17%
SC State Senate - 6 Dwight Loftis R 0%
SC State Senate - 7 Karl Allen D 0%
SC State Senate - 8 Ross Turner R 92%
SC State Senate - 9 Danny Verdin III R 8%
SC State Senate - 13 Shane Martin R 8%
SC State Senate - 14 Harvey Peeler, Jr. R 17%
SC State Senate - 18 Ronnie Cromer R 8%
SC State Senate - 19 John Scott, Jr. D 0%
SC State Senate - 21 Darrell Jackson D 0%
SC State Senate - 22 Mia McLeod D 0%
SC State Senate - 23 Katrina Shealy R 33%
SC State Senate - 24 Tom Young, Jr. R 92%
SC State Senate - 25 Shane Massey R 58%
SC State Senate - 26 Nikki Setzler D 0%
SC State Senate - 28 Greg Hembree R 17%
SC State Senate - 29 Gerald Malloy D 0%
SC State Senate - 30 Kent Williams D 0%
SC State Senate - 32 Ronnie Sabb D 0%
SC State Senate - 33 Luke Rankin, Sr. R 0%
SC State Senate - 34 Stephen Goldfinch, Jr. R 0%
SC State Senate - 35 Thomas McElveen III D 0%
SC State Senate - 36 Kevin Johnson D 0%
SC State Senate - 37 Larry Grooms R 92%
SC State Senate - 38 Sean Bennett R 42%
SC State Senate - 40 Brad Hutto D 0%
SC State Senate - 42 Marlon Kimpson D 0%
SC State Senate - 43 Chip Campsen III R 92%
SC State Senate - 45 Margie Matthews D 0%
SC State Senate - 46 Tom Davis R 92%
Mike Anthony 0%
Todd Atwater 83%
Page 1 of 2
arrow_upward