WE TRACK THOUSANDS OF POLITICIANS EACH AND EVERY DAY!

Their Biographies, Issue Positions, Voting Records, Public Statements, Ratings and their Funders.

Rating Group: Foundation for Florida's Future

2018 Positions

Issues: Education

Vote Smart displays all known interest group ratings for each candidate and official, regardless of issue or bias.

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issue concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

With rare exceptions, Vote Smart displays interest group ratings as a 0-100 percentage. While many interest groups use percentages as ratings to begin with, please note that Vote Smart has translated some ratings to a percentage from a different rating system for consistency and ease in understanding. Please visit the group's website, email us at ratings@votesmart.org or call our Voter Information Hotline at 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.


Page 1 of 2
results per page:
State Office Name Party Rating
FL U.S. House - 15 Ross Spano Republican 86%
FL U.S. House - 17 Greg Steube Republican 79%
FL Lieutenant Governor Jeanette Nuñez Republican 86%
FL State House - 3 Jayer Williamson Republican 86%
FL State House - 5 Brad Drake Republican 86%
FL State House - 6 Jay Trumbull Republican 86%
FL State House - 8 Ramon Alexander Democratic 36%
FL State House - 11 Cord Byrd Republican 86%
FL State House - 12 Clay Yarborough Republican 86%
FL State House - 13 Tracie Davis Democratic 38%
FL State House - 16 Jason Fischer Republican 94%
FL State House - 17 Cyndi Stevenson Republican 86%
FL State House - 19 Bobby Payne Republican 86%
FL State House - 21 Chuck Clemons, Sr. Republican 76%
FL State House - 23 Stan McClain Republican 86%
FL State House - 24 Paul Renner Republican 93%
FL State House - 25 Tom Leek Republican 86%
FL State House - 29 Scott Plakon Republican 86%
FL State House - 34 Ralph Massullo, Jr. Republican 86%
FL State House - 35 Blaise Ingoglia Republican 86%
FL State House - 36 Amber Mariano Republican 82%
FL State House - 40 Colleen Burton Republican 86%
FL State House - 41 Sam Killebrew Republican 71%
FL State House - 45 Kamia Brown Democratic 38%
FL State House - 49 Carlos Smith Democratic 17%
FL State House - 50 Rene Plasencia Republican 58%
FL State House - 52 Thad Altman Republican 86%
FL State House - 53 Randy Fine Republican 86%
FL State House - 54 Erin Grall Republican 100%
FL State House - 58 Lawrence McClure Republican 86%
FL State House - 60 Jackeline Toledo Republican 86%
FL State House - 65 Chris Sprowls Republican 93%
FL State House - 67 Chris Latvala Republican 93%
FL State House - 68 Ben Diamond Democratic 26%
FL State House - 75 Michael Grant Republican 86%
FL State House - 85 Rick Roth Republican 86%
FL State House - 86 Matt Willhite Democratic 57%
FL State House - 87 David Silvers Democratic 54%
FL State House - 91 Emily Slosberg Democratic 22%
FL State House - 92 Patricia Hawkins-Williams Democratic 13%
FL State House - 94 Bobby DuBose Democratic 3%
FL State House - 99 Evan Jenne Democratic 22%
FL State House - 100 Joe Geller Democratic 36%
FL State House - 106 Bob Rommel Republican 86%
FL State House - 111 Bryan Avila Republican 86%
FL State House - 112 Nick Duran Democratic 40%
FL State House - 116 Daniel Perez Republican 86%
FL State Senate - 1 Doug Broxson Republican 86%
FL State Senate - 2 George Gainer Republican 86%
FL State Senate - 3 Loranne Ausley Democratic 46%
FL State Senate - 4 Aaron Bean Republican 86%
FL State Senate - 6 Audrey Gibson Democratic 54%
FL State Senate - 7 Travis Hutson Republican 86%
FL State Senate - 8 Keith Perry Republican 92%
FL State Senate - 9 Jason Brodeur Republican 86%
FL State Senate - 10 Wilton Simpson Republican 86%
FL State Senate - 11 Randolph Bracy III Democratic 46%
FL State Senate - 12 Dennis Baxley Republican 100%
FL State Senate - 13 Linda Stewart Democratic 51%
FL State Senate - 15 Vic Torres, Jr. Democratic 40%
FL State Senate - 17 Debbie Mayfield Republican 86%
FL State Senate - 18 Janet Cruz Democratic 40%
FL State Senate - 19 Darryl Rouson Democratic 58%
FL State Senate - 20 Danny Burgess, Jr. Republican 86%
FL State Senate - 21 Jim Boyd Republican 86%
FL State Senate - 22 Kelli Stargel Republican 100%
FL State Senate - 23 Joe Gruters Republican 86%
FL State Senate - 24 Jeff Brandes Republican 89%
FL State Senate - 25 Gayle Harrell Republican 89%
FL State Senate - 26 Ben Albritton Republican 86%
FL State Senate - 27 Ray Rodrigues Republican 86%
FL State Senate - 28 Kathleen Passidomo Republican 100%
FL State Senate - 30 Bobby Powell, Jr. Democratic 54%
FL State Senate - 31 Lori Berman Democratic 35%
FL State Senate - 32 Lauren Book Democratic 58%
FL State Senate - 33 Perry Thurston, Jr. Democratic 46%
FL State Senate - 34 Gary Farmer, Jr. Democratic 46%
FL State Senate - 35 Shevrin Jones Democratic 40%
FL State Senate - 36 Manny Diaz, Jr. Republican 100%
FL State Senate - 40 Annette Taddeo Democratic 40%
FL Commissioner of Education Richard Corcoran 100%
Joseph Abruzzo 51%
Larry Ahern 100%
Bruce Antone 50%
Robert Asencio 35%
Lizbeth Benacquisto 86%
Halsey Beshears 86%
Michael Bileca 100%
Robert Bradley 93%
Oscar Braynon II 49%
Matthew Caldwell 86%
Daphne Campbell 58%
John Cortes 36%
Bob Cortes 86%
Travis Cummings 86%
Kimberly Daniels 85%
Byron Donalds 97%
Dane Eagle 86%
Katie Edwards 64%
Jay Fant III 86%
State Office Name Party Rating
FL U.S. House - 15 Ross Spano R 86%
FL U.S. House - 17 Greg Steube R 79%
FL Lieutenant Governor Jeanette Nuñez R 86%
FL State House - 3 Jayer Williamson R 86%
FL State House - 5 Brad Drake R 86%
FL State House - 6 Jay Trumbull R 86%
FL State House - 8 Ramon Alexander D 36%
FL State House - 11 Cord Byrd R 86%
FL State House - 12 Clay Yarborough R 86%
FL State House - 13 Tracie Davis D 38%
FL State House - 16 Jason Fischer R 94%
FL State House - 17 Cyndi Stevenson R 86%
FL State House - 19 Bobby Payne R 86%
FL State House - 21 Chuck Clemons, Sr. R 76%
FL State House - 23 Stan McClain R 86%
FL State House - 24 Paul Renner R 93%
FL State House - 25 Tom Leek R 86%
FL State House - 29 Scott Plakon R 86%
FL State House - 34 Ralph Massullo, Jr. R 86%
FL State House - 35 Blaise Ingoglia R 86%
FL State House - 36 Amber Mariano R 82%
FL State House - 40 Colleen Burton R 86%
FL State House - 41 Sam Killebrew R 71%
FL State House - 45 Kamia Brown D 38%
FL State House - 49 Carlos Smith D 17%
FL State House - 50 Rene Plasencia R 58%
FL State House - 52 Thad Altman R 86%
FL State House - 53 Randy Fine R 86%
FL State House - 54 Erin Grall R 100%
FL State House - 58 Lawrence McClure R 86%
FL State House - 60 Jackeline Toledo R 86%
FL State House - 65 Chris Sprowls R 93%
FL State House - 67 Chris Latvala R 93%
FL State House - 68 Ben Diamond D 26%
FL State House - 75 Michael Grant R 86%
FL State House - 85 Rick Roth R 86%
FL State House - 86 Matt Willhite D 57%
FL State House - 87 David Silvers D 54%
FL State House - 91 Emily Slosberg D 22%
FL State House - 92 Patricia Hawkins-Williams D 13%
FL State House - 94 Bobby DuBose D 3%
FL State House - 99 Evan Jenne D 22%
FL State House - 100 Joe Geller D 36%
FL State House - 106 Bob Rommel R 86%
FL State House - 111 Bryan Avila R 86%
FL State House - 112 Nick Duran D 40%
FL State House - 116 Daniel Perez R 86%
FL State Senate - 1 Doug Broxson R 86%
FL State Senate - 2 George Gainer R 86%
FL State Senate - 3 Loranne Ausley D 46%
FL State Senate - 4 Aaron Bean R 86%
FL State Senate - 6 Audrey Gibson D 54%
FL State Senate - 7 Travis Hutson R 86%
FL State Senate - 8 Keith Perry R 92%
FL State Senate - 9 Jason Brodeur R 86%
FL State Senate - 10 Wilton Simpson R 86%
FL State Senate - 11 Randolph Bracy III D 46%
FL State Senate - 12 Dennis Baxley R 100%
FL State Senate - 13 Linda Stewart D 51%
FL State Senate - 15 Vic Torres, Jr. D 40%
FL State Senate - 17 Debbie Mayfield R 86%
FL State Senate - 18 Janet Cruz D 40%
FL State Senate - 19 Darryl Rouson D 58%
FL State Senate - 20 Danny Burgess, Jr. R 86%
FL State Senate - 21 Jim Boyd R 86%
FL State Senate - 22 Kelli Stargel R 100%
FL State Senate - 23 Joe Gruters R 86%
FL State Senate - 24 Jeff Brandes R 89%
FL State Senate - 25 Gayle Harrell R 89%
FL State Senate - 26 Ben Albritton R 86%
FL State Senate - 27 Ray Rodrigues R 86%
FL State Senate - 28 Kathleen Passidomo R 100%
FL State Senate - 30 Bobby Powell, Jr. D 54%
FL State Senate - 31 Lori Berman D 35%
FL State Senate - 32 Lauren Book D 58%
FL State Senate - 33 Perry Thurston, Jr. D 46%
FL State Senate - 34 Gary Farmer, Jr. D 46%
FL State Senate - 35 Shevrin Jones D 40%
FL State Senate - 36 Manny Diaz, Jr. R 100%
FL State Senate - 40 Annette Taddeo D 40%
FL Commissioner of Education Richard Corcoran 100%
Joseph Abruzzo 51%
Larry Ahern 100%
Bruce Antone 50%
Robert Asencio 35%
Lizbeth Benacquisto 86%
Halsey Beshears 86%
Michael Bileca 100%
Robert Bradley 93%
Oscar Braynon II 49%
Matthew Caldwell 86%
Daphne Campbell 58%
John Cortes 36%
Bob Cortes 86%
Travis Cummings 86%
Kimberly Daniels 85%
Byron Donalds 97%
Dane Eagle 86%
Katie Edwards 64%
Jay Fant III 86%
Page 1 of 2
arrow_upward